Breaking News Bar
updated: 2/3/2013 12:13 AM

Saturday's wrestling scoreboard

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 

Saturday's wrestling scoreboard

CLASS 3A Individual Regionals

Order Reprint Print Article
 
Interested in reusing this article?
Custom reprints are a powerful and strategic way to share your article with customers, employees and prospects.
The YGS Group provides digital and printed reprint services for Daily Herald. Complete the form to the right and a reprint consultant will contact you to discuss how you can reuse this article.
Need more information about reprints? Visit our Reprints Section for more details.

Contact information ( * required )

Success - request sent close

Fremd Regional

team scores

New Trier 202, Prospect 183, Hersey 120.5, Wheeling 114, Glenbrook South 97.5, Fremd 70, Rolling Meadows 68, Loyola Acad. 46, Glenbrook North 37.

sectional qualifiers

106: 1st, MacTavish (Hers) d. Mirabelli (Frm) 6-0; 3rd, Hossein (NT) p. Mazur (Pros) :53. 113: 1st, Kenyon (NT) d. Rodriguez (Whl) t-fall 2:43; 3rd, Straczek (Pros) m.d. O'Brien (Hers) 11-2. 120: 1st, Pritchard (NT) p. Binder (GbkS) 2:28; 3rd, Court (Loy) d. Benway (Pros) 10-3. 126: 1st, Alcock (NT) p. Otgonbaatar (GbkS) 5:25; 3rd, Muro (Whl) d. Lopez (Loy) 12-10. 132: 1st, McKenna (NT) m.d. Gonzalez (whl) 11-3; 3rd, Burres (RM) m.d. Klem (Frm) 13-0. 138: 1st, Zuunbayan (Whl) d. Iida (NT) 8-3; 3rd, Stubing (RM) d. Conklin (Hers) 4-2. 145: 1st, Schultz (RM) m.d. Dancer (Loy) 11-3; 3rd, Maigler (Pros) d. Somenek (Hers) 6-4. 152: 1st, Wroblewski (Pros) d. Erdenebaater (GbkS) t-fall 3:50; 3rd, Lee (NT) p. Haase (Frm) 4:34. 160: 1st, Rollins (Hers) d. Papoutsis (NT) dflt.; 3rd, Kardiu (RM) d. Hauser (Frm) 13-7. 170: 1st, Zalewski (Pros) d. Korff (Hers) 5-4; 3rd, Maksimovic (GbkN) m.d. Nolan (NT) 18-4. 182: 1st, Flumetto (Pros) d. Weintraub (GbkN) 4-2 (OT); 3rd, Hogin (NT) m.d. Altonji (GbkS) 14-3. 195: 1st, Wrede (Pros) d. Rice (Hers) 6-5; 3rd, Cooke (Whl) p. Schroeder (Frm) 1:03. 220: 1st, Suter (GbkS) d. Benson (NT) 6-0; 3rd, Walter (Pros) d. Dominguez (Whl) 3-2. 285: 1st, George (Pros) d. Moshi (GbkS) 6-0; 3rd, Rodriguez (Whl) d. Cooke (Hers) 3-2.

*

Schaumburg Regional

team scores

Conant 189, Addison Trail 159.5, Schaumburg 147.5, Maine West 130.5, Lake Park 95, Maine East 90, Hoffman Estates 58, Elk Grove 65, Streamwood 25.

sectional qualifiers

106: 1st, Madonia (Con) d. Gruszka (Sch) 7-4; 3rd, Badger (LP) d. Leon (AT) 8-3. 113: 1st, Schoen (LP) d. De La Cruz (AT) 9-4; 3rd, Race (Sch) p. Hutcochea (ME) 1:27. 120: 1st, Alexander (Con) p. Plekavic (AT) 4:34; 3rd, Afshar (MW) m.d. Alvarado (HE) 8-0. 126: 1st, A.De La Cruz (AT) d. Davis (Con) 6-2; 3rd, Curtis (Strm) p. Stacey (EG) 5:39. 132: 1st, Clifford (Con) p. Matallo (AT) 3:29; 3rd, Medina (ME) p. Lowe (MW) 1:05. 138: 1st, Hogan (LP) d. Rose (Con) 7-6; 3rd, Keso (ME) d. Medonza (MW) 4-3. 145: 1st, Schoen (LP) d. Gruszka (Sch) 8-7 (OT); 3rd, Lowe (MW) d. Atkin (Con) 9-6. 152: 1st, M.Alexander (Con) m.d. Ramirez (AT) 10-2; 3rd, Witczak (HE) d. Manicke (MW) 6-5. 160: 1st, Patterson (Sch) d. Gottardo (Con) 11-6; 3rd, Al-Rifael (ME) p. Grace (HE) 4:07. 170: 1st, Vogeney (ME) m.d. Stoever (LP) 12-3; 3rd, Rocha (AT) p. Ebert (EG) 3:47. 182: 1st, Tooren (HE) p. Manetta (Sch) 2:58; 3rd, Riportella (MW) d. Flores (AT) 9-4. 195: 1st, Stopka (Sch) p. Maize (EG) 2:47; 3rd, Tomasello (AT) d. Luckado (ME) 7-1. 220: 1st, Egan (EG) m.d. LaBarbera (Don) 13-2; 3rd, Cutro (MW) p. Pagaonis (ME) 1:32. 285: 1st, Carson (AT) d. Zopler (Sch) 9-3; 3rd, Marquez (MW) d. Meier (Con) 3-2.

*

Lake Zurich Regional

team scores

Barrington 193, Deerfield 191.5, Cary-Grove 175, Stevenson 123.5, Lake Zurich 97, Buffalo Grove 70, Highland Park 35.5, Palatine 31.5, Lake Forest 17.5.

sectional qualifiers

106: 1st, Mehrholtz (Dfld) d. Stathakis (Bar) 3-1; 3rd, Cullen (CG) p. Rodriguez (Stev) 2:22. 113: 1st, M.Cullen (CG) p. Kessler (HP) 1:11; 3rd, Mazzenga (Bar) d. Lieberman (Dfld) 5-3. 120: 1st, Camarena (Bar) d. Bloom (Dfld) 5-3; 3rd, Hanselmann (CG) d. Nigro (LZ) 2-0. 126: 1st, Spinello (Dfld) d. M.Conrad (Bar) 6-5; 3rd, Marcson (Stev) m.d. Guajardo (Pal) 10-2. 132: 1st, K.Conrad (Bar) d. Egan (BG) 4-3; 3rd, Henderson (LZ) d. Korol (Stev) 4-2. 138: 1st, Arteaga (LZ) d. Underwood (CG) 3-1 (OT); 3rd, Glantz (Dfld) p. Siebert (BG) 3:44. 145: 1st, Weber (Stev) m.d. Wiseman (Bar) 15-6; 3rd, Tuthill (LZ) d. Ciancio (HP) 1-0. 152: 1st, Lynch (LZ) d. Glueck (CG) 10-4; 3rd, Sapinsley (Dfld) d. Blanke (Bar) 8-2. 160: 1st, Coyoc (BG) d. Hughes (CG) 6-5; 3rd, Maas (Stev) d. Peters (LZ) 3-2. 170: 1st, Emmerich (Dfld) p. Durbin (LF) 1:04; 3rd, Burns (Stev) d. Kersten (CG) 3-2. 182: 1st, Shealy (Bar) d. Valtchev (Stev) 5-1; 3rd, O'Malley (CG) d. Hanusa (Dfld) 3-2. 195: 1st, Kirby (Dfld) m.d. Allen (Pal) 10-1; 3rd, Feldman (Stev) p. Bulander (Bar) :56. 220: 1st, Huff (CG) d. Bornofen (Bar) 3-1 (OT); 3rd, Levine (Dfld) p. Harris (Stev) 1:16. 285: 1st, Calamari (Bar) d. Dermont (CG) 12-7; 3rd, Nawrot (Dfld) p. Durant (BG) 5:58..

*

Grant Regional

team scores

Grant 197, Libertyville 176, McHenry 167.50, Warren 121.50, Zion-Benton 104, Mundelein 60.50, Prairie Ridge 53, Round Lake 40, Waukegan 26.

sectional qualifiers

106: 1st, Piotrowski (PR) d. Munoz (ZB) 5-3; 3rd, Koch (Grant) m.d. Sikula (McH) 14-0. 113: 1st, Carrillo (ZB) d. Datlovsky (Grant) 3-2; 3rd, Arteaga (RL) d. Duh (McH) 2-1. 120: 1st, Polakowski (Lib) m.d. Parent (Grant) 11-3; 3rd, Martinez (War) d. M.Sikula (McH) 2-1 (OT). 126: 1st, Infelise (McH) d. Braswell (ZB) 6-3; 3rd, Mason (War) d. Drabek (Grant) 7-5. 132: 1st, Rios (ZB) d. Santiago (War) 4-0; 3rd, Ostdick (McH) m.d. Rodriguez (Grant) 8-0. 138: 1st, Fanella (Grant) d. Kuhn (War) dflt.; 3rd, Laurie (Mun) d. Brooks (Lib) 7-3. 145: 1st, Lardy (McH) d. Pettinato (Lib) 6-2; 3rd, Kouvelis (Grant) m.d. Dommguez (Mun) 16-4. 152: 1st, Long (Mun) d. Ayala (Lib) 4-0; 3rd, Parker (War) d. Patchett (McH) 8-2. 160: 1st, MacCallm (Lib) m.d. Pait (McH) 8-0; 3rd, Popp (PR) p. Cartwright (Wauk) 3:56. 170: 1st, Hicks (War) d. Koziol (Lib) 8-1; 3rd, Whitehead (ZB) d. Roewer (McH) dflt. 182: 1st, Cashmore (Grant) p. Nield (Lib) 3:25; 3rd, Shurson (War) d. Lung (PR) 10-7. 195: 1st, Barbian (Lib) d. Lalanda (Grant) 5-3 (OT); 3rd, Medina (Wauk) d. Washington (RL) 6-4. 220: 1st, Hernandez (McH) d. Dunsing (Lib) 5-0; 3rd, Haran (Grant) d. Eppinger (War) 3-1. 285: 1st, Haeffele (Grnat) d. McDermand (Lib) dflt.; 3rd, McCaffery (War) d. Hernandez (McH) 3-1.

*

York Regional

team scores

Oak Park-River Forest 275.5, Glenbard East 165.50, Willowbrook 133, Glenbard West 120.50, Leyden 71, York 62.50, St. Patrick 58, Proviso East 18, Foreman 3.

sectional qualifiers

106: 1st, Gampos (OPRF) d. Fuentez (GbdE) 9-3; 3rd, Frazier (GbdW) p. Dobine (Wbk) 4:31. 113: 1st, Townsell (OPRF) m.d. Rodgers (GbdE) 14-5; 3rd, Connell (York) d. Samuta (GbdW) 4-2. 120: 1st, Rundell (OPRF) d. Olson (GbdE) 11-7 (OT); 3rd, Sojka (GbdW) d. Miller (Wbk) 3-2. 126: 1st, White (OPRF) m.d. Drew (GbeE) 12-3; 3rd, Rowland (Wbk) m.d. Roggia (StP) 15-4. 132: 1st, Early (OPRF) d. Kupczyk (York) t-fall 4:22; 3rd, Sheppard (GbdW) p. Carrasco (Ley) 2:50. 138: 1st, O'Mara (OPRF) d. Gallardo (StP) 7-1; 3rd, Martin (GbdE) d. Selman (GbdW) t-fall 3:45. 145: 1st, Gahagan (OPRF) d. Jones (Ley) 11-4; 3rd, Posegay (GbdW) d. Bach (Wbk) 5-1. 152: 1st, Bey (OPRF) d. Duda (Wbk) 5-2; 3rd, Hale (PE) d. Garcia (GbdE) 16-9. 160: 1st, Mahomes (OPRF) d. Knowlton (GbdW) t-fall 5:38; 3rd, Price (Wbk) d. Vernola (Ley) 12-5. 170: 1st, Rowland (Wbk) d. Stallings (OPRF) 6-3; 3rd, Marino (York) d. Lueck (GbdE) 10-3. 182: 1st, Ariola (OPRF) d. Kroeger (Wbk) 15-9; 3rd, Chiebek (GbdE) d. Hasan (GbdW) 6-5. 195: 1st, Lee (OPRF) d. Fleckenstein (York) 13-7; 3rd, Al-Ghoul (GbdE) d. Campbell (PE) 7-6. 220: 1st, Draski (Wbk) p. Vincent (GbdE) :49; 3rd, Urso (StP) p. Gallegos (GbdW) 5:29. 285: 1st, Rhoades (Ley) d. Johnson (GbdE) 8-4; 3rd, Lemke-Bell (OPRF) d. Larsen (GbdW) 3-1.

*

Glenbard North Regional

team scores

Glenbard North 222, Wheaton North 183.50, St. Charles East 174.50, West Chicago 92.50, Bartlett 69, Elgin 67, South Elgin 35, St. Charles North 33.

sectional qualifiers

106: 1st, Augustyn (GbdN) d. Rubino StCE) 4-0; 3rd, Morrow (Elg) m.d. Thurston (WhN) 10-1. 113: 1st, Calkins (WhN) d. McCullough (Elg) 10-6; 3rd, Rubino (StCE) d. Marko (GbdN) 3-2. 120: 1st, Marmolejo (GbdN) d. Svestka (WChi) inj.dflt.; 3rd, VonEssen (Elg) p. Thurston (WnN) 1:28. 126: 1st, Cortez (GbdN) d. T.Svesta (Whi) t-fall 2:48; 3rd, Pych (SElg) m.d. Bretz (WhN) 16-6. 132: 1st, Gosinski (GbdN) d. Vela (StCE) 4-3; 3rd, Bogicevic (Lark) d. Wilson (WhN) 2-1. 138: 1st, Annoreno (Bart) d. Murray (WhN) 5-1; 3rd, Mende (StCE) p. Delsher (StCN) 1:25. 145: 1st, Derain (StCE) d. Terrazas (WhN) 4-0; 3rd, Duran (Lark) d. Blum (GbdN) 5-3. 152: 1st, Murphy (GbdN) p. Lopez (StCE) 1:24; 3rd, Boyle (Bart) m.d. Volle (WhN) 11-2. 160: 1st, Davis (GbdN) d. Kerbey (StCE) 7-2; 3rd, Aleman (SElg) p. Wesolek (WChi) 2:57. 170: 1st, Carlson (StCe) d. Wegner (GbdN) 5-2; 3rd, Ramirez (WhN) d. Severiano (WChi) 7-8. 182: 1st, Bradford (WhN) d. Meadows (StCE) 8-1; 3rd, Finger (GbdN) p. Plate (Lark) 1:48. 195: 1st, Cleveland (WhN) d. Santana (Elg) 3-0; 3rd, Greenberg (GbdN) d. Furmanski (StCE) 9-6. 220: 1st, Poshock (StCN) d. Vanan (WhN) 4-2; 3rd, Piedra (Bart) d. Simmons (WChi) 3-1. 285: 1st, Carlos (WChi) p. Kowalski (SElg) 3:55; 3rd, Edwards (GbdN) p. Favale (whN) 2:18.

*

Naperville Central Regional

team scores

Marmion 244, Downers Grove South 119, Batavia 195, West Aurora 95.5, Naperville North 86, Geneva 76.5, Naperville Central 75, Metea Valley 58.5, Wheaton Warrenville South 46.

sectional qualifiers

106: 1st, Bosco (Mrm) d. Duranski (Bat) 15-5; 3rd, Mizoguchi (NaC) d. Oskvarek (DGS) 11-3. 113: 1st, Juan (NaN) d. Jaffe (Mrm) 3-1; 3rd, Doyle (WAu) d. Ariza (MV) 7-4. 120: 1st, Jimenez (Mrm) d. Jaquez (WAu) t-fall 3:09; 3rd, Martinez (Gen) d. DeCristofano (DGS) t-fall 4:37. 126: 1st, Field (Mrm) d. Shump (Bat) 4-3; 3rd, Nugent (DGS) d. Carter (MV) 9-4. 132: 1st, Fishyer (Mrm) d. Obrien (Gen) t-fall 4:37; 3rd, Williamson (NaC) d. Johnic (WWS) 6-4. 138: 1st, Smorczewski (Bat) d. King (WWS) 7-5; 3rd, Ferraro (Mrm) d. Bougadis (NaN) 4-0. 145: 1st, Carello (Mrm) d. Hickok (DGS) 2-1; 3rd, Stephens (NaC) p. Engblom (NaN) 5:34. 152: 1st, DeMoss (Mrm) d. Farias (WAu) 5-1; 3rd, Villanueva (Gen) d. Nimakoh (DGS) 6-5. 160: 1st, Anaya (DGS) d. Wagner (Bat) 7-4; 3rd, Ferraro (Mrm) d. Gilligan (NaN) 9-4. 170: 1st, Young (WAu) d. Hoosier (MV) 10-8 (OT); 3rd, Meyers (Mrm) d. Castlevecchi (Gen) 8-6 (OT). 182: 1st, Boser (Gen) d. Williams (WAu) 7-6; 3rd, Traxler (Mrm) d. Bracaleon (NaN) 8-4. 195: 1st, Snodgrass (Mrm) d. Watson (Bat) 7-3; 3rd, Berg (NaC) d. Walker (NaN) 5-3 (OT). 220: 1st, Roth (NaC) d. Feedlund (MV) 5-0; 3rd, Ocequerra (DGS) d. Zhang (NaN) 6-3. 285: 1st, Fritz (Mrm) d. Hobbs (DGS) 5-3 (OT); 3rd, Krusz (Bat) p. Obriecht (NaN) 4:09.

*

Hinsdale Central Regional

team scores

Hinsdale Central 230, Lyons 149, Downers Grove North 146.5, Hinsdale South 123, Oak Lawn 93, Proviso West 75, Morton 66, Reavis 48, Argo 42.

sectional qualifiers

106: 1st, Price (HC) d. Walker (DGN) 5-2; 3rd, Abarca (Rvs) d. Burke (HS) 6-2. 113: 1st, Vasquez (Rvs) d. Perisin (HS) 2-0; 3rd, Casella (Lyons) p. Del Rasario (HC) 2:54. 120: 1st, Tolbert (Hc) d. Sopcic (DGN) 10-4; 3rd, Murphy (HS) p. Galason (Rvs) 1:13. 126: 1st, Halim (OL) d. Manikas (HC) 6-4; 3rd, Carlson (HS) d. Smith (DGN) 7-0. 132: 1st, Sanders (Lyons) d. Kosiek (HS) 9-1; 3rd, Blanco (Mort) p. Rodriguez (DGN) 3:13. 138: 1st, Edmond (HC) d. Cummings (DGN) 10-5; 3rd, Modiest (PW) d. Lawrence (HS) 10-3. 145: 1st, Maslow (HS) d. Bates (Lyons) 6-2; 3rd, Ward (HC) p. Al Dean (OL) 2:24. 152: 1st, Battaglia (HC) d. Villarreal (Lyons) 4-3; 3rd, Gastaldello (DGN) d. Everett (OL) 8-4. 160: 1st, Glavin (HC) d. Bonomo (DGN) 4-2; 3rd, Robinson (OL) d. Spacek (Lyons) 3-2. 170: 1st, Washington (PW) d. Cardenas (Mort) 3-1; 3rd, Schmidt (HC) d. Szczepaniak (OL) inj.dflt. 182: 1st, Rende (Lyons) d. Halwix (Argo) 13-4; 3rd, Lommatzsch (DGN) d. Adams (HC) 5-2. 195: 1st, Thurman (PW) d. Pyle (HC) 3-0; 3rd, Fuller (Lyons) d. Loera (Argo) t-fall 5:48. 220: 1st, King (HS) d. Anderson (Mort) 3-2; 3rd, Allen (HC) d. Williams (PW) 11-2. 285: 1st, Allen (HC) d. Lonergan (OL) 17-4; 3rd, Phillips (DGN) p. Castro (Lyons) 4:16.

*

Huntley regional

Team Scores

1. Harlem 253, 2. Hononegah 204, 3. Crystal Lake South 120, 4. DeKalb 97, 5. Huntley 89, 6. Dundee-Crown 61, 7. Jacobs 59, 8. Rockford Auburn 21, 9. Rockford Jefferson 18, 10. Rockford Guilford 3.

Championship Matches

106: Ryan (J) d. Zacharuk (Har) 5-1; 113: Denny (Har) major dec. Powers (Hon) 11-3; 120: Roach (D) d. Elmore (Har) 4-2; 126: Northrup (Har) d. Gil (CLS) 2-1; 132: Johnson (D) major dec. Barone (CLS) 18-5; 138: M. Silva (Hon) d. Peters (CLS) 4-3; 145: F. Silva (Hon) p. Milton (Har) 5:16;152: Benkovich (Hon) d. Kennington (Har) 3-0; 160: DeMoss (Hon) major dec. Adkins (D) 13-5; 170: Jones (Har) d. Flower (Hon) 5-1; 182: Welsh (Hon) p. Pence (CLS) 3:53; 195: S. Hecox (Har) p. Mabry (Hunt) 5:32; 220: K. Hecox (H) d. Griggel (D-C) 5-3; 285: Carlton (Har) d. Phillips (RA) 5-2.

Third Place Matches

106: Meyer (Hunt) p. Dziedzic (CLS) 4:47; 113: Callahan (CLS) d. Stenger (Hunt) 2-1; 120: Vigil (Hunt) d. Thompson (J) 8-7; 126: Ferencz (J) d. Meyer (Hunt) 4-2 OT; 132: Pierson (Hon) p. Anthony (Har) 2:23; 138: Messink (Har) tech fall Walker (Hunt) 17-2; 145: Haris (RJ) d. Velez (D-C) 5-3; 152: Macarus (D) d. Schanmier (D-C) 4-3; 160: J. Hecox (Har) d. Dorn (CLS) 9-5; 170: Stroh (CLS) d. Walker (Hunt) 7-2; 182: Elliott (Har) d. Thompson (Hunt) 3-2; 195: Jacobs (Hon) d. Johnson (D-C) 20-13; 220: Roach (D) p. Mamola (J) 3:10; 285: Reader (Hon) p. Marshall (D-C) 1:28.

*

CLASS 2A

Lakes Regional

team scores

Antioch 163, Vernon Hills 149.50, Lake Villa 131, Wauconda 119, Grayslake North 93, Grayslake Central 0.50, North Chicago 49.50, St. Viator 6.

sectional qualifiers

106: 1st, Reich (VH) d. Schultz (Ant) 3-2; 3rd, Palm (Carmel) p. Pritchett (GLN). 113: 1st, Barber (Carmel) d. Vanderbloomer (VH) 9-3; 3rd, Dlugopolski (Ant) p. Stanley (Lakes) 4:43. 120: 1st, Morgan (Carmel) m.d. Wright (GLN) 12-2; 3rd, Smith (Ant) d. Wolfe (Wauc) 12-6. 126: 1st, Cruz (VH) d. Ruth (Ant) 4-2; 3rd, Callahan (Lakes) d. Drennan (Carmel) 8-6. 132: 1st, Tortorice (Wauc) d. Gussarson (Ant) 3-2 (UTB); 3rd, Smith (Lakes) p. Vazquez (VH) 5:06. 138: 1st, Makey (GLC) d. Denikas (Ant) 5-0; 3rd, Morris (Carmel) p. Cloe (GLN) 1:25. 145: 1st, Pierce (VH) d. Mulloy (Lakes) 3-2; 3rd, Carbone (GLC) p. Stephens (Ant) :52. 152: 1st, Strohman (Ant) d. Juron (GLN) 12-10; 3rd, Larson (Lakes) m.d. Turley (VH) 9-1. 160: 1st, Wade (NChi) d. Gregory (Lakes) 7-4; 3rd, Dandino (Carmel) d. Prate (Wauc) 6-3. 170: 1st, Schwickrath (Wauc) d. J.Smith (Lakes) 5-2; 3rd, Falger (Carmel) d. Hallendorff (VH) disq. 182: 1st, Conour (Wauc) d. Eckstrom (VH) 14-5; 3rd, Pearce (GLN) p. Fuller (Lakes) 1:08. 195: 1st, Ramirez (Ant) d. Ramirez (VH) 6-3; 3rd, Summers (Lakes) p. Herman (GLN) 5:32. 220: 1st, Magiera (Wauc) p. White (NChi) :50; 3rd, Rodriguez (GLN) m.d. Celeslie (GLC) 11-0. 285: 1st, Cochrane (Carmel) p. Nichols (Ant) 1:30; 3rd, Billstein (VH) d. Diaz (Wauc) 9-7.

*

Sycamore regional

Team scores

1. Sycamore 210, 2. Kaneland 144.5, 3. Rockford Boylan 108.5, 4. Glenbard South 99.5, 5. Belvidere North 83.5, 6. Rockford East 76.5, 7. Burlington Central 49.5, 8. St. Francis 45, 9. Belvidere 41.

Championship Matches

106: Barelli (RB) d. Arias (B) 8-5; 113: Akins (S) tech fall Gust (K) 15-0; 120: McConnell (BN) p. Bertolino (RB) 5:49; 126: Nord (BN) d. Butler (RB) 1-0; 132: Ponce (K) d. Weinrich (BC) 10-2; 138: Horn (K) p. Alcantara (STF) 3:10; 145: Goress (K) inj. default Foster (S); 152: Culton (S) d. Straka (GS) 16-6; 160: Johnson (RB) d. Armstrong (S) 6-3; 170: Swick (S) p. Kein (BC) 1:25; 182: C. Malone (S) d. Barett (GS) 6-5; 195: Davis (S) p. Glocker (GS) 1:00; 220: M. Malone (S) d. Georgitsis (GS) 6-2; 285: Theis (K) d. Estergard (RE) 2-0.

Third Place Matches

106: Hansen (S) d. Mish (K) 7-5; 113: Roman (BN) p. Mengal (BC) :56; 120: Williams (K) d. Druck (S) 6-0; 126: McGady (B) d. Michaelson (RE) 10-3; 132: Barelli (RB) d. McGehee (S) 4-1; 138: Larsen (S) d. Perez (BN) 13-4; 145: DeFrancisco (RB) d. Eslora (RE) 5-4; 152: Pavlak (B) d. Howard (STF) 9-1; 160: Marshall (RE) d. Beron (STF) 6-1; 170: Wyman (RE) d. Scholl (GS) 8-7; 182: Nichols (RE) p. Hazen (RB) 1:13; 195: Galvin (BN) d. Lindberg (RE) 5-1; 220: Sharp (K) p. Matthews (RB) 1:30; 285: Alfonzo (GS) p. Cunningham (STF) 1:49.

*

CLASS 1A

Harvard Regional

team scores

Harvard 238.5, Aurora Central Cath. 102.5, Mooseheart 78, North Boone 67, Geonoa-Kingston 51, Wheaton Acad. 48, Alden-Hebron 39, Christian Liberty Acad. 34.

sectional qualifiers

106: 1st, Luis (Harv) p. Cuevas (ACC) :39. 113: 1st, Briggs (NoB) p. Struck (Have) 4:32; 3rd, Ordlock (GK) p. Jerwers (ACC) 1:48. 120: 1st, Pena (Harv) d. Strickland (Mshrt) t-fall 4:33. 126: 1st, Gricar (AH) d. Peterson (Harv) 5-3; 3rd, Avilar (ACC). 132: 1st, Shelton(Harv) p. Cashmore (AH) 1:55; 3rd, Park (ACC) d. Willson (GK) t-fall 4:24. 138: 1st, Kramer (Harv) m.d. Peters (GK) 17-5; 3rd, Spagnola (ACC) p. Estes (Mshrt) 2:44. 145: 1st, Rudd (Harv) m.d. Murray (GK) 13-5; 3rd, Iles (ACC) p. Silva (CLA) 4:53. 152: 1st, Heck (Harv) d. Budzisz (WhAc) 3-2; 3rd, Andelsperger (CLA) d. Schiro (ACC) inj.dflt. 160: 1st, Westllund (NoB) Wheeler (Harv) 3-1; 3rd, Johnson (AH) d. Wards (CLA) 14-7. 170: 1st, Freemolu (Mshrt) p. Mejia (Harv) 1:45; 3rd, Gemmel (WhAc) p. Hollenback (ACC) 2:53. 182: 1st, Smith (MsHrt) p. Tapia (Harv) 3:34; 3rd, Mowka (ACC) p. Palmer (CLA) 3:10. 195: 1st, Martin (Harv) p. Dutton (WhAc) 1:24; 3rd, Valenzuela (ACC) p. Bodey (NoB) :47. 220: 1st, Smith (Mshrt) p. Hizo (ACC) 2:44; 3rd, Popoca (Harv) d. Williams WhAc) 2-0. 285: 1st, Friemund (Harv) d. Eisele (NoB) 2-0; 3rd, Gonzalez (ACC) d. Pavlik (CLA) 5-2.

*

Share this page
Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.
    help here