Breaking News Bar
updated: 1/20/2013 1:14 AM

Saturday's boys swimming scoreboard

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 

Saturday's boys swimming scoreboard

*

Order Reprint Print Article
 
Interested in reusing this article?
Custom reprints are a powerful and strategic way to share your article with customers, employees and prospects.
The YGS Group provides digital and printed reprint services for Daily Herald. Complete the form to the right and a reprint consultant will contact you to discuss how you can reuse this article.
Need more information about reprints? Visit our Reprints Section for more details.

Contact information ( * required )

Success - request sent close

Buffalo Grove invitational

team scores

1. Lake Park 247, 2. Cary-Grove 223, 3. Buffalo Grove 150, 4. Hoffman Estates 136, 5. Huntley 128, 6. Highland Park 122, 7. Niles West 113, 8. West Chicago 94, 9. St. Patrick 78, 10. Schaumburg 48, 11. Glenbard North/East Co-op 38, 12. Waukegan 10, 13. West Aurora 5.

individual placewinners

200 Medley relay: 1. Lake Park (Gregor, Fisher, Vance, Carzoli) 1:40.88, 2. Cary-Grove (Hamann, Eibel, King, Brierton) 1:42.53, 3. Buffalo Grove (Meyer, Schulstad, Hausfeld, Poirier) 1:46.27; 200 free: 1. Gregor (LP) 1:47.19, 2. Jessee (Hoff) 1:47.81, 3. Siciak (LP) 1:52.78; 200 IM: 1. Schulstad (BG) 2:03. 08, 2. Vance (LP) 2:04.60, 3. Cazel (Hunt) 2:05.37; 50 free: 1. Han (Hoff) 22.15, 2. Eichenberger (West Chicago) 22.23, 3. Haage (Hunt) 23.33; Diving: 1. Sigler (Sch) 293.55, 2. Sands (Niles W) 285.50, 3. Rust (Sch) 283.25; 100 fly: 1. Hamann (CG) 52.60, 2. Schulstad (BG) 54.31, 3. Nyholm (St. Pat) 56.03; 100 free: 1. Gregor (LP) 48.99, 2. Jessee (Hoff) 49.11, 3. Eichenberger (West Chicago) 49.89; 500 free: 1. Goldberg (HP) 5:03.31, 2. Scott (Niles W) 5:08.78, 3. Siciak (LP) 5:130.5; 200 free relay: 1. Cary-Grove (King, Brierton, Gaynor, Hamann) 1:30.90, 2. Hoffman Estates (Han, Pasnicki, Widelak, Jessee) 1:31.70, 3. Lake Park (Fisher, Siciak, Sgarbossa, Jorgensen) 1:34.59; 100 back: 1. Hamann (CG) 53.76, 2. Laedlein (HP) 55.90, 3. Hausfeld (BG) 58.92; 100 breast: 1. Han (Hoff) 1:01.29, 2. Fisher (LP) 1:02.97, 3. Vance (LP) 1:03.52; 400 free relay: 1. Lake Park (Siciak, Carzoli, Vance, Gregor) 3:23.40, 2. Cary-Grove (King, Betz, Gaynor, Brierton) 3:24.69.

*

Downers Grove North invitational

Team Scores

1. Metea Valley 281, 2. Naperville Central 280, 3. Lyons Township 195.5, 4. Downers Grove North 164.5, 5. Prospect 138, 6. Benet 106, 7. Downers Grove South 94, 8. Rolling Meadows 63.

Individual Results

200 medley relay: 1. Metea Valley (Sandberg, O'Brien, Salerno, Gidlow) 1:40.11; 2. Naperville Central 1:43.40; 3. Lyons Township 1:44.99; 200 free: 1. Wood (NaC) 1:50.69; 2. O'Brien (MV) 1:51.49; 3. Weibel (LT) 1:53.36; 200 IM: 1. Lamb (NaC) 1:58.91; 2. Salerno (MV) 2:00.71; 3. Piper (NaC) 2:07.56; 50 free: 1. Fear (DGN) 22.71; 2. Gidlow (MV) 22.98; 3. Bonanno (DGN) 22.99; Diving: 1. Kujawa (DGS) 406.35; 2. Guewa (NaC) 362.5; 3. Rusenas (NaC) 347.95; 100 fly: 1. Derrig (DGN) 56.37; 2. Vass (MV) 56.85; 3. Dillmann (MV) 57.12; 100 free: 1. Gidlow (MV) 50.52; 2. May (NaC) 51.25; 3. Younger (Pros) 51.56; 500 free: 1. Wood (NaC) 4:57.65; 2. Lamb (NaC) 4:57.70; 3. Weibel (LT) 5:05.51; 200 free relay: 1. Metea Valley (Gidlow, Sandberg, O'Brien, Salerno) 1:30.06; 2. Downers Grove North 1:32.16; 3. Naperville Central 1:34.64; 100 back: 1. Johnson (NaC) 57.42; 2. Piper, (NaC) 57.50; 3. Sandberg (MV) 58.21; 100 breast: 1. Salerno (MV) 1:00.85; 2. O'Brien (MV) 1:01.21; 3. Ginnodo (Pros) 1:02.23; 400 free relay: 1. Naperville Central (Lamb, May, Gerlach, Wood) 3:22.96; 2. Lyons Township 3:28.87; 3. Benet 3:31.38.

*

Hinsdale Central invitational

team scores

New Trier 440, Hinsdale Central 343.5, Warren 197, Mundelein 128, Lincoln-Way East 128, Addison Trail/Willowbrook (Co-Op) 75, Palatine 55.5, Glenbard West/South (Co-Op) 28.

individual placewinners

200 Medley relay: 1. New Trier (Mangan, Park, Malone, Dina) 1:37.43, 2. Hinsdale Central 1:38.79, 3. New Trier 1:41.13; 200 free: 1. Black (Mun) 1:41.38 (new meet record), 2. Walsh (NT) 1:47.46, 3. McQuet (NT) 1:50.04; 200 IM: 1. Malone (NT) 1:55.50, 2. Zito (AT/Wbk) 1:56.11, 3. Conway (War) 1:58.53; 50 free: 1. Schroyer (HC) :22.46, 2. Powell (HC) :2.84, 3. Romo (NT) :22.88; Diving: 1. Seiffe (NT) 370.25, 2. Franz (Mun) 345,90, 3. O'Donnell (HC) 343.35; 100 fly: 1. Black (Mun) :48.86 (new meet record). 2. Conway (War) :51.90, 3. Portland (HC) :53,66; 100 free: 1, Mangan (NT) :47.27 (new meet record), 2. Leach (HC) :48.96, 3. Smith (LWE) :49.97; 500 free: 1. Park (NT) 4:35.60 (new meet record), 2. Freeman (NT) 4:59.23, 3. Hackett (LWE) 5:04.38; 200 free relay: 1. Hinsdale Central (Schroyer, Powell, Portland, Leach) 1:28.47, 2. New Trier 1:29.56, 3. New Trier 1:30.77; 100 back: 1. Mangan (NT) 51.33 (new meet record), 2. Smith (HC) :55.90, 3. O'Doherty (HC) :56.01; 100 breast: 1. Zito (AT/Wbk) :58.88 (new meet record), 2. Kasemets (Mun) 1:01.22, 3. Mapel (HC) 1:01.59; 400 free relay: 1. New Trier (Mangan, Park, Walsh, Malone) 3:09.02 (new meet record), 2. Hinsdale Central 3:19.47, 3. New Trier 3:22.85.

*

St. Charles North invitational

team scores

Barrington 252, St. Charles North 206, Libertyville 197, University 167, Peoria Notre Dame 147, Boylan 133, Byron 121, Champaign Central 92

Individual events

200 medley relay: 1. Libertiville 1:39.94, 2. Barrington 1:40.08, 3. P-Notre Dame 140.36; 200 free:;1. Miller (U-High) 1:43.56, 2. Drury (U-High) 1:44.88, 3. Gannon (StCN) 1:46.13; 200 IM: Fishman (U-High) 1:57.00, 2. Tribble (Boy) 1:58.78, 3. Harrington (Lib) 2:01.31; 50 free: 1. Halsmer (Byron) 21.20, 2. Piekarski (Bar) 22.08, 3. Miseyka (Bar) 22.51; Diving: 1. Hefner (U-high) 427.60, S2. teinhagen (Boy) 301.55, 3. Meister (Bar) 298.35; 100 fly: 1. Ujiye (Bar) 51.57, 2. Neavielli (PND) 51.70, 3. Helander (Byron) 52.10; 100 free: 1. Halsmer (Byron) 47.64, 2. Strauss (Bar) 48.16, 3. Drury (U-High) 48.21; 500 free: 1. Miller (U-High) 4:38.87, 2. Fishman (U-High) 4:43.90, Gannon (StCN) 4:53.33; 200 free relay: 1. Barrington 1:27.63, 2. U-high 1:28.72, 3. St. Charles North 1:29.33; 100 back: 1. Helander (Byron) 52.82, 2. Tribble (Boy) 53.05, 3. Ujiye (Bar) 55.49; 100 breast: 1. Chokran (StNC) 1:01.15, 2. Kobida (Bar) 1:03.78, 3. Miller (ChCen) 1:04.28; 400 free relay: 1. Peoria Notre Dame 3:17.09, 2. St. Charles North 3:17.17, 3. U-High 3:18.05.

*

Woodstock Invite

1. Woodstock north 565.5, 2. lincoln-way north 557, 3. zion benton 504, 4. mchenry 492.5, 5. belvidere Co-op 488, 6. Boylan Catholic 303, 7. Elgin 260, 8. Rockford Jefferson 115

*

Olympic Invite hosted by Hersey

1. Conant 366, 2. Deerfield 309.50, 3. Hersey 299, 4. Jacobs 253, 5. Wheeling 226.50, 6. St. Viator 225

200 medley relay: 1. Hersey (Hill, Buffa, Kim, Carroll) 1:46.01, 2. Wheeling (J. Noel, K. Noel, Modlin, Maczko) 1:48.81, 3. Jacobs ( Efken, DeDina, Reinbrecht, Anderson) 1:49.97; 200 free: 1.Reinbrecht (J) 1:46.93, 2. Burke (C) 1:47.29, 3. K. Noel (W) 1:57.70; 200 IM: 1. DeDina (J) 2:04.76, 2. Wood (SV) 2:07.02, 3. J. Noel (W) 2:08.42;50 free: 1. Shozda (C) 22.60, 2. Kim (H)23.35, 3. Wang (C) 23.97;Diving: 1. Church (D) 375.30, 2. Obstoj (J) 360.80, 3. Ogwa (D) 328.50;100 fly: 1. Pozniak (C) 54.10, 2. Kim (H) 57.59, 3. J. Noel (W) 59.28; 100 free: 1. Shozda (C) 49.83, 2. Reinbrecht (J) 50.13, 3. Reynolds (H) 52.51; 500 free: 1. Burke (C) 4:54.68, 2. Hill (H) 5:13.15, 3. Barr (D) 5:13.48; 200 free relay: 1. Conant (Pozniak, Wang, Burke, Shozda) 1:32.28, 2. Hersey (Kim, Buffa, Patel, Reynolds) 1:36.62, 3.Deerfield (Barr, Barry, Block, Booker) 1:37.75; 100 back: 1. Pozniak (C) 54.81, 2.Wood (SV) 56.99, 3. Ogaban (J) 59.03; 100 breast: 1. DeDina (J) 1:04.15, 2. McDermott (SV) 1:06.82, 3. Morita (C) 1:07.64; 400 free relay: 1. Conant (Burke, Lisowski, Pozniak, Shozda) 3:23.43, 2. Hersey (Kim, Reynolds, Carroll, Hill) 3:28.98, 3. Deerfield (Barr, Barry, Booker, Howard) 3:31.30.

Share this page
Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.
    help here