Breaking News Bar
updated: 1/20/2013 1:14 AM

Saturday's wrestling scoreboard

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 

Saturday's wrestling scoreboard

*

Order Reprint Print Article
 
Interested in reusing this article?
Custom reprints are a powerful and strategic way to share your article with customers, employees and prospects.
The YGS Group provides digital and printed reprint services for Daily Herald. Complete the form to the right and a reprint consultant will contact you to discuss how you can reuse this article.
Need more information about reprints? Visit our Reprints Section for more details.

Contact information ( * required )

Success - request sent close

Oswego East Quad

Willowbrook 69, Richards 10

Willowbrook 49, West Chicago 15

Willowbrook 47, Oswego East 19

*

Upstate Eight Mega Conference Tournamentat Batavia

Team Scores

St. Charles East 230; Neuqua Valley 154; Metea Valley 146; Batavia 145.5; Waubonsie Valley 143; Bartlett 121; Elgin 117.5; Lake Park 115; South Elgin 78; Geneva 73; St. Charles North 52; Streamwood 51; East Aurora 30; Larkin 27

Championship matches

106: 1st: Morrow (Elg) d. A. Rubino (SCE) 6-0; 3rd: Doranski (Bat) f. Riordan (MV) 2:34; 5th: Badger (LP) f. Hampton (WV) 0:41; 113: 1st: R. Rubino (SCE) f. McCullough (Elg) 2:38; 3rd: J. Schoen (LOP) f. Ariza (MV) 5:13; 5th: Ochoa (EA) f. Noverini (SCN) 4:13; 120: 1st: Martens (Gen) d. Killacky (NV) 7-2; 3rd: Perez (SE) d. Zipparro (Bart) 3-2; 5th: Easter (Elg) f. Perrilli (SCN) 0:37; 126: 1st: Shump (Bat) f. Pych (SE) 5:14; 3rd: Curtis (Strm) d. Wiltgen (Elg) 6-2; 5th: Valesh (SCE) d. Kane (MV) by default; 132: 1st: Vela (SCE) d. Davis (WV) 9-7; 3rd: Klein (NV) f. Shirazi (LP) 2:30; 5th: Menendez (SE) f. Menendez (Strm) 5:32; 138: 1st: Annoreno (Bart) tf. Carter (MV) 16-0 4:25; 3rd: Mende (SCE) d. Smorczewski (Bat) 7-1; 5th: Hogan (LP) f, Deischer (SCN) 3:40; 145: 1st: A. Schoen (LP) d. Beatty (WV) 5-2; 3rd: Derain (SCE) d. Skarr (NV) 4-3; 5th: Elston (MV) md. Dary (Bart) 11-3; 152: 1st: Lopez (SCE) md. Boyle (Bart) 11-3; 3rd: Toepfer (MV) md. Sakauskas (WV) 12-2; 5th: Korney (LP) md. Abraham (SE) 11-0; 160: 1st: Wagner (Bat) d. Kearbey (SCE) 6-1; 3rd: A. Marmolejo (MV) d. Malekian (Bart) 3-1; 5th: Kunkle (Gen) d. Laws (WV) 8-1; 170: 1st: Hoosier (MV) d. Stoever (LP) 13-7; 3rd: Carlson (SCE) d. Lindenman (NV) 4-2; 5th: Kroening (WV) md. Garcia (SE) 16-2; 182: 1st: Swier (NV) d. Boser (Gen) 5-1; 3rd: Meadows (SCE) md. Timberlake (WV) 11-2; 5th: Klimek (Strm) d. Plate (Lark) 3-1; 195: 1st: Santana (Elg) d. Watson (Bat) 7-4; 3rd: Napolitano (WV) d. Wiley (Bart) 2-1; 5th: Furmanski (SCE) d. Warkenthien (NV) 10-6; 220: 1st: Touchstone (WV) d. Poshold (SCN) 8-2; 3rd: McKeehan (Bat) f. Collins (NV) 1:32; 5th: Freedlund (MV) md. Banks (SCE) 8-0; 285: 1st: Geers (NV) f. Krusz (Bat) 0:54; 3rd: Diaz (EA) d. Baer (Bart) 3-0; 5th: Rader (Strm) d. Flores (SCE) 1-0.

*

At Antioch Quad

Harlem 45, Huntley 18

106: N. Meyer won by forfeit;113: Zacharvk (Ha.) d. Stenger 10-8;120: Denny (Ha.) d. Vigil 10-4;126: B. Meyer (Hu.) d. Ellmore 5-3;132: Northrop (Ha.) p. Gamboa 3:17;138: Anthony (Ha.) p. J. Walker 2:47;145: Messink (Ha.) d. Symbol 12-4; 152: Schofield (Hu.) d. Milton 9-7;160: Kennington (Ha.) p. Reif 1:24;170: Jone (Ha.) d. Blain 17-1;182: Elliot (Ha.) d. M. Walker 8-5;195: Mabry (Hu.) won by forfeit;220: Hecok (Ha.) p. Caridai :39;

285: Carlton (Ha.) p. Scarbrow 2:17.

*

Huntley 55, Antioch 15

106: N. Meyer (H) p. Gross 4:28;113: Stenger (H) d. Dlugopolski 11-1;120: Vigil (H) p. Smith 2:33;126: B.Meyer (H) p. Ruth 3:21;132: Gusserson (A) p. Gamboa 3:27;138: J. Walker (H) d. Denikas 7-4;145: Symbol (H) p. Mahar 1:41;152: Sfichmar (A) d. Schofield 10-4;160: Reif (H) won by forfeit;170: Blain (H) won by forfeit;182: M. Walker (H) d. Poplevicius 8-3 ;195: Mabry (H) d. Ramirez 7-1;220: Caridai (H) p. McBride 1:57;285: Nichols (A) p. Scarbrow :27.

*

Huntley 44, Vernon Hills 30

106: N.Meyer (H) d. Rickard 19-4;113: Reich (VH) d. Stenger 7-4;120: Vigil (H) p. Vanderbloom :13;126: Cruz (VH) d. B. Meyer 4-3;132: Gamboa (H) won by forfeit;138: J. Walker (H) d. Vasquez 9-7;145: Pierce (VH) d. Symbal 3-0; 152: Schofield (H) p. Rapport 2:31;160: Reif (H) won by forfeit;170: Hallendorf (VH) p. M.Walker 3:20;182: Ecstrom (VH) p. Blain 1:24;195: Mabry (H) p. Castillo 2:46;220: Caridai (H) won by forfeit;285: Blitstein (VH) d. Scarbrow :17.

*

Grant 68, Burlington Central 9

106:Nick Koch (G) p. Maldonado 1:53;113:Gage Datlovsky (G) by forfeit;120:Troy Parent (G) d.Brooks 5-0;126:Brown (B.C.) by forfeit;132: Weinrich (B.C.) d. Trent Bowden 4-3;138: Nick Fanella (G) p. Actelli 1:28;145: Mike Kouvelis (G) p. Roberts 2:43;152: Andrew Vroman (G) p. Bushy 3:21;160: Ron Torres (G) p. Baird 1:26;170: Steve Herrington (G) p. Kein 4:42;182: Jared Lalanda (G) by forfeit;195: Josh Klumak (G) by forfeit;220: Conner Haran (G) by forfeit;285:Dan Haeffele (G) d. Overstreet 25-10

*

Cary-Grove quad

Libertyville 43, Cary-Grove 24

106 J. Cullen (C-G) won by fft.

113 M. Cullen (C-G) won by fft.

120 Polakowski (Lib) dec.Hanselmann 6-3.

126 Strong (Lib) major dec. Altendorf 10-1.

132 Brooks (Lib) pin.Sutherland 1:52.

138 Underwood (C-G) pin. Andrews 1:23.

145 Gunther (Lib) pin.Willeford 4:35.

152 Pettinato (Lib) dec. Glueck 6-3.

160 Hughes (C-G) dec. Ayala 2-1.

170 MacCallum (Lib) pin. Kersten 1:45.

182 O'Malley (C-G) dec. Nield (L), 5-2.

195 Dunsing (Lib) pin Bozeman 3:47.

220 Barbian (Lib) dec. Huff 1-0.

285 McDermand (Lib) pin. Dermont 4:51.

*

Libertyville 63, Fremd 6

106 Marabelli (Fre) won by fft.

113 double fft.

120 Strong (Lib) major dec. Lemme 14-3.

126 Polakowski (Lib) pin Ellen 1:58.

132 Trinkleback (Lib) dec. Klen 6-2.

138 Andrews (Lib) major dec. Lorig 16-6.

145 Gunther (Lib) won by fft.

152 Pettinato (Lib) pin. Hasse 2:20.

160 Ayala (Lib) major dec. Houser 10-2.

170 MacCallum (Lib) won by fft.

182 Nield (Lib) won by fft.

195 Dunsing (Lib) pin.Schroeder 1:46.

220 Barbian (Lib) won by fft.

285 McDermand (Lib) won by fft.

*

Grant quad

Grant 37 Glenbard North 26

106 Koch (Grt) dec. Augustyn 10-8 OT.

113 Datlovsky (Grt) deci. Martio 5-3.

120 Marmolejo (GBN) pin. Parent 1:54.

126 Cortez (GBN) pin. Drabek :52.

132 Gosinski (GBN) pin. Cornado :57.

138 Fanella (Grt) dec. Chacon 8-5.

145 Kouvelis (Grt) pin. Blum 3:12.

152 Murphy (GBN) tech. fall Vroman 17-1.

160 Davis (GBN) dec. Torres 6-0.

170 Herrington (Grt) dec. Wagner 3-2 OT.

182 Jared Lalanda (Grt) dec. Finger 5-0.

195 Cashmore (Grt) pin. Greenberg 1:12.

220 Haran (Grt) pin. Perez :44.

285 Haeffele (Grt) major dec. Edwards 10-2.

*

Grant 55, Crystal Lake Central 17

106 Koch (Grt) won by fft.

113 Datlovsky (Grt) won by fft.

120 Parent (Grt) pin. Zeitler 1:20.

126 Drabek (Grt) won by fft.

132 Cornado (Grt) dec. Lundelius 6-3.

138 Gomez (Grt) dec. Parlberg 8-1.

145 Fugiel (CLC) pin. Kouvelis :42.

152 Vroman (G) won by fft.

160 Zelasco (CLC) tech. Torres 17-1.

170 Marsden (CLC) pin. Herrington 5:14.

182 Cashmore (Grt) pin. Pfaff 4:36.

195 Flores (Grt) dec. Ellman 3-0.

220 Haran (Grt) major dec. McKnight 12-3.

285 Haeffele (Grt) won by fft.

*

Grant 68, Burlington Central 9

106 (Grt) pin. Maldonado 1:53.

113 Datlovsky (Grt) won by fft.

120 Parent (Grt) dec. Brooks 5-0.

126 Brown (BC) won by fft.

132 Weinrich (BC) dec. Bowden 4-3.

138 Fanella (Grt) pin. Actelli 1:28.

145 Kouvelis (Grt) pin. Roberts 2:43.

152 Vroman (Grt) pin. Bushy 3:21.

160 Torres (Grt) pin. Baird 1:26.

170 Herrington (Grt) pin. Kein 4:42.

182 Lalanda (Grt) won by fft.

195 Klumak (G) won by fft.

220 Haran (Grt) won by fft

285 Haeffele (Grt) tech. fall Overstreet 25-10.

*

Warren quad

WARREN 54, GRAYSLAKE CENTRAL 18

106: Nudelman (Warr) tech. fall Mikes 5:27.

113: Radtke (GC) pin. Toledo 2:30.

120: Martinez (Warr) pin. Moliter (GC) 1:13.

126: Mason (Warr) pin. Muno :35.

132: Augustin (GC) won by fft.

138: Santiago (Warr) dec. Makey 12-6.

145: Nonnemacher (Warr) dec. Carbone 3-1.

152: Stearns (GC) pin. Murphy 4:40.

160: Andrews (Warr) Slusser 8-0.

170: Hicks (Warr) pin. Swopes 3:01.

182: Shurson (Warr) pin. Thiel 2:45.

195: Khoury (warr) pin. Miller 3:23.

220: Eppinger (Warr) pin. Celeslie (GC) 1:21.

285: McCaffery (Warr) dec. Hosimer 6-0.

*

Other scores

Warren 55, Marian Central 17

Warren 43, Richmond-Burton 14

Grayslake Central 42, Richmond-Burton 25

Grayslake Central 54, Marian Central 23

Richmond-Burton 31, Marian Central 24

*

Antioch super duals

WAUCONDA 28, JOHNSBURG 22

106: M. Tortorice (Wauc) pin. Husenbuhler 3:42.

113: double fft.

120: Peshek (Jnbg) major dec. Wolfe 11-0.

126: McKay (Jnbg) won by fft.

132: D. Tortorice (Wauc) pin. Miller 3:18.

138: Pequeno (Wauc) won by fft.

145: Murphy (Warr) dec. Clavey 6-2.

152: Tonetich (Wauc) dec. Leppien 15-13 OT.

160: Prate (Wauc) major dec. Jovelan 15-4.

170: Schwickrath (Wauc) major dec. Thoren 13-1.

182: Jo. Conour (Wauc) pin. Wagner 33:16.

195: Nugent (Jnbg) won by fft.

220: Magiera (Wauc) pin. Mueller :15.

285: Boyle (Jnbg) pin. Lowe 3:33.

*

WAUCONDA 44, FREEPORT 18

106: Stimoert (Frpt) won by fft.

113: M. Tortorice (Wauc) won by fft.

120: Anderson (Frpt) won by fft.

126: Angell (Frpt) won by fft.

132: Vargas (Wauc) won by fft.

138: D. Tortotice (Wauc) tech fall Hornung 15-0.

145: Murphy (Wauc) won by fft.

152: Pearl (Wauc) dec. Canada 10-8.

160: Theel (Wauc) won by fft.

170: Prate (Wauc) pin. DeBoer :58.

182: Hollins (Frpt) pin. Jo. Conour 1:45.

195: Ja. Conour (Wauc) won by fft.

220: Magiera (Wauc) pin. Johnson 2:20.

285: Parker (Frpt) dec. Lowe 6-1.

*

WAUCONDA 39, DUNDEE-CROWN 36

106: M. Tortorice (Wauc) won by fft.

113: Campos (D-c) won by fft.

120: Flynn (D-C) won by fft.

126: Wolfe (Wauc) dec. Jastrowski .

132: D. Tortorice (Wauc) tech fall. Anderson 26-11.

138: Brunner (D-C) pin. Pequeno 1:21.

145: Thompson (D-C) pin. Murphy 5:16.

152: Schanmier (D-C) pin. Pearl 3:34.

160: Theel (Wauc) pin. DelaRosa 2:40.

170: Prate (Wauc) dec. Lloyd 13-6.

182: Jo. Conour (Wauc) pin. Raap 1:58.

195: Ja. Conour (Wauc) pin. Johnson 2:36.

220: Magiera (Wauc) dec. Griggle 8-4.

285: Marshall (D-C) pin. Lowe 2:59.

*

York quad

STEVENSON 41, HINSDALE SOUTH 21

106: Rodriguez (Stev) dec. Burke 3-0.

113: Perisin (HS) dec. Feldstein 10-2.

120: Cadieux (Stev) pin. Kvasnicks 3:16.

126: Marcson (Stev) pin. Murphy 4:56.

132: Korol (Stev) dec. Kosiek 1-0.

138: Lawrence (HS) pin. Coppess 4:46.

145: Maslow (HS) pin. Weber 3:04.

152: Ruskakiato (stev) dec. 7-4.

160: Mass (Stev) dec. Garcy 15-7.

170: Burns (Stev) dec. 10-2.

182: Valtchev (Stv) pin. Jackson 2:56.

195: Feldman (Stev) dec. 4-0.

220: King (HS) pin. Harris 6:48.

285: Edidin (Stev) dec. Konkol 10-8.

*

STEVENSON 54, YOTK 18

106: Rodriguez (Stev) pin. Costello 1:17.

113: Feldstein (stev) won by fft.

120: Connell (Yrk) pin. Cadieux 2:30.

126: Marcson (Stev) major dec. Shea 12-1.

132: Korol (Stev) pin. ORdonez 5:07.

138: Kupczyk (Yrk) pin. Coppess 2:30.

145: Weber (Stev) tech. fall Guerrierri 23-8.

152: Santiago (Yrk) dec. Ruksakiati 4-0.

160: Mass (Stev) won by fft.

170: Burns (Stev) dec. 11-3.

182: Valtchev (Stev) tech. fall Berg 16-0.

195: Helton (Yrk) dec. Feldman 4-2.

220: Harris (Stev) pin Ray :26.

285: Edidin (Stev) pin. Stephens 1:55.

*

STEVENSON 47, ROUND LAKE 21

106: Reoriguez (Stev) tech. fall 17-0.

113: Arteaga (RL) dec. 9-3.

120: Toledo (RL) pin. Cadieyx 2:21.

126: Marcson (Stev) pin. Hernandez :52.

132: Korol (Stev) won by fft.

138: Vityk (RL) pin. Coppess 2:54.

145: Weber (Stev) tech. fall Moore 18-3.

152: Mena (RL) dec. Ruksakiati 5-1.

160: Mass (Stev) major dec. 11-1.

170: Burns (Stev) pin. Williamson 2:40.

182: Greenhill (RL) dec. Feldman 10-4.

195: Valtchev (Stev) pin. Washington 4:24.

220: Harris (Stev) pin. Martinez 3:50.

285: Edidin (Stev) dec. MAgallon 6-2.

*

Share this page
Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.