Breaking News Bar
updated: 1/13/2013 12:50 AM

Saturday's wrestling scoreboard

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 

Saturday's wrestling scoreboard

*

Order Reprint Print Article
 
Interested in reusing this article?
Custom reprints are a powerful and strategic way to share your article with customers, employees and prospects.
The YGS Group provides digital and printed reprint services for Daily Herald. Complete the form to the right and a reprint consultant will contact you to discuss how you can reuse this article.
Need more information about reprints? Visit our Reprints Section for more details.

Contact information ( * required )

Success - request sent close

Huntley 36, warren 27

106: N. Meyer (H) won by forfeit;113: Stenger(H) won by forfeit; 120: Martinez (W) d. Vigil 5-1;126: Mason (W) d. B. Meyer 9-3;132: Gamboa (H) d. Kuhn 5-1; 138: Walker (H) d. Drew 13-8; 145: Symbal (H) p. Nannemaur 3:56; 152: Reif (H) won by forfeit; 160: Andrews (W) d. Schofield 14-3; 170: Hicks (W) d. M. Walker 12-2; 182: Shurson (W) d. Thompson 14-4; 195: Mabry (H) p. Knoury 1:50 ; 220: Eppringer (W) d. Caridai 6-0;285: McCaffery (W) p. Scarbro 1:41.

*

huntley 54, rolling meadows 16

106: N. Meyer (H) p. Priami 3:04; 113: Stenger (H) d. Hernandez 16-0; 120: Vigil (H) d. Salas 12-4; 126: B. Meyer (H) d. Hoppe 11-3; 132: Gamboa (H) d. Burres 11-5; 138: J. Walker (H) d. Stubing 11-2; 145: Schultz (RM) d. Symbal 14-2; 152: Schofield (H) d. Moreno 9-0; 160: Reif (H) won by forfeit; 170: Kardiu (RM) p. M. Walker 3:53; 182: Thompson (H) won by forfeit; 195: Mabry (H) p. Grant 1:28; 220: Guerrero (RM) p. Caridai 3:30; 285: Scarbro (H) p. Hanley 5:30.

*

huntley 63, glenbrook north 9

106: N. Meyer (H) won by forfeit; 113: Stenger (H) p. Morreale :49; 120: Vigil (H) won by forfeit; 126: B. Meyer (H) won by forfeit; 132: Gellangaran (H) d. Hinsa 6-0; 138: J. Walker (H) p. 2:42; 145: Symbal (H) won by forfeit; 152: Schofield (H) p. Kenny 1:48; 160: Reif (H) p. Karpinsky 1:14; 170: Makslmovie (GN) d. M. Walker 14-2; 182: Weintraub (GN) d. Blain 17-2;195: Caridai (H) d. Kim 1-0; 220: Mabry (H) d. Wazinsky 2-0; 285: Scarbro (H) won by forfeit.

*

DeKalb quad

Libertyville 47, DeKalb 17

106: Stratton (DeK) pinned Locascio 1:39.

113: Schilling (Lib) pinned McGee 5:48.

120: Roach (DeK) dec.Strong 1-0.

126: Polakowski (Lib) dec. Montgomery 11-5.

132: Johnson (DeK) tech fall. Trinkleback 24-8

138: Green (DeK) dec. Brooks 4-3.

145: Gunther (Lib) dec. Farrell 12-3.

152: Pettinato (Lib) major dec.Macarus 13-4.

160: Ayala (Lib) dec. Adkins 5-0.

170: MacCallum (Lib) pinned Fuerte 1:36.

182: Koziol (Lib) dec. Chase 3-0.

195: Nield (Lib) pinned Williams 1:28.

220: Barbian (Lib) pinned Roach 2:45.

285: McDermand (Lib) pinned Leffelman 3:34.

*

Libertyville 45, Conant 17

106: Madonia (Con) tech. fall. Locascio 16-0.

113: Peisker (Con) dec. Schilling 10-4.

120: Polakowski (Lib) dec. Alexander 5-1.

126: Strong (Lib) dec. Davis 8-2.

132: Clifford (Con) pinned Trinkleback 5:42.

138: Brooks (Lib) dec. Rose 7-2.

145: Gunther (Lib) tech. fall Atkins 22-4.

152: Pettinato (Lib) major dec. Andress 16-4.

160: Gottardo (Con) dec. Ayala 7-6.

170: Koziol (Lib) pinned Stoneski :0.38.

182: MacCallum (Lib) pinned Ross 3:49.

195: Dunsing (Lib) dec. Zerfas 6-1

220: Barbian (Lib) pinned LaBarbera 1:19.

285: McDermand (Lib) pinned Meier 1:51.

*

Libertyville 44, Lyons 13

106: Campo (Ly) dec. Locascio 8-6.

113: Casella (Ly) major. dec. Schilling 14-3.

120: Strong (Ly) dec. Letsinger (Ly), 10-4.

126: Polakowski (Ly) tech. fall Krueger 19-4.

132: Trinkleback (Lib) major dec Aquilera 11-3.

138: Maldonado (Ly) dec. Brooks 4-2.

145: Gunther (Lib) dec. Bates 9-3.

152: Pettinato (Lib) dec. Villareal (Ly), 3-1.

160: Ayala (Lib) pin. Beeler 2:33.

170: Koziol (Lib) major decCiszewski 11-3.

182: MacCallum (Lib) pin. Rende 4:52.

195: Fuller (Ly) dec. Nield 4-2.

220: Barbian (Lib) major dec. Mezzera 9-1.

285: McDermand (Lib) pin. Howorth 5:09.

*

Palatine mega quad

LAKE ZURICH 56, CARMEL 24

106: Spiwak (LZ) pin. Churchill 0:52.

113: Barber (Carm) won by fft.

120: Morgan (Carm) won by fft.

126: Honegger (LZ) pin. Drennan 4:52.

132: Henderson (LZ) pin. Kane 0:54.

138: Arteaga (LZ) pin. Hamilton 2:37.

145: Peters (LZ) dec. Morris 9-4.

152: Tuthill (LZ) won by fft.

160: Kurihara (LZ) won by fft.

170: Busse (LZ) won by fft.

182: Zurawski (LZ) tech. fall Allen 15-0.

195: Braun (Carm) pin. Hussey 2:39.

220: Penny (LZ) won by fft.

285: Cochrane (Carm) won by fft.

*

CARMEL 46, GRAYSLAKE NORTH 27

106: Ch. Deatherage (GN) dec. Churchill 8-6.

113: Barber (Carm) dec. Sanchez 6-1.

120: Morgan (Carm) major dec. Wright 14-4.

126: Drennan (Carm) pin. Co Deatherage 2:32.

132: Arment (GN) pin. Kane 0:59.

138: Morris (Carm) pin. Cabrera 1:26,

145: Salvi (Carm) pin. McCaulley 1:02.

152: Schwartz (Carm) dec. Juron 3-2.

160: Dandino (Carm) pin. Sawyer 2:47.

170: Merki (GN) won by fft.

182: Pearce (GN) pin. Allen 1:39.

195: Braun (Carm) pin. Flores 1:41.

220: Suchowski (GN) won by fft.

285: Cochrane (Carm) won by fft.

*

CARY-GROVE 58, GRAYSLAKE NORTH 6

106: S. Cullen (C-G) won by fft.

113: J. Cullen (C-G) pin. Sanchez 2:48.

120: M. Cullen (C-G) pin. Wright 2":37.

126: Hanselman (C-G) dec. Do. Deatherage 7-3.

132: Armenta (GN) pin. Medina 4:19.

138: Underwood (C-G) pin. Cabrera 0:49.

145: Hoscheit (C-G) dec. McCaulley 11-6.

152: Glueck (C-G) pin. Juron 2:59.

160: Hughes (C-G) major dec. Sawyer 14-4.

170: Kersten (C-G) dec. Merki 7-1.

182: O'Malley (C-G) pin. Pearce 2:48.

195: Bezzeman (C-G) pin. Flores 1:18.

220: Huff (C-G) dec. Suchowski 5:05.

285: Dermont (C-G) won by fft.

Carmel 40. Palatine 33

Cary-Grove 72, St. Charles North 9

Lake Zurich 44, St. Charles North 31

Palatine 45, St. Charles North 27

Cary-Grove 39, Lake Zurich 22

Palatine 34, Grayslake North 30

*

Vernon Hills invite

VERNON HILLS 35, GLENBARD SOUTH 33

106: Rickard (VH) pin. Phaber 0:12

113: Reich (VH) pin. Marino 0:56.

120: Vanderbloomen (VH) major dec. Bartone 12-0.

126: Cruz (VH) major dec.Asslmeier 8-0.

132: Clark (GBS) pin. Mantelago 1:11.

138: Collins (GBS) pin. Vasquez 0:26.

145: Pierce (VH) pin. Anderson 0:17.

152: Staiklca (GBS) pin. Rappaport 0:13.

160: Turley (VH) dec. Cosgrove 6-2.

170: Hallendorff (VH) dec. Scholl 5-0.

182: Eckstrom (VH) dec. Barrett 9-4.

195: Glockers (GBS) dec. Castillo 6-2.

220: Gergitises (GBS) won by fft.

285: Alfonso (GBS) pin. Blitstein 1:26.

Other scores

Vernon Hills 73, Wheaton Academy 3

Vernon Hills 60, Proviso West 17

*

Grant dual meet

Grant 45 Notre Dame 12

106: Koch (Grt) pinned. Sommers 1:47.

113: Gallardo (ND) dec. Datlovsky 6-1.

120: Parent (Grt) dec. Barzowski 3-2.

126: Drabek (Grt) dec. Gutierrez 9-3.

132: Coranado (Grt) major dec. Brand 14-5.

138: Kouvelis (Grt) major dec. Lajewski 10-1.

145: Fanella (Grt) major dec. Thorres 8-0.

152: Heneghan (ND) dec. Vroman 5-0.

160: Cortese (ND) dec. Ron Torres 5-2.

170: Orlandi (ND) dec. Steve Herrington 4-3.

182: Jared Lalanda (Grt) major dec. Hill 8-0.

195: Ryan Flores (Grt) pinned Portikalis 3:52.

220: Connor Haran (Grt) pinned Mulcrone 2:49.

285: Dan Haeffele (Grt) pinned Orlandi 2:09.

*

Grant 42 Mundelein 10

106: Ceniceros (Mund) dec .Koch 7-4.

113: Gage Datlovsky (Grt) dec. A. Riportella 7-2.

120: double forfeit.

126: Drabek (Grt) major dec. S. Riportella 13-3.

132: Coranado (Grt) tech. fall Atunez 22-7.

138: Bowden (Grt) dec. Laurie 5-2.

145: Fanella (Grt) dec. Dominguez 7-2.

152: Long (Mund) major dec. Andrew Vroman 12-2.

160: Torres (G) dec. Mata 5-2.

170: Guzman (Mund) dec. Herrington 3-2.

182: Lalanda (Grt) pinned Herdle 5:54.

195: Klumak (Grt) dec. Lopez 6-3.

220: Haran (Grt) pinned Obispo :47.

285: Haeffele (Grt) pinned Olmos 1:28.

*

Warren quad

Warren d. Rolling Meadows 52-24

106: Priami (RM) won by fft.

113: Hernandez (RM) won by fft.

120: Martinez (Warr) pinned Salas 1:27.

126: Mason (Warr) tech. fall Hoppe 15-0.

132: Kuhn (Warr) dec. Burres 10-5.

138: Drew (Warr) pinned Banuelos 3:57.

145: Stubing (RM) pinned Nonnemacher 3:14.

152: Schultz (RM) won by inj. default.

160: Andrews (Warr) pinned Moreno 4:55.

170: Hicks (Warr) pinned Kardiu 1:43.

182: Shurson (Warr) won by fft.

195: Khoury (Warr) won by inj. default.

220: Eppinger (Warr) dec. Guerrero 3-0.

285: McCaffery (Warr) pinned Hanley 1:25.

*

Other scores

Rolling Meadows 56. Glenbard South 21

Huntley 54, Rolling Meadows 16

*

Highland Park quad

Lakes 49, Oak Lawn 27

Lakes 55, Prairie Ridge 15

Lakes 63, Highland Park 6

*

Batavia invitational

Team Scores

McHenry 205.5, Downer Grove North 156, Wheaton North 152.5, Addison Trail 117, Plainfield South 113, Sterling 106, Batavia 105.5, Maine South 100, Buffalo Grove 77, Argo 65, Lemont 55, Romeoville 49, Gordon Tech 39, East Aurora 19, Streamwood 12.5.

*

Championship matches

106: 1st: Silva (PfldS) tf. Sikula (McH) 18-2; 3rd: Walker (DGN) d. Urrutia (Ster) 7-0; 5th: Thurston (WN) d. Doranski (Bat) 19-7; 113: 1st: Calkins (WN) d. Anderson (Ster) 8-1; 3rd: Ochoa (EA) p. Valdez (AT) 4:55; 5th: Duh (McH) d. Mowery (BG) 16-9; 120: 1st: Sikula (McH) d. Rodriguez (GT) by dfault; 3rd: Pleckavic (AT) m.d. Sopcic (DGN) 14-4; 5th: Thurston (WN) p. Flennor (PS) 1:47; 126: 1st: Shump (Bat) d. Calkins (MS) 7-0; 3rd: Hardy (Rom) d. DelaCruz (AT) 6-4; 5th: Curtis (Stw) d. Estrada (GT) 9-5; 132: 1st: Egan (BG) d. Ramos (Rom) 5-2; 3rd: Metallo (AT) d. Olaide (Ster) 12-5; 5th: Ostdick (McH) m.d. Wilson (WN) 13-0; 138: 1st: Cummings (DGN) m.d. Smorczewski (Bat) 13-5; 3rd: Murray (WN) m.d. Herber (McH) 11-0; 5th: Seibert (BG) p. Escobar (PfldS) 0:50; 145: 1st: Lardy (McH) p. Terrazas (WN) 2:22; 3rd: Nguyen (PfldS) d. Cappy (GT) 1:41; 5th: Walsh (Lem) d. Halvorsen (MS) 3-2; 152: 1st: Brewster (MS) d. Gastaldello (DGN) 4-3 OT; 3rd: Patchett (McH) t.f. Gastelum (PfldS) 19-2; 5th: Shugarman (Argo) p. Cortez (BG) 6:50 OT; 160: 1st: Pait (McH) d. Bonomo (DGN) 5-4; 3rd: Wagner (Bat) m.d. Garvey (MS) 12-1; 5th: Coyoc (BG) p. Lilly (Ster) 5:21; 170: 1st: Rocha (AT) d. Saracco (PfldS) 5-2; 3rd: Johnson (DGN) d. Ramirez (WN) by default. 5th: Taalman (MS) d. Wisnewski (BG) 4-1; 182: 1st: Giatras (Lem) p. Halwix (Argo) 4:58; 3rd: Lommatzsch (DGN) p. Dyer (MS) 1:48; 5th: Alexander (WN) d. Flores (AT) 5-2; 195: 1st: Cleveland (WN) t.f. Willarreal (Ster) 16-0 5:17; 3rd: Tomasello (AT) d. Loera (Argo) 6-1; 5th: Grannemann (McH) p. Serritella (Rom) 2:36; 220: 1st: Hernandez (McH) d. McKeehan (Bat) 7-6; 3rd: Cervantes (PfldS) d. Devitt (Lem) 6-1; 5th: Collins (MS) d. Yanan (WN) 3-2; 285: 1st: Lilly (Ster) d. Hernandez (McH) 2-0; 3rd: Phillips (DGN) d. Krusz (Bat) 3-1; 5th: Carson (AT) p. Barnicle (Argo) 2:29.

*

DeKalb quad

Libertyville 45, Conant 17

106 Madonia (Con) t-fall Locascio 16-0; 113 Peisker (Con) d. Schilling 10-4; 120 Polakowski (Lib) d. Alexander 5-1; 126 Strong (Lib) d.. Davis 8-2; 132 Clifford (Con) p. Trinkleback 5:42; 138 Brooks (Lib) d. Rose 7-2; 145 Gunther (Lib) t-fall Atkins 22-4; 152 Pettinato (Lib) m.d. Andress 16-4; 160 Gottardo (Con) dec.Ayala 7-6; 170 Koziol (Lib) p. Stoneski :0.38; 182 MacCallum (Lib) p. Ross 3:49; 195 Dunsing (Lib) d. Zerfas 6-1; 220 Barbian (Lib) p. LaBarbera 1:19; 285 McDermand (Lib) p. Meier 1:51.

*

Other scores

Libertyville 44, Lyons 13

Libertyville 47, DeKalb 17

*

Hinsdale South quad

team results

Round 1

Wheeling 60, Oswego East 13

Hinsdale South 38, St. Patrick 24

Mt Carmel 64, DeLaSalle 12

Round 2

Mt. Carmel 62, Wheeling 18

Hinsdale South 51, DeLaSalle 21

St. Patrick 64, Oswego East 17

Round 3

Wheeling 45, DeLaSalle 25

Hinsdale South 66, Oswego East 9

Mt. Carmel 66, St. Patrick 6

*

Wheeling d. DeLaSalle 45-25

106: Del Toro (Whl) won by fft.; 113: D.Rodriguez (Whl) d. Hill 10-7; 120: Luno (DLS) d. Carvajal 8-0; 126: Muro (Whl) p. Schiller 1:36; 132: D.Gonzalez (Whl) p. Serrano 1:08; 138: Nichols (Whl) won by fft.; 145: Shilney (DLS) d. Tulga 6-4; 152: Reyes (DLS) p. A.Gonzalez 4:53; 160: Kasprzyk (DLS) d. Cruz 8-7; 170: Farley (DLS) p. Blair 1:46; 182: Grady (Whl) won by fft.; 195: Molec (DLS) d. Harris 8-4; 220: Sal (Whl) won by fft.; 285: J.Rodriguez (Whl) p. Velazquez 2:40.

*

Wheeling d. Oswego East 60-13

106: Del Toro (Whl) p. Kerr 2:04; 113: D.Rodriguez (Whl) won by fft.; 120: Carvajal (Whl) won by fft.; 126: Muro (Whl) d. Garza 12-6; 132: D.Gonzalez (Whl) won by fft.; 138: Tulga (Whl) p. Underwood :42; 145: Draksler (OE) d. Montesinos 7-5; 152: A.Gonzalez (Whl) won by fft.; 160: Cruz (Whl) won by fft.; 170: Walton (OE) p. Blair 1:45; 182: Moran (OE) d. Grady 11-1; 195: Harris (Whl) d. Hall 13-7; 220: Dominguez (Whl) p. Ingalls :47; 285: J.Rodriguez (Whl) p. McMahon 2:35.

*

Mount Carmel d. Wheeling 62-18

106: Del Toro (Whl) p. Reilly 2:05; 113: Hernandez (MC) p. D.Rodriguez 3:18; 120: Tucker (MC) d. Carvajal 20-6; 126: Garay (MC) p. Muro 1:09; 132: Diana (MC) d. D.Gonzalez 16-5; 138: Tulga (Whl) p. Diana 5:12; 145: Brill (MC) p. Montesinos 3:00; 152: A.Gonzalez (Whl) p. Gatos 3:15; 160: Worker (MC) p. Cruz 1:37; 170: Hightower (MC) p. Blair 2:31; 182: Mickens (MC) d. Paduch 18-2; 195: Davies (MC) won by fft.; 220: Dennes (MC) won by fft.; 285: Ferguson (MC) p. Hernandez 1:29.

*

Lockport Mega Dual

team results

Round No. 1

Barrington 39, Plainfield Central 19

Neuqua Valley 39, Geneva 23

Glenbard North 53, Metea Valley 16

Bolingbrook 45, Oswego 25

Round No. 2

Lockport 50, Oswego 14

Metea Valley 40, Bolingbrook 31

Glenbard North 35, Barrington 27

Plainfield Central 47, Geneva 15

Round No. 3

Neuqua Valley 40, Oswego 31

Lockport 34, Barrington 28

Metea Valley 34, Geneva 32

Glenbard North 47, Plainfield 22

Round No. 4

Glenbard North 41, Lockport 27

Bolingbrook 43, Neuqua Valley 30

*

Palatine mega quad

team results

Cary-Grove 72, St. Charles North 9

Cary-Grove 39, Lake Zurich 22

Cary-Grove 38, Grayslake North 6

Carmel 40. Palatine 33

Carmel 46, Grayslake North 27

Palatine 45, St. Charles North 27

Palatine 34, Grayslake North 30

Lake Zurich 56, Carmel 24

Lake Zurich 44, St. Charles North 31

*

At Warren

Huntley d. Rolling Meadows 54-16

106: Meyer (Hnt) p. Priami 3:04; 113: Stenger (Hnt) t-fall Hernandez 16-1; 120: Vigil (Hnt) m.d. Salas 12-4; 126: Meyer (Hnt) m.d. Hoppe 11-3; 132: Gamboa (Hnt) d. Burres 11-5; 138: Walker (Hnt) m.d. Stubing 11-2; 145: Schultz (RM) m.d. Symbal 13-4; 152: Schofield (Hnt) m.d. Moreno 9-0; 160: Reir (Hnt) won by fft.; 170: Kardiu (RM) p. Walker 3:53; 182: Thompson (Hnt) won by fft.; 195: Mabry (Hnt) p. Palmer 1:28; 220: Guerrero (RM) p. Caridai 2:30; 285: Scarbro (Hnt) p. Hanley 2:31.

*

Warren d. Rolling Meadows 52-24

106: Priami (RM) won by fft.; 113: Hernandez (RM) won by fft.; 120: Martinez (War) p. Salas 1:27; 126: Mason (War) t-fall Hoppe 15-0; 132: Kuhn (War) d. Burres 10-5; 138: Drew (War) p. Banuelos 3:57; 145: Stubing (RM) p. Nonnemacher 3:14; 152: Schultz (RM) inj.default; 160: Andrews (War) p. Moreno 4:55; 170: Hicks (War) p. Kardiu 1:43; 182: Shurson (War) won by fft.; 195: Khoury (War) inj.default; 220: Eppinger (War) d. Guerrero 3-0; 285: McCaffery (Wat) p. Hanley 1:25.

*

Rolling Meadows d. Glenbrook North 56-21

106: Priami (RM) won by fft.; 113: Hernandez (RM) inj.default; 120: Salas (RM) won by fft.; 126: Hoppe (RM) won by fft.; 132: Burres (RM) p. Hinsa 4:51; 138: Banuelos (RM) d. Vern 4;3; 145: Stubing (RM) won by fft.; 152: Schultz (RM) p. Kenny 2:50; 160: Moreno (RM) p. Karpinsky 4:10; 170: Maksimovic (Gbk) won by fft.; 182: Weintraub (GbkN) won by fft.; 195: Kim (GbkN) won by fft.; 220: Vazinsky (GBN) d. Guerrero 3-2; 285: Hanley (RM) won by fft.

*

Other scores

Huntley 36, Warren 27

Huntley 63, Glenbrook North 9

*

Lockport Mega Dual

Round 1:

Barrington 39, Plainfield Central 19

Glenbard North 53, Metea Valley 16

Bolingbrook 45, Oswego 25

Neuqua Valley 39, Geneva 24

106: MacDonald (G) d. Sykes (NV) 7-4; 113: Shoedel (NV) f. Anderson (G) 3:48; 120: Marten (G) d. Killacky (NV) 7-0; 126: Boone (NV) d. Freeman (G) 3-1; 132: Parson (G) tf. Dai (NV) 17-2; 138: O'Brien (G) md. Hunt (NV) 10-2; 145: Pierce (NV) f. Huck (G) 5:13; 152: Johnson (NV) d. Perry (G) 8-5; 160: Castelvecchi (G) f. Mooreland (NV) 3:47; 170: Lindenman (NV) d. Murphy (G) 4-3; 182: Swier (NV) f. Choan (G) 0:21; 195: Boser (G) d. Warhenthiem (NV) 10-5; 220: Collins III (NV) win by forfeit; 285: Geers (NV) win by forfeit.

Round 2:

Lockport 50, Oswego 14

Metea Valley 40, Bolingbrook 31

Glenbard North 35, Barrington 27

Plainfield North 47, Geneva 15

Round 3:

Neuqua Valley 40, Oswego 31

Lockport 34, Barrington 28

Glenbard North 47, Plainfield Central 22

Metea Valley 34, geneva 32

106: Riordan (MV) d. MacDonald (G) 14-8; 113: Ariza (MV) f. Anderson (G) 2:18; 120: Marten (G) md. Vietch (MV) 12-1; 126: Kane (MV) d. Freeman (G) 19-1; 132: Lettier (MV) d. Parson (G) 7-4; 138: O'Brien (G) d. Carter (MV) 12-6; 145: Elson (MV) f. Huch (G) 1:24; 152: Toepuer (MV) tf. Perry 18-3; 160: Castelvecchi (G) d. Marmalejo (MV) 5-2; 170: Choan (G) win by forfeit; 182: Murphy (Gen) f. Eurn (MV) OT; 195: Boser (GN) md. Moor-Biscan (MV) 10-0; 220: Fredland (MV) win by forfeit; 285: Alwin (G) win by forfeit.

Round 4:

Glenbard North 41, Lockport 27

Bolingbrook 43, Neuqua Valley 30

*

Batavia Invite

Team Scores

McHenry 205.5; Downer Grove North 156; Wheaton North 152.5; Addison Trail 117; Plainfield South 113; Sterling 106; Batavia 105.5; Maine South 100; Buffalo Grove 77; Argo 65; Lemont 55; Romeoville 49; Gordon Tech 39; East Aurora 19; Streamwood 12.5

Championship matches

106: 1st: Silva (PS) tf. Sikula (McH) 18-2; 3rd: Walker (DGN) d. Urrutia (Ster) 7-0; 5th: Thurston (WN) d. Doranski (Bat) 19-7; 113: 1st: Calkins (WN) d. Anderson (Ster) 8-1; 3rd: Ochoa (EA) f. Valdez (AT) 4:55; 5th: Duh (McH) d. Mowery (BG) 16-9; 120: 1st: Sikula (McH) d. Rodriguez (GT) by dfault; 3rd: Pleckavic (AT) md. Sopcic (DGN) 14-4; 5th: Thurston (WN) f. Flennor (PS) 1:47; 126: 1st: Shump (Bat) d. Calkins (MS) 7-0; 3rd: Hardy (Rom) d. DelaCruz (AT) 6-4; 5th: Curtis (Stw) d. Estrada (GT) 9-5; 132: 1st: Egan (BG) d. Ramos (Rom) 5-2; 3rd: Metallo (AT) d. Olaide (Ster) 12-5; 5th: Ostdick (McH) md. Wilson (WN) 13-0; 138: 1st: Cummings (DGN) md. Smorczewski (Bat) 13-5; 3rd: Murray (WN) md. Herber (McH) 11-0; 5th: Seibert (BG) f. Escobar (PS) 0:50; 145: 1st: Lardy (McH) f. Terrazas (WN) 2:22; 3rd: Nguyen (PS) d. Cappy (GT) 1:41; 5th: Walsh (Lem) d. Halvorsen (MS) 3-2; 152: 1st: Brewster (MS) d. Gastaldello (DGN) 4-3 OT; 3rd: Patchett (McH) tf. Gastelum (PS) 19-2; 5th: Shugarman (Argo) f. Cortez (BG) 6:50 OT; 160: 1st: Pait (McH) d. Bonomo (DGN) 5-4; 3rd: Wagner (Bat) md. Garvey (MS) 12-1; 5th: Coyoc (BG) f. Lilly (Ster) 5:21; 170: 1st: Rocha(AT) d. Saracco (PS) 5-2; 3rd: Johnson (DGN) d. Ramirez (WN) by default. 5th: Taalman (MS) d. Wisnewski (BG) 4-1; 182: 1st: Giatras (Lem) f. Halwix (Argo) 4:58; 3rd: Lommatzsch (DGN) f. Dyer (MS) 1:48; 5th: Alexander (WN) d. Flores (AT) 5-2; 195: 1st: Cleveland (WN) tf. Willarreal (Ster) 16-0 5:17; 3rd: Tomasello (AT) d. Loera (Argo) 6-1; 5th: Grannemann (McH) f. Serritella (Rom) 2:36; 220: 1st: Hernandez (McH) d. McKeehan (Bat) 7-6; 3rd: Cervantes (PS) d. Devitt (Lem) 6-1; 5th: Collins (MS) d. Yanan (WN) 3-2; 285: 1st: Lilly (Ster) d. Hernandez (McH) 2-0; 3rd: Phillips (\DGN) d. Krusz (Bat) 3-1; 5th: Carson (AT) f. Barnicle (Argo) 2:29.

*

Vernon Hills invite

Vernon Hills 73, Wheaton Academy 3

VERNON HILLS 35, GLENBARD SOUTH 33

106: Rickard (VH) pin. Phaber 0:12; 113: Reich (VH) pin. Marino 0:56. 120: Vanderbloomen (VH) major dec. Bartone 12-0. 126: Cruz (VH) major dec.Asslmeier 8-0. 132: Clark (GBS) pin. Mantelago 1:11. 138: Collins (GBS) pin. Vasquez 0:26. 145: Pierce (VH) pin. Anderson 0:17. 152: Staiklca (GBS) pin. Rappaport 0:13. 160: Turley (VH) dec. Cosgrove 6-2. 170: Hallendorff (VH) dec. Scholl 5-0. 182: Eckstrom (VH) dec. Barrett 9-4. 195: Glockers (GBS) dec. Castillo 6-2.

220: Gergitises (GBS) won by fft. 285: Alfonso (GBS) pin. Blitstein 1:26.

*

Hinsdale South Quad

Round 1: Wheeling 60, Oswego East 13

Hinsdale South 38, St. Patrick 24

Mt Carmel 64, DeLaSalle 12

Round 2: Mt. Carmel 62, Wheeling 18

Hinsdale South 51, DeLaSalle 21

St. Patrick 64, Oswego East 17

Round 3: Wheeling 45, DeLaSalle 25

Hinsdale South 66, Oswego East 9

Mt. Carmel 66, St. Patrick 6

*

Wheaton Warrenville South Quad

Glenbard West 61, Lake Park 9

Wheaton Warrenville South 49, Fenton 18

Glenbard West 58, Fenton 12

Wheaton Warrenville South 45, Lake Park 27

Lake Park 44, Fenton 30

Glenbard West 43, Wheaton Warrenville South 20

Share this page
Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.