Daily Herald - Suburban Chicago's source for news This copy is for personal, non-commercial use. To order presentation-ready copies for distribution you can: 1) Use the "Reprint" button found on the top and bottom of every article, 2) Visit reprints.theygsgroup.com/dailyherald.asp for samples and additional information or 3) Order a reprint of this article now.
Article updated: 12/28/2012 1:24 AM

Thursday's girls basketball scoreboard

Thursday's girls basketball scoreboard

*

Charger classic at Dundee-Crown

resurrection 63, st. charles north 58

Ressurection -- Rehberger 5 1-2 14, Barzowski 5 4-5 16, Sobotka 0 1-2 1, Ruehl 2 1-2 6, Moriarty 8 3-4 19, Larsen 2 1-1 5, Spychala 0 2-2 2. Totals 22 13-18 63.

St. Charles North -- Winkates 2 0-0 4, Heisel 1 0-0 2, Novak 5 0-2 14, Silverman 4 2-4 14, Balousek 2 1-2 5, Davidson 5 1-2 11, Rosencrants 4 0-2 8. Totals 23 4-14 58.

Ressurection 16 13 15 19 --63

St. Charles North 15 21 6 16 --58

3-point baskets: R -- Rehberger 3, Barowski 2, Ruehl; SCN -- Novak 4, Silverman 4.

Fouled out: STN -- Rosencrants.

*

maine west 50, buffalo grove 41

Maine West -- Ross 0 1-2 1, Iaculla 4 0-2 12, Vukasin 1 0-0 2, Petersen 0 1-2 1, A. Collins 2 0-0 4, Prosperi 4 0-0 8, B. Collins 8 3-9 19, Huinker 1 1-2 3. Totals 20 6-18.

Buffalo Grove -- Jambrone 4 1-2 11, Brawley 1 0-0 3, Salzman 3 0-0 6, Herzog 2 2-2 7, Meyer 1 0-0 2, Zawlocki 1 0-0 3, Mills 1 0-0 2, North 1 3-6 5, Budimir 1 0-0 2. Totals 15 6-10 41.

Maine West 13 20 6 11 --50

Buffalo Grove 13 7 12 9 --41

3-point baskets: M -- Iaculla 4; BG -- Jambrone 2, Brawley, Herzog, Zawlocki.

*

bartlett 48, dundee-crown 28

Bartlett -- Johnson 1 2-2 4, Pavell 1 2-2 4, Brohan 0 1-2 1, Arco 5 1-2 11, Zasada 0 1-4 1, Giampapa 4 0-0 9, Gallagher 1 0-0 2, Hernandez 6 1-4 13. Totals 19 9-18 48.

Dundee-Crown -- Bartelt 1 2-2 4, Lococo 3 0-0 7, Barker 1 0-0 2, Tabor 0 1-2 1, Cavallaro 0 1-2 1, Magsamen 0 3-4 3, Weichmann 4 0-0 8, Laboy 1 0-0 2. Totals .

Bartlett 13 16 11 8 --48

Dundee-Crown 4 10 4 10 --28

3-point baskets: B -- Giampapa; D-C -- Lococo.

Fouled out: B -- Brohan.

*

prospect 58, johnsburg 20

Prospect -- Frasco 1 0-0 3, Will 5 2-2 12, Greco 0 0-0 0, Benson 3 0-0 6, Molini5 0-0 14, Suarez 0 0-0 0, Pacini 1 1-2 3, Falagario 6 0-0 15, Sherwood 1 3-3 5, D'anza 0 0-0 0. Totals 22 6-7 58.

Johnsburg -- Bazan 0 0-0 0, Himpelman 0 0-0 0, Ward 1 1-2 3, Rowe 1 0-1 2, Chase 0 2-2 2, Nusser 1 1-1 3, Landazzi 0 1-2 1, Toussaint 1 0-0 2, Szramek 0 2-2 2, DiTusa 1 1-2 3, Kopystynsky 1 0-0 2. Totals 6 8-15 20.

Prospect 12 21 20 5 --58

Johnsburg 3 6 7 4 --20

3-point baskets: P --Frasco, Molini 4, Falagario.

*

evanston 50, barrington 46

Evanston -- Nottage 1 0-2 2,Se. Clayborn 4 3-4 14, Kerr 0 0-0 0, Shumate 6 4-10 18, Boothe 1 3-4 5, Si. Clayborn 3 1-2 10, English 0 1-2 1, Deutsch 0 0- 0. Totals 15 12-24 50.

Barrington -- Bartz 2 1-2 5, Katis 0 0-0 0, McDonald 0 0-0 0, Gunderson 1 0-0 2, Callanan 0 0-0 0, Kirchoff 4 0-0 9, Hopkins 3 5-8 11, talbot 20-0 4, Resch 5 5-11 15 Totals 17 11-21 46.

Evanston 12 15 10 13 -- 50

Barrington 6 8 18 14 -- 46

3-point baskets: E-- Se. Clayborn (3), Shumate (2), Si.Clayborn (3); B-- Kirchoff.

Fouled out: E-- Si. Clayborn; B-- Resch.

*

naperville central 56, New Trier 41

Naperville Central -- Kraft 0 2-2 2, Trowbridge 3 2-2 8, Dierking 0 0-0 0, Cuny 8 3-4 23, Stanciel 5 1-10 12, Ryan 0 7-10 7, Buttgereit 2 0-0 4. Totals 18 15-28.

New Trier -- Rodman 0 0-0 0, Czyzynski 2 0-0 5, Neuhaus 2 2-2 7, welch 1 1-2 3, Bosco 3 0-0 6, Boehm 5 2-4 12, Fear 0 2-3 2, Pedi 1 1-3 3, McConnell 1 1-2 3, West 0 0-0 0. Totals 15 9-16 41.

Naperville Central 13 15 15 13 -- 56

New Trier 9 12 8 12 -- 41

3-point baskets: NC-- Cuny (4), Stanciel; NT-- Czyzynski, Neuhaus.

Fouled out: NT-- Bosco.

*

Maine south 63, Mother mccauley 59

Maine South -- Raphael 1 0-0 3, Duffy 4 1-2 12 , Carmichael 4 5-5 13, Kieny 1 2-2 5, Kons 0 0-0 0, Roberts 0 0-0 0, Grant 7 4-6 19, Miles 0 0-0 0, Schoneman 3 3-6 9, McGuire 1 0-0 2. Totals 21 15-21 63.

Mother McCauley -- Bilek 0 2-2 2, Siwek 5 2-3 15, Carlson 5 5-6 15, Kleist 4 0-0 11, Nye 4 4-6 14, Willis 0 0-0 0, Williams 1 0-0 2. Totals 19 13-17 59.

Maine South 16 14 17 16 -- 63

Mother McCauley 12 9 16 22 -- 59

3-point baskets: MS-- Raphael , Duffy (3), Kieny, Grant; MAC-- Siwek (3), Kleist (3) Nye (2).

*

fenwick 70, hononegah 66

Fenwick -- Owens8 4-6 21, Brundage 1 1-2 3, Mackowiak 3 0-0 8, Sophie 1 0-0 2, Reilly 0 0-0 0, Garland 2 0-1 4, Sheard 2 0-0 4, Canoy 0 0-0 0, Pezza 3 0-0 7, Cage 7 0-0 19, Sewall 1 0-0 2. Totals 28 5-9 70.

Hononegah -- Ellie 0 0-0 0, Fier 8 1-2 17, Thomas 0 0-0 0, Rehfeldt 3 0-0 9, A. DalSanto 5 1-4 11, Skursi 3 2-2 11, Gorsch 0 0-0 0, McBridge 0 0-0 0, Kolberg 5 5-13 15, Petrie 0 0-0 0, B. DalSanto 0 0-0 0, Kershner 1 0-0 3, Donahue 0 0-0 0. Totals 25 9-21 66.

Fenwick 14 25 20 11 -- 70

Hononegah 15 21 17 13 -- 66

3-point baskets: F-- Owens, Mackowiak (2), Pezza, Cage (5); H-- Rehfeldt (3), Skursi (3), Kershner.

*

Alden-Hebron Tournament

Christian Liberty 57, Harvest Christian 26

Chrisitan Liberty -- Sullivan 10 1-1 23, Hernandez 8 0-0 16, Cunningham 0 0-0 0, Moriarty 6 0-0 14, Alas 2 0-0 4, West 0 0-0 0, Brzeski 0 0-0 0. Totals 26 1-1 57.

Harvest Christian -- Herman 2 0-0 5, Knox 3 2-2 8, Hoffman 3 0-0 6, Oostdyk 1 1-2 3, Lockwood 2 0-0 4, Koffan 0 0-0 0, Kosner 0 0-2 0. Totals 11 3-6 26.

Christian Liberty 16 14 19 8 --57

Harvest Christian 8 4 6 8 --26

3-point baskets: CLA -- Moriarty 2, Sullivan 2; H -- Herman.

*

Oswego East Holiday Classic

Oswego East 51, East Aurora 41

OE: Wadsworth 18 pts. EA: Towner 12 pts; Rhodes 10 pts

Lemont 45, Plainfield North 44

L: Jerantowski 13 pts. PN: Corrigan 19 pts, O'Boye 10 pts

Joliet Central 53, West Chicago 39

JC: Fox 20 pts, Banks 10 pts. WC: Panicali 15 pts, Hofman

10 pts

Downers Grove South 37, Aurora Central Catholic 33

DGS: Zemke 9 pts. ACC: Rodriguez 14 pts

*

St. Viator Snowflake Tournament

Northside Prep 40, Elmwood Park 34

Fenton 39, Glenbrook North 32

F: Guarino 10 pts

Guerin Prep 48, Leyden 20

St. Viator 55, Maine East 47

*

Lisle Christmas Tournament

Timothy Christian 42, Mt. Assisi 38

Hampshire 60, Reed-Custer 23

Wesmont 40, Illiana Christian 27

*

ANTIOCH 51, CHICAGO LATIN 42

Antioch -- Borries 2 0-2 5, Augustin 0 0-0 0, Johnson 0 0-0 0, Keyes 2 0-0 4, Bohn 1 0-0 2, Gallimore 9 11-13 31, Schwabe 1 0-0 3, Kelly 0 0-0 0, Duehr 1 0-0 2, Fracek 2 0-1 4, McIhany 0 2-2 2. Totals 17 13-18 51.

Chicago Latin -- Cato 6 3-5 17, Stevenson 2 3-4 8, Crane 1 0-0 2, Costa 1 1-2 3, Marks 4 0-0 8, Bell 1 0-1 2, Kaplan 1 0-0 2, Koldyke 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 7-12 42.

Antioch 11 5 18 17 --51

Chicago Latin 5 13 6 18 --42

3-point baskets: Ant: Gallimore 2, Schwabe, Borries; CL: Cato 2, Stevenson.

*

st.edward 38, chicago christian 35

St.Edward -- Ranallo 1 0-0 3, O. Walschot 1 1-2 5, Ramos 3 3-5 9, Gnan 3 0-0 6,Rapp 7 1-2 15. Totals 15 5-9 38.

Chicago Christian -- Wise 1 2-2 4, Pittman 0 2-4 2, Persenaire 4 0-4 8, Bellgrave 2 4-6 8, Lamp 2 1-2 5, Smith 1 4-4 6, Baldacci 1 0-0 2. Totals 11 13-22 35.

St.Edward 17 8 7 6 -- 38

Chicago Christian 13 4 10 8 -- 35

3-point baskets: STE-- Ranallo.

*

Newark 46, Immaculate Conception 26

Newark -- Schmidt 3 1-2 7; Krug 5 4-5 14; Akie 1 5-9 6; Tollefson 2 1-2 7; Ritt 1 0-0 2; Patrick 0 3-3 3; Larson 1 0-0 2; Milakis 2 1-2 5 Totals 15 13-18 46.

Immaculate Conception -- .Gaudio 1 0-0 2; Reaber 2 0-0 4; Maloney 1 0-0 2; Curran 1 0-0 2; Meshard 1 0-0 2; Fajardo 1 0-2 2; Varver 1 0-0 2; Manion 2 0-0 4; Koch 3 0-0 6. Totals 13 0-2 26

Newark 9 17 8 12 --46

Immac. Conc. 2 6 10 8 --26

3-point baskets: N: Akie, Tollefson 2. Fouled out: None.

*

Lisle 33, Wheaton Academy 25

Wheaton Academy -- Olson 3 0-0 7; Grant 2 1-2 3; Maret 3 0-0 7; Melby 3 0-0 8. Totals 10 1-2 25.

Lisle -- Fernette 1 6-8 9; Twaddle 4 1-2 9; Urban 4 2-6 10; Birdsell 1 1-4 3; Mogensen 1 0-0 2 Totals 11 10-20 33.

Wheaton Acad. 7 5 8 5 --25

Lisle 5 12 8 8 --33

3-point baskets: WA: Olson, Maret, Melby. L: Fernett

Fouled out: None.

*

Montini Christmas Tournament

Plainfield East 54, Romeoville 53

PE: Edom 20 pts. R: Currie 33 pts.

Marian Catholic 59, Fremd 41

Bogan 41, St. Francis de Sales 29

Proviso West 69, Westinghouse 51

Rolling Meadows 78, Zion-Benton 65

RM: Kemph 34 pts.

*

South Elgin 61, St. Joseph 45

South Elgin -- Tracy 4 3-3 12, Warrick 0 0-0 0, Rodriguez 6 0-0 13, Kelleher 2 0-0 4, J. McIntosh 1 1-2 3, L. McIntosh 1 0-0 3, Miller 2 0-0 5, Behles 7 0-0 15, Szalay 1 3-5 5, Fahey 0 1-2 1. Totals 24 8-12 61.

St. Joseph -- Horn 6 1-8 13, Hollingshed 0 0-2 0, Estille 1 0-0 2, Jones 4 7-9 15, Saunders 5 1-6 11, Brown 0 1-3 1, Saunders 1 1-2 3. Totals 17 11-30 45.

South Elgin 14 12 17 18 --61

St. Joseph 9 11 14 11 --45

3-point baskets: SE -- Tracy, Rodriguez, L. McIntosh, Miller, Behles.

*

Montini 66, Batavia 42

Batavia -- Fruendt 2 0-0 5, Grizaffi 0 0-0 0, Villarreal 3 2-3 11, Frazier 4 3-5 11, Bayram 2 3-6 7, Orman 2 3-3 8, Weldey 0 0-0 0, Andrews 0 0-0 0. Totals 13 11-17 42.

Montini -- Bogdan 2 0-0 4, Karlis 2 3-6 7, Johnson 5 1-2 11, Stone 7 0-0 18, Ross 2 1-3 5, Jakaitis 0 2-2 2, Kuykendall 2 0-0 5, Kerstein 2 0-0 5, Cochrane 0 0-0 0, Castro 1 0-0 3, Wallace 2 0-0 4, O'Brien 1 0-0 2. Totals 26 7-13

Batavia 8 10 6 18 --42

Montini 18 20 12 16 --66

3-point baskets: B: Villarreal 3, Orman, Fruendt. M: Stone 4, Kuykendall, Kerstein, Castro. Fouled out: none. Rebounds: B: 22 (Fruendt 5), M: 38 (Johnson 7).

*

Oak Park 49, Hinsdale South 28

Hinsdale South -- Ladd 2 3-5 7, Jensen 1 0-0 2, Presley 0 0-2 0, Kopp 1 1-2 3, Just 2 0-2 4, Dimitrijevic 1 0-0 2, Kern 2 3-4 8, Johnson 1 0-0 2. Totals: 10 7-15 28.

Oak Park -- Connelly 1 2-2 4, Hoye 6 0-0 14, Kelty 2 0-0 4, Hall 2 1-2 6, Hurt 1 0-0 2, Vachon 1 4-4 6, Marshall 1 1-1 3, Orr 2 0-0 4, Frandzel 2 0-0 4, Dixon 1 0-0 2. Totals 19 8-9 49.

Hinsdale South 8 9 5 6 --28

Oak Park 10 20 11 8 --49

3-point baskets: HS: Kern. OP: Hoye 2, Hall.

*

Mundelein Holiday Tournament

Vernon Hills 44, Cary-Grove 33

Libertyville 56, Prairie Ridge 28

Streamwood 65, Conant 56 (OT)

*

Mundelein 65, Lake Park 40

Lake Park -- Freeman 6 0-2 12; Duckhorn 4 1-4 9; Noonan 0 0-0 0; Adams 0 0-1 0; Sa. Sturino 0 0-0 0; McCabe 1 1-1 3; Cummings 1 1-5 3; Tsiodras 1 1-2 3; Warfield 1 0-0 2; St. Sturino 1 1-2 4; Zepeda 0 2-2 2; Erri 1 0-0 2. Totals 16 7-18 40.

Mundelein -- Suhling 1 0-0 2; Richard 1 1-2 3; Zatruzalka 1 2-2 4; Panitch 2 2-4 6; Buffcher 2 6-7 10; Woit 3 2-2 8; Davis 3 0-0 6; Rouse 5 1-1 11; Mahar 5 2-2 15. Totals 23 16-20 65.

Lake Park 7 13 10 10 --40

Mundelein 15 12 19 19 --65

3-point baskets: LP: St. Sturino. M: Mahar 3. Fouled out: None.

*

Wheaton North Tournament

Schaumburg 62, West Aurora 44

Glenbrook South 38, Elk Grove 30

*

st. charles east 62, Jacobs 49

St. Charles East -- Kolker 1 0-0 2, Pottle 3 0-0 12, Jordan 4 0-0 12, Orr 1 0-0 2, Washington 2 0-0 6, Claussner 0 2-2 2, Hilton 2 3-3 10, Deckrow 4 0-0 8, -Detzel 1 0-0 2, Tsipas 1 0-0 2, Thomas 1 0-0 2. Totals 18 5-5 62.

Jacobs -- Vanvlierbergen 2 1-2 5, Grady 2 0-0 4, Tamburrino 7 2-4 16, Chapa 1 5-6 7, Berg 2 3-4 7, Barnec 2 2-2 6, Cook 2 0-0 4. Totals 18 13-18 49.

St. Charles East 21 11 20 10 --62

Jacobs 10 9 10 20 --49

3-point baskets: STE -- Pottle 2, Jordan 2, Washington 2, Hilton.

*

Downers Grove North 71, Elgin 47

Downers North -- Porcelli 2 1 0-0 3; Greenblatt 0 8-13 8; Costello 3 2-2 8; Honn 2 4-4 8; Green 4 2-3 19; Krick 3 2-4 8; Nagy 1 3-4 5; May 3 0-0 6. Totals 18 23-32 71.

Elgin -- Powers 4 3-7 11; Borg 1 2-4 4; ElRahmmy 1 0-0 2; Eckholm 0 2-2 2; Pierre-Louis 1 0-0 2; Ramirez 6 0-2 12; Tayag 2 0-2 10; Milosevic 1 2-2 4; Alexander 0 0-1 0. Totals 16 9-20 47.

Downers North 15 21 16 19 --71

Elgin 9 14 15 9 --47

3-point baskets: DGN: Porocelli, Green 3. E: Tayag 2.

Fouled out: None.

*

Waubonsie Valley 48, Glenbard North 42 (OT)

Waubonsie Valley -- Rigby 3 3-5 9; Dickens 1 0-0 2; Colin 0 1-4 1; McGaughy 1 0-0 2; O'Sullivan 0 1-3 1; Lightford 1 0-0 2; Johnson 5 6-10 16; Ameri 2 0-0 4; Brownlee 0 4-4 4; Grastorf 3 1-2 7. Totals 16 16-28 48.

Glenbard North -- Petzold 1 1-2 3; Pickens 1 1-4 3; Falson 3 6-8 12; Colloard 1 0-0 2; Deegan 1 2-2 4; Wisniewski 7 3-6 17 . Totals 14 13-22 42.

Waubonsie Valley 8 14 8 6 12--48

Glenbard North 10 1 10 15 6--42

3-point baskets: GN: Falson 2, Collard. Fouled out: WV: Rigy. GN: Pickens.

*

Glenbard South 43, Willowbrook 37

Glenbard South -- Scheet 1 0-0 2; LaPonte 1 0-0 3; Brambora 1 5-6 7; Markovic 1 2-3 4; Bazigos 4 0-1 9; Malone 1 3-6 5; Bell 2 2-2 6; Bauman 3 1-3 7. Totals 14 13-21 43.

Willowbrook -- Krawczykowski 2 3-7 7; Bruno 2 3-4 7; Carroll 1 0-2 2; Rader 1 1-2 3; Udota 2 1-2 5; Lentch 1 0-0 2; Stills 0 1-2 1; Sterling 3 4-4 10. Totals 12 13-23 37.

Glenbard South 10 11 9 13 --43

Willowbrook 6 14 4 13 --37

3-point baskets: GS: LaPonte, Bazigos. Fouled out: None.

*

Wheaton North 62, Hersey 42

Hersey -- Harris 7 3-6 19, Cerniglia 3 0-0 6, Hill 3 0-2 6, Weyhrich 0 1-2 1, Raulli 2 0-0 4, Poulos 1 1-2 3, Bayerle 0 3-4 3, Zaucha 0 0-0 0, Kelly 0 0-0 0, Berigan 0 0-0 0, Parker 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 8-16 42.

Wheaton North -- Stewart 2 3-4 7, Schanowski 2 2-3 7, Baird 6 2-4 14, Traversa 8 0-0 24, Beamon 1 1-2 3, Norris 2 0-0 4, Thornton 1 0-0 3, Hutchinson 0 0-0 0, Graham 0 0-0 0, Watts 0 0-0 0. Totals 22 8-13 62.

Hersey 9 6 18 9 --42

Wheaton North 9 19 21 13 --62

3-point baskets: H: Harris (2); WN: Traversa (8), Schanowski, Thornton. Fouled out: none.

*

Lyons Township 52, Hinsdale Central 47

Lyons -- Galassini 2 4-4 9; Swift 4 4-7 16; Davis 5 1-2 12.; Morissey 3 0-4 6; Beck 4 1-1 9 Totals 18 10-18 52.

Hinsdale Central -- Roglich 6 3-4 15; Zapka 1 0-0 2; Rush 4 2-3 12; Broz 4 0-0 8; Sarros 3 4-5 10. Totals 18 9-12 47.

Lyons 15 12 11 14 --52

Hinsdale Central 12 2 14 16 --47

3-point baskets: L: Galassini, Swift 4, Davis. HC: Rush 2 Fouled out: HC: Broz.

*

Alden-Hebron tournament

Christian Liberty 57, Harvest Christian 26

Chrisitan Liberty -- Sullivan 10 1-1 23, Hernandez 8 0-0 16, Cunningham 0 0-0 0, Moriarty 6 0-0 14, Alas 2 0-0 4, West 0 0-0 0, Brzeski 0 0-0 0. Totals 26 1-1 57.

Harvest Christian -- Herman 2 0-0 5, Knox 3 2-2 8, Hoffman 3 0-0 6, Oostdyk 1 1-2 3, Lockwood 2 0-0 4, Koffan 0 0-0 0, Kosner 0 0-2 0. Totals 11 3-6 26.

Christian Liberty 16 14 19 8 --57

Harvest Christian 8 4 6 8 --26

3-point baskets: CLA: Moriarty 2, Sullivan 2; HChr: Herman.

*

Montini tournament

rOLLING mEADOWS 78, zION-bENTON 65

Zion--Benton -- Fernandez 0 0-0 0, Gentry 2 0-0 4, Stabenow 3 0-0 9, Rodgriguez 6 3-4 19, Maggett 4 2-4 10, Cunningham 7 0-0 14, Yarbrough 3 3-6 9. Totals 25 8-14 65.

Rolling Meadows -- J.Kemph 10 13-15 34, A.Kemph 0 0-0 0, Kay 1 0-0 3, Vliet 3 2-2 8, Glasgow 6 4-5 17, Montanez 4 0-0 8, Keller 3 2-4 8, Shewmon 0 0-0 0. Totals 27 21-26 78.

Zion-Benton 14 6 27 18 --65

Rolling Meadows 12 23 27 16 --78

3-point baskets: RM: J.Kemph, Kay, Glasgow; ZB: Rodgriguez 4, Stabenow 3.

Fouled out: ZB: Maggett.

*

marian catholic 59, fremd 41

Fremd -- Williams 1 3-7 5, Lortz 0 0-0 0, McConnell 7 3-4 22, Ernst 1 0-0 2, Wittel 0 0-0 0, Sek 0 2-3 2, LaBarge 0 2-2 2, B.Lewis 2 2-4 6, Zara 0 0-0 0, Bieda 0 0-0 0, Simios 1 0-0 2. Totals 12 12-20 41.

Marian Catholic -- Page 3 0-4 6, Winfrie 0 0-0 0, Bradley 0 2-2 2, Walsh 10 2-2 22, Millender 7 0-0 16, Zerate 2 0-0 6, Issac 0 0-0 0, Ransom 2 1-2 5, Adams 1 0-0 2, Narcissi 0 0-0 0. Totals 25 5-10 59.

Fremd 5 13 17 6 --41

Marian Catholic 8 16 15 20 --59

3-point baskets: Frm: McConnell 5; MC: Millender 2, Ze3rate 2.

*

Mundelein tournament

Grant 49, Hoffman Estates 43

Grant -- Rossi 1 0-3 2, Trbojevich 3 3-4 10, Contreras 5 3-4 13, Filip 1 0-0 3, Kanzler 5 3-3 12, Hebein 1 2-2 4, Rodriguez 1 0-3 3, Kerr 0 0-0 0.

Hoffman Estates -- Garrett 0 0-1 0, Pitter 0 0-0 0, Hill 3 1-2 8, Saitta 3 0-2 7, Mirabile 0 0-0 0, Stoczynski 3 4-5 11, Wolinski 1 0-0 2, Young 4 7-8 15. Totals 12.

Grant 17 6 10 14 --49

Hoffman Estates 12 11 8 7 --43

3-point baskets: Grant: Trbojevich, Filip, Kanzler, Rodriguez; HE: Saitta, Stozzynsky.

*

streamwood 65, conant 56 (2OT)

Streamwood -- Delao 0 4-5 4, Foret 1 2-2 4, Moore 2 2-2 6, Cerda 8 5-7 23, McGlone 8 8-10 24, Giwa 0 0-0 0, Jeremiah 2 0-0 4. Totals 21 21-26 65.

Conant -- O'Keefe 2 0-0 6, Mazurek 3 2-4 9, Zades 2 0-0 6, Lomas 5 0-0 12, Anderson 6 0-0 12, Dhillon 1 0-0 2, Chavarria 0 1-2 1, Durr 1 1-3 3, Retzer 2 1-2 5. Totals 22 5-12 56.

Streamwood 6 20 8 11 5 15--65

Conant 9 10 12 13 5 6--56

3-point baskets: Strm: Cerda 2; Con: Lomas 2, O'Keefe 2, Zades 2, Mazurek.

Fouled out: Strm: Moore; Con: Anderson, O'Keefe.

*

Huntley 56, Niles West 20

Huntley -- Kaniewski 1 0-0 2, Prerost 1 0-1 2, Barreto 2 0-0 5, ream 1 2-2 4, Siwuda 1 0-0 2, Brock 0 2-2 2, Zornow 2 2-5 6, Feltes 0 0-0 0, Sabie 0 0-0 0, S. Andrews 4 6-7 16, Zobott 0 0-0 0, A. Andrews 6 5-5 17. Totals 18 17-22 56.

Niles West -- Delara 2 0-3 4, Brunson 0 0-0 0, Kleppin 3 1-2 7, Estrada 0 1-2 1, Jenkins 1 0-0 2, Karp 0 0-0 0, K. Simkins 0 0-0 0, J. Simkins 0 0-0 0, Michael 1 0-0 2, Townsend 1 0-0 2, Easter 0 2-3 2. Totals 8 4-10 20.

Huntley 16 15 17 8 -- 56

Niles West 6 5 6 3 -- 20

3-point baskets: H-- Barreto, S. Andrews (2).

*

LIBERTYVILLE 55, PRAIRIE RIDGE 28

Libertyville -- Wilterdink 1 2-2 5, Slobodnik 0 1-2 1, Mayer 4 2-2 10, Kym 3 6-8 12, Lynch 4 2-4 12, Haws 0 0-2 0, Neutz 0 0-2 0, Hoeksel 1 0-0 3, Mudd 1 0-2 2, Deichl 3 0-0 6, Eyre 1 2-2 4. Totals 18 15-26 55.

Libertyville 10 17 17 11 --55

Prairie Ridge 3 10 9 6 --28

3-point baskets: Lib: Lynch 2, Wilterdink, Hoeksel.

*

Other scores

Vernon Hills 44, Cary-Grove 33

Mundelein 65, Lake Park 40

Libertyville 55, Prairie Ridge 28

St. Viator tournament

northside prep 40, Elmwood park 34

Northside Prep -- Parks 13 pts.

Elmwood Park -- Bukowinski 15 pts.

*

Fenton 39, Glenbrook North 32

Fenton -- Guarino 10 pts.

*

guerin prep 48, leyden 20

Guerin Prep -- Bartnicki 25 pts.

*

St. Viator 55, Maine East 47

St. Viator -- Fabbri 26 pts., Horstmann 11 pts.

Maine East -- Sloan 20 pts.

*

Warren tournament

wheeling 42, grayslake central 35

Wheeling -- Kuzmanic 4 7-9 17, Majkowski 5 1-2 13, Dobrowski 3 4-5 11, Smith 0 1-1 1, Godlewski 0 0-0 0, Calistro 0 0-0 0, Zlotnikova 0 0-0 0, DeBusk 0 0-0 0, Roman 0 0-0 0. Totals 12 13-17 42.

Grayslake Central -- Dahlstrom 5 3-5 13, Sparkman 3 1-3 8, Spalding 1 2-6 5, Miller 2 0-0 4, Effa 0 2-2 2, Peterson 1 0-1 2, Mudd 0 1-2 1. Totals 12 9-19 35.

Wheeling 9 7 11 15 --45

Grayslake Central 13 10 9 3 --35

3-point baskets: Whl: Kuzmanic 2, Majkowski 2, Dobrowski; GLC: Sparkman, Spalding.

*

palatine 38, warren 34

Palatine -- Wiedemann 3 4-6 10, Radtke 2 4-6 8, Masini 3 2-2 8, Mayer 2 2-5 6, Heuertz 1 0-0 3, Allen 1 0-0 3, Lloyd 0 0-0 0. Totals 12 12-19 38.

Waren -- Phillips 5 2-4 12, Christie 3 0-0 7, Brown 2 0-0 5, Jacobs 1 2-2 4, Hampton 2 0-0 4, Nixon 1 0-1 2, Sterling 0 0-0 0, Nedelka 0 0-0 0, Nelson 0 0-0 0, Bey-Wrey 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 4-7 34.

Palatine 7 9 14 8 --38

Warren 11 6 9 8 --34

3-point baskets: Pal: Heueretz, Allen; War: Christie, Brown.

*

CARMEL 56, DEERFIELD 24

Carmel -- Ogrinc 5 2-4 12, Felicelli 3 2-7 8, Lach 3 0-0 6, Quinn 2 2-3 6, Rappe 3 0-0 6, Kloss 2 0-0 4, Bitter 1 2-3 4, Svoboda 1 1-2 3, Pullman 1 1-2 3, Grandolfo 1 0-0 2, Gauthier 1 0-0 2. Totals 23 10-21 56.

Deerfield -- Bess 2 1-2 5, Greer 1 2-6 4, Karkazis 2 0-0 4, Fishbein 2 0-0 4, Ginn 1 1-2 3, Hoffman 1 0-0 2, Derrig 0 2-2 2, Bertrand 0 0-0 0, Pavalon 0 0-0 0, Druth 0 0-0 0, Sylvan 0 0-0 0, Collins 0 0-0 0, Levy 0 0-0 0, Cohen 0 0-0 0. Totals 9 6-12 24.

Carmel 22 16 9 9 --56

Deerfield 7 8 3 6 --24

*

Other score: Lake Forest 26, Niles North 25

*

Loyola tournament

TRINITY 60, STEVENSON 38

Stevenson -- Moffat 2 1-2 5, Freudenberg 2 4-5 8, Umans 1 0-0 2, Buford 4 3-4 11, Way 1 0-0 2, J. Green 1 0-0 2, Elzinga 4 0-0 8. Totals 15 8-11 38.

Trinity -- Dillon 1 0-0 3, McKenna 4 1-2 12, Trochaska 10 0-0 22, McGinnis 1 1-2 4, Gonzalez 1 0-2 2, Mazon 2 8-10 12, Sihora 1 3-4 5. Totals 20 13-20 60.

Stevenson 10 12 10 6 --38

Trinity 20 16 10 14 --60

3-point baskets: Trin: McKenna 3, Trochaska 2, Dillon.

*

Copyright © 2014 Paddock Publications, Inc. All rights reserved.