Breaking News Bar
updated: 12/16/2012 12:31 AM

Saturday's wrestling scoreboard

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 

Saturday's wrestling scoreboard

*

Kaneland Quad

Kaneland 51, Belvidere North 21

Rock Island 45, Kaneland 18

*

Kaneland 42, Geneva 38

106: Mish (K) p. MacDonald (G) 2:53; 113: Gust (K) p. Desens (G) 3:40; 120: Martens (G) p. Williams (K) 3:35; 126: Goodenough (K) p. Freeman (G) 1:40; 132: Ponce (K) p. Buchannan (G) :15; 138: Horn (K) p. Huck (G) 2:58; 145: Goress (K) p. Perry (G) 1:25; 152: Villaneuva (G) tf. Parks (K) 15-0 5:52; 160: Kunkel (G) p. Russell (K) 3:38; 170: Scopa (G) wins bt fft; 182: Castelvecchi (G) wins by fft; 195: Montgomery (G) wins by fft; 220: Sharp (K) wins by fft; 285: Anderson (G) d. Theis (K) 2-1.

*

Rock Island 47, Geneva 18

106: Fletcher (RI) d. MacDonald (G) 3-1; 113: Niyongabo (RI) p. Desens (G) 1:59; 120: B.J. McGhee (RI) d. Martens (G) 15-6; 126: Dehaven (RI) d. Freeman (G) 6-2; 132: Wiggins (RI) tf. Buchannan (G) 16-0 2:15; 138: Siler (RI) p. Huck (G) 1:00; 145: Sawadago (RI) tf. Perry (G) 24-7 4:00; 152: Villaneuva (G) d. Jones (RI) 3-2; 160: Kunkel (G) d. Jackson (RI) by injury default 5:00; 170: Cole (RI) d. Castelvecchi (G) 2-0; 182: Montgomery (G) p. Divos (RI) 1:12; 195: Boser (G) d. Lawrence (RI) 5-1; 220: Jackson (RI) wins by fft; 285: j. McGhee (RI) p. Anderson (G) 3:05.

*

Marmion Quad

Marmion 47, Plainfield Central 9

Marist 42, Luxemberg Casco, WI 21

Marist 41, Plainfield Central 15

Marmion 39, Casco 16

Plainfield Central 38, Casco 30

Marmion 29, Marist 24

*

Marmion 47, Plainfield Central 9

106: Duncan (M) d. England (PC) 15-0; 113: Jaffe (M) p. Cramer (PC); 120: Jimenez (M) d. Nudera 19-4; 126: Callahan (M) d. Ledbetter (PC) 3-0; 132: Fischer (M) d. Nassenbeny (PC) 4-0; 138: M. Ferraro (M) d. Faletti (PC) 10-1; 145: Holizritcher (PC) d. Breen (M) 3-1; 152: Diemoss (M) d. Dinoffria (PC) 17-5 160: Traxler (M) d. Walters 2-0; 170: N. Ferraro (M) d. Aikens (PC) 12-10 182: Sterr (PC) d. James (M) 7-2; 195: Ellingwood (PC) d. Snodgrass 5-3; 220: Warren (M) p. Wheeler (PC); 285: Fritz (M) d. McAllister (PC) 15-3.

*

Barrington quad

Team results

Barrington 30, Cary-Grove 27

Deerfield 30, Libertyville 23

Cary-Grove 31, Deerfield 19

Libertyville 26, Barrington 24

Deerfield 32, Barrington 30

*

libertyville 26, barrington 24

106: Statakis (Bar) won by fft.; 113: Patino (Bar) won by fft.; 120: Polakowski (Lib) d. Camarena 5-0; 126: M.Conrad (Bar) d. Stront 5-0; 132: K.Conrad (Bar) d. Brooks 3-0; 138: Andrews (Lib) d. Minwegen 7-0; 145: Pettinato (Lib) d. Wiseman 4-3; 152: Gunther (Lib) d. Blanke 6-1; 160: Stacy (Lib) d. Smith 4-3; 170: MacCallum (Lib) d. Thomson 20-5 (TF); 182: Shealy (Bar) d. Grote 6-0; 195: Nield (Lib) d. Bulandr 5-0; 220: Bornhofen (Bar) d. Barbian 5-2; 285: McDermand (Lib) d. Calamari 9-4.

*

Glenbrook South invitational

Team scores

Grant 223, Notre Dame 213, Sycamore 172.5, Metea Valley 135, Carmel 97, Batavia 96, Glenbrook South 90, Buffalo Grove 89.5, Wheeling 85, Prairie Ridge 72, Wauconda 63.5, DeLaSalle 53, Glenbrook North 45, Evanston 43, Loyola 42, Marian Catholic 36, Niles North 36.

individual match winners

106: 1st, Piotrowski (PR) d. Koch (Grant) 3-2; 3rd, Sommers (ND) d. Deltoro (Whl) 8-6; 5th, Palm (Car) p. Hansen (Syc) 3:54. 113: 1st, Gallardo (ND) d. Datlovsky (Grant) 4-0; 3rd, Barber (Car) p. Ariza (MV) 3:35; 5th, Mowery (BG) p. Rodriguez (Whl) 4:41. 120: 1st, Akins (Syc) m.d. Parent (Grant) 9-0; 3rd, Kane (MV) p. Binder (GbkS) 2:55; 5th, Barzowski (ND) m.d. Carvijal (Whl) 14-3. 126: 1st, Shump (Bat) m.d. Otgonbaatar (GbkS) 19-6; 3rd, Drabek (Grant) p. Carter (MV) 4:59; 5th, Morton (Evn) 8-6. 132: 1st, Egan (BG) d. Tortorice (Wauc) 6-2; 3rd, Lrttieri (MV) d. Burns (Syc) 4-1; 5th, Brand (ND) d. Muro (Whl) 4-2. 138: 1st, Boggess (ND) d. Smarczewski (Bat) 2:42 (TF); 3rd, Zuunbayan (Whl) d. Koumelis (Grant) 7-5; 5th, Elston (MV) d. Larsen (Syc) 7-4. 145: 1st, Whitington (ND) d. Gratch (Evn) 4-1; 3rd, Fanella (Grant) d. Foster (Syc) 8-6; 5th, Salvi (Car) d. Shilnew (DLS) 6-5 (OT). 152: 1st, Culton (Syc) d. Heneghan (ND) 3-1; 3rd, Vroman Grant) p. Erdenbaatar (GbkS) 1:37; 5th, Kilgallen (Bat) p. Cortez (BG) 4:29. 160: 1st, Cortese (ND) d. Wagner (Bat) 6-4; 3rd, Popp (PR) d. Dandino (Car) 6-4 (OT); 5th, Kennedy (Loy) d. Coyoc (BG) dflt. 170: 1st, Hoosier (MV) d. Maksimovic (GbkN) 4-2; 3rd, Farley (DLS) d. Tower (Loy) 8-2; 5th, Schwickrath (Wauc) d. Swick (Syc) 8-5. 182: 1st, Cashmore (Grant) d. Weintraub (GbkN) 7-3; 3rd, Barton (Syc) d. Hill (ND) 8-2; 5th, Malec (DLS) d. Berkovich (NiN) 8-3. 195: 1st, Davis (Syc) d. Lalanda (Grant) 2:33 (TF); 3rd, Cooke (Whl) d. Pontikalas (ND) 3-2; 5th, Fricano (NiN) m.d. Zegers (PR) 9-1. 220: 1st, Magiera (Wauc) d. Suter (GbkS) 6-0; 3rd, Haran (Grant) d. Freedlund (MV) 5-0; 5th, Bos (PR) p. Mulcrone (ND) 1:13. 285: 1st, Cochrane (Car) d. Haeffele (Grant) 3-1; 3rd, Kaminski (MC) d. Orlandi (ND) dflt; 5th, Moshi (GbkS) p. Durant (BG) 2:20.

*

Hinsdale Central invitational

team results

1. Oak Park-River Forest, 2. Carl Sandburg, 3. Harlem, 4. Hinsdale Central, 5. Belleville East, 6. New Trier, 7. Naperville Central, 8. DeKalb, 9. Downers Grove North, 10. Downers Grove South, 11. Homewood-Flossmoor, 12. West Aurora, 13. Bradley-Bourbonnais, 14. Glenbard West, 15. Brother Rice, 16. Geneseo, 17. Proviso West, 18. Moline, 19. Lemont 20. Lane Tech, 21. Rockford East, 22.(T) Rolling Meadows, West Chicago, 24. Fenton, 25. St. Charles North.

Individual match winners

106: Denny (Har); 113: Yates (BR); 120: Rundell (OPRF); 126: Northrup (Har); 132: Early (OPRF); 138: Cummings (DGN); 145: Gahagan (OPRF); 152: Higgins (BW); 160: Mahomes (OPRF); 170: Holler (CS); 182: Ariola (OPRF); 195: Robertson (CS); 220: Roth (NaC); 285: Allen (HC).

*

York Quad

Glenbard east 62, plainfield north 12

106: Fugiel (GE) win by forfeit; 113: Rodgers (GE) win by forfeit; 120: Olson (GE) win by forfeit; 126: Drew (GE) p. Valerzio; 132: Smiley (PN) d. Brown; 138: Wehde (GE) win by forfeit; 145: Martin (GE) p. Fayman; 152: Morris (GE) win by forfeit; 160: Hlousek (GE) d. Myers; 170: DiNardo (PN) p. Lueck; 182: Chlebek (GE) p. Borges; 195: Al-Ghoul (GE) Grant; 220: Vincten (GE) win by forfeit; 285: Wolf (PN) d. Johnson.

*

glenbard north 41 york 32

106: Fugiel (GE) d. Costello; 113: Connell (Y) d. Rodgers; 120: Olson (GE) p. Gillespie; 126: Drew (GE) p. Ordonez; 132: Bowman (Y) p. Brown; 138: Kupczyk (Y) p. Wehde; 145: Martin (GE) tf. Guerrierra; 152: Santiago (Y) p. Morris; 160: Marino (Y) tf. Hlousek; 170: Berg (Y) f. Lueck; 182: Chlebek (GE) d. Helton; 195: Al-Ghoul (GE) p. Ray; 220: Vincent (GE) p. Helton; 285: Johnson (GE) p. Stephens.

*

glenbard east 58, south elgin 18

106: Fugiel (GE) win by forfeit; 113: Rodgers (GE) win by forfeit; 120: Olson (GE) p. Perez; 126: Push (SE) d. Drew; 132: Menchdez (SE) d. Brown; 138: Wehde (GE) m. Gardun; 145: Martin (GE) p. Saldivar; 152: Morris (GE) p. Abraham; 160: Kutek (SE) p. Hlousek; 170: Lueck (GE) p. Shiloh; 182: Chlebek (GE) win by forfeit; 195: Al-Ghoul (GE) p. Wetherton; 220: Bergroschtie (SE) p. Vincent; 285: Johsnon (GE) win by forfeit.

*

Share

Interested in reusing this article?

Custom reprints are a powerful and strategic way to share your article with customers, employees and prospects.

The YGS Group provides digital and printed reprint services for Daily Herald. Complete the form to the right and a reprint consultant will contact you to discuss how you can reuse this article.

Need more information about reprints? Visit our Reprints Section for more details.

Contact information ( * required )

Name * Company Telephone * E-mail *

Message (optional)

Success - Reprint request sent Click to close
Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.
    help here