Daily Herald - Suburban Chicago's source for news This copy is for personal, non-commercial use. To order presentation-ready copies for distribution you can: 1) Use the "Reprint" button found on the top and bottom of every article, 2) Visit reprints.theygsgroup.com/dailyherald.asp for samples and additional information or 3) Order a reprint of this article now.
Article updated: 12/9/2012 1:03 AM

Saturday's wrestling scoreboard

Saturday's wrestling scoreboard

*

Reaper Classic

team results

Sandwich 188.5, Plano 172, Plainfield South 171, Plainfield East 167.5, GCMS 137, Coal City 118, Sterling Newman 117, Peotone 107.5, Rockford Lutheran 81.5, Seneca 74.5, Kelly 67, Winnebago 59, Aurora Central 57.5, Durrand 56, Amboy 36, Wheaton Academy 25, Genoa-Kingston 24, Christian Liberty Academy 5

*

Marengo tournament

GRAYSLAKE NORTH 51, HAMPSHIRE 25

106: Pritchett (GN) pinned Szlewk 5:37;

113: Allen (Hamp) dec. Sanchez 2-0;

120: Sergiyenko (GN) won by fft.;

126: Wright (GN) pinned Johnson 4:57;

132: Deatherage (GN) dec. J. Brown 4-3;

138: Armenta (GN) won by fft.

145: N. Brown (Hamp) dec. McCauley 12-1;

152: Juron (GN) pinned Hepel 0:47;

160: Keeling (Hamp) pinned Rodriguez 0:42;

170: Kronko (Hamp) pinned Merki 1:40;

182: Pearce (GN) pinned Turner 3:03;

195: Polletta (Hamp) pinned Flores 3:56;

220: Rodriguez (GN) won by fft.;

285: Lopez (GN) won by fft.

*

GRAYSLAKE NORTH 55, JEFFERSON 18

106: Pritchett (GN) won by fft.;

113: Sanchez (GN) won by fft.;

120: Sergiyenko (GN) pinned Lightheart 1:08;

126: Wright (GN) pinned Hensley 1:39;

132: Deatherage (GN) dec. Frisella 6-0;

138: Armenta (GN) dec. Gonzalez 14-5;

145: Jordan (Jeff) dec. McCauley 6-3;

152: Carroll (Jeff) dec. Juron 3-0;

160: Robinson (Jeff) pinned Rodriguez 1:30;

170: Merki (GN) dec. Tellez 11-4;

182: Pearce (GN) pinned Cauthen 1:50;

195: Porter (Jeff) pinned Flores 3:38;

220: Rodriguez (GN) pinned Genz 3:30;

285: Lopez (GN) won by fft.

*

GRAYSLAKE NORTH 45, MARENGO 27

106: Pritchett (GN) pinned Dierkes 2:57;

113: Graham (Mar) pinned Sanchez 2:25;

120: Sergiyenko (GN) pinned Miller 1:20;

126: Golden (Mar) dec. Wright;

132: Deatherage (GN) won by fft.;

138: Armenta (GN) pinned Knoak 1:18;

145: McCauley (GN) pinned McMacklin 1:34;

152: Cloe (Mar) pinned Juron 1:26;

160: Gara (Mar) dec. Rodriguez 7-1;

170: Merki (GN) dec. Szflarski 5-3;

182: Dauphin (Mar) dec. Pearce;

195: Richards (Mar) pinned Flores 3:31;

220: Rodriguez (GN) pinned Caskey 4:40;

285: Lopez (GN) won by fft.

*

GRAYSLAKE NORTH 77, ALDEN-HEBRON 0

106: Pritchett (GN) won by fft.;

113: Sanchez (GN) won by fft.;

120: Sergiyenko (GN) won by fft.;

126: Wright (GN) pinned Gricar 5:04;

132: Deatherage (GN) dec. Cashmore 6-0; 138: Armenta (GN) won by fft.; 145: McCauley (GN) won by fft.; 152: Juron (GN) won by fft.; 160: Rodriguez (GN) won by fft.; 170: Merki (GN) won by fft.; 182: Pearce (GN) won by fft.; 195: Flores (GN) won by fft.; 220: Rodriguez (GN) won by fft.; 285: Lopez (GN) won by fft.

*

Vernon Hills quad

warren 50, VERNON HILLS 24

106: Nudelman (Warr) dec. Richard 5-2; 113: Jordan (VH) pinned Johnson 0:36; 120: Parker (Warr) dec. Vanderbloomer 17-2; 126: Martinez (Warr) won by fft.; 132: Mason (Warr) dec. Cruz; 138: Morgan (Warr) won by fft.; 145: Pierce (VH) won by fft.; 152: Parker (Warr) pinned Rappaport; 160: Turley (VH) won by fft.;

170: Hicks (Warr) pinned Hallendorf 0:45; 182: Eckstrom (VH) pinned Garner 0:13; 195: Khoury (Warr) dec. Castillo 5-2; 220: Johnson (Warr) won by fft.; 285: McCaffrey (Warr) pinned Blitstein 0:35.

*

VERNON HILLS 52, PALATINE 12

106: Richard (VH) dec. Frey 11-2; 113: Jordan (VH) pinned Heintz 1:10; 120: Vanderbloomer (VH) dec. Buffo 8-1; 126: Falk (VH) won by fft.; 132: Cruz (VH) dec. Jackson 7-2; 138: Montelong (VH) dec. Roche 10-5; 145: Pierce (VH) dec. Hoenning 3-0; 152: Rappaport (VH) pinned Bell; 160: Hallendorf (VH) dec. Buchholtz 10-3;

170: Turley (VH) dec. pinned Aragaon; 182: Eckstrom (VH) won by fft.; 195: Allen (Pal) pinned Castillo 0:04; 220: Hernandez (Pal) won by fft.; 285: Blitstein (VH) dec. Palatine 2-0.

*

VERNON HILLS 54, HIGHLAND PARK 20

106: Richard (VH) won by fft.; 113: Kessler (HP) dec. Jordan 6-2; 120: Preskill (HP) dec. Falk 15-0; 126: Ciancia (HP) pinned Vanderbloomer 0:39; 132: Cruz (VH) pinned Donovan 0:30; 138: Galvon (HP) pinned Montelong 0:48; 145: Pierce (VH) won by fft.; 152: Rappaport (VH) won by fft.; 160: Hallendorf (VH) won by fft.;

170: Turley (VH) won by fft.; 182: Eckstrom (VH) won by fft.; 195: Castillo (VH) won by fft.;

285: Blitstein (VH) won by fft.

*

Antioch quad

TEAM RESULTS

Cary-Grove 60, Antioch 12

Sycamore 55, Antioch 15

St. Charles East 51, Antioch 13

Sycamore 33, Cary-Grove 24

St. Charles East 34, Cary-Grove 27

St. Charles East 40, Sycamore 22

*

Glenbard West Quad

Naperville North 42, Andrew 24

Naperville North 36, Hinsdale South 33

Hinsdale South 42, Andrew 30

*

Hinsdale South 33, Glenbard West 31

106: Burke (HS) md. Huenagle; 113: Perisin (HS) md. Samuth 6-0; 120: Sohka (GW) f. Murphy 2:40; 126: Sheppard (GW) md. Carlson 15-5; 132: Hassa (GW) f. Kosiek 2:34; 138: Lawrence (HS) tf. Serrian 6:00; 145: Maslow (HS) f. Posegay 3:47; 152: Garcy (HS) d. Roman 3-1; 160: Knowlton (GW) f. Porhorchuck 1:35; 170: Regan (HS) f. Orrison 3:29; 182: Morreale (GW) md. Jackson 2-0; 195: LaGarf (HS) md. Rock 8-6; 220: King (HS) md. Gallegos 9-2; 285: Larsen (GW) f. Gebauer 2:15.

*

Naperville North 39, Glenbard West 27

106: Huenagle (GW) md. Teutz 11-9; 113: Yuan (NN) f. Samuth 2:33; 120: Sojka (GW) win for forfeit; 126: Sheppard (GW) f. Wood 1:39; 132: Hassa (GW) md. Llanes 13-3; 138: Bougadis (NN) md. Selman 5-0; 145: Engblom (NN) d. Poseghy 10-8; 152: Junior (NN) md. Roman 5-3; 160: Knowlton (GW) tf. Simmons 4:24; 170: Haushan (NN) f. Orrison 3:28; 182: Brancaleon (NN) f. Morreale 0:50; 195: Zhang (NN) f. Rock 1:40; 220: Walker (NN) f. Gallegos 1:56; 285: Larsen (GW) md. Obriecht 7-2.

*

Glenbard West 49, Andrew 21

106: Huenagle (GW) d. Oldenjedt 2-0; 113: Samuth (GW) f. Miller 1:11; 120: Sojke (GW) md. McLaughlin 7-0; 126: Sheppard (GW) d. McMarion 10-9; 132: Hassan (GW) md Sanany 21-9; 138: Vanek (A) tf. Selman 5:06; 145: Tesch (A) f. Posegay 1:39; 152: Golden (A) md. Roman 13-4; 160: Knowlton (GW) f. Gentile 1:14; 170: Orrison (GW) f. Nguyen 3:27; 182: Morreale (GW) f. Whalen 5:11; 195: Rock (GW) f. Popisil 0:50; 220: Landin (A) f. Gallegos 2:52; 285: Larsen (GW) f. Bran 4:18.

*

Glenbard East Quad

Waubonsie Valley 42, Glenbard East 36

106: Hampton (WV) f. Nguyen 4:37; 113: Rodgers (GE) f. Amor 2:59; 120: Olson (GE) f. Pugliese 1:39; 126: Drew (GE) f. Keating 0:28; 132: Davis (WV) f. Salvino 0:35; 138: Beany (WV) f. Tomlinson 0:40; 145: Martin (GE) f. Salinas 1:47; 152: Sarkauskas (WV) f. Gospoderek 0:52; 160: Laws (WV) d. Hlousek 6-4; 170: Kroening (WV) f. Lueck 1:19; 182: Chlebek (GE) f. Marple 4:57; 195: Napalitano (WV) d. Al-Ghoul 9-5; 220: Touchstone (WV) f. Vincent 1:06; 285: Rodriguez (WV) f. Johnson 1:49.

*

Glenbard East 54, Oswego East 24

106: forfeit; 113: Rodgers (GE) win by forfeit; 120: Olson (GE) f. Scaliline 0:26; 126: Drew (GE) win by forfeit; 132: Underwood (OE) f. Salvino 2:39; 138: Miller (OE) f. Tomlinson 0:49;

145: Martin (GE) f. Draksler 1:15; 152: Chastain (OE) f. Gospoderek 0:26; 160: Hlousek (GE) f. Woodsworth 2:36; 170: Prinz (OE) f. Lueck 1:47; 182: Chlebek (GE) f. Moran 2:40; 195: Al-Ghoul (GE) win by forfeit; 220: Vincent (GE) f. Chavez 3:08; 285: Johnson (GE) f. McMahon 4:30.

*

Glenbard East 66, Richmond-Burton 15

106: Nguyen (GE) win by forfeit; 113: Rodriguez (GE) f. Herrera 5:06; 120: Sutton (RB) d. Olson 9-5; 126: Drew (GE) f. Spicozza 0:36; 132: Kennedy (RB) f. Salvino 1:24; 138: Tomlinson (GE) win by forfeit; 145: Martin (GE) win by forfeit;

152: Sutton (GE) win by forfeit; 160: Hlousek (GE) win by forfeit; 170: Lueck (GE) win by forfeit; 182: Chlebek (GE) win by forfeit; 195: Al-Ghoul (GE) win by forfeit; 220: Vincent (GE) f. Bahaglia 1:41; 285: Johnson (GE) win by forfeit.

*

Downers Grove South Mustang Invitational

Team scores

Downers Grove South 259.5; Bartlett 207.5; Rockford Boyland 201.5; Bolingbrook 200; Wauconda 186.5; Bloom 184.5; Ridgewood 116.5; East Aurora 106.0; Curie 97

Individual match Results

106: 1st: Barelli (RB) f. Williams (Blm) 1:47; 3rd: Oskvarek (DGS) d. M. Tortorice (Wau) 5-1; 113: 1st: Patel (Bol) f. Johnson (Bar) 5:59; 3rd: Ochoha (EA) f. Balentyne (RB) 3:56; 120: 1st: DiCristofano (DGS) d. Zipparro (Bar) 504; 3rd: Berolino (RB) f. Crider (Bol) 1:26; 126: 1st: Bavaro (Bol) d. Nugent (DGS) 11-7; 3rd: Butler (RB) tf. Munoz (RW) 3:56; 132: 1st: D. Tortorice (Wau) md. Fredriksen (DGS) 16-4; 3rd: Barelli (RB) d. Kacmrczyk (RW) 10-4; 138: 1st: Karim (RW) f. Defrancisco (RB) 3:12; 3rd: Hennessey (Bar) f. Rao (Bol) 1:43; 145: 1st: Annoreno (Bar) tf. Perez (RW) 5:32; 3rd: Hickok (DGS) d. Caceros (Bol) 5-1; 152: 1st: Lee (Blm) d. Boyle (Bar) 7-6; 3rd: Nimakoh (DGS) d. Ciolek (Wau) 6-0; 160: 1st: Taylor (Blm) f. Lamar (DGS) 0:37; 3rd: Murray (Bol) d. Malekian (Bar) 8-5; 170: 1st: Johnson (RB) d. Schwickrath (Wau) 12-9; 3rd: Williams (DGS) md. Evans (Blm) 12-3; 182: 1st: Foster (Blm) d. Gagala (DGS) 3-1; 3rd: Conour 9Wau) f. Hazen (RB) 1:56; 195: 1st: Opare-Addo (Bol) f. Wiley (Bar) 2:38; 3rd: Areliano (Wau) d. Patula (DGS) 5-4; 220: 1st: Megiara (Wau) f. Barry (DGS) 3:25; 3rd: Piedra (Bar) f. Agunod (RB) 0:58; 285: 1st: Hobbs (DGS) f. Navarro (Bol) 3:09; 3rd: Diaz (EA) d. Clark (Blm) 9-2.

*

Buffalo Grove Rex Lewis invitational

team results

1. Lawrence Central (Ind.) 179, 2. Thornton Fractional South 163.5, 3. Morris 129.5, 4. Buffalo Grove 127.0, 5. Glenbard South 114.5, 6. Brother Rice 109, 7. Glenbrook South 95.5, 8. Riverside-Brookfield 93, 9. St. Patrick 85, 10. Gordon Tech 38, 11. Lake Forest 32.

Championship Matches

106: Yates (BR) p. Dhaher (GbdS) 2:33; 113: Giurini (RB) d. Crowther (Mrs) 6-2; 120: Baldridge (Mrs) d. Newkirk (LC) 7-6; 126: Otgonbaatr (GbkS) d. Tisza (TFS) 3-0; 132: Egan (BG) maj. dec. Balich (BR) 10-2; 138: Brutus (LC) p. Collins (GbdS) 3:14; 145: Galiardo (StP) d. Tisza (TFS) 9-5; 152: Cooper (TFS) maj. dec. Zaccagnini (RB) 11-3; 160: Jackson (BR) default Coyoc (BG); 170: Short (LC) d. Capron (BR) 3-1; 182: Young (TFS) p. Durbin (LF) 2:00; 195: Countryman (Mrs) d. Sierzega (BR) 7-5; 220: Hamilton (LC) d. Suter (GbkS) 3-2, OT; 285: Alonzo (GT) d. McBridge (TFS) 4-1.

*

third-place matches

106: Gutierrez (BG) p. Glenn (LC) 3:02; 113: Mowery (BG) p. Steele (GbdS) :38; 120: Rodriguez (GT) d. Binder (GbkS) 8-1; 126: Vota (Mrs) d. Ramos (StP) 6-2; 132: Boggia (StP) d. Barkley (Mrs) 12-8; 138: Pickett (TFS) p. Szydelo (RB) 2:55; 145: Swingle (LC) maj. dec. Russell (RB) 13-1; 152: Cortez (BG) d. Starka (GbdS) 3-1; 160: Berryhill (TFS) maj. dec. Albert 9-1; 170: Framke (GbkS) d. Scholl (GbdS); 182: Williams (LC) p. Barrett (GbdS) 2:34; 195: McCoy (TFS) d. Brusaw (RB) 5-1; 220: Dalton (Mrs) p. Greenwell 1:57; 285: Torres (LC) p. Durant 3:03.

*

Dundee-Crown quad

team results

Dundee-Crown 71, Foreman 6

Hersey 65, Larkin 13

Dundee-Crown 62, Larkin 12

Hersey 70, Foreman 10

Hersey 38, Dundee-Crown 33

Larkin 60, Foreman 18

*

Hoffman Estates invitational

team results

Lincoln-Way Cenral 222, LIbertyville 211.50, Notre Dame 165, New Trier 164.5, Naperville Central 161.5, Geneva 97, Elgin 96, Streamwood 35, Hoffman Estates 34, South Elgin 31, Plainfield North 28.

individual match winners

106: Morrow (Elg) m.d. Sommers (ND) 10-0; 113: McCullough (Elg) d. Gallardo (ND) 7-5; 120: Pritchard (NT) d. Martens (Gen) 4-3; 126: Curtis (Strm) d. Stron (Lib) 11-4; 132: Alcock (NT) d. Williamson (NapC) 10-4; 138: Gunther (Lib) d. Mikenis (LWC) 5-2; 145: Whittington (ND) d. Andrews (Lib) 5-2; 152: T.Schneider (LWC) d. Pettinato (Lib) 6-4; 160: K.MacCullum (Lib) d. Papoutis (NT) 12-7; 170: M.Schneider (LWC) d. Nolan (NT) 2:11; 182: Ditchman (LWC) d. Murphy (Gen) 9-5; 195: Berg (NaC) d. Santana (Elg) 3-2; 220: Roth (NaC) d. Barbian (Lib) 7-2; 285: McDermand (Lib) d. Orlandi (ND) 2-1.

*

Prospect invitational

team results

Barrington 208.00, Mount Carmel 194.50, McHenry 188.50, Stillman Valley 142.00, Addison Trail 133.50, Moline 115.50, Prospect 106.00, Crystal Lake Central 97.50, York 92.00, Round Lake 78.50, Crete-Monee 64.00, Fremd 63.00, Prairie Ridge 57.50, Loyola 57.00, Fenwick 50.50, Glenbrook North 48.00, Niles North 38.00, St. Viator 11.00.

individual match winners

106: 1st, Piotrowski (Pros) m.d. Sikuta (McH) 10-2; 3rd, Stathakis (Bar) m.d. Baker (StlV) 9-1. 113: 1st, E.DeLaCruz (AT) d. D.Arteaga (RL) 4-3; 3rd, Connell (York) d. Duh (McH) 9-4 (OT). 120: 1st, Abitus (StlV) d. Sacuda (McH) 9-2; 3rd, Tucker (M5C) p. Court (Loy) 1:19. 126: 1st, Wrushey (StlV) d. A.DeLaCruz (AT) 4:00 (TF); 3rd, Intelise (McH) d. Peterson (CLC) 3-1. 132: 1st, Kupczyk (York) p. Conrad (Bar) 2:53; 3rd, Ostoclick (McH) d. Lundelus (CLC) 2-1. 138: 1st, Terronez (Mol) p. Trom (Bar) 4-3; 3rd, Herber (McH) m.d. C.Smith (CM) 9-0 . 145: 1st, Britt (MtC) p. Paul (StlV) 2:29; 3rd, Fugiel (CLC) d. Lardy (McH) 4-1. 152: 1st, Jackson (MtC) d. Branke (Bar) 8-4; 3rd, Triggiano (Fwk) d. Maigher (Pros) 7-2. 160: 1st, Pait (McH0 m.d. Kennedy (Loy) 19-6; 3rd, Kozyra (Fwk) d. Worker (MtC) 4:17 (TF). 170: 1st, Marsden (CLC) d. Rocha (AT) 5-3;3rd, Maksinnovic (GbkN) m.d. Vanscoy (Mol) 18-5. 182: 1st, Mackenna (MtC) d. Shealy (Bar) 2-0; 3rd, Parmetto (Pros) d. Weintraub (GbkN) 9-4. 195: 1st, Persons (StlV) d. Tomasello (AT) 10-9; 3rd, Schroeder (Frm) p. Wrede (Pros) 1:01. 220: 1st, Denne (MtC) d. Bornhofers (Bar); 3rd, T.Smith (CM) m.d. Perez (Mol) 12-5. 285: 1st, Quwashoba (Pros) d. Calamari (Bar) 4-3; 3rd, Jones (Mol) d. Davis (MtC) 6-5.

*

Vernon Hills quad

VERNON HILLS 52, PALATINE 12

106: Richard (VH) dec. Frey 11-2; 113: Jordan (VH) pinned Heintz 1:10; 120: Vanderbloomer (VH) dec. Buffo 8-1; 126: Falk (VH) won by fft.; 132: Cruz (VH) dec. Jackson 7-2; 138: Montelong (VH) dec. Roche 10-5; 145: Pierce (VH) dec. Hoenning 3-0; 152: Rappaport (VH) pinned Bell; 160: Hallendorf (VH) dec. Buchholtz 10-3; 170: Turley (VH) dec. pinned Aragaon; 182: Eckstrom (VH) won by fft.; 195: Allen (Pal) pinned Castillo 0:04; 220: Hernandez (Pal) won by fft.; 285: Blitstein (VH) dec. Palatine 2-0.

*

Other team scores

Warren 50, Vernon Hills 24

Vernon Hills 54, Highland Park 20

*

Wheeling invitational

team results

1. Carl Sandburg 287.00, 2. Lake Zurich 138.00, 3. Wheaton-Warrenville South 108.50, 4. Stevenson 104.00, 5. Maine West 100.00, 6. Wheeling 83.00, 7. Lane Tech 80.00, 8. Grayslake Central 19.00, 9. St. Laurence 8.00.

individual match winners

106: 1st, Robertson (CS) p. McCarthy (LT) 4:22; 3rd, Rodriguez (Stev) d. Meyer (MW) 12-6; 113: 1st, Jim Pellegrino (CS) p. Rodriguez (Whl) :57; 3rd, Feldstein (Stev) d. Burkhardt (MW) 5-4; 120: 1st, Nigro (LZ) d. Afshar 6-3; 3rs, Drummond (WWS) p. Cadieux (Stev) 3:15; 126: 1st, Vales (CS) d. McCarthy (LT) 6-4; 3rd, Bikulcius (WWS) d. Muro (Whl) 7-1; 132: 1st, Henderson (LZ) d. Krasowski (CS) 9-0; 3rd, Johnnic (WWS) d. Carlson (LT) 5-0; 138: 1st, John Pellegrino (CS) d. Arteaga (LZ) 7-2; 3rd, Zuunbayan (Whl) p. Davis (LT) 3:41; 145: 1st, Walker (CS) d. King (WWS) 12-4; 3rd, Hall (LT) d. Carbone 7-2; 152: 1st, Weber (Stev) d. Cook (CS) 3-1 OT; 3rd, Tuthill (LZ) d. Ives (WWS) 12-2; 160: 1st, Brucki (CS) d. Lynch (LZ) 13-2; 3rd, Hardin (WWS) d. Haniak (MW) 6-3; 170: 1st, Holler (CS) p. Burns (Stev) 1:45; 3rd, Vogeny (MW) d. Czamecki (LT) 13-4; 182: 1st, Pajak (CS) d. Zurawski (LZ) 11-1; 3rd, Riportella (MW) p. Tetlow (Stev) 5:42; 195: 1st, Robertson (CS) p. Kaltchev (Stev) :34; 3rd, Cooke (Whl) d. Adams (WWS) 6-2; 220: 1st, Gore (CS) p. Harris (Stev) 1:30; 3rd, Dominguez (Wh) p. Beck (WWS) :46; 285: 1st, Boyde (CS) d. Marquez (MW) 11-4; 3rd, Kirsch (WWS) p. Perez (LZ) 5:33.

*

Copyright © 2014 Paddock Publications, Inc. All rights reserved.