Breaking News Bar
updated: 12/2/2012 12:35 AM

Saturday's wrestling scoreboard

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 

Saturday's wrestling scoreboard

*

Order Reprint Print Article
 
Interested in reusing this article?
Custom reprints are a powerful and strategic way to share your article with customers, employees and prospects.
The YGS Group provides digital and printed reprint services for Daily Herald. Complete the form to the right and a reprint consultant will contact you to discuss how you can reuse this article.
Need more information about reprints? Visit our Reprints Section for more details.

Contact information ( * required )

Success - request sent close

Kaneland Meet

Kaneland 54, Lemont 21

Plano 36, Kaneland 35

*

At 2nd Annual Tom DuBois Wrestling Classic

Team Scores

1. Jacobs 197, 2. Johnsburg 129, 3. Grayslake North 126, 4. Woodstock 117, 5. Rockford Jefferson 110, 6. Marian Central 106, 7. Winnebago 105, 8. Marengo 103.5, 9. Durand 97.5, 10. Richmond-Burton 97, 11. Hampshire 59.5, 12. Alden-Hebron 15, 13. Rockford Auburn 11.

Top Area finishers

106: Ryan (J) 1st place; 113: Dranka (J) 1st place; 120: Thompson (J) 3rd place; 126: Ferencz (J) 2nd place; 132: Baran (J) 3rd place; 170: Di Fecchio (J) 3rd place; 195: Shoemaker (J) 3rd place; 220: Mamola (J) 1st place.

*

Elgin 57, King 18

Wauconda 48, Elgin 27

Evanston 45, Elgin 36

*

round lake 42, south elgin 33

106: J. Arteaga (R) won by forfeit; 113: D. Artega (R) won by forfeit; 120: V. Arteaga (R) d. Perez 11-3; 126: Pych (S) p. Hernandez 3:02; 132: Brandon (S) d. Casavant 3-1; 138: D. Vityk (R) p. Garduno 5:26; 145: N. Moore (R) d. Saldivar 26-8; 152: J. Mena (R) p. Venturella 2:47; 160: Henryson (S) won by forfeit; 170: Williamson (R) p. Abraham 1:11; 182: Greenhill(R) d. Garcia 12-10; 195: Wetherton (S) p. N. Moore 3:12; 220: Bergroschtje (S) p. Diaz 2:40; 285: Kowalski (S) p. Ranger 4:37.

*

Geneva 44, south elgin 34

106: McDonald (G) won by forfeit; 113: Dessens (G) won by forfeit; 120: Martens (G) p. Perez 1:27; 126: Pych (S) d. Freeman 4-0; 132: DeAnda (S) won by forfeit; 138: Davis (S) won by forfeit; 145: Danadi (G) d. Saldivar 3-0; 152: Villanueva (G) p. Venturena 2:36; 160: Kunkle (G) p. Henryson 3:45; 170: Casteivecchi (G) p. Shipon 3:17; 182: Garcia (S) won by forfeit; 195: Boser (G) p. Wetherton 1:17; 220: Berg (S) won by forfeit; 285: Kowalski (S) won by forfeit.

*

Evanston quad

Team results

WAUCONDA 46, ELGIN 27

106: Morrow (Elg) pinned M. Tortorice 2:59.

113: McCullogh(Elg) won by fft.

120: Wolfe (Wauc) dec. VanEsson 9-8.

126: D. Tortorice (Wauc) maj. dec. Wiiltgren14-4.

132: Romero (Elg) pinned Mercadante 1:51.

138: Mazikowski (Wauc) won by fft.

145: Holt (Wauc) pinned Geils 2:30.

152: Pearl (Wauc) dec. SAndoval 8-3.

160: Easter (Elg) dec. Theel 4-1.

170: Prate (Wauc) won by fft.

182: Schwickwrath (Wauc) pinned Schermann 0.38.

195: Santana (Elg) pinned Arellano 3.00

220: Magiera (Wauc) pinned Sergio 1:33.

285: Lowe (Wauc) won by fft.

*

WAUCONDA 68, CHICAGO KING 12

106: M. Tortorice (Wauc) pinned McDonald 3:07.

113: Simms (King) won by fft.

120: Wolfe (Wauc) pinned King 1:12.

126: Field (King) pinned Mercadante 1:50.

132: D. Tortorice (Wauc) pinned Tucker 2:40.

138: Mazikowski (Wauc) dec. Lawrence 12-8.

145: Holt (Wauc) won by fft.

152: Pearl (Wauc) pinned Suber 3:49.

160: Theel (Wauc) pinned Davis 0:54

170: Schwickwrath (Wauc) won by fft.

182: Conour (Wauc) won by fft.

195: Arellano (Wauc) pinned Wiiliams 2:45.

220: Magiera (Wauc) pinned Lancaster 1:00.

285: Lowe (Wauc) won by fft.

*

wauconda 46, evanston 19

106: Rivera (Evs) dec. M. Tortorice 6-3.

113: Mayne (Evs) won by fft.

120: Wolfe (Wauc) pinned Resindez 5-2.

126: Morton (Evs) dec. Mercadante 11-4.

132: D. Tortorice (Wauc) maj. dec. Shelly 16-4.

138: Holt (Wauc) pinned Derrick 2:39.

145: Gartch (Evs) dec. Mazikowski 10-2.

152: Pearl (Wauc) dec. Shaw 7-1.

160: Theel (Wauc) won by fft.

170: Prate (Wauc). dec. Ahrens 5-4.

182: Schwickwrath (Wauc) pinned Buchanan.

195: Foster (Evs) dec. Conour 10-4.

220: Magiera (Wauc) pinned Vamalasi 0:49.

285: Lowe (Wauc) won by fft.

*

Grant quad

BARRINGTON 32, GRANT 15

106: Koch (Grt) dec. Statakis 6-3.

113: Mazzenga (Barr) dec. Datlovsky 7-0.

120: Camerena (Barr) dec. Parent 2-0.

126: M. Conrad (Barr) dec. Drabek 4-2.

132: K. Conrad (Barr) dec. coronado 4-0.

138: M. Kouvelis (Grt) dec. Trom 5-0.

145: Blanke (Barr) dec. T. Kouvelis 5-0.

152: Wiseman (Barr) maj dec. Vroman 9-0.

160: Cysewski (Barr) dec. Wilson 6-0.

170: Thomson (Barr) maj. dec Torres 8-0.

182: Cashmore (Grt) dec. Shealy 3-1.

195: Lalanda (Grt) pinned Bulander 1:45.

220: Bornhofen (Barr) dec. Haran 9-6.

285: Calamari (Barr) dec. Haeffele 1-0.

*

GRANT 46, STEVENSON 11

106: Koch (Grt) pinned Gunnlaugsson 1:12.

113: Datlovsky (Grt) dec. Rodriguez 15-8.

120: Parent (Grt) dec. Cadieux 9-3.

126: Drabek (Grt) dec. Marcson 3-0.

132: Coronado (Grt) pinned Puchkov 1:36.

138: M. Kouvelis (Grt) pinned Coppess 2:46.

145: Weber (Stev) tech fall T. Koubelis 20-3.

152: Vroman (Grt) dec. Neuman 10-3.

160: Mass (Stev) dec. Wilson 11-7.

170: Burns (Stev) dec. Torres 7-3.

182: Cashmore (Grt) maj. dec. Valtchev 13-1.

195: Lalanda (Grt) dec. Feldman 1-0.

220: Haran (Grt) pinned Lapelisa 1:59.

285: Haeffele (Grt) dec. Edidins 6-1.

*

BARRINGTON 54, STEVENSON 18

106: Stathakis (Barr) pinned Gunnlaughsson 1:47.

113: Mazzenga (Barr) pinnned Rodriguez 1:41.

120: Camerena (Barr) maj. dec Cadieux 13-2.

126: M. Conrad (Barr) dec. Marcson 7-0.

132: K. Conrad (Barr) tech fall Puchkov 4:55.

138: Trom (Barr) pinned Coppess 2:33.

145: Weber (Stev) dec. Wiseman 3-1.

152: Blanke (Barr) pinned Neuman 5:31.

160: Mass (Stev) dec. Smith 3-1.

170: Burns (Stev) pinned Thomson 1:57.

182: Shealy (Barr) pinned Valtchev 2:25.

195: Feldman (Stev) pinnned Bulander 0:4.

220: Bornhofen (Barr) pinned Lapelusa 0:38.

285: Calamari (Barr) pinned Edidin 3:15.

*

At Minooka

Libertyville 45, Joliet West 16

106: Flagg (JW) won by forfeit.

113: Sims (JW) maj dec. Schilling 16-5.

120: Winchell (JW) dec. Strong 5-2.

126: Polakowski (Lib) tech fall L. Robinson 17-2.

132: Bandy (JW) dec. Brooks 5-0.

138: Andrews (Lib) dec. M. Robinson 9-6.

145: Gunther (Lib) major dec. Garcia 11-3.

152: Pettinato (Lib) major dec. O'Neill 12-3.

160: Stacy (Lib) pinned Brown 5:27.

170: MacCallum (Lib) tec fall Burgin 21-6.

182: Koziol (Lib) pinned Hurtado 3:54.

195: Nield (Lib) dec. Venegas 7-5.

220: Dunsing (Lib) dec. Iwinski 2-0.

285: McDermand (Lib) pinned Martin 2:41.

*

Libertyville 44, Yorkville 24

106: Gholson (Ykvll) won by forfeit.

113: Cikauskas (Ykvll) pinned Schilling 5:59.

120: Strong (Lib) pinned Milliron 3:29.

126: Polakowski (Lib) dec. Sharp 8-4.

132: Trinkleback (Lib) dec. Perrotta 6-2.

138: Sharp (Ykvll) dec. Andrews 7-4.

145: Gunther (Lib) maj. dec. Shewan 13-0.

152: Pettinato (Lib) dec. Root 13-5.

160: Wilenson (Ykvll) pinned Rojas 2:48.

170: MacCallum (Lib) pinned Cajina 1:05.

182: Koziol (Lib) dec. Schillinger 3-1.

195: Grote (Lib) pinned Ferguson 2:33.

220: Barbian (Lib) pinned Caldwell 3:10.

285: McDermand (Lib) pinned Katula 1:57.

*

Libertyville 34, Minooka 21

106: Minor (Min) won by forfeit.

113: Potts (Min) dec. Schilling 3-2.

120: Mart (Min) dec. Strong 3-2.

126: Polakowski (Lib) dec. Ruettiger 11-6.

132: Brooks (Lib) dec. Miller 7-1.

138: Andrews (Lib) dec. McNulty 9-2.

145: Gunther (Lib) dec. Oughton 3-1 OT.

152: Pettinato (Lib) pinned Leman 1:03.

160: Klank (Min) dec. Stacy (L), 5-1.

170: MacCallum (Lib) major dec. Koenig 9-1.

182: Gunn (Min) dec. Koziol 5-2.

195: Bonie (Min) dec. Nield 3-2.

220: Barbian (Lib) pinned Velazquez 2:43.

285: McDermand (Lib) pinned Neuman 1:18.

*

Riverside-Brookfield quad

VERNON HILLS 72, CHICAGO HUBBARD 9

106: Rickard (VH) tech fall Mares 3:31.

113: VanderBloom (VH) pinned Lucio 1:28.

120: Rich (VH) won by fft.

126: Cruz (VH) pinned Bracamontes 0:40.

132: J. Miguel (VH) won by fft.

138: Montelongo (VH) pinned Gomez 2:33.

145: Hohnson (VH) won by fft.

152: Rappaport (VH) pinned Mason 4:34.

160: Alexanfor (VH) pinned Collins 2:41.

170: Pettis (CH) dec. Hallandorf 6-5.

182: Eckstrom (VH) pinned Enciso 1:02.

195: Castillo (VH) won by fft.

220: Maddox (CH) won by fft.

285: Blistein (VH) pin. 0:35.

*

VERNON HILLS 44, RIVRSIDE-BROOKFIELD 27

individual match winners

106: Rickard (VH) won by fft.

113: Guerin (R-B) dec.VanderBloom 8-1.

120: Reich (VH) tech fall Reyes 18-3.

126: Cruz (VH) pinned Misiroux 3:15.

132: Ochoa (R-B) pinned Cruz 3:35.

138: Montalongo (VH) dec. Sandore 6-2.

145: Pierce (VH) dec. Russell 5-2.

152: Zacagsuin (R-B) pinned Rapport 0:41.

160: Turely (VH) pinned Theus 3:23.

170: Hallendorf (VH) pinned Colvin 3:23.

182: Recze (B-F) pinned Eckstrom 3:32.

195: Castillo (VH) dec. Hickey 4-1.

220: Greenwell (R-B) won by fft.

285: Blistein (VH) pinned Grigoletti 1:05.

*

Niles North quad

Lakes 38, Niles North 28

Lakes 40, Elmwood Park 24

Lakes 48, Ottowa 38

Morton 46, Lakes 21

*

Fenton Tournament

Team Scores

Lincoln-Way West 239.0; Deerfield 216.0; DeKalb 176.5; Huntley 128.0; Milton (WI) 107; Fenton 85; Gordon Tech 82; Richards 60; Eisenhower 42; Proviso East 34; Curie 17; St. Joseph 14

Championship matches

106: 1st: Mahrholz (Deer) tf. Pedigo (LWW) 17-0; 3rd: Stratton (DeK) d. Denham (Rich) 10-4; 113: 1st: Liebeman (Deer) d. Shea (Mil) 5-4; 3rd: Ruettlger (LWW) d. Morales (Cur) 7-6; 120: 1st: Rodriguez (GT) f. Perley (LWW) 2:40; 3rd: Roach (DeK) d. Vigil (Hunt) 4:00; 126: 1st: Cowan (Fen) d. Meyer (Hunt) 10-3; 3rd: Keefe (LWW) d. Montgomery (DeK) 8-2; 132: 1st: Johnson (DeK) tf. Ryan (LWW) 25-9; 3rd: Yacab (GT) d. Santa (Fen) 4-2; 138: 1st: Rodriguez (LWW) d. Green (DeK) 6-3; 3rd: Walker (Hunt) d. Grantz (Deer) 11-7; 145: 1st: Blackful (LWW) d. McCann (Deer) 8-2; 3rd: Farrel (DeK) f. Whitehead (Mil) 4:54; 152: 1st: Ruettiger (LWW) d. Macarus (DeK) 8-5; 3rd: Sapinsley (Deer) tf. Cappy (GT) 18-3; 160: 1st: Pedigo (LWW) d. Bonadies (Deer) 8-1; 3rd: Adkins (DeK) tf. Ralf (Hunt) 24-9; 170: 1st: Rucker (Rich) f. Bohne (LWW) 1:33; 3rd: Emmerich (Deer) f. Panos (Fen) 1:48; 182: 1st: Hanusa (Deer) d. Posewick (LWW) 8-1; 3rd: Alfaro (Fen) f. Thompson (Hunt) 5:27; 195: 1st: Kirby (Deer) d. Mabry (Hunt) 6-4; 3rd: Chase (DeK) f. Guenther (Mil) 1:40; 220: 1st: Gordon (Eis) f. Schmidt (LWW) 2:20; 3rd: Rushiti (Mil) f. Johnson (SJ) 0:27; 285: 1st: Nawrot (Deer) d. Alonzo (GT) 8-5; 3rd: Marhsall (PE) f. Mulrose (LW) 0:18.

*

Hinsdale South Invite

Team Scores

St. Rita 287.5; Homewood-Flossmoor 208.5; Quincy 194.0; Hinsdale South 182.5; Fenwick 126.5; Rich East 97.5; Dundee-Crown 97.0; West Chicago 92.0; Glenbard South 86; Plainfield North 85; Argo 60; Proviso West 59.5

Championship Matches

106: 1st: Burke (HF) f. Burke (HS) 3:42; 3rd; Silzer (SR) f. Garcia 2:55. 113: 1st: Perisin (HS) md. Ortiz (SR) 14-2; 3rd: Campos (DC) d. Wallace (Q) 804; 120: 1st: Kielbasa (SR) d. Svestka (WC) 8-7; 3rd: Carlson (HS) f. Capodica (PN) 1:01; 126: 1st: Svestka (WC) tf. Peters (Q) 4:00; 3rd: Falco (SR) tf. Smiley (PN) 3:59; 132: 1st: Keane (SR) d. Brunner (DC) 8-3; 3rd: Dean (RE) d. Emrick (Q) by inj def.; 138: 1st: O'Connor (SR) d. Lawrence (HS) 6-2; 3rd: Collins (GS) d. Trzeciak (A) 5-4; 145: 1st: Bilgri (Q) d. Threloff (SR) 7-1; 3rd: Jones (HF) d. Garcy (HS) 5-3; 152: 1st: Bandy (HF) d. Maslow (HS) 3-0; 3rd: Straka (GS) md. Storck (SR) 12-1; 160: 1st: Kozyr (Fen) f. Lee (SR) 0:55; 3rd: Naylor (RE) md. Schanmier (DC) 15-4; 170: 1st: Downs (Q) f. Washington (PW) 3:41; 3rd: Ikedinwu (Fen) d. Ragan (HS) 7-2; 182: 1st: Sears (SR) d. Bell (HF) 3-1; 3rd: Jackson (RE) d. DiNardo 5-0; 195: 1st: Thurman (PW) d. Threloff (SR) 6-2; 3rd: Francis (Q) f. Glocker (GS) 1:37; 220: 1st: Smith (HF) f. Schofield (SR) 5:44; 3rd: Gebauer (HS) f. Johnson (DC) 3:02; 285: 1st: May (HF) d. Marshall (DC) 12-5; 3rd: Simmons (RE) d. Barnicle (A) 4-1.

*

Glenbard West Quad

Glenbard West 51, Bartlett 17

Glenbard West 45, Hersey 22

Glenbard West 69, Northside Prep 6

Bartlett 34, Hersey 33

Bartlett 62, Northside Prep 6

Hersey 56, Northside Prep 13

*

Lisle Invite

Lisle 39, Joliet Catholic 37

Lisle 48, Hillcrest 27

Lisle 54, Nazareth 15

*

Plainfield Central Quad

Plainfield Central 45, Downers Grove South 16

Plainfield Central 33, Hinsdale Central 28

Lincoln-Way Central 39, Plainfield Central 31

*

Mt. Carmel Quad

Montini 49, Mt. Carmel 18

Montini 38, Harlem 24

Montini 31, Marist 27

*

West Aurora Mega Duals

St. Charles East 31, West Aurora 24

St. Charles East 60, Naperville Central 9

Rockton Hononegah 51, St. Charles East 18

Rockton Hononegah 47, Wheaton Warrenville South 15

Rockton Hononegah 28, Lockport 23

Lockport 49, Neuqua Valley 21

Lockport 41, West Aurora 21

West Aurora 42, Oswego 26

Oswego 41, Naperville Central 29

WW South 36, Oswego 36 (WW South wins on criteria)

Neuqua Valley 43, WW South 19

Neuqua Valley 47, Naperville Central 24

*

York Quad

York 51, Hoffman Estates 20

WIllowbrook 46, Wheeling 27

York 54, Wheeling 22

Willowbrook 57, Hoffman Estates 19

Willowbrook 37, York 31

*

Glenbard West quad

Team results

Bartlett d. Northside Prep 62-6

Glenbard West d. Bartlett 51-17

Bartlett d. Hersey 34-32

*

Grant quad

Team results

Grant d. Waukegan 54-9

Grant d. Stevenson 46-11

Barrington d. Grant 32-15

Barrington d. Stevenson 54-18

Barrington d. Waukegan 65-9

Stevenson d. Waukegan 61-9

*

match results

BARRINGTON 32, GRANT 15

106: Koch (Grt) dec. Statakis 6-3. 113: Mazzenga (Bar) dec. Datlovsky 7-0. 120: Camerena (Bar) dec. Parent 2-0. 126: M. Conrad (Bar) dec. Drabek 4-2. 132: K. Conrad (Bar) dec. coronado 4-0. 138: M. Kouvelis (Grt) dec. Trom 5-0. 145: Blanke (Bar) dec. T. Kouvelis 5-0. 152: Wiseman (Bar) maj dec. Vroman 9-0. 160: Cysewski (Bar) dec. Wilson 6-0. 170: Thomson (Bar) maj. dec Torres 8-0. 182: Cashmore (Grt) dec. Shealy 3-1. 195: Lalanda (Grt) pin. Bulander 1:45. 220: Bornhofen (Bar) dec. Haran 9-6. 285: Calamari (Bar) dec. Haeffele 1-0.

*

BARRINGTON 54, STEVENSON 18

106: Stathakis (Bar) pin. Gunnlaughsson 1:47. 113: Mazzenga (Bar) pin. Rodriguez 1:41. 120: Camerena (Bar) maj. dec Cadieux 13-2. 126: M. Conrad (Bar) dec. Marcson 7-0. 132: K. Conrad (Bar) tech fall Puchkov 4:55. 138: Trom (Bar) pin. Coppess 2:33. 145: Weber (Stev) dec. Wiseman 3-1. 152: Blanke (Bar) pin. Neuman 5:31. 160: Mass (Stev) dec. Smith 3-1. 170: Burns (Stev) pin. Thomson 1:57. 182: Shealy (Bar) pin. Valtchev 2:25. 195: Feldman (Stev) pin. Bulander 0:4. 220: Bornhofen (Bar) dpin. Lapelusa 0:38. 285: Calamari (Bar) pin. Edidin 3:15.

*

Leyden quad

Team results

Crystal Lake South d. New Trier 40-24

Leyden d. Buffalo Grove 38-30

New Trier d. Leyden 39-21

Crystal Lake d. Buffalo Grove 51-18

New Trier d. Buffalo Grove 62-21

Leyden d. Crystal Lake South 31-30 (criteria).

*

At Notre Dame

Team results

Notre Dame 50, Conant 20

Notre Dame 40, Addison Trail 22

Conant 29, Addison Trail 28

*

match results

Notre Dame d. Conant 50-20

106: Sommers (ND) d. Madonia 6-3; 113: Gallardo (ND) pins Peisleer; 120: Alexander (Con) pins Barzowski; 126: Davis (Con) pins Gutierrez; 132: Clifford (Con) TF Gavin; 138: Rose (Con) d. Lajewski 8-1; 145: Doyle (ND) TF Kappanos; 152: Whittington (ND) d. Sessender 6-5; 160: Heneghan (ND) pins Gottardo; 170: Cortese (ND) pins Ahmad; 182: Hill (ND) pins Ross; 195: Tontikalis (ND) pins Comstock; 220: Mulcrone (ND) d. Zetas 9-4; 285: Orlandi (ND) pins Meier.

*

York triple dual

Team results

York 51, Hoffman Estates 20

WIllowbrook 46, Wheeling 27

York 54, Wheeling 22

Willowbrook 57, Hoffman Estates 19

Willowbrook 37, York 31

*

Share this page
Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.