Daily Herald - Suburban Chicago's source for news This copy is for personal, non-commercial use. To order presentation-ready copies for distribution you can: 1) Use the "Reprint" button found on the top and bottom of every article, 2) Visit reprints.theygsgroup.com/dailyherald.asp for samples and additional information or 3) Order a reprint of this article now.
Article updated: 11/25/2012 1:32 AM

Saturday's girls basketball scoreboard

Saturday's girls basketball scoreboard

*

Morton High School Thanksgiving Tournament

Batavia 76, Normal Community 42

Batavia -- Grizaffi 14 points, Orman 13 points, Bayram 12 points, Fruendt and Villarreal 11 points, Welday 10 points.

*

Batavia 71, Moline 45

Batavia -- Fruendt 23 points, Frazier 12 points, Bayram and Grizaff 11 points.

*

At Tip-Off Tournament

Oswego East 49, Bartlett 41

Oswego East -- Walker 0 0-0 0, Robinson 2 1-4 5, Parsons 4 6-6 16, Cruickshou 1 2-2 4, McWaine 5 0-1 10, Campbell 5 5-6 15, Lewis 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 14-19 49.

Bartlett -- Gerdevich 1 0-0 2, Johnson 0 0-0 0, Brohan 2 0-0 4, Arco 0 1-2 1, Zasada 2 2-2 6, Giampapa 2 1-2 5, Hernandez 9 2-5 18, Harris 2 1-3 5. Totals 18 7-14 41.

Oswego East 13 13 13 10 --49

Bartlett 7 7 10 17 --41

3-point baskets: OE -- Parsons 2.

Fouled out: B -- Johnson.

*

At Dakota Tournament

Dakota 28, St. Edward 26

St. Edward -- Kelly 2 0-0 4, O. Walschot 1 2-2 4, Ramos 0 4-6 4, V. Walschot 1 0-0 2, Gnan 0 1-2 1, Rapp 2 1-3 5, Armstrong 0 0-1 0, Von Ahnen 0 1-2 1, Duffy 2 1-2 5. Totals 8 10-18 26.

Dakota -- Cleaver 2 6-8 11, Peterson 0 0-2 0, Zimmerman 1 3-8 5, Ebbers 2 5-9 9, Grove 1 0-0 2, Lampe 0 1-6 1. Totals 6 15-33 28.

St. Edward 4 5 9 8 --26

Dakota 9 2 5 12 --28

3-point baskets: D -- Cleaver.

*

Byron 59, St. Edward 27

Byron -- Ware 3 0-0 6, Olson 2 0-1 4, Binges 4 2-2 12, Whipple 3 0-0 7, Johnson 1 0-0 2, Halloway 2 1-2 5, Reecher 4 4-5 12, Getzelman 3 1-3 7, Lehne 1 2-3 4. Totals 23 10-16 59.

St. Edward -- Durkin 0 1-2 1, O. Walschot 1 0-1 2, Ramos 3 0-2 7, Gnan 1 0-0 2, Scully 0 2-2 2, Rapp 3 1-2 7, Armstrong 1 2-2 4, Von Ahnen 1 0-0 2. Totals 10 6-11 27.

Byron 18 17 11 13 --59

St. Edward 2 11 6 8 --27

3-point baskets: B -- Binges 2, Whipple; STE -- Ramos.

*

At. Quincy Tournament

Metro 28, Jacobs 23

Metro -- Norde 1 1-5 3, Cross 1 0-0 2, Miller 7 2-6 16, May 1 0-0 2, Turner 2 0-0 5. Totals 11 3-11 28.

Jacobs -- Van Vlierbergen 1 0-0 3, Grady 3 2-2 8, Tamburrino 2 0-0 4, Chapa 0 1-4 1, Berg 2 0-0 5, Barnec 1 0-0 2. Totals 9 3-6 23.

Metro 3 6 10 9 --28

Jacobs 0 8 3 12 --23

3-point baskets: M -- Turner; J -- Van Vlierbergen, Berg.

*

Buffalo Grove invite

LIBERTYVILLE 46, WESTINGHOUSE 32

Westinghouse -- Mondane 2 0-0 4, Ford 2 0-0 5, Jones 3 0-0 6, Blackman 2 0-2 4, McDade 2 0-0 4, Wellere 3 3-4 9. Totals 14 3-6 32.

Lib -- Vam Roeyen 1 0-0 3, Mayer 2 2-4 6, Kym 3 6-8 12, Haws 0 1-2 1, Neutz 2 2-2 6, Hoeksel 4 2-2 10, Eyre 0 2-2 2, Deichl 3 0-0 6. Totals 15 15-20 46.

Libertyville 6 9 17 14 --46

Westinghouse 6 2 10 14 --32

3-point baskets: W'house: Ford; Lib: Van Roeyen.

Fouled out: none.

*

Barrington 38, Grayslake Central 27

Barrington -- Bartz 0 0-0 0, Madden 0 0-0 0 , Heine 1 0-0 2, Katis 0 0-0 0, McDonald 0 0-0 0, Gunderson 2 2-2 6, Callanan 2 4-6 8, Sodeika 1 0-0 2, Talbot 3 2-4 8, Resch 2 0-0 4, Hopkins 1 2-9 4, Kirchoff 0 4-4 4 Totals 12 14-27 38.

Grayslake Central -- Spalding 2 2-4 8, Mudd 0 0-1 0. Miller 4 2-3 10, Dahlstrom 2 4-5 8, Effa 0 0-0 0, Peterson 0 1-2 1. Totals 7 9-15 27.

Barrington 10 10 4 14 --38

Grayslake Central 1 6 10 10 --27

3-point baskets: GC: Spalding 2.

*

Niles North invite

FENWICK 90, ANTIOCH 48

Fenwick -- Owens 9 0-0 18, Reilly 5 0-0 13, Cage 5 0-0 12 Mackowiak 3 0-0 6, Sewall 4 0-0 11, Boardman 2 0-0 5, Mullins 3 0-0 8, Pizza 1 0-0 3, Sophie 1 0-0 3, Garland 2 0-0 5, Heard 1 2-2 4, Canoy 1 0-0 2. Totals 37 2-2 90.

Antioch -- Borries 1 2-2 5, Augustin 2 1-2 5, Johnson 3 0-0 6, Bohn 2 0-0 5, Gallimore 4 0-0 8, Schwabe 1 0-0 3, Kelly 1 0-0 3, Horn 1 2-3 5, Karpiel 0 0-0 0, Fracek 1 0-0 2, McIhany 1 0-0 2, McCameron 2 1-2 5, Clevan 0 0-0 0, Gantz 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 6-8 48.

Fenwick 30 26 21 13 --90

Antioch 6 15 11 16 --48

3-point baskets: Fen: Reilly 3, Sewall 3, Cage 2, Mullins 2, Sophie, Garland, Pizza, Boardman; Ant: Bohn, Schwabe, Borries, Kelly.

Fouled out: none.

*

Lyons Tournament

Lyons 43, Downers Grove South 29

West Chicago 40, Oak Forest 39

*

Elk Grove/Hoffman Estates Thanksgiving Tournament

FINAL TOURNAMENT scores and STANDINGS

Hoffman Estates 35, Elk Grove 28

Seton Academy 48, Lake Park 35

North Lawndale 55, Harlan 50

Hoffman Estates 5-0, Elk Grove 4-1, North Lawndale 3-2, Harlan 2-3, Seton Academy 1-4, Lake Park 0-5

*

ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM:

Stoczynski (HE), Young (HE), Naughton (EG), Boyd (EG), Lemons (NL), Miller (NL), Elem (Har), Booker (Har), Bailey (SA), Cummings (LP).

*

Waubonsie Valley WarHawk Tournament

DeKalb 35, Oswego 27

West Aurora 45, Waubonsie Valley 37

*

Naperville North 64, Minooka 33

Naperville North -- Lolordo 6 2-2 18; Adesanya 1 0-0 2; Smith 1 0-0 2; Sweift 4 2-4 11; Ryan 1 0-0 3; Pope 2 0-0 4; Sharples 11 1-4 24. Totals 26 5-10 64.

Minooka -- Heide 3 0-0 6; Carter 1 0-0 2; McLehman 4 2-2 10; Arlis 2 0-2 4; Finch 2 3-4 7; Hinkleman 1 0-0 2. Totals 14 5-8 33.

Naperville North 15 17 11 21 --64

Minooka 12 11 8 2 --33

3-point baskets: NN: Lolordo 4, Swift, Ryan, Sharples. Fouled out: None.

*

Naperville Central/Benet Tip-Off Tournament

Oswego East 49, Bartlett 41

*

Naperville Central 61, Metea Valley 54

Metea Valley -- Walker 4 0-0 12, Flowers 4 0-1 8, Obendorf 5 5-7 15, Voytell 3 4-4 10, Petersen 4 1-3 9, Lawrence 0 0-0 0, Clay 0 0-0 0. Totals 20 10-15 54.

Naperville Central -- Ryan 4 2-5 13, Stanciel 4 3-10 12, Dierking 3 0-0 6, Cuny 5 4-6 19, Trowbridge 2 2-4 6, Kraft 0 0-0 0, Minick 1 0-0 2, Buttgereit 1 0-1 3. Totals 20 11-26 61.

Metea Valley 13 14 8 19 --54

Naperville C. 12 11 20 18 --61

3-point baskets: MV: Walker 4. NC: Cuny 5, Ryan 3, Stanciel, Buttgereit.

Fouled out: MV: Walker. Rebounds: MV: 39 (Obendorf 16). NC: 25 (Dierking 7). Steals: NC: Stanciel 8.

*

Benet 58, Providence 48

Benet -- Doyle 1 0-0 3, Prasse 4 7-8 16, Schramek 4 2-2 10, Olson 4 0-0 9, Martin 1 0-0 2, Eshoo 4 2-2 13, Thomalla 1 0-0 3, A. Hlavin 0 0-0 0, Panko 0 0-0 0, E. Hlavin 1 0-0 2. Totals 20 11-12 58.

Providence -- Tinervia 1 0-0 3, Fashingbauer 5 2-5 12, Shermulis 3 2-2 8, Boggetto 1 0-0 2, Rohrer 1 1-3 3, Galick 0 2-2 2, Garvey 2 0-0 6, Jurges 5 0-0 12. Totals 18 7-12 48.

Benet 6 13 23 16 --58

Providence 14 9 12 13 --48

3-point baskets: B: Eshoo 3, Doyle, Prasse, Olson, Thomalla. P: Garvey 2, Jurges 2, Tinervia

Fouled out: none. Rebounds: B: 33 (Prasse 8). P: 24 (Fashingbauer 7).

*

Buffalo Grove tournament

Barrington 38, Grayslake Central 27

Barrington -- Bartz 0 0-0 0, Madden 0 0-0 0 , Heine 1 0-0 2, Katis 0 0-0 0, McDonald 0 0-0 0, Gunderson 2 2-2 6, Callanan 2 4-6 8, Sodeika 1 0-0 2, Talbot 3 2-4 8, Resch 2 0-0 4, Hopkins 1 2-9 4, Kirchoff 0 4-4 4 Totals 12 14-27 38

Grayslake Central -- Spalding 2 2-4 8, Mudd 0 0-1 0. Miller 4 2-3 10, Dahlstrom 2 4-5 8, Effa 0 0-0 0, Peterson 0 1-2 1 Totals 7 9-15 27.

Barrington 10 10 4 14 -- 38

Grayslake Central 1 6 10 10 -- 27

3-point baskets: GC: Spalding (2); Barr:

Fouled out: None.

*

Other scores

Maine South 52, Buffalo Grove 22

Libertyville 46, Westinghouse 32

*

Elk Grove/Hoffman Estates tournament

FINAL TOURNAMENT STANDINGS:

Hoffman Estates 5-0, Elk Grove 4-1, North Lawndale 3-2, Harlan 2-3, Seton Academy 1-4, Lake Park 0-5.

*

Hoffman Estates 35, Elk Grove 28

Hoffman Estates -- Hill 3 0-0 6, Saitta 1 1-2 3, Mirabile 0 0-0 0, Stoczynski 5 5-8 15, Wolinski 2 0-0 5, Young 3 0-1 6. Totals 14 6-11 35.

Elk Grove -- Naughton 2 2-4 6, Brown 1 1-2 4, Czeszewski 4 0-1 8, Boyd 3 2-2 8, Lindfors 1 0-0 2, Solorio 0 0-0 0. Totals 11 5-9 28.

Hoffman Estates 5 13 8 9 -- 35

Elk Grove 8 8 5 7 -- 28

3-point baskets: EG: Brown; HE: Wolinski.

Fouled out: Naughton.

*

ALL TOURNAMENT TEAM:

Stoczynski (HE), Young (HE), Naughton (EG), Boyd (EG), Lemons (NL), Miller (NL), Elem (Har), Booker (Har), Bailey (SA), Cummings (LP).

*

Other scores:

Seton Academy 48, Lake Park 35

North Lawndale 55, Harlan 50

*

Maine West Tip-Off Classic

Hersey 45, Maine West 35

Hersey -- Poulos 1 0-1 2, Harris 5 0-0 10, Cerniglia 3 2-2 9, Hill 2 0-6 4, Weyhrich 3 3-4 10, Bayerle 2 0-0 4, Raulli 2 2-4 6. Totals 18 7-17 45.

Maine West -- Burger 0 0-0 0, Ross 0 0-2 0, Iacullo 0 0-0 0, Vukasin 1 1-2 3, Petersen 0 0-0 0, A.Collins 3 0-2 6, Prosperi 4 3-4 11, B.Collins 4 7-10 15. Totals 12 11-18 35.

Hersey 10 10 15 10 -- 45

Maine West 6 6 11 12 -- 35

3-point baskets: Hers: Cerniglia, Weyhrich.

Fouled out: None.

*

Niles North tournament

Fenwick 90, Antioch 48

*

Copyright © 2014 Paddock Publications, Inc. All rights reserved.