Daily Herald - Suburban Chicago's source for news This copy is for personal, non-commercial use. To order presentation-ready copies for distribution you can: 1) Use the "Reprint" button found on the top and bottom of every article, 2) Visit reprints.theygsgroup.com/dailyherald.asp for samples and additional information or 3) Order a reprint of this article now.
Article updated: 11/24/2012 1:06 AM

Friday's boys basketball scoreboard

Friday's boys basketball scoreboard

*

54th annual Ron Johnson Thanksgiving Tournament

St. Charles North 53, Downers Grove South 48

Downers Grove South: Simmons 1 0-0 2, Spinuzza 2 0-0 5, McNellis 2 0-0 5, Hall 1 0-0 2, Mara 2 2-2 6, Cannon 6 0-0 15, Zinnecker 1 1-1 3, Brown 1 0-0 2, Pearson 1 1-4 4, Lewis 1 0-0 2, Engo 1 0-2 2, Dahle 0 0-0 0. 19 4-9 48.

St. Charles North: Goetz 3 0-0 8, Payne 4 3-4 13, Neari 4 4-4 15, Swanson 0 0-0 0, Stanko 4 2-6 10, Preocanin 1 0-0 2, Callaghan 2 0-1 5, Ludwig 0 0-0 0, Miller 0 0-0 0, Thomas 0 0-2 0. 18 9-17 53.

Downers Grove South 19 7 9 13 --48

St. Charles North 12 10 17 14 --53

3-point baskets: DGS: Cannon 3, Spinuzza, McNellis, Pearson; SCN: Neari 3, Goetz 2, Payne 2, Callaghan.

Rebounds: DSG: 28 (Mara 10); SCN: 36 (Stanko 10).

Fouled out: DGS: McNellis, Mara.

*

St. Charles East 71, St. Joseph 53

St. Joseph: Simmons 2 0-0 4, Horton 1 0-0 2, Turner 7 5-5 22, Watson 1 5-8 7, Lewis 1 0-0 2, Ash 2 1-2 6, Patty 1 3-3 5, Brown 1 0-0 2, Brooks 0 2-2 2, Wilhight 0 1-2 1, Patton 0 0-0 0, Slaughter 0 0-0 0. 16 17-22 53.

St. Charles East: Adduci 7 1-2 19, Skoog 1 0-0 2, Stephens 11 4-6 31, Wilkerson 3 1-1 7, Mason 1 0-0 2, Gentry 3 0-0 6, Washington 0m 1-2 1, Asquini 1 0-0 3, McQuillan 0 0-0 0, Griffiths 0 0-0 0, Liss 0 0-0 0, Windau 0 0-0 0. 27 7-12 71.

St. Joseph 14 12 8 19 --53

St. Charles East 14 10 29 18 --71

3-point baskets: SJ: Turner 3, Ash; SCE: Stephens 5, Adduci 4, Asquini.

Rebounds: SJ: 23 (Turner 5), SCE: 35 (Washington 9)

*

Batavia Windmill City Classic

St. Francis 42, Batavia 33

St. Francis -- Kimball 2 0-0 6, Murphy 3 2-2 8, McShea 2 0-0 4, Zettinger 2 6-11 10, Bonner 3 3-4 9, Brown 1 0-0 2, Sullivan 1 0-0 3, Prociuk 0 0-1 0 Totals: 14 11-18

Batavia -- Pollack 2 1-1 5, Rueffer 3 1-2 9, Carlson 2 0-0 4, Coffey 4 0-0 11, Strittmatter 0 0-0 0, Schoessling 0 0-0 0, Tague 0 0-0 0, Horton 1 2-2 4, Albrecht 0 0-0 0 Totals: 12 4-5 33

St. Francis 7 9 13 13 --42

Batavia 8 8 7 10 --33

3-point baskets: SF: Kimball 2, Sullivan. B: Coffey 3, Ruegger 2. Fouled out: None

*

Crystal Lake South 66, Kaneland 56

Kan: Pruett 2 3-4 7, T. Carlson 1 2-2 5, C. Carlson 0 0-0 0, Limbrunner 8 8-10 26, Miller 3 1-2 7, Fedderly 2 2-2 8, VanBogaert 1 0-0 2, Totals: 17 16-20 55;

CLS: Bartusch 4 1-3 10, Schiller 3 2-2 8, Meitzler 4 2-2 10, Rogers 5 2-2 12, Schumaker 0 0-0 0, Geske 5 4-6 17, Frericks 1 0-0 2, Mahoney 1 1-1 3, Smith 1 2-2 4 Totals: 27 14-18 66

Kaneland 11 17 13 14 --55

CL South 16 24 10 16 --66

3-pointers: K: Fedderly 2, Limbrunner 2, T. Carlson; CLS: Geske 3, Bartusch; fouled out: none

*

At Joliet West Thanksgiving Classic

Aurora Central Catholic 83, Thornridge 58

ACC --Schuetz 21 points, Soris 16 points

ACC 18 15 30 20 --83

Thronridge 9 13 18 18 --58

*

At Hoops for Healing Tournament

Cary-Grove 48, Woodstock 33

Woodstock -- Meyer 0 0-0 0, Kaufmann 2 0-0 6, Benjamin 0 0-0 0, Layoff 0 1-2 1, Gosper 0 0-0 0, Ammirati 0 0-0 0, Turner 2 3-4 7, Buhnow 0 1-2 1, Sutter 0 0-0 0, Kohley 1 0-0 2, McCoy 0 0-0 0, Spirling 6 0-0 12, Kubiak 2 0-0 4. Totals 13 5-8 33.

Cary-Grove -- Buckley 0 0-0 0, Szydlo 1 0-0 2, Carhart 0 0-0 0, McDonough 1 0-0 3, Fletcher 0 0-0 0, Marunde 0 2-4 2, May 0 0-0 0, Motzel 1 1-1 3, Krich 8 2-3 20, Lee 2 4-10 8, Plazak 4 2-3 10, Splitt 0 0-0 0, Crowley 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 11-21 48.

Woodstock 10 7 6 10 --33

Cary-Grove 8 10 14 16 --48

3-point baskets: C-G -- McDonough, Krich 2; W -- Kaufmann 2. Fouled out: none.

*

Larkin 66, Round Lake 47

Larkin -- Hunter 3 2-2 10, Streety 0 3-4 3, Jones 1 0-0 2, Ruff 5 2-4 15, McFadden 3 2-6 8, McCullum 2 3-4 7, Royse 4 0-0 8, Boley 1 3-3 6, Barnhart 0 0-0 0, Marshall 1 0-0 2, Feliciano 1 1-1 3, Kalusa 0 0-0 0, McCracken 1 0-0 2. Totals 22 16-24 66.

Round Lake -- Wright 5 1-4 12, Mobley 4 3-4 11, Bommon 0 1-2 1, Jennings 4 0-0 10, Ridley 0 0-0 0, Pisarski 0 7-8 7, Lopez 2 0-0 4, Pick 1 0-0 2, Moore 0 0-0 0, Green 0 0-0 0, Juarez 0 0-0 0, Enriquez 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 12-18 47.

Larkin 17 19 14 16 --66

Round Lake 8 7 14 18 --47

3-point baskets: RL -- Jennings 2, Wright; L -- Ruff 3, Hunter 2, Boley.

Fouled out: none.

*

Cary-Grove 62, Marian Central 53 (OT)

Cary-Grove -- Szydlo 2 7-10 12, McDonough 0 0-0 0, Marunde 1 0-0 2, May 0 0-0 0, Motzel 6 1-5 15, Krich 4 4-6 14, Lee 4 0-1 9, Plazak 0 4-5 4, Splitt 1 0-0 2, Crowley 1 2-3 4. Totals 19 18-30 62.

Marian Central -- Fortin 0 0-0 0, Schnepf 2 2-2 8, Finecker 0 0-0 0, Yuk 1 2-2 5, Lindell 4 0-0 10, Caldez 4 1-4 11, Lee 2 2-2 6, Haley 2 2-2 6, Buettner 0 0-0 0, Lindquist 1 5-6 7, Ohlrich 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 14-18 53.

Cary-Grove 10 14 13 13 12 --62

Marian Central 10 14 11 15 3 --53

3-point baskets: C-G -- Szydlo, Motzel 2, Krich 2, Lee; MC -- Schnepf 2, Yuk, Lindell 2, Caldez 2.

Fouled out: MC -- Lindell.

*

At Sycamore tournament

Dundee-Crown 54, Sycamore 33

Dundee-Crown -- Beasley 0 3-6 3, Brown 0 0-0 0, J. Buckley 0 2-2 2, Crenshaw 1 0-0 2, Pochop 1 0-0 3,

Williams 0 0-0 0, Kissack 5 0-0 13, Parson 2 0-0 5, Rodriquez 8 3-6 21, Conley 1 1-1 3, Barker 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 9-15 54 .

Sycamore -- C. Buzzard 0 0-0 0, Compher 3 0-0 6, Winters 0 0-0 0, Feurback 1 0-0 2, Henning 0 0-0 0,

Mottet 4 2-2 10, Niemann 1 0-0 2, K. Buzzard 0 0-0 0, Hurley 0 0-0 0, Poorten 0 0-0 0, Wright 0 0-0 0,

Vinz 0 0-0 0, Skelley 2 0-0 5, Nelson 3 2-4 8. Totals 14 4-8 33 .

Dundee-Crown 12 18 5 19 -- 54

Sycamore 10 8 7 8 -- 33

3-point baskets: DC -- Pochop, Williams (3), Parson, Rodriquez (2); S -- Skelley. Fouled out: S -- Motte .

*

At Quincy Tournament

carbondale 66, Jacobs 51

Jacobs 12 12 19 8 -- 51

Carbondale 17 18 19 12 -- 66

*

At Westminster Christian Tournament

Harvest Christian 68, Faith Lutheran 30

Harvest Christian --Fox 1 1-2 3, Fritz 1 4-4 6, Wolff 3 1-2 8, Turpin 4 2-2 11, Vislisel 13 2-2 31, Thome 0 0-0 0, Adams 0 0-0 0, Caver 0 0-0 0, Jakel 1 0-0 2, Alston 1 0-0 3, Borst 2 0-0 4. Totals 26 10-12 68.

Faith Lutheran -- Larson 4 7-18 16, J. Chapel 0 0-1 0, Tieman 1 4-9 6, Boyer 1 1-2 4, M. Chapel 0 0-2 0, Dykstra 1 0-0 2, Moffat 1 0-0 2, Borghardt 0 0-0 0, Kim 0 0-0 0, Shind 0 0-0 0. Totals 8 12-22 30.

Harvest Christian 10 20 20 18 -- 68

Faith Lutheran 8 11 8 3 -- 30

3-point baskets: FL - Boyer, Larson; HC - Vislisel 3, Wolff, Turpin, Jakel.

*

st. edward 60, westminster christian 46

St. Edward -- Domel 4 0-0 10, Murray 0 0-0 0, Duffy 4 4-4 12, Ponce 9 6-8 24, Favela 1 1-2 3, J. Butzow 0 0-0 0, M. Butzow 0 0-0 0, Elam 5 1-1 11. Totals 23 12 -15 60

Westminster Christian -- Woodhouse 4 1-2 10, Carani 2 2-2 6, Wiewel 2 0-0 5, Kleczynski 3 0-1 6, Brandon 5 1-1 14, D. Rejman 1 0-0 3, Rodgers 1 0-0 2, McDonaugh 0 0-0 0, Weston 0 0-0 0, C. Rejman 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 4-6 46.

Westminster C. 8 15 16 7 -- 46

St. Edward 14 14 15 17 -- 60

3-point baskets: WC-- Woodhouse, Wiewel, Brandon (3), D. Rejman; STE -- Domel (2).

Fouled out: none.

*

At Coaches vs. Cancer Tournament

Huntley 65, Belvidere North 46

Huntley -- Regan 5 7-7 19, Jacobs 3 0-0 7, Adams 2 0-0 6, Only 1 0-0 2, Wagner 4 7-8 17, Gorney 3 2-2 8, Janus 2 2-2 6. Totals 20 18-19 65.

Belvidere N. -- Ellingson 1 0-0 3, Glenn 4 2-2 11, Boxleitner 1 0-0 2, Berkenpas 7 0-0 14, Blake 1 0-0 2, Howe 0 1-2 1, Villareal 3 0-0 6, Zickert 1 2-2 4, Nelson 1 1-2 3, Hartfield 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 6-8 46. .

Huntley 11 11 17 16 -- 65

Belvidere N. 9 23 6 8 -- 46

3-point baskets: H - Wagner 2, Regan 2, Adams 2, Jacobs; BN -- Ellingson, Glenn.

Fouled out: none.

*

At Wheaton Academy tournament

Streamwood 57, Bartlett 47

Streamwood -- Norman 5 3-5 15, Siewert 4 0-0 11, Strong 2 0-0 4, Lightbourne 3 0-0 6, Williams 2 4-6 8, Z. Harris 3 4-4 11, C. Seger 1 0-1 2. Totals 20 11-16 57.

Bartlett -- Moss 3 0-0 9, Aluquin 4 0-0 11, McKeague 0 0-0 0, Busch 1 0-0 2, Wantroba 0 0-0 0 Nekola 0 0-0 0, Kramer 1 0-0 2, Reid 0 0-0 0, Whitaker 7 7-11 23. Totals 16 7-11 47.

Bartlett 11 11 8 17 -- 47

Streamwood 14 13 10 20 -- 57

3-point baskets: B-- Norman (2), Siewert (3), Z. Harris; S-- Moss (3), Aluquin (3), Whtaker (2).

*

Johnsburg/Richmond-Burton tournament

At Richmond-Burton

ROCKFORD JEFFERSON 75, GRAYSLAKE NORTH 62

Grayslake North -- Fish 5 5-6 16, Toole 1 0-0 2, Einloth 2 2-2 6, Mateling 7 1-2 17, Carmody 2 2-2 6, Dodge 0 0-0 0, Winfield 3 0-1 6, Taskovic 0 0-0 0, Smith 3 0-2 6, Diprova 1 0-0 2, Tepper 0 1-2 1, Palade 0 0-0 0. Totals 24 11-17 62.

Rockford Jefferson -- Brown 5 1-2 11, Mayes 4 1-2 9, Pittman 7 6-10 22, Monroe 3 0-0 8, Moore 4 0-0 10, Johnson 0 0-0 0, Morgan 7 1-2 15, Hunter 0 0-0 0, Daniels 0 0-0 0, Ellis 0 0-0 0, Baker 0 0-0 0, Ferguson 0 0-0 0, Richardson 0 0-0 0. Totals 30 9-14 75.

Grayslake North 17 13 16 16 --62

Rockford Jefferson 15 13 25 22 --75

3-point baskets: GN: Mateling 2, Fish; RJ: Pittman 2, Monroe 2, Moore 2.

Fouled out: RJ: Mayes.

*

WAUCONDA 53, RICHMOND-BURTON 50

Wauconda -- Sidlowski 5 2-3 12, King 0 0-1 0, Thomas 7 4-7 21, Blomberg 0 1-5 1, Swenson 4 2-2 10, Lovelle 1 1-2 3, McFarlin 1 0-0 2, Head 2 0-0 4. Totals 20 10-20 53.

Richmond-Burton -- Rygiel 0 0-0 0, Galla 0 2-4 2, Kaska 3 0-1 9, C. Vlasak 4 2-4 13, Wells 3 3-5 10, Kaufman 5 0-1 12, M. Vlasak 0 2-2 2, Hansel 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 9-17 50.

Wauconda 21 7 13 12 --53

Richmond-Burton 7 12 21 10 --50

3-point baskets: Wauc: Thomas 3; R-B: Kaska 3, C. Vlasak 3, Kaufman 2, Wells.

Fouled out: none.

*

At Johnsburg

JOHNSBURG 49, GRANT 48

Grant -- Blanchette 2 6-8 10, Jones 2 2-4 6, Noda 2 2-2 6, Dunning 6 1-1 13, Lostrocio 1 2-4 5, Miller 2 0-0 4, Malmberg 0 0-0 0, Tokarz 2 0-0 4, Sadauskas 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 13-19 48.

Johnsburg -- Ridout 6 5-6 20, Lobermeier 2 0-0 4, Dombrowski 1 0-5 2, Huemann 3 1-7 7, Sigmund 1 0-1 2, Dingman 4 2-4 13, Talbot 0 1-2 1, Graef 0 0-0 0, Pritts 0 0-0 0, Miller 0 0-2 0. Totals 17 9-27 49.

Grant 13 5 14 16 --48

Johnsburg 7 10 15 17 --49

3-point baskets: Grt: Lostrocio; Johns: Rideout 3, Dingman 3.

*

Woodstock tournament

At Woodstock North

LARKIN 66, ROUND LAKE 47

Round Lake -- Wright 5 1-4 12, Mobley 4 3-4 11, Bommon 0 1-2 1, Jennings 4 0-0 10, Ridley 0 0-0 0, Pisarski 0 7-8 7, Lopez 2 0-0 4, Pick 1 0-0 2, Moore 0 0-0 0, Green 0 0-0 0, Juarez 0 0-0 0, Enriquez 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 12-18 47.

Larkin -- Hunter 3 2-2 10, Streety 0 3-4 3, Jones 1 0-0 2, Ruff 5 2-4 15, McFadden 3 2-6 8, McCullum 2 3-4 7, Royse 4 0-0 8, Boley 1 3-3 6, Barnhart 0 0-0 0, Marshall 1 0-0 2, Feliciano 1 1-1 3, Kalusa 0 0-0 0, McCracken 1 0-0 2. Totals 22 16-24 66.

Round Lake 8 7 14 18 --47

Larkin 17 19 14 16 --66

3-point baskets: RL: Jennings 2, Wright; Lar: Ruff 3, Hunter 2, Boley.

*

Crystal Lake Central tournament

CARMEL 57, MCHENRY 51

Carmel -- Pullano 0 0-0 0, Poyser 5 5-6 15, George 6 1-2 13, M. Barr 3 0-0 6, Thompson 0 1-2 1, Kriby 0 0-0 0, Edkins 3 3-4 9, Kelly 0 0-0 0, C. Barr 6 1-2 13. Totals 23 11-16 57.

McHenry -- Skinner 0 0-0 0, Zalewski 4 2-2 11, Postal 1 0-0 2, Bullich 2 0-0 6, Freund 2 2-5 7, Johnson 5 2-2 14, Varvil 1 1-4 4, Partenheimer 2 0-0 4, Byers 1 1-2 3. Totals 18 8-15 51.

Carmel 13 14 14 16 --57

McHenry 9 17 12 13 --51

3-point baskets: McH: Bullich 2, Johnson 2, Zalewski, Freund, Varvil .

Fouled out: none.

*

Northridge Prep tournament

Northridge Prep 35 Vernon Hills 34

Vernon Hills -- Curry 4 3-3 12, Rathod 1 0-0 3, Flis 2 1-2 5, Mariella 2 0-0 6, Klintworth 2 0-0 5, Peterson 1 0-0 2, Nardini 0 1-2 1, Boyer 0 0-0 0, Vavrik 0 0-0 0. Totals 12 5-7 34.

Northridge Prep -- Haig 1 2-5 4, Strenk 1 1-2 3, Stoll 3 0-1 6, Zermeno 3 1-2 8, Hanretty 5 0-0 12, Leazer 1 0-0 2, Kane 0 0-1 0, Brown 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 4-11 35.

Vernon Hills 15 9 3 7 --34

Northridge Prep 8 12 7 8 --35

3-point baskets: VH: Mariella 2, Curry, Rathod, Klintworth; NP: Hanretty 2, Zermeno.

Fouled out: VH: Curry.

*

Buffalo Grove tournament

elgin 64, grayslake central 47

Elgin -- Sitter 0 4-5 4; Dunner 3 1-2 7; Bednar 1 0-0 2; Williams 9 3-3 27; Mari 0 0-0 0; Butler 6 0-0 15; Harper 0 1-2 1; Sanders 0 0-0 0; Moore 0 0-0 0; Page 0 0-0 0. Totals: 22 9-12 64.

Grayslake Central -- Spalding 1 0-0 3; Anderson 1 0-0 2; Daly 0 0-0 0; Spicer 1 0-0 2; D. Reed 5 3-3 15; M. Reed 2 0-0 4; Vargo 3 1-2 7; Lennartz 0 2-2 2; Stewart 0 0-0 0; Orozco 3 2-2 10; Loeffl 1 0-0 2. Totals: 17 8-9 47.

Elgin 14 17 15 19 --64

Grayslake Central 14 9 15 9 --47

3-point baskets: Elg: Williams 6; Butler 3; Sedlach 2; GLC: Spalding; D. Reed 2: Orozco 2.

*

Mundelein tournament

North Chicago 83, Lakes 68

North Chicago -- Amos-Mays 3 4-4 10, McCloud 10 5-7 29, Shead 1 4-4 6, Pettis 1 0-0 2, Hall 11 7-10 29, No. 45 3 0-0 6, Coleman 0 1-2 1. Totals 29 21-27 83.

Lakes -- Edwards 2 0-0 5, Spencer 3 0-0 8, Bergeron 2 0-0 4, Tomasiewicz 4 0-0 8, Swindle 4 7-11 15, Kohler 7 2-2 20, Clark 3 0-0 6, Gomulka 1 0-0 2. Totals 26 9-13 68.

North Chicago 18 27 16 22 --83

Lakes 19 9 21 19 --68

3-point baskets: NC: McCloud 4; Lks: Kohler 4, Spencer 2, Edwards.

*

Warren 58, Uplift 56

Uplift -- No. 1 4 3-4 14, No. 2 4 0-0 11, No. 3 2 0-1 4, No. 4 2 0-0 6, No. 5 1 0-0 2, No. 12 1 0-0 2, No. 13 5 0-0 10, No. 24 2 1-2 5, No. 25 1 0-1 2. Totals 22 4-8 56.

Warren -- Austin 1 0-0 2, Deere 6 0-0 13, Cygan 2 0-0 4, Von Hill 5 5-9 15, Rosquist 1 0-0 2, White 4 2-2 10, Gillespie 4 1-1 12. Totals 23 8-12 58.

Uplift 13 13 9 21 --56

Warren 17 15 12 14 --58

3-point baskets: Uplift: No. 1 (3), No. 2 (3), No. 4 (2); War: Gillespie 3, Deere.

*

Barrington 45, Lake Forest Academy 33

Barrington -- Slingo 0 0-1 0, Collins 0 0-1 0, Nelson 2 0-0 4, Tolentino 4 1-2 9, Madrzyk 4 0-2 9, Deloye 1 0-0 2, Bart 4 1-2 9, Vollman 6 0-0 12. Totals 21 2-8 45.

Lake Forest Academy -- Veach 1 0-0 2, Jiang 2 0-0 4, Wick 0 2-4 2, Brissett 1 0-0 2, Clamage 2 2-2 8, Mesrobian 0 1-2 1, Joseph 6 2-2 14. Totals 12 7-10 33.

Barrington 12 8 14 11 -- 45

Lake Forest Academy 5 7 13 8 -- 33

3-point baskets: Bar: Madrzyk; LFA: Clamage.

*

Waukegan 65, mundelein 63

Waukegan -- Johnson 4 4-6 14, Davis 8 5-9 21, Davis 8 3-5 19, Taylor 3 1-4 7, Fort 1 0-0 2, Pitt 0 0-1 0, No. 34 0 0-0 0, Scafe 1 0-0 2, Whittington 0 0-0 0, Williams 0 0-0 0. Totals 25 13-25 65.

Mundelein -- O'Brien 8 2-3 19, Dunigan 7 6-7 21, Parola 1 0-2 3, Delaquila 5 0-0 14, Gandolfi 1 0-0 2, Turner 0 0-0 0, Pokora 1 1-2 4. Totals 23 9-14 63.

Waukegan 16 16 16 17 --65

Mundelein 9 7 25 22 --63

3-point baskets: Wauk: Johnson 2; Mund: Delaquila 4, O'Brien, Dunigan, Parola, Pokora.

Fouled out: O'Brien (Mund).

*

West Chicago Tournament

Geneva 71, Lake Zurich 41

Lake Zurich -- Kruse 4 0-0 10, Repplinger 2 0-1 4, Travios 5 3-4 16, Roach 1 1-2 3, McClaughryn 1 2-2 4, Khan 1 0-0 2, Dehio 0 0-1 0, O'Neil 0 0-0 0, Zahery 0 0-0 0, Arends 0 0-0 0, Richman 0 1-2 1, Helgeson 0 1-2 1, Totals: 14 8-14 41.

Geneva -- Trimble 3 2-2 9, McCaffrey 0 0-0 0, Navigato 8 1-2 20, Parrilli 4 0-0 11, Chapman 3 2-2 8, Durante 1 0-0 2, Cook 3 3-5 9, Brown 0 0-0 0, Brragg 1 0-0 3, Polishak 3 0-0 7, D'Amico 1 0-0 2, Douds 0 0-0 0. Totals: 27 8-11 71.

Lake Zurich 14 2 17 8 --41

Geneva 25 11 17 18 --71

3-point baskets: LZ: Travios 3, Kruse 2; G: Navigato 3, Parrilli 3, Bragg, Polishak, Trimble.

*

Hinsdale South Tip-Off Tournament

DeLaSalle 51, Hinsdale Central 40

*

Riverside-Brookfield Tournament

Neuqua Valley 66, Brother Rice 56

*

Stagg Thanksgiving Tournament

Stagg 63, Willowbrook 57

*

Batavia Windmill City Classic

St. Francis 42, Batavia 33

St. Francis -- Kimball 2 0-0 6, Murphy 3 2-2 8, McShea 2 0-0 4, Zettinger 2 6-11 10, Bonner 3 3-4 9, Brown 1 0-0 2, Sullivan 1 0-0 3, Prociuk 0 0-1 0 Totals: 14 11-18

Batavia -- Pollack 2 1-1 5, Rueffer 3 1-2 9, Carlson 2 0-0 4, Coffey 4 0-0 11, Strittmatter 0 0-0 0, Schoessling 0 0-0 0, Tague 0 0-0 0, Horton 1 2-2 4, Albrecht 0 0-0 0 Totals: 12 4-5 33

St. Francis. 7 9 13 13 --42

Batavia 8 8 7 10 --33

3-point baskets: SF: Kimball 2, Sullivan. B: Coffey 3, Ruegger 2. Fouled out: None

*

Lisle Thanksgiving Tournament

Perspectives 59, Lisle 58

Lisle -- Leading scorers: Ross 17 pts; Parrillo 10 pts; Clavanotivts 10 pts.

Perspectives 11 15 17 16 --59

Lisle 18 12 17 11 --58

*

Hoops for Healing Tournament

7th place: Metea Valley 73, Oswego East 52

5th place: Proviso East 69, Andrew

3rd place: Oswego 66, Naperville North 58

*

Championship: Naperville Central 57, Benet 54 (OT)

Benet -- Bonnett 1 0-0 2; Pellettieri 1 0-0 3; Haemmerle 1 0-0 2; McInerney 9 1-1 22; O'Mara 6 2-3 14; Eshoo 4 0-0 11. Totals 22 3-4 54.

Naperville Central -- Lopez 2 1-2 6; Antony 2 0-0 6; Blaszczyk 6 6-7 22; Pauga 6 0-0 13; Czarnowski 3 1-5 7; Suntken 1 0-0 2; Auls 0 1-3 1. Totals 20 9-17 57.

Benet 13 13 10 13 5--54

Naperville Cent. 8 11 10 20 8--57

3-point baskets: B: Pellettieri, McInerney 3, Eshoo 3. NC: Lopez, Antony 2, Blaszczyk 4, Pauga. Fouled out: B: Eshoo.

*

West Chicago Thanksgiving Classic

Geneva 71, Lake Zurich 41

*

Marmion 77, West Chicago 73 (2 OT)

Marmion -- Thiesen 4 5-6 13; Kavanaugh 5 2-2 12; Esp 2 5-6 9; Glosgow 3 5-6 11; Smith 4 1-2 9; Sheehan 3 2-4 10; Murphy 1 4-5 6; Maryanskh 3 0-0 6; Kuddy 0 1-3 1. Totals 25 25-35 77.

West Chicago -- Weier 5 1-2 14; Rizzo 4 0-0 8; Konchar 10 12-17 34; Zajac 4 0-1 9; Lomibao 0 2-2 2; Orr 1 0-0 2; Pauly 1 1-2 4. Totals 25 16-24 73.

Marmion 16 15 10 8 11 17--77

West Chicago 14 9 15 11 11 13--73

3-point baskets: M: Sheehan 2. WC: Weier 3, Pauly, Konchar 2, Zajac 1. Fouled out: M: Glosgow. NC: Doell.

Westminster Christian Thanksgiving Tournament

Harvest 68, Faith Lutheran 30

St. Edward 60, Westminster Christian 46

*

Immaculate Conception 49, Indian Creek 39

Immaculate Conception -- Carr: 5 6-9 17, Brinkman 3 9-12 15, Muellers 3 2-3 8, Flemming 2 2-2 6, Epting 1 0-0 2, Sutton 0 1-2 1, Goworowski 0 0-0 0, Muno 0 0-0 0, Michel 0 0-0 0

Indian Creek -- Govig 7 0-0, 14, Todd 4 0-0 12, Post 5 1-4 11, Muetze 1 0-0 2, Baldwin 0 0-0 0, Bjomety 0 0-0 0, Lieving 0 0-0 0

Immaculate Con. 7 11 11 20 --49

Indian Creek 15 8 11 5 --39

3-point baskets: IC: Carr. iC: Todd 4.

Wheaton Academy Thanksgiving Tournament

Streamwood 57, Bartlett 47

*

Wheaton Academy 65, Downers Grove South 56

Downers North -- Skirgaila 1 0-0 2; Hensen 5 0-0 12; Farley 1 0-0 3; Norton 5 5-6 15; Worobey 7 0-0 14; Edwards 5 0-0 10. Totals 24 5-6 56.

Wheaton Academy -- Roy 5 9-10 22; Partain 13-4 5; J. Ruggles 1 0-0 3; Cousins 4 0-0 10; Williams 0 2-2 2; Behr 3 0-0 7; B. Rugles 3 6-6 13; Fritz 0 0-2 0. Totals 17 18-24 65.

Downers North 15 12 14 15 --56

Wheaton Acad. 16 14 21 14 --65

3-point baskets: DGN: Hensen 2, Farley. WA: Roy 3, J. Ruggles, Cousins 2, Behr, B. Ruggles

Buffalo Grove tournament

Elgin 64, Grayslake Central 47

*

Crystal Lake Central

Carmel 57, McHenry 51

Huntley 65, Belvidere North 46

*

Fenton tournament

Championship

Proviso East 63, Fremd 53

Fremd -- Kubis 1 4-6 6, Glassman 4 15-21 24, Krupa 2 4-6 8, Benka 3 0-1 6, Carlson 2 2-4 6, Peters 0 0-1 0, Groot 1 0-0 2, Cordell 0 1-2 1, Barber 0 0-0 0, Williams 0 0-0 0, Ochoa 0 0-0 0. Totals 13 26-41 53.

Fremd 12 15 13 13 --53

Proviso East 6 9 16 32 --63

3-point baskets: Frm: Glassman.

*

Maine West tournament

Maine South 55, Maine west 50

Maine West -- Dones 1 2-2 4, Bates 2 2-2 6, Kukec 4 2-3 13, O'Neill 0 0-1 0, Sherman 7 3-3 20, Finnander 1 3-4 5, Ferraren 0 2-2 2. Totals 15 14-16 50.

Maine South -- deMargny 3 1-2 10, Quinn 3 2-6 8, Palucki 2 4-5 9, Donnis 6 6-10 20, Solari 3 0-0 6, Sargeant 1 0-0 2. Totals 17 13-22 55.

Maine West 6 9 11 24 --50

Maine South 14 11 11 19 --55

3-point baskets: MS: deMargny 3, Palucki, Dounis 2 MW: Kukec, Sherman.

Fouled out: MW: Dones, Ferraren, Bates.

*

Mundelein tournament

Barrington 45, Lake Forest Academy 33

Barrington -- Slingo 0 0-1 0, Collins 0 0-1 0, Nelson 2 0-0 4, Tolentino 4 1-2 9, Madrzyk 4 0-2 9, Deloye 1 0-0 2, Bart 4 1-2 9, Vollman 6 0-0 12. Totals 21 2-8 45.

Lake Forest Academy -- Veach 1 0-0 2, Jiang 2 0-0 4, Wick 0 2-4 2, Brissett 1 0-0 2, Clamage 2 2-2 8, Mesrobian 0 1-2 1, Joseph 6 2-2 14. Totals 12 7-10 33.

Barrington 12 8 14 11 -- 45

Lake Forest Academy 5 7 13 8 -- 33

3-point baskets: Bar: Madrzyk; LFA: Clamage.

*

Other scores:

Waukegan 65, Mundelein 63

North Chicago 83, Lakes 68

Warren 58, Uplift 56

*

Palatine tournament

waubonsie valley 54, palatine 44

Waubonsie Valley -- Sutton 1 0-0 2, Cordes 1 1-3 3, Brownridge 6 2-2 15, Jefferson 1 2-4 14, Stewart 2 0-0 4, Gialamos 2 0-0 4, Dehaan 1 0-0 2, Karkazis 1 0-0 3, Cepeda 1 0-0 2, Robinson 2 1-2 5. Totals 23 6-11 54.

Palatine -- C.Macahon 4 0-0 9, Jarrett 3 0-2 7, Smart 3 2-2 8, Grana 3 1-2 8, Baldus 2 1-2 5, Gavin 1 3-4 5, A.Macahon 0 2-2 2, Jablonski 0 0-0 0, Refka 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 9-14 44.

Waubonsie Valley 11 14 15 14 --54

Palatine 13 7 13 11 --44

3-point baskets: WV: Brownridge, Karkazis; Pal: C.Macahon, Jarrett, Grana.

Fouled out: WV: Cordes.

*

St. Viator tournament

St. Viator 63, Prospect 54

Prospect -- Frasco 6 2-3 16. Flahaven 3 1-2 7, Houghton 6 4-5 16, Young 0 2-2 2, Olson 1 0-0 2, Malczewski 2 0-2 4, Kapka 0 3-3 3, Lazarz 1 1-2 3, Mack 0 0-0 0, McPartlin 0 1-2 1, Goneh 0 0-0 0, Cahill 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 14-21 54.

St. Viator -- O.Arogundade 4 5-8 14, P.Mrtin 1 0-2 2, Falotico 6 2-4 17, Masterson 1 2-4 4, Sanchez 0 0-0 0, Hammarlund 4 2-2 12, P.McNamara 1 0-0 3, M.Arogundade 2 3-6 7, Cannella 1 0-0 2, Timmerhaus 0 1-2 1, T.Martin 0 0-0 0, M.McNamara 0 0-0 0, O'Neill 0 0-0 0, Aguilar 0 0-0 0, Grant 0 1-2 1. Totals 20 16-30 63.

Prospect 15 6 20 13 --54

St. Viator 3 18 24 18 --63

3-point baskets: Pros: Frasco 2; StV: Falotico 3, Hammarlund 2, O.Arogundade, P.McNamara.

*

Conant 49, Walther Lutheran 34

Conant -- Hudson (20 points)

Walther Lutheran -- Fuqua (14 points).

*

Copyright © 2014 Paddock Publications, Inc. All rights reserved.