Daily Herald - Suburban Chicago's source for news This copy is for personal, non-commercial use. To order presentation-ready copies for distribution you can: 1) Use the "Reprint" button found on the top and bottom of every article, 2) Visit reprints.theygsgroup.com/dailyherald.asp for samples and additional information or 3) Order a reprint of this article now.
Article updated: 11/18/2012 12:02 AM

Saturday's girls swimming results

Saturday's summaries

*

IHSA State meet

At Evanston

team scores

1. New Trier 166, 2. Fenwick 157, 3. Neuqua Valley 99, 4. Glenbrook South 96, 5. Loyola Acad. 80, 6. Downers Grove North 73, 7. Naperville Central 2, 8. St. Ignatius College Prep 52, 9. Barrington 49, 10. Lyons 46, 11. Stevenson 42, 13. Mundelein 37, 14. St. Charles East 29, 15. Normal University 28, 16. Libertyville 25, 17. Lake Forest 21, 18. Waubonsie Valley 20, 19. Hersey 19, 20. Lane 18, 21. Buffalo Grove 16, Benet Acad. 16, 23. Glenbrook North 15, 24. Hinsdale Central 13, 25. Latin 12, Oswego East Coop 12, 27. Addison Trail Coop 11, West Chicago 11, 29. Deerfield 10, Niles West 10, Zion-Benton 10, 32. Prospect 9, 33. Sandburg 8, 34. Metea Valley 6, 34. Rosary 6, 36. Northside 5, Lockport 5, Wheaton North Coop 5, 39. Crystal Lake Central Coop 4, Normal Community 4, 41. Freeport 3, 42. Galesburg 2, 43. Belvidere North Coop 1, Mother McAuley 1, St. Charles North 1, Andrew 1.

*

200 medley relay

Championship -- 1. Fenwick (Farley-Sepe, Wickham, Schneider, Barron) 1:41.87, 2. New Trier (Lucenti, Hayward, Sutherland Girgenti) 1:43.75. 3. Neuqua Valley (McGovern, Childs, Dalesandro, Schroedter) 1:44.67, 3. Loyola Acad. (Mad.Jardeleza, Swenson, Mar.Jardeleza, Tierney) 1:44.67, 5. Downers Grove North (G.Sims, Serniute, Wick, Albrecht) 1:44.93, 6. Naperville North (Law, Prorok, Williams, Novak) 1:46.15.

Consolation -- 7. Naperville Central (Gailowich, Campbell, Roller, Stevens) 1:46.48, 8. Lyons (Garrow, Murphy, Rosenberger, Young) 1:48.06, 9. Glenbrook North (Park, Oliphant, Orbon, Rosenberg) 1:48.17, 10. Stevenson (Blaydes, Bloodgood, Hannon, Kirby) 1:48.17, 11. Oswego East Coop (McDowell, Wulff, Lloyd, Newman) 1:48.32, 12. Edwardsville (May, Caton, Kuhl, Deist) 1:48.33.

*

200 freestyle

Championship -- 1. Boyd (NrmlU) 1:49.05, 2. Marchuk (NT) 1:49.76, 3. Jacobsen (Bar) 1:50.12, 4. E.Falconer (Mun) 1:50.25, 5. Wawer (Stev) 1:51.10, 6. Costley (NT) 1:51.66.

Consolation -- 7. Rosenberg (Latin) 1:51.66, 8. Vitek (Lyons) 1:51.77, 9. Brottman (Dfld) 1:52.46, 10. Joy (Frpt) 1:52.50, 11. Snyder (StCE) 1:52.68, 12. Casas (OswECoop) 1:52.96,

*

200 individual medley

Championship -- 1. Dalesandro (NV) 2:02.53, 2. Roller (NapC) 2:03.11, 3. Dickson (Lib) 2:03.72, 4. Lavelle (Lane) 2:04.77, 5. Lanigan (LF) 2:04.99, 6. Retondo (NT) 2:05.28.

Consolation -- 7. Petro (Hers) 2:05.28, 8. Martinez (StI) 2:05.84, 9. Chapko (StCE) 2:06.31, 10. Orbon (GbkN) 2:06.38, 11. Kaminski (Fwk) 2:06.67, 12. Jardeleza (LoyAc) 2:08.04.

*

50 freestyle

Championship -- 1. Smoliga (GbkN) :21.99, 2. Braunecker (Eff) :23.09, 3. Swenson (LoyAc) :23.19, 4. Hunt (WV) :23.69, 5. Novak (NapN) :23.71, 6. Scheitlin (Bar) :23.72.

Consolation -- 7. Scott (NiW) :23.92, 8. Jedryka (BG) :23.93, 10. Lagodzinska (StI) :24.00, 11. Albrecht (DGN) :24.03, 12. Deist (Edvl) :24.11.

*

diving

Championship -- 1. Kramer (BAc) 414.25, 2. Kalupski (Fwk) 410.35, 3. Corboy (NT) 407.05, 4. McCarthy (HC) 399.35, 5. Codamon (ZB) 392.35, 6. Liva (Prospect) 392.35, 7. Heiser (NapC) 383.90, 8. Bernardo (Nrthsd) 378.20, 9. Williams (NrmlC) 373.70, 10. Louck (NT) 373.35, 11. Marano (HC) 371.70, 12. Dragel (MMc) 368.85.

*

100 butterfly

Championship -- 1. Dalesandro (NV) :53.44, 2. Schneider (Fwk) :54.36, 3. Farley-Sepe (Fwk) :55.17, 4. Lanigan (LF) :55.56, 5. Roller (NapC) :55.77, 6. McNamara (AT Coop) :56.45.

Consolation -- 7. Williams (NapN) :55.71, 8. Sutherland (NT) :55.90, 9. Jardeleza (LoyAc) :56.21, 10. Deist (Edvl) :56.41, 11. Kyle (LoyAc) :56.76, 12. Gray (BlvN) :56.82.

*

100 freestyle

Championship -- 1. G.Sims (DGN) :49.57, 2. Braunecker (Eff) :50.97, 3. Lagodzinska (StI) :51.40, 4. Jedryka (BG) :51.50, 5. E.Falconer (Mun) :51.64, 6. Vitek (Lyons) :51.79.

Consolation -- 7.(T) Hoffman (Lyons) :51.99, Burson (MV) :51.99, 9. Wawer (Stev) :52.08, 10. Scott (NiW) :52.17, 11. Hart (Rosary) :52.43, 12. Snyder (SCE) :52.71.

*

500 freestyle

Championship -- 1. Jacobsen (Bar) 4:50.53, 2. Dickson (Lib) 4:52.24, 3. Boyd (NrmlU) 4:52.39, 4. Marchuk (NT) 4:55.03, 5. Costley (NT) 4:58.26, 6. Walker (Crbndl) 5:02.49.

Consolation -- 7. Casas (OswE Coop) 4:58.18, 8. Rosenberg (Latin) 4:58.37, 9. Bindsell (StCE) 4:59.26, 10. Brottman (Dfld) 5:00.78, 11. Blaydes (Stev) 5:01.76, 12. Guyette (StCN) 5:07.72.

*

200 free relay

Championship -- 1. Glenbrook South (Smoliga, Moynihan, N.Wells, K.Wells) 1:32.98, 2. Fenwick (Schneider, Barron, Sheean, Wickham) 1:33.46, 3. Neuqua Valley (Schroedter, Gathe, Bedford, Childs) 1:35.86, 4. Loyola Acad. (Swenson, Tierney, Considine, Kyle) 1:35.97, 5. New Trier (Ford, Patterson, Girgenti, Marchuk) 1:36.04, 6. St. Ignatius (Martinez, MacNamara, Tapia, Lagodzinska) 1:36.85.

Consolation -- 7. Naperville Central (Roller, Gallowich, Sanford, Stevens) 1:36.51, 8. Lyons (Rosenberger, Hoffman, Young,Vitek) 1:36.83, 9. Barrington (Scheitlin, Barnett, Danhauer, Jacobsen) 1:37.41, 10. Mundelein (E.Falconer, M.Falconer, Robb, Kozokar) 1:37.73, 11. Glenbrook North (Park, Rosenberg, Doolan, Orbon) 1:37.88, 12. Addison Trail Coop (McNamara, Morrone, Krawczykowski, Kuenstler) 1:38.73.

*

100 backstroke

Championship -- 1. Smoliga (GbkS) :51.43, 2. G.Sims (DGN) :54.02, 3. Petro (Hers) :56.27, 4. Skorupski (WChi) :56.54, 5. Farley-Sepe (Fwk) :56.67, 6. Hunt (WV) :57.13.

Consolation -- 7. Lavelle (Lane) :56.07, 8. Moran (Lkpt) :56.98, 9. Gosselin (Rosary) :57.02, 10. Powell (Dfld) :57.38, 11. Blydes (Stev) :57.40, 12. Sutherland (NT) :57.52.

*

100 breaststroke

Championship -- 1. Swenson (LoyAc) 1:02.42, 2. Hayward (NT) 1:02.49, 3. Kaminski (Fwk) 1:02.53, 4. Wickham (Fwk) 1:03.13, 5. Lucenti (NT) 1:04.39, 6. Chapko (StCE) 1:04.62.

Consolation -- 7. Hoyt (StCE) 1:03.92, 8. Bagley (WhN Coop) 1:04.76, 9. Campbell (NapC) 1:05.12, 10. Prorok (NapN) 1:05.41, 11. Duncan (Glsbrg) 1:05.69, 12. Friel (And) 1:06.31.

*

400 free relay

Championship -- 1. Glenbrook South (Wells, Cordes, Moynihan, Smoliga) 3:24.50, 2. Fenwick (Kaminski, Farley-Sepe, Wickham, Schneider) 3:25.25, 3. New Trier (Costley, Sutherland, Retondo, Marchuk) 3:28.45, 4. Downrs Grove North (M.Sims, Albrecht, Kaufmann, G.Sims) 3:29.41, 5. Neuqua Valley (Schroedter, Childs, Soltys, Dalesandro) 3:30.07, 6. Stevenson (Xiang, Blaydes, Kirby, Wawer) 3:30.19.

Consolation -- 7. St. Ignatius (Martinez, Arce, Tapia, Lagodzinska) 3:30.29, 8. Mundelein (E.Falconer, Kordik, Robb, Kozokar) 3:30.39, 9. Sandburg (Kamper, Katner, Krull, Lawlor) 3:30.96, 10. Lyons (Rosenberger, Hoffman, Dunn, Vitek) 3:31.91, 9. 11. Barrington

Copyright © 2014 Paddock Publications, Inc. All rights reserved.