Daily Herald - Suburban Chicago's source for news This copy is for personal, non-commercial use. To order presentation-ready copies for distribution you can: 1) Use the "Reprint" button found on the top and bottom of every article, 2) Visit reprints.theygsgroup.com/dailyherald.asp for samples and additional information or 3) Order a reprint of this article now.
Article updated: 11/16/2012 12:37 AM

Thursday's girls basketball scoreboard

Thursday's girls basketball scoreboard

*

Buffalo Grove tournament

Maine South 49, Maine South 41

Maine South -- Raphael 0 0-0 , Duffy 5 0-0 12, Carmichael 3 2-4 9, Kieny 1 0-0 1, Grant 3 7-12 13, Miles 2 0-0 4, Schoneman 3 3-4 9, McGuire 0 0-0, Cons 0 0-0 0, Roberts 0 0-0 0 Totals 17 12-21 49.

Barrington -- Katis 0 1-2 1, McDonald 0 0-0 0, Gunderson 0 0-0 0, Callanan 2 2-2 7, Kirchoff 7 3-3 19, Gerber 0 0-0 0, Hopkins 2 1-3 5, Talbot 0 0-0 0, Resch 3 3-3 9, Totals: 14 10-13 41

Maine South 14 11 13 11 --49

Barrington 15 8 7 11 --41

3-point baskets: MS: Duffy (2), Carmichael; Bar: Kirchoff (2), Callanan

Fouled out: Bar: Kirchoff, Resch.

*

Buffalo Grove 55, Westinghouse 50

Westinghouse -- Mondane 3 0-0 8, Jones 2 0-0 5, Blackman 4 1-3 11, Wellere 6 2-2 14, McGowan 3 0-0 6, Randle 2 1-4 6, Totals 20 4-7 50.

BUffalo Grove -- Cheever 3 0-0 6, Jambrone 1 2-2 4, Brawley 1 3-4 5, Salzman 0 3-4 3, Herzog 3 4-8 10, Meyer 4 0-0 10, Zawlocki 0 0-0 0, Mills 2 0-0 4, North 3 5-5 11, Budimer 0 2-2 2, Totals: 17 19-27 55 .

Westinghouse 6 14 11 19 --50

Buffalo Grove 13 18 8 16 --55

3-point baskets: BG: Meyer (2); West: Blackman (2), Mondane (2), Jones, Randle

Fouled out: None.

*

GRAYSLAKE CENTRAL 46, libertyville 36

Libertyville -- Van Roeyen 2 0-0 4, Hoeksel 4 1-3 9, Neutz 0 0-0 0, Kym 5 1-3 11, Wilterdink 2 0-0 4, Eyre 1 0-0 2, Mudd 3 0-0 6, Lynch 0 0-0 0, Diechl 0 0-0 0, Slobodnik 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 2-6 36.

Grayslake Central -- Sparkman 4 4-7 12, Spalding 4 1-2 12, Dahlstrom 3 3-4 9, Miller 1 1-2 3, Mudd 0 1-2 1, Peterson 1 4-7 6, Effa 1 0-0 3, Eschrich 0 0-0 0, Boban 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 14-24 46.

Libertyville 12 6 10 8 --36

Grayslake Central 9 11 13 13 --46

3-point baskets: GC: Spalding 3, Effa.

Fouled out: Lib: Kym, Hoeksel.

*

Elk Grove/Hoffman Estates tournament

Hoffman Estates 49, Lake Park 36

Lake Park -- Freeman 2 1-4 5; Duckhorn 2 0-0 5; Warfield 4 3-4 11; Cummings 4 2-3 10; Gordon 1 0-0 2; Zepeda 1 1-1 3. Totals 14 7-13 36.

Hoffman Estates -- Garrett 0 0-0 0, Ishak 0 0-0 0, Hill 4 1-2 9, Martinez 0 0-0 0, Saitta 0 0-0 0, Worman 0 0-0 0, Mirabile 3 0-0 7, McIntosh 0 0-0 0, Stoczynski 8 0-0 17, Wolinski 0 1-4 1, Luna 0 0-0 0, Young 6 2-3 15, Nailor 0 0-0 0, Oginni 0 0-0 0. Totals 21 4-9 49.

Lake Park 5 7 8 16 --36

Hoffman Estates 23 12 11 14 --49

3-point baskets: LP: Duckhorn. Hoff: Mirabile, Stoczynski, Young.

*

Elk grove 43, North Lawndale 32

North Lawndale _ A. Williams 0 0-0 0, J. Williams 1 1-2 3, Stewart 0 0-0 0, Brown 0 0-0 0, Lemons 0 0-0 0, Harden 1 0-0 3, Miller 3 1-3 7, Brooks 0 5-8 5, Gaiter 0 0-0, Wilson 6 1-3 14 Totals: 11 9-18 32 Elk Grove -- Solis 0 0-0 0, Lindfors 3 8-14 14, Naughton 3 7-12 13, Brown 0 1-2 2, Czeszewski 1 2-2 4, Boyd 0 2-2 2, Solorio 3 2-2 8 Totals 10 23-34 43.

North Lawndale 11 7 5 9 --32

Elk Grove 11 11 8 13 --43

3-point baskets: NL: Wilson, Harden; EG: none.

Fouled out: none.

Others scores

Harlan 47, Seton Academy 41

*

Schaumburg tournament

schaumburg 53, rockford boylan 50

Rockford Boylan -- Hilby 2 3-4 8, Zimmerman 2 0-0 5, Blassage 7 12-16 26, Black 1 0-0 2, Toldo 0 0-0 0, Pettit 1 0-0 2, Horvath 0 0-0 0, Stull 1 1-4 3. Totals 14 18-26 50.

Schaumburg -- Williams 2 0-0 4, Kelly 3 0-0 8, Brossard 2 2-2 , Bethea 0 0-0 0, Blackwell 6 2-4 13, Laamie 3 4-410, Meyer 0 0-2 0, Reinhart 1 0-0 3, Helton 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 15-23 53.

Rockford Boylan 14 14 7 15 --50

Schaumburg 23 5 15 6 --53

3-point baskets: RB: Hilby, Zimmerman; Sch: Kelly 2, Blackwell, Reinhart.

Fouled out: none.

*

Elgin 55, Alden-Hebron 40

Elgin-- Powers 2 0-1 4, Berg 5 0-2 10, Rahmany 1 1-2 3, Eckholm 3 1-2 7, West 2 1-2 5, Pierre-Louis 3 0-2 6, Ramirez 3 2-9 8, Tayag 3 3-4 9, Misolevic 1 1-2 3. Totals 23 9-26 55.

Alden-Hebron -- S. Laugerhausen 5 1-5 12, Knoll 2 1-4 5, Walters 3 7-15 14, Pearson 0 2-4 2, Peterson 1 3-3 5, Leleune 1 0-1 2. Totals 12 14-32 40.

Elgin 11 14 18 12 -- 55

Alden-Hebron 12 4 5 19 -- 40

3-point baskets: AH: Walters 2, S. Lagerhausen .

Fouled out: none.

*

Somonauk 50, Westminster Christian 34

Westminster Christian -- Hays 3 1-2 8, Meschewski 1 1-1 3, Speweik 3 0-0 6, Atchinson 0 0-0 0, Donahue 1 0-0 2, Kovachevich 0 0-0 0, Anderson 1 0-0 2, Gnan 1 0-0 2, Versluys 4 1-1 9, Cusomano 0 0-0 0, Dutcher 1 0-0 2. Totals 15 3-4 34 .

Somonauk -- Kawall 4 3-4 13, Clark 2 0-0 5, Rabe 1 0-0 2, Peluse 1 2-2 4, Weismiller 1 0-0 2, Brummel 0 1-2 1, James 7 6-6 23, Brue 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 12-14 50.

Westminster Christian 4 9 15 6 -- 34

Somonauk 6 10 15 19 -- 50

3-point baskets: WC--Hays; S-- Kawell (2), Clark, James (3).

Fouled out: WC-- Meschewski.

*

Hinsdale South Tip-Off Tournament

Hinsdale Central 58, Hinsdale South 48

Scoring - HS: Romiti 38 pts

*

Schaumburg Saxons Thanksgiving Tournament

Glenbrook South 43, Wheaton Warrenville South 38

Montini 63, St. Charles East 35

Montini: Johnson (14 pts, 15 reb, 7 block); Karlis (9 pts);

Kerstein (9 pts)

*

Addison Trail/Fenton Thanksgiving Tournament

Lane Tech 60, Addison Trail 51

Lane Tech -- Bynes 5 1-2 12; Angie 3 0-0 7; Jensen 10 5-7 28; Reyes 2 1-2 5; Ortiz 4 0-0 8. Totals 24 7-11 60.

Addison Trail -- Denigres 6 1-2 15; Horvath 5 1-3 13; Busse 2 2-7 6; Murray 3 0-1 6; Barkoulies 0 3-4 3; Dzabis 2 0-2 4. Totals 19 9-21 51.

Lane Tech 21 17 8 14 --60

Addison Trail 18 8 9 6 --51

3-point baskets: LT: Bynes, Angie, Jensen (3). AT: Denigris (2), Horvath (2).

*

Fenton 41, Northside Prep 27

Northside Prep -- Mullane 1 0-0 2; Cirrincione 4 5-6 13; Parks 1 0-0 2; McInerney 1 3-4 5; Mullen 2 1-4 5. Totals 9 9-14 27.

Fenton -- Ramirez 3 0-0 6; Whyte 1 0-0 3; Roque 2 0-0 5; Guarino 2 0-0 5; Leschewski 4 3-4 11; Fritz 1 0-0 2; McPherson 2 1-3 5. Totals 16 5-9 41.

Northside Prep 2 7 4 14 --27

Fenton 15 7 13 6 --41

3-point baskets: F: Whyte, Roque, Guarino.

*

Hoffman Estates Thanksgiving Tournament

Hoffman Estates 49, Lake Park 36

Lake Park -- Freeman 2 1-4 5; Duckhorn 2 0-0 5; Warfield 4 3-4 11; Cummings 4 2-3 10; Gordon 1 0-0 2; Zepeda 1 1-1 3. Totals 14 7-13 36.

Lake Park 5 7 8 16 --36

Hoffman Estates 23 12 11 14 --49

3-point baskets: LP: Duckhorn.

*

Willowbrook Tournament

Pleainfield East 68, Walther Lutheran 41

St. Joseph 49, East Aurora 47

*

Willowbrook 64, St. Francis 44

St. Francis -- Germanos 4 8-11 16, Slattery 3 3-4 10, Ament 3 0-0 6, Riccolo 2 1-2 5, Winkler 1 2-3 4, Pins 1 0-0 2, Long 0 1-2 1, Malak 0 0-0 0, O'Donnell 0 0-0 0, Sommers 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 15-22 44.

Willowbrook -- Domin 4 5-7 15, Sterling 5 4-4 14, M. Krawczykowski 3 6-9 13, Carroll 3 2-2 8, Bruno 1 4-4 6, Rader 2 0-0 4, Udota 2 0-1 4, Torres 0 0-0 0, McCann 0 0-0 0, Lentsch 0 0-0 0, Stills 0 0-0 0. Totals 20 21-27 64.

St. Francis 7 10 17 10 --44

Willowbrook 19 17 17 11 --64

3-point baskets: SF: Slattery. W: Domin (2), M. Krawczykowski

*

Somonauk Tournament

Hinckley-Big Rock 47, Wheaton Academy 23

Wheaton Academy -- Netzley 0 2-2 2; Olson 4 0-4 8; Robison 1 0-0 2; Grant 1 0-0 2; Maret 1 0-0 2; Garrison 2 0-1 4; Melby 0 2-4 2. Totals 9 4-15 23.

Hinckley-BigRock 12 4 12 11 --39

Wheaton Acad. 4 2 7 10 --23

*

York Tournament

Neuqua Valley 44, Prospect 38

Prospect -- Frasco 0 2-3 2; Will 3 3-4 11; Benson 2 1-4 5; Molini 3 0-0 8; Falagario 2 0-0 5; Sherwood 3 1-5 7. Totals 13 7-16 38.

Neuqua Valley -- Moon 1 0-0 2; Deveikis 1 0-0 2; N. Smith 2 1-3 6; M. Smith 1 3-6 5; Lazar 3 0-0 7; Menendez 2 0-0 4; Hedrick 5 7-14 17; Braasch 0 1-2 1. Totals 15 12-25 44.

Prospect 14 9 9 6 --38

Neuqua Valley 9 15 10 10 --44

3-point baskets: P: Will (2), Molini (2); Falagario. NV: N. Smith, Lazar.

*

Wheaton North 47, York 42

Wheaton North -- Beamon 0 1-2 1; Watts 1 0-0 3; Traversa 6 3-4 16; Baird 3 3-4 9; Schanowski 2 1-2 6; Stewart 2 7-8 12. Totals 14 15-20 47.

Wheaton North 10 10 12 15 --47

York 8 8 11 15 --42

3-point baskets: Y: Watts, Traversa, Schanowski, Stewart.

*

Buffalo Grove tournament

GRAYSLAKE CENTRAL 46, libertyville 36

Libertyville -- Van Roeyen 2 0-0 4, Hoeksel 4 1-3 9, Neutz 0 0-0 0, Kym 5 1-3 11, Wilterdink 2 0-0 4, Eyre 1 0-0 2, Mudd 3 0-0 6, Lynch 0 0-0 0, Diechl 0 0-0 0, Slobodnik 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 2-6 36.

Grayslake Central -- Sparkman 4 4-7 12, Spalding 4 1-2 12, Dahlstrom 3 3-4 9, Miller 1 1-2 3, Mudd 0 1-2 1, Peterson 1 4-7 6, Effa 1 0-0 3, Eschrich 0 0-0 0, Boban 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 14-24 46.

Libertyville 12 6 10 8 --36

Grayslake Central 9 11 13 13 --46

3-point baskets: GC: Spalding 3, Effa.

Fouled out: Lib: Kym, Hoeksel.

*

Vernon Hills tournament

VERNON HILLS 60, LAKE FOREST 27

Lake Forest -- Manning 0 0-0 0, McCoy 1 0-0 2, Green 4 0-1 8, Wells 0 3-5 3, Perino 1 0-0 2, Moore 0 0-0 0, Tollelson 0 0-1 0, Gailey 0 0-0 0, Arnson 3 1-2 7, Keller 2 1-2 5. Totals 11 5-11 27.

Vernon Hills -- S. Smith 6 1-1 16, Roberts 0 0-1 0, Lieberman 5 2-3 13, Koczwara 0 0-0 0, Firnbach 1 0-0 2, Brettmann 0 0-0 0, M. Bahlmann 0 1-2 1, B. Bahlmann 4 3-5 11, T. Smith 0 0-0 0, Webb 7 3-3 17, Bennett-Swanson 0 0-0 0. Totals 23 10-15 60.

Lake Forest 2 5 15 5 --27

Vernon Hills 25 9 8 0 --60

3-point baskets: VH: S. Smith 3, Lieberman.

Fouled out: none.

*

GLENBROOK NORTH 42, LAKE FOREST ACADEMY 41

Lake Forest Academy -- Tarr 1 0-0 2, Sawyer 2 0-0 4, Adimabua 0 0-0 0, Boles 1 4-4 6, Krasnow 2 0-0 5, Clamage 5 7-10 18, Coburn 0 0-0 0, Sturkey 0 0-0 0, Diouf 3 0-0 6. Totals 14 11-14 41.

Glenbrook North -- Hansen 0 0-0 0, Cohn 1 0-0 2, Zivin 3 0-2 9, Morrissey 0 0-0 0, Winner 4 0-0 11, Bareiss 0 0-0 0, DeCesare 1 0-0 3, Van Rereden 4 0-0 7, Schiff 0 0-0 0, Lachman 0 0-0 0, Weiss 2 0-0 4, Sogo 2 0-2 4, Marovitz 1 0-0 2. Totals 17 0-4 42.

Lake Forest Academy 20 5 8 8 --41

Glenbrook North 25 9 8 0 --42

3-point baskets: LFA: Krasnow, Clamage; GBN: Zivin 3, Winner 3, DeCesare, Van Rereden.

Fouled out: none.

Other score:

Maine East 58, Woodstock North 51

*

Marian Central tournament

MARIAN CENTRAL 63, WAUCONDA 40

Wauconda -- Nee 2 3-4 8, Haberichter 0 2-2 2, Redmann 2 0-0 4, Harding 0 4-6 4, LePage 3 0-0 6, Wood 2 0-0 4, Sturm 5 2-2 12. Totals 14 11-14 40.

Marian Central -- Benigni 2 0-1 4, MElchionna 2 0-3 5, Davis 3 3-4 9, Koscielniak 0 3-6 3, Wuerger 1 1-3 4, Baumert 4 1-2 9, Wuensch 6 6-8 23, Garrects 1 0-0 2, Anderson 2 0-0 4. Totals 63.

Wauconda 9 14 8 9 --40

Marian Central 23 13 10 17 --63

3-point baskets: Wauc: Nee; MC: Wuensch 5, Melchionna 1, Wuerger 1.

*

Wednesday's result

CARY-GROVE 55, LAKE ZURICH 37

Cary-Grove -- O. Jakubicek 26, Kendeigh 7, Leisten 5, Phillips 4, Glaysher 4, Nicholson 4, A. Jakubicek 3, Pilut 2, Smith 0.

Lake Zurich -- Pirron 8, Stefaniu 7, Grant 6, Dawson 6, Daleske 5, Gazdacka 4, McGinnis 1, Holbrook 0, Baumann 0, Stavnes 0.

Cary-Grove 18 15 16 6 --55

Lake Zurich 6 9 12 10 --37

Copyright © 2014 Paddock Publications, Inc. All rights reserved.