Daily Herald - Suburban Chicago's source for news This copy is for personal, non-commercial use. To order presentation-ready copies for distribution you can: 1) Use the "Reprint" button found on the top and bottom of every article, 2) Visit reprints.theygsgroup.com/dailyherald.asp for samples and additional information or 3) Order a reprint of this article now.
Article updated: 11/14/2012 12:38 AM

Tuesday's girls basketball scoreboard

Tuesday's girls basketball scoreboard

*

Huntley 67, bartlett 29

Bartlett -- Gerderich 1 0-0 2, Johnson 2 0-0 5, Parell 2 0-0 4, Brohan 1 0-0 2, Arco 2 0-0 4, Zasada 1 1-2 3, Giampapa 2 0-0 5, Gallagher 0 0-0 0, Hernandez 2 0-0 4, Kulbeda 0 0-0 0, Harris 0 0-0 0. Totals 13 1-2 29.

Huntley -- Kaniewski 2 0-0 5, Prerost 1 0-0 2, Barreto 2 2-2 7, Ream 1 4-4 6, Siwuda 1 0-0 2, Brock 2 0-0 4, Zornow 3 0-0 6, Lowenstein 0 1-2 1, Feltes 0 0-0 0, Sabie 0 0-0 0, S. Andrews 6 6-6 21, Zobott 0 0-0 0, A. Andrews 5 2-2 13. Totals 23 15-16 67.

Bartlett 6 12 7 4 --29

Huntley 22 23 10 12 --67

3-point baskets: B -- Johnson, Giampapa; H -- Kaniewski, Barreto, S. Andrews (3), A. Andrews.

*

Westminster christian 46, sandwich 40

Westminster Christian -- Kovachezich 0 0-2 0, Anderson 0 0-0 0, Gnan 1 0-0 2, Versulys 0 0-2 0, Hayes 3 4-5 11, Meschewski 2 1-2 5, Cusumano 1 0-0 2, Speweik 1 0-2 2, Atchinson 4 2-6 10, Donahue 4 3-7 11, Dutcher 1 1-1 3. Totals 17 11-27 46.

Sandwich -- Wedra 3 8-14 16, Thompson 3 0-2 8, Ford 3 4-14 10, Garcia 0 0-2 0, Khur 0 2-4 2, Helfrich 2 0-0 4. Totals 11 16-36 40.

Westminster Christian 10 13 10 13 -- 46

Sandwich 8 6 14 12 -- 40

3-point baskets: WC -- Hayes; S-- Wedra (2), Thompson (2).

Fouled out: WC -- Speweik; S -- Ford.

*

Westmont 46, St. Edward 38

St. Edward -- Kelly 1 0-0 2, O. Walschot 0 0-2 0, Ramos 4 7-8 16, V. Walschot 4 0-1 8, Swanson 4 0-1 9, Rapp 1 1-2 3. Totals 14 8-14 38.

Westmont -- Conneely 2 0-2 4, Casper 3 0-2 6, Anderson 5 2-8 12, Seratt 1 0-0 2, Kurt 1 0-0 2, Sternard 8 4-5 20. Totals 20 6-17 46.

St. Edward 8 10 13 7 -- 38

Westmont 10 4 15 17 -- 46

3-point baskets: STE-- Ramos, Swanson.

*

Glenbard east 38, elgin 17

Glenbard East --Hansen 2 0-2 4, Eberle 1 7-9 9, Leifheit 2 0-1 4, Miller 2 0-0 5, Symonds 5 0-2 10, Tadda 0 0-0 0, Key 0 0-1 0, Donovan 0 0-0 0, Joiner 2 0-0 4, Schefske 0 0-0 0, Nelson 0 0-0 0, Georges 1 0-0 2, Kitahaha 0 0-0 0, Kamran 0 0-0 0. Totals 15 7-15 38.

Elgin --Powers 1 1-2 3, Eckholm 0 0-0 0, Ramirez 0 2-2 2, Tayag 2 1-5 5, Milosevic 1 1-4 3, Pierre-Louis 0 2-6 2, El Rahmany 0 0-0 0, Griffin 0 2-3 2, West 0 0-0 0, Joe 0 0-0 0, Perryman 0 0-0 0, Alexander 0 0-0 0, Chavez 0 0-1 -0, Villacorta 0 0-0 0. Totals 4 9-23 17

Glenbard East 11 12 11 4 -- 38

Elgin 4 4 4 5 -- 17

3-point baskets: GE-- Miller.

Fouled out: None.

*

Benet 63, St. Ignatius 53

Scoring: Schramek 18 pts, Eshoo 10 pts

Hinsdale South 42, Lemont 32

Scoring: Romiti 19 pts

*

Metea Valley 58, Naperville North 34

Naperville North --LoLordo 5 0-2 13, White 0 0-0 0, Freeman 0 2-4 2, Sharples 1 1-6 3, Swift 2 7-12 11, Gustafson 0 2-7 2, Ryan 0 0-0 0, Warren 0 0-0 0, Pereira 0 1-2 1, Adesanya 0 1-2 1. Totals 8 14-34 34.

Metea Valley -- Walker 5 0-0 12, Voytell 2 0-0 4, Petersen 5 1-3 11, Flowers 7 0-0 16, Obendorf 3 2-2 8, Clay 0 0-0 0, Snyder 0 0-0 0, Dyer 1 0-0 2, Lawrence 1 1-12 3, Gaul 1 0-0 2. Totals 25 4-7 58.

Naperville North 7 7 10 10 --34

Metea Valley 18 13 15 12 --58

3-point baskets: NN: LoLordo 3. MV: Flowers 2; Walker 2.

*

Glenbard East 38, Elgin 17

Glenbard East -- Hansen 2 0-2 4, Eberle 1 7-9 9, Leifheit 2 0-1 4, Miller 2 0-0 5, Symonds 5 0-2 10, Tadda 0 0-0 0, Key 0 0-1 0, Donovan 0 0-0 0, Joiner 2 0-0 4, Schefske 0 0-0 0, Nelson 0 0-0 0, Georges 1 0-0 2, Kitahaha 0 0-0 0, Kamran 0 0-0 0, Totals 15 7-15 38.

Elgin -- Powers 1 1-2 3, Eckholm 0 0-0 0, Ramirez 0 2-2 2, Tayag 2 1-5 5, Milosevic 1 1-4 3, Pierre-Louis 0 2-6 2, El Rahmany 0 0-0 0, Griffin 0 2-3 2, West 0 0-0 0, Joe 0 0-0 0, Perryman 0 0-0 0, Alexander 0 0-0 0, Chavez 0 0-1 -0, Villacorta 0 0-0 0, Totals 4 9-23 17.

Glenbard East 11 11 11 4 --38

Elgin 4 4 4 5 --17

3-point baskets: GE: Miller 1.

*

Willowbrook 56, Glenbard North 34

Willowbrook -- Sterling 4 4-7 12; M. Krawczykowski 1 0-0 2; Bruno 1 1-2 4; Carroll 1 2-2 4; Domin 4 8-12 19; Rader 0 2-2 2; Udota 1 3-5 5; Lentsch 2 2-4 6; Stilla 1 0-2 2. Totals 15 22-36 56.

Glenbard North -- Falson 1 3-4 6; James 1 0-0 2; Callard 1 0-0 2; Yocum 3 1-3 7; Goverdarica 2 1-2 5; Deegan 1 0-0 2; Douglass 1 0-0 2; Wisniewski 4 0-0 8. Totals 14 5-9 34.

Willowbrook 21 12 14 9 --56

Glenbard North 10 5 6 13 --34

3-point baskets: W: Bruno 1. Domin 3. GN: Falsen 1.

*

Naperville Central 54, Hinsdale Central 44

Hinsdale Central -- Roglich 3 0-0 6, Gurka 0 0-0 0, Katich 0 0-0 0, Moeller 0 0-0 0, Zapka 3 0-0 6, Rush 6 2-2 17, Broz 4 0-1 8, Sarros 2 3-3 7. Totals 18 5-6 44.

Naperville Central -- Ryan 5 1-4 13, Kraft 0 0-0 0, Stanciel 3 1-1 8, Keith 0 0-2 0, Trowbridge 2 6-8 10, Dierking 3 0-0 6, Buttgereit 1 0-0 3, Cuny 4 3-6 14. Totals 18 11-21 54.

Hinsdale Central 18 6 8 12 --44

Naperville Cent. 13 14 15 12 --54

3-point baskets: HC: Rush 3. NC: Cuny 3, Stanciel 2, Ryan 2, Butterreit.

*

Batavia 49, Glenbard South 43

Batavia -- Fruendt 3 1-2 9, Grizafi 0 2-2 2, Villarreal 3 0-1 9, Frazier 4 5-17 11, Bayram 2 1-2 5, Orman 3 1-2 10, Welday 0 1-2 1. Totals 15 11-18 49.

Glenbard South -- Brambora 1 3-4 5, Markovic 1 4-4 7, Malone 3 0-0 6, Ball 5 4-6 14, Ball 0 1-2 1, Bauman 0 1-2 1, Taylor 0 0-0 0, LaPonte 3 1-3 8, Smith 0 2-2 2. Totals 13 15-21 43.

Batavia 14 13 8 14 --49

Glenbard South 2 16 9 16 --43

3-point baskets: B: Villarreal 3, Orman 3, Fruendt 2. GS: Markovic, LaPonte.

Fouled out: GS: Malone.

*

Lisle 59, Luther North 14

Lisle -- Scoring: Melo 1; Tomko 7; Fernette 4; Kretman 6; Twaddle 6; Urban 8; Birdsell 11; Reeves 6; Mogensen 10

Lisle 17 16 13 13 --59

Luther North 0 4 6 4 --14

*

Nazareth 50, West Chicago 43

High scorers -- Naz: Freeman 15. WC: Panicalli 28

Nazareth 11 19 11 9 --50

West Chicago 7 9 11 15 --43

*

Schaumburg Saxons Thanksgiving Tournament

Montini 41, Glenbrook South 34

Montini -- Bogdan 0 0-0 0, Johnson 2 2-2 6, Kerstein 1 4-5 7, Stone 4 1-1 12, Ross 4 3-3 11, Kuykendall 0 0-0 0, Jakaitis 0 0-2 0, Castro 0 0-0 0, Wallace 2 0-0 5, Cochrane 0 0-0 0. Totals 13 10-13 41.

Glenbrook South -- Flaws 3 0-0 6, Dwyer 2 0-0 4, Jennings 1 0-2 2, McDonagh 6 2-2 14, Oldshue 2 2-6 8, Thomas 0 0-1 0, Weinman 0 0-0 0. Totals: 14 4-11 34.

Montini 12 10 8 11 --41

Glenbrook South 14 3 10 7 --34

3-point baskets: M: Stone 3, Kerstein, Wallace. GS: Oldshue. Rebounds: M: 27 (Stone 9, Johnson 8). GS: 38 (Jennings 9). Blocks: M: Johnson.

*

Wheaton Warrenville South 70, Rockford Boylan 44

WW South -- Bisso 4 0-0 10, Dansdill 4 1-2 9, Zappia 2 0-0 4, Thompson 0 1-2 1, Waldron 7 0-0 14, Linebarger 6 0-0 12, Franke 5 2-2 12, Hayes 2 0-0 4, Briggs 0 0-0 0, Keating 1 0-0 2, Sievers 0 2-2 2, Larson 0 0-0 0. Totals 31 6-8 70.

Boylan -- Hilby 1 0-1 2, Zimmerman 5 0-0 13, Blassage 6 5-6 17, Nowak 0 0-0 0, Horvat 0 0-0 0, Anderson 2 1-4 5, Pettit 1 0-0 2, Tolbo 0 0-0 0, Black 2 1-2 5. Totals 17 7-13 44.

WW South 25 15 18 12 --70

Boylan 12 6 15 11 --44

3-point baskets: WWS: Bisso 2. B: Zimmerman 3. Rebounds: WWS: 32 (Waldron 11). Assists: WWS: 7. Steals: WWS: Waldron 5.

*

Somonauk Tournament

Wheaton Academy 41, Somonauk 37

Wheaton Academy -- Netzley 0 3-4 3; Olson 2 2-2 8; Robison 3 6-8 12; Grant 3 2-2 8; Maret 0 1-2 1; Garrison 3 1-2 7; Snyder 0 2-2 2. Totals 11 17-22 41.

Somonauk 14 6 5 12 --37

Wheaton Acad. 3 9 15 14 --41

3-point baskets: Olson 2.

*

Elk Grove/Hoffman Tournament

Harlan 63, lake park 35

Lake Park -- Freeman 1 2-6 4; Noonan 1 0-1 2; Warfield 1 0-0 2; Cummings 3 4-6 10; Adam 3 5-5 11; Zepeda 2 1-3 5; Trildas 0 1-2 1. Totals 11 13-23 35.

Lake Park 2 10 12 11 --35

Harlan x x x x --63

*

Elk Grove/Hoffman Estates tournament

Hoffman estates 53, N. Lawndale 35

North Lawndale -- Williams 0 0-0 0. Gaiter 0 0-0 0, J.Williams 0 1-4 1, Stewart 0 0-0 0, Lemons 5 1-2 11, Miller 7 0-0 15, Brooks 2 3-5 8, Totals 14 5-11 35.

Hoffman Estates -- Garrett 0 1-4 1, Hill 5 1-2 11, Martinez 1 0-0 3, Saitta 0 0-0 0, Worman 0 0-0 0, Mirabile 1 0-0 2, Stoczynski 4 6-8 14, Wolinski 2 0-0 4, Young 7 4-5 18, Nailor 0 0-0 0. Totals 20 12-19 53.

North Lawndale 6 10 11 8 -- 35

Hoffman Estates 10 15 15 13 --53

3-point baskets: NL: Miller, Brooks HE: Martinez.

Fouled out: NL: Brooks, J.Williams.

*

Fenton/Addison Trail tournament

Fenton 52, Leyden 41

Leyden -- Chavarria 7 5-12 19; Galizia 2 2-3 6; Muralles 2 0-2 4; Vasquez 1 2-2 2; Chojnowski 1 0-4 2, Wojtulewicz 2 0-0 4; Wiggins 1 2-4 4. Totals 15 11-27 41.

Fenton -- Whyte 1 0-1 2; Guarino 5 0-0 11; Leschewsski 5 1-3 11; Andrews 2 0-0 4; Fritz 1 0-0 2; Montano 5 3-6 13; McPherson 4 1-4 9. Totals 23 5-14 52.

3-point baskets: Fnt: Guarino.

*

BArrington 57, jacobs 41

Barrington -- Bartz 3 0-0 6, Heine 1 0-0 2, Katis 0 0-2 0, McDonald 1 0-0 2, Gunderson 4 0-0 9, Aoife 4 0-0 11, Sodeicka 1 0-0 2, Goldsmith 0 0-2 0, Kirchoff 4 4-6 12, Gerber 0 0-0 0, Hopkins 1 4-6 6, Talbot 1 2-5 4, Resch 1 1-1 3. Totals 21 11-17 57.

Jacobs -- Van Vilerbergen 1 0-0 2, Grady 2 0-0 4, Chapa 0 6-9 6, Berg 3 2-2 11, Mangieri 0 0-0 0, Frighetto 2 2-4 8, Spirling 0 1-2 1. Barnec 2 2-2 6, Cook 1 0-0 3, Totals 11 13-49 41.

Barrington 5 20 24 8 --57

Jacobs 4 13 4 20 --41

3-point baskets: Bar: Aoife 3, Gunderson; Jcbs: Berg 3, Frighetto 2, Cook.

*

Rolling Mead. 77, Stevenson 46

Stevenson -- Ekenberg 1 2-4 5, Despinich 1 3-3 5, Green 1 0-0 2, Freudenberg 1 3-4 5, Umans 3 0-0 7, Moffat 3 0-0 6, Buford 2 0-0 4, Way 2 0-0 4, Green 1 0-0 2, Elzinga 3 0-0 6 Totals 18 8-11 46.

Rolling Meadows -- Prodanovic 0 0-0 , J. Kemph 5 0-2 10, Vasilogambros 3 0-0 7, Kay 0 0-0 0, Montanez 6 0-0 12, Glasgow 12 4-4 31, A. Kemph 1 0-0 2, Shewmon 0 0-0 0, Vliet 5 1-1 15, Keller 0 0-0 0 . Totals 32 57- 77 .

Stevesnon 10 12 10 14 --46

Home 17 26 19 15 --77

3-point baskets: Stev: Ekenberg, Umans; RM: Glasgow (3), Vliet (4), Vasilogambros.

Fouled out: None.

*

Christian Liberty Acad. 40

Woodlands Acad. 28

Christian Liberty Acad. -- Sullivan 4 2-2 7, Barclay 4 0-0 9, Hernandez 2 2-4 6, Moriarty 6 2-2 18, Amedin 0 0-2 0, Alas 0 0-0 0, Brzeski 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 6-10 40.

Woodlands Acad. -- DeSantiago 0 0-0 0, Kendall 2 0-0 5, Bourbon 1 1-2 3, Av.Kotlarz 6 1-4 13, Gonzalez 0 0-0 0, Vstaski 1 1-2 3, Vela 0 0-0 0, Primo 1 0-0 2, Allen 1 0-0 2, Batusiak 0 0-0 0, Edwards 0 0-0 0. Totals 12 3-8 28.

CLA 7 9 11 13 --40

Woodlands 5 4 10 9 --28

3-point baskets: CLA: Moriarty 4, Sullivan, Barclay; Woodlands Kendall.

Fouled out: CLA: Sullivan.

*

LAKE ZURICH 43, DEERFIELD 41

Deerfield 11 11 7 7 5 -- 41

Lake Zurich 3 11 11 11 7 -- 43

Lake Zurich -- Gazdacka 1 11-18 13, Daleske 1 1-2 3, Dawson 0, McGinnis 1 0-0 2, Holbrook 0 0-0 0, Stavnes 1 0-0 2, Grant 2 4-4 8, Pirron 1 1-3 3, Stefaniu 4 4-6 12, Baumann 0 0-0 0.

Deerfield -- Sylvan 2 0-0 6, Greer 4 2-6 10, Fishbein 0 0-0 0, Bertrand 2 0-0 4, Hoffman 1 0-2 2, Ginn 2 1-4 5, Pavalon 0 0-1 0, Bess 6 0-0 12, Karkasis 1 0-0 2.

3-point baskets: Deer: Sylvan 2.

*

LOYOLA 44, WARREN 26

Warren -- Phillips 7, Christie 6, Jacobs 6, Nixon 3, O'Brien 2, Brown 2.

Loyola -- Schueler 18, Nick 9, Mills 6, Berne 4, Hynes 4, Elston 2, Callans 1.

Warren 2 6 12 6 --26

Loyola 14 14 14 2 --44

*

Mundelein tournament

GRAYSLAKE NORTH 58, MUNDELEIN 25

Grayslake North -- Ludwick 14, Bowen 9, Dugan 9, Thibeaux 8, Fish 6, Guhl 4, Detweiler 4.

Mundelein -- Rouse 6, Mahar 5, Busscher 5.

*

Aurora Christian/IMSA Hoop Happenings

Aurora Christian 50, Indian Creek 43

AC stats -- Andersen 25 points, 5 rebounds, 5 steals; Hultine 9 points; Eaves 7 points; Brown 5 rebounds

*

Yorkville 43, Plainfield South 27

*

Somonauk Tournament

Aurora Central Catholic 43, Hinckley-Big Rock 35

ACC -- DeCraene 23 points, five 3-pointers; Horton 9 points

Copyright © 2014 Paddock Publications, Inc. All rights reserved.