Daily Herald - Suburban Chicago's source for news This copy is for personal, non-commercial use. To order presentation-ready copies for distribution you can: 1) Use the "Reprint" button found on the top and bottom of every article, 2) Visit reprints.theygsgroup.com/dailyherald.asp for samples and additional information or 3) Order a reprint of this article now.
Article updated: 11/21/2012 12:31 AM

Tuesday's girls basketball scoreboard

Tuesday's girls basketball scoreboard

*

Dundee-Crown Thanksgiving Tournament

St. Viator 67, Hampshire 37

St. Viator -- Moynihan 1 0-0 2, Trimble 5 0-1 10, Aburaad 1 0-0 2, Fabbri 8 3-3 21, Johnson 3 0-0 6, McAteer 3 0-0 6, Hohlweg 2 1-5 5, Dempsey 1 0-0 2, Horstmann 6 0-0 13. Totals 30 4-9 67.

Hampshire -- Finn 4 1-2 10, J. Dumoulin 2 5-6 9, B. Dumoulin 0 0-0 0, Panzica 0 0-0 0, Benoit 1 5-8 7, N. Dumoulin 2 1-2 5, T. Dumoulin 1 4-4 6. Totals 10 16-22 37.

St.Viator 12 15 21 19 -- 67

Hampshire 8 8 16 5 -- 37

3-point baskets: H: Finn; SV: Fabbri 2, Horstmann .

Fouled out: none.

*

Palatine 34, crystal lake south 23

Crystal Lake South -- Madoni 1 0-0 2, Oros 0 0-2 0, Nolan 2 0-0 4, Ryan 0 0-0 0, Rosmussen 0 0-0 0, DeJesus 0 0-0 0, Mickow 2 5-8 9, Deluecchio 4 1-2 8, Fanter 0 0-0 0. Totals 8 6-10 23.

Palatine -- Ryan 1 0-0 2 Radtice 0 0-1 0, Allen 0 2-2 2, Pappas 3 2-2 9, Mayer 1 0-0 2, Loyd 6 2-2 12, MA. Macini 0 1-2 1, MO Macini 3 0-0 6. Totals 12 7-9 34.

Crystal Lake South 3 2 13 5 --23

Palatine 7 8 10 9 --34

*

hononegah 65, Dundee-crown 27

Dundee-Crown -- Tabor 0 0-0 0, Bartelt 1 0-0 2, Lococo 1 0-0 2, Barker 0 0-0 0, Cavallaro 2 0-0 6, Magsamen 1 0-0 2, Weichmann 0 3-4 3, Baker 3 2-3 8, Laboy 2 0-0 4, Michalski 0 0-0 0. Totals 10 5-7 27.

Hononegah -- Fier 3 0-0 6, Thomas 4 1-2 9, Rehfeldt 3 0-0 9, A. Dal Santo 2 3-4 7, Skurski 1 0-0 3, Gorski 2 0-2 4, McBridge 1 1-2 3, Kolberg 2 4-6 8, Lyford 0 0-0 0, Petrie 2 0-0 6, B. Dal Santo 0 0-0 0, Kershner 4 0-0 10, Johnson 0 0-0 0. Totals 24 9-16 65.

Dundee-Crown 9 10 1 7 --27

Hononegah 17 26 10 12 --65

3-point baskets: H -- Rehfeldt 3, Petrie 2, Kershner 2, Skurski; D-C -- Cavallaro 2.

Fouled out: none.

*

Turkey Thriller

rolling meadows 72, cary-grove 22

Rolling Meadows -- Troevic 1 0-0 2, J. Kemph 1 0-0 2, Vasilogambros 0 0-0 0, Kay 1 1-2 3, Montanez 6 0-1 13, Glasgow 10 0-0 23, A. Kemph 0 0-0 0, Shewmon 2 2-2 7, Vliet 3 4-6 12, Keller 5 0-0 10. Totals 29 8-12 78.

Cary Grove -- Klemment 0 0-0 0, Glaysher 1 0-0 2, Phillipes 0 1-4 1, Smith 0 0-0 0, Nicholson 1 0-0 2, A. Jakubicek 0 0-0 0, Kendigh 0 0-0 0, Leisten 1 0-2 2, Pilut 1 0-0 , O. Jakubicek 5 2-6 13,. Totals 9 3-12 22.

Rolling Meadows 19 20 19 17 -- 72

Cary-Grove 9 4 6 3 -- 22

3-point baskets: RM: Glasgow 3, Shewman, Bliet 2, CG: O. Jakubicek.

*

Burlington Central Tournament

Marengo 52, lArkin 26

Larkin -- Ta. Lindsey 0 0-2 0, Ty. Lindsey 3 1-2 8, McGhee 2 2-4 6, Hill 2 1-4 5, Evans 0 1-2 1, Oladokun 1 0-0 2, Martinez 2 0-0 4. Totals 10 5-14 26.

Marengo -- Hoeske 1 0-0 2, Villie 9 0-0 18, Girmschico 2 0-0 4, Tremmel 0 0-0 0, Tautges 0 0-0 0, Velasquez 1 0-0 2, Marsh 2 4-6 8, Brettschneider 2 0-0 5, Hammatver 0 0-0 0, Carlson 5 0-0 11, Votava 1 0-0 2, Williams 0 0-0 0. Totals 23 4-6 52.

Larkin 6 5 10 5 --26

Marengo 9 9 23 11 --52

3-point baskets: M -- Brettschneider, Carlson; L -- Ty. Lindsey.

Fouled out: none.

*

Westminster christian 60, st.francis de sales 54

Westminster Christian -- Gnan 0 2-2 2, Veesulys 7 6-7 20, Hays 5 6-6 18, Meschewski 1 0-2 2, Cusumano 0 0-0 0, Speweik 4 1-5 10, Atchison 1 1-2 3, Donahue 1 0-0 2, Dutcher 1 1-1 3. Totals 20 17-25 60.

St. Francis de Sales -- Ka. Cunningham 1 1-2 3, Harris 3 2-4 9, Slaughter 2 0-2 4, K. Cunningham 0 0-0 0, Brown-Henderson 6 0-0 13, Scott 4 6-10 15, Lowe 0 2-2 2, Burchett 0 0-0 0, Mance 3 2-5 8, Gill 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 13-25 54.

Westminster Christian 13 13 12 22 --60

St. Francis de Sales 15 13 7 19 --54

3-point baskets: WC -- Hays 2, Speweik; STF -- Harris, Brown-Henderson, Scott.

Fouled out: WC -- Meschewski, Donahue.

*

paw paw 53, Harvest christian 28

Harvest Christian -- Herman 2 0-0 5, Knox 4 2-2 11, Kauffman 1 0-0 2, Oostdyk 4 2-5 10, Koonce 0 0-0 0, Kott 0 0-2 0. Totals 11 4-9 28.

Paw Paw -- S. Crawford 0 0-0 0, Allen 0 0-0 0, Glenn 4 1-1 9, Levan 2 0-0 4, K. Crawford 3 0-0 6, Alosio 2 0-0 5, Morgan 8 0-0 16, Lawson 4 0-0 8, Kidd 2 1-2 5, Paztchecko 0 0-0 0. Totals 25 2-3 53.

Harvest Christian 2 6 9 11 --28

Paw Paw 15 10 15 13 --53

3-point baskets: PP -- Aloisio; HC -- Herman, Knox.

Fouled out: none.

*

Vernon Hills invite

FINAL TEAM STANDINGS

1. Vernon Hills (5-0), 2. Woodstock North (3-2), 3. Lake Forest Academy (2-3), 4. Glenbrook North (2-3), 5. Lake Forest (2-3), 6. Maine East (1-4)

VERNON HILLS 50, GLENBROOK NORTH 26

Glenbrook North -- Cohn 2 0-3 4, Morrissey 1 1-2 3, Winner 1 2-2 5, DeCesare 2 0-0 4, VanReuden 2 0-0 5, Sojo 1 1-1 3, Marovitz 1 0-1 2. Totals 10 4-9 26.

Vernon Hills -- Smith 7 0-0 16, Polisky 1 0-0 2, Lieberman 3 0-0 6, Lehocky 1 0-0 2, Koczwara 0 2-2 2, Firnbach 0 0-0 0, Brettman 1 0-0 2, Bahlmann 1 2-3 4, Webb 1 3-4 5, Bennett-Swanson 5 1-2 11, Hull 0 0-0 0, Guglielmi 0 0-0 0, Roberts 0 0-0 0. Totals 20 8-11 50.

Glenbrook North 7 9 7 3 --26

Vernon Hills 9 19 14 8 --50

3-point baskets: GN: Winner, VanReuden; VH: Smith 2.

Fouled out: none.

*

WOODSTOCK N. 41, LF ACADEMY 32

Lake Forest Academy -- Tarr 0 2-4 2, Sawyer 1 0-0 2, Boles 1 0-0 2, Krasnow 3 0-0 7, Clamage 5 4-4 15, Sturkey 0 2-4 2, Diouf 1 0-0 2. Totals 11 8-12 32.

Woodstock North -- Braun 2 2-4 6, S. Ahr 7 2-3 16, Everly 2 2-3 8, Abbate 0 3-5 3, Parlogean 0 2-2 2, Jones 2 1-1 6. Totals 13 12-18 41.

LF Academy 10 8 5 9 --32

Woodstock North 15 6 8 12 --41

3-point baskets: LFA: Krasnow, Clamage; WN: Everly 2, Jones.

Fouled out: none.

*

lake forest 50, maine east 45

Lake Forest -- Green 2 6-6 10, Wells 2 0-0 4, Perino 2 4-6 8, Torkelson 1 0-0 2, Gailey 1 0-0 2, Arnson 4 0-1 8, Keller 8 0-1 16. Totals 20 10-14 50.

Maine East -- Slowek 5 0-1 10, Garner 1 6-9 8, Gonzalez 2 0-1 4, Matej 1 1-2 3, Protic 2 2-4 6, Sloan 6 2-3 14. Totals 17 11-20 45.

Lake Forest 11 6 16 17 --50

Maine East 11 16 9 9 --45

Fouled out: none.

*

Niles North invite

ANTIOCH 47, WHEELING 40

Antioch -- Borries 2 9-12 14, Augustine 0 0-2 0, Gallimore 6 3-3 16, Schwabe 2 0-0 6, Kelly 1 0-0 2, Fracek 3 0-0 6, McIhany 0 1-4 1, McCameron 1 0-0 2, Johnson 0 0-0 0, Keyes 0 0-0 0. Totals 15 13-21 47.

Wheeling -- Dobrowski 3 2-2 11, Godlewski 2 0-0 4, DeBusk 1 0-0 2, Calistro 1 1-2 3, Dammeier 7 3-3 17, Majkowski 0 1-2 1, Zlotnikova 1 0-0 2. Totals 15 7-9 40.

Antioch 7 14 16 10 --47

Wheeling 13 4 10 13 --40

3-point baskets: Ant: Schwabe 2, Borries, Gallimore; Whl: Dobrowski 3.

*

Fremd 73, Lake Zurich 28

Fremd -- Williams 2 0-0 4, Lortz 4 0-0 8, McConnell 4 5-5 14, Gorecki 8 0-0 18, Enst 2 0-0 4, Wittel 1 0-0 2, Sek 2 0-0 5, LaBarge 3 0-0 6, A. Lewis 0 0-0 0, B. Lewis 1 0-0 2, Zara 1 0-0 2, Lenahan 1 0-0 2, Bieda 2 0-0 4, Simios 1 0-0 0, Wisnewski 0 0-0 0, Hanson 0 0-0 0. Totals 32 5-5 73.

Lake Zurich -- Gazadacka 3 0-0 8, Daleske 0 0-1 0, Dawson 1 0-0 2, McGinnis 0 0-0 0, Holdbrook 0 0-0 0, Stavnes 0 0-0 0, Grant 0 0-0 0, Pirron 0 1-3 1, Stefaniu 3 3-4 9, Baumann 5 0-0 10. Totals 12 4-8 28.

Lake Zurich 3 10 7 8 --28

Fremd 22 19 22 10 --73

Fouled out: Fremd: Sek, McConnell, Gorecki 2.

*

Serena 44, Aurora Christian 33

AC stats: Alyssa Andersen 16 points, Natasha Brown 6 points, Alex Hultine 6 points

*

Schaumburg Tournament

Glenbrook South 54, St. Charles East 40

*

Glenbard East Rachel Bach Tournament

Geneva 60, Downers Grove North 29

Geneva -- Loebel 2 6-10 10; Gordon 4 1-3 9; Santos 4 0-0 9; Novak 2 4-4 8; Seberger 3 4-5 11.

Downers North -- Costello 2 1-2 5; Green 1 3-4 5; Nagy 3 0-0 6; Jagielo 1 2-2 4; Huggins 0 3-4 3; Gutierrez 1 0-2 2; Winters 1 0-0 2; Krick 0 1-2 1; Porcelli 0 1-2 1. Totals 9 11-18 29.

*

Lyons Tournament

Downers Grove South 48, Queen of Peace 28

Lyons Township 55, West Chicago 22

*

Addison Trail/Fenton Thanksgiving Tournament

Addison Trail 49, Fenton 41

Fenton -- Whyte 3 1-2 10; Leshewski 4 1-2 9; Montano 2 3-7 8; McPherson 3 0-1 6; Guarino 2 0-2 6; Fritz 1 0-0 2. Totals 15 5-14 41.

Addison Trail -- Horvath 9 2-3 25; Denigris 3 2-2 10; Bankoulies 0 4-4 4.

3-point baskets: F: Whyte (3), Montano, Guarino.

*

Glenbard East Rachel Bach Tournament

Geneva 60, Downers Grove North 29

Geneva -- Loebel 2 6-10 10; Gordon 4 1-3 9; Santos 4 0-0 9; Novak 2 4-4 8; Seberger 3 4-5 11.

Downers North -- Costello 2 1-2 5; Green 1 3-4 5; Nagy 3 0-0 6; Jagielo 1 2-2 4; Huggins 0 3-4 3; Gutierrez 1 0-2 2; Winters 1 0-0 2; Krick 0 1-2 1; Porcelli 0 1-2 1. Totals 9 11-18 29.

*

Crete-Monee 43, Glenbard South 36

Crete-Monee -- Cox 4 0-0 10; Howard 4 2-5 10; Henry 4 0-1 8; DeBose 3 0-0 6; Vance 1 0-0 2; ealey 1 0-0 2; Perry 1 0-0 2

Glenbard South -- Ball 4 0-0 8; Smith 3 0-0 7; LaPonte 2 0-1 5; Bazigos 0 4-4 4; Taylor 1 1-2 3; Brambora 0 2-6 2; Bayman 1 0-0 2

*

Glenbard West 47, Glenbard East 38

Glenbard West -- Keirnan 7 3-4 17; Soane 8 0-0 16; Flood 2 0-0 4; Buchholz 1 2-2 4; Venson 2 1-2 5.

Glenbard East -- Key 4 1-2 9; Leifert 3 0-0 8; Eberle 3 0-0 6; Hansen 2 2-4 6; Donavan 2 0-0 5

*

rosary 34, Glenbard north 28

Glenbard North -- Falson 3 1-2 8; Pickens 2 2-2 6; Callard 2 2-2 6; C. Deegan 2 0-0 4; J. Deegan 1 0-0 2; Yocum 0 2-2 2.

Rosary -- Tate 3 6-8 13; Bakala 2 5-9 9; Richmond 1 0-0 3; Choice 0 2-2 2; Zaraguza 1 0-0 2; Kieffer 1 0-0 2; Seraphin 1 0-0 2.

*

Hoffman Estates Thanksgiving Tournament

North Lawndale 70, Lake Park 48

Lake Park -- Freeman 3 4-9 10; Duckhorn 4 4-4 14; Warfield 2 3-4 7; Cummings 5 0-2 10; Adams 1 1-2 3; Zepeda 1 2-2 2; Tsiodras 0 0-1 2

*

Schaumburg Saxons Thanksgiving Tournament

Montini 51, Rockford Boylan 20

Mon: Karlis (12 pts, 11 reb); Stone (11 pts); Rose (10 pts)

*

Wheaton Warrenville South 70, Schaumburg 36

Schaumburg -- Williams 1 0-0 2; Kelly 10 2-6 26; Blackwell 1 2-2 4; Reinhart 1 0-0 2; Meyer 1 0-0 2. Totals 18 8-4 36.

WW South -- Bisso 6 0-0 18; Geannopoulos 1 0-0 2; Sievers 1 0-0 2; Franke 2 0-0 4; Keating 0 1-2 1; Dansdill 5 0-1 10; Algawerash 0 2-2 2; Zappia 1 9-10 11; Thompson 2 1-2 5; Linebarger 1 0-0 3; Waldron 6 0-0 12. Totals 25 13-17 70.

Schaumburg 12 8 5 11 --36

WW South 15 17 20 18 --70

3-point baskets: S: Kelly (4). WWS: Bisso (6), Linebarger. Fouled out: None.

*

Naperville Central/Benet Tip-Off Tournament

Providence 62, Oswego East 48

*

naperville Central 50, Benet 41

Benet -- Schramek 3 0-0 6, Martin 0 0-0 0, Doyle 5 0-3 11, Olson 3 1-1 7, Eshoo 3 8-9 15, E. Hlavin 0 0-0 0, A. Hlavin 0 0-0 0, Thomalla 0 0-0 0, Panko 0 1-2 1, Bumpus 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 10-15 41.

Naperville Central -- Ryan 1 2-5 4, Stanciel 2 2-4 6, Dierking 5 0-0 10, Cuny 3 0-0 8, Trowbridge 8 4-4 20, Kraft 0 0-0 0, Buttgereit 0 0-0 0, Keith 0 0-0 0, Minick 1 0-0 2. Totals 20 8-13 50.

Benet 11 9 13 8 --41

Naperville Cent. 17 13 7 13 --50

3-point baskets: B: Doyle, Olson, Eshoo. NC: Cuny 2. Fouled out: none. Rebounds: B: 17 (Eshoo 5). NC: 23 (Trowbridge 9). Blocks: NC: Cuny 4. Steals: NC: Stanciel 5.

*

Waubonsie Valley War-Hawk Tournament

DeKalb 40, West Aurora 30

*

Naperville North 49, Waubonsie Valley 14

Naperville North -- LoLordo 1 1-2, White 1 1-2 3, Freeman 0 2-2 2, Pereira 1 0-0 2, Swift 7 2-2 17, Sharples 4 9-15 17, Gustafson 0 0-0 0, Pope 1 1-2 3, Ryan 0 0-0 0, Smith 0 0-0 0, Warren 0 0-0 0, Adesanya 0 2-2 2, McClain 0 0-0 0, LaBelle 0 0-00, Corbett 0 0-2 0. Totals 15 18-29 49.

Waubonsie Valley -- Colin 0 0-0 0, Ale. McGaughy 0 0-0 0, O'Sullivan 1 0-2 2, Ameri 0 0-2 0, Grastorf 1 5-9 7, Fosco 0 0-0 0, Brownlee 0 5-9 5, Dickens 0 0-0 0, Lightford 0 0-0 0, Hughes 0 0-0 0, Ali. McGaughy 0 0-0 0. Totals 2 10-23 14.

Naperville North 11 9 27 2 --49

Waubonsie Vall. 2 3 3 6 --14

3-point baskets: NN: Swift. Fouled out: WV: Lightford.

*

Willowbrook Warriors Classic

St. Joseph 71, St. Francis 55

Plainfield East 51, East Aurora 44

*

Walther Lutheran 61, Willowbrook 56

Walther Lutheran -- Turner 16 pts; Edeko 24 pts; Kirksy 9 pts, Sykes 4 pts.

Willowbrook -- Domin 13 pts, Rader 12 pts, Krawczykowski 9 pts, Sterling 7 pts, Lentsch 6 pts.

*

Buffalo Grove tournament

At Maine South

GRAYSLAKE CENTRAL 41, BUFFALO GROVE 36

Grayslake Central -- Miller 3 3-4 10, Mudd 1 2-2 4, Dahlstrom 7 3-4 17, Sarkman 1 2-4 4, Spalding 2 0-1 4, Effa 1 0-2 2, Peterson 0 0-0 0. Totals 15 10-19 41.

Buffalo Grove -- Cheever 2 0-0 5, Jambrone 6 2-3 15, Brawley 0 3-6 3, Herzog 2 2-2 8, Budimir 2 1-2 5. Totals 12 8-13 36.

Grayslake Central 7 11 16 7 --41

Buffalo Grove 8 8 5 15 --36

3-point baskets: GLC: Miller; BG: Cheever, Jambrone, Herzog.

Fouled out: none.

*

barrington 39, libertyville 32

Barrington -- M.Bartz 0 2-2 2, McDonald 1 0-0 2, Gunderson 2 0-0 4, Callanan 0 2-2 2, Kirchoff 4 6-8 14, Hopkins 2 0-0 4, Resen 3 5-8 11, Heine 0 0-0 0, Goldsmith 0 0-0 0, Talbot 0 0-0 0. Totals 12 15-20 39.

Libertyville -- Wilterdink 0 2-3 2, Mayer 5 0-0 11, Kym 2 2-4 6, Hoeksel 2 1-2 5, Mudd 1 0-0 2, Eyre 1 2-2 4, Diechl 1 0-0 2, Van Roeyen 0 0-0 0. Totals 12 7-11 32.

Barrington 8 6 11 14 --39

Libertyville 9 10 2 11 --32

3-point baskets: Lib: Mayer.

Fouled out: none.

*

Dundee-Crown tournament

Palatine 34, crystal lake south 23

Crystal Lake South -- Madoni 1 0-0 2, Oros 0 0-2 0, Nolan 2 0-0 4, Ryan 0 0-0 0, Rosmussen 0 0-0 0, DeJesus 0 0-0 0, Mickow 2 5-8 9, Deluecchio 4 1-2 8, Fanter 0 0-0 0. Totals 8 6-10 23.

Palatine -- Ryan 1 0-0 2 Radtice 0 0-1 0, Allen 0 2-2 2, Pappas 3 2-2 9, Mayer 1 0-0 2, Loyd 6 2-2 12, MA. Macini 0 1-2 1, MO Macini 3 0-0 6. Totals 12 7-9 34.

Crystal Lake South 3 2 13 5 --23

Palatine 7 8 10 9 --34

*

st. viator 67, hampshire 37

Hampshire -- Finn 4 1-2 10, J.Dumoulin 2 5-6 9, B.Dumoulin 0 0-0 0, Panzica 0 0-0 0, Benoit 1 5-8 7, N.Dumoulin 2 1-2 5, T.Dumoulin 1 4-4 6. Totals 10 16-22 37.

St. Viator -- Moynihan 1 0-0 2, Trimble 5 0-1 10, Aburaad 1 0-0 2, Fabbri 8 3-3 21, Johnson 3 0-0 6, McAteer 3 0-0 6, Hohlweg 2 1-5 5, Dempsey 1 0-0 2, Horstmann 6 0-0 13. Totals 30 4-9 67.

Hampshire 8 8 16 5 --37

St. Viator 12 15 21 19 --67

3-point baskets: Hamp: Finn; StV: Fabbri 2, Horstmann.

*

Elk Grove/Hoffman Estates tournament

Seton Hal 22, Hoffman Estates 55

Hoffman Estates -- Garret 1 0-0 2, Ishak 0 0-0 0, Hill 0 4-9 8, Martinez 1 0-0 2, Saitta 3 0-0 6, Worman 0 2-3 2, Mirabile 0 1 0-0 2, Stoczynski 1 5-6 13, Luna 0 0-0 0, Young 0 7 4-4 18, Nailor 0 1 0-2 2, Oginni 0 0-0 0. Totals 24 6-10 55.

Seton Hal -- . Totals .

Hoffman Estates 14 10 23 8 -- 55

Seton Hal 9 6 1 6 -- 2

3-point baskets: HE: Stoczynski.

*

Lake Zurich tournament

Fremd 73, Lake Zurich 28

Fremd -- Williams 2 0-0 4, Lortz 4 0-0 8, McConnell 4 5-5 14, Gorecki 8 0-0 18, Enst 2 0-0 4, Wittel 1 0-0 2, Sek 2 0-0 5, LaBarge 3 0-0 6, A.Lewis 0 0-0 0, B.Lewis 1 0-0 2, Zara 1 0-0 2, Len ahan 1 0-0 2, Bieda 2 0-0 4, Simios 1 0-0 0, Wisnewski 0 0-0 0, Hanson 0 0-0 0. Totals 32 5-5 73.

Lake Zurich -- Gazadacka 3 0-0 8, Daleske 0 0-1 0, Dawson 1 0-0 2, McGinnis 0 0-0 0, Holdbrook 0 0-0 0, Stavnes 0 0-0 0, Grant 0 0-0 0, Pirron 0 -3 1, Stefaniu 3 3-4 9, Baumann 5 0-0 10. Totals 12 4-8 28.

Lake Zurich 3 10 7 8 --28

Fremd 22 19 22 10 -- 73

Fouled out: Fremd: Sek, McConnell, Gorecki 2.

*

Rolling Meadows 72, Cary-Grove 22

Rolling Meadows -- Troevic 1 0-0 2, J. Kemph 1 0-0 2, Vasilogambros 0 0-0 0, Kay 1 1-2 3, Montenez 6 0-1 13, Glasgow 10 0-0 23, A. Kemph 0 0-0 0, Shewmon 2 2-2 7, Vliet 3 4-6 12, Keller 5 0-0 10. Totals 29 8-12 78.

Cary-Grove -- Klemment 0 0-0 0, Glaysher 1 0-0 2, Phillipes 0 1-4 1, Smith 0 0-0 0, Nicholson 1 0-0 2, A. Jakubicek 0 0-0 0, Kendigh 0 0-0 0, Leisten 1 0-2 2, Pilut 1 0-0 , O. Jakubicek 5 2-6 13,. Totals 9 3-12 22.

Rolling Meadows 19 20 19 17 -- 72

Cary-Grove 9 4 6 3 -- 22

3-point baskets: RM: Glasgow 3, Shewman, Bliet 2, CG: O. Jakubicek.

*

Niles North tournament

ANTIOCH 47, WHEELING 40

Antioch -- Borries 2 9-12 14, Augustine 0 0-2 0, Gallimore 6 3-3 16, Schwabe 2 0-0 6, Kelly 1 0-0 2, Fracek 3 0-0 6, McIhany 0 1-4 1, McCameron 1 0-0 2, Johnson 0 0-0 0, Keyes 0 0-0 0. Totals 15 13-21 47.

Wheeling -- Dobrowski 3 2-2 11, Godlewski 2 0-0 4, DeBusk 1 0-0 2, Calistro 1 1-2 3, Dammeier 7 3-3 17, Majkowski 0 1-2 1, Zlotnikova 1 0-0 2. Totals 15 7-9 40.

Antioch 7 14 16 10 --47

Wheeling 13 4 10 13 --40

3-point baskets: Ant: Schwabe 2, Borries, Gallimore; Whl: Dobrowski 3.

*

Schaumburg tournament

wheaton warrenville south 70, Schaumburg 36

Wheaton Warrenville South -- Bisso 6 0-0 18, Granpoul 1 0-0 2, Sievers 1 0-0 2, Frankel 2 0-0 4, Keatin 0 1-2 1, Dansdill5 0-1 10, Hayes 0 0-0 0, Zappia 0 0-0 0, Algawen 0 2-2 2, Zappia 1 9-10 11, Thomas 2 1-2 5, Lingeberg 1 0-0 3, Waldron 6 0-0 12. Totals 25 13-17 70.

Schaumburg -- Williams 1 0-0 2, Kelly 10 2-6 26, Broussard 0 0-0 0, Blackwell 1 2-2 4, Laramie 0 0-0 0, Bethel 0 0-0 0, Reinhart 1 0-0 2, Meyer 1 0-0 2. Totals 14 4-8 36.

WWS 15 17 20 18 --70

Schaumburg 12 8 5 11 --36

3-point baskets: WWS: Bisso 6, Lingeberg; Sch: Kelly 4.

*

Copyright © 2014 Paddock Publications, Inc. All rights reserved.