Breaking News Bar
updated: 10/23/2012 12:25 AM

Monday's girls volleyball scoreboard

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 

Monday's summaries

*

Order Reprint Print Article
 
Interested in reusing this article?
Custom reprints are a powerful and strategic way to share your article with customers, employees and prospects.
The YGS Group provides digital and printed reprint services for Daily Herald. Complete the form to the right and a reprint consultant will contact you to discuss how you can reuse this article.
Need more information about reprints? Visit our Reprints Section for more details.

Contact information ( * required )

Success - request sent close

Hersey regional

prospect d. wheeling 24-26, 25-19, 33-31

Attack: Pro: Hunt 12-14 (8 kills), Skowron 10-12 (6 kills), Thompson 7-8 (6 kills); Whl: Singer 0-1, Keith 7-11 3k, Smith 11-11 4k, Zuba 16-17 7k, Iwaniuk 4-5, Mullin 9-11 5k, Kern 3-4 2k, Slussar 4-5 2k, Walker 4-6 2k, Kuzmanic 13-14 6k; Serving: Pro: Loebbaka 15-17 ( 2 aces), A. Geweniger (12-13, 2 aces); Whl: Singer 2-4, Zuba 6-8, Mullin 4-4, Kern 19-21, Sluassar 14-18, Walker 1-1, Kuzmanic 9-11; Setting: Whl: Pros: Haaning 61 att., 31 asst., B. Geweniger 39 att. 17 asst.; Mullin 46-46 (16 assists), Kuzmanic 27-28 (15 assists), Singer 1-2, Keith 1-2, Zuba 1-1, Kern 4-4 ast; Serve receive: Whl: Singer 2-4, Zuba 6-8, Mullin 4-4, Kern 19-21, Slussar 14-18, Walker 1-1, Kuzmanic 9-11; Digs: Pro: A. Geweniger 28; Whl: Talken 2, Singer 2, Keith 2, Smith, Zuba 7, Mullin 4, Kern 16, Slussar 4, Kuzmanic 12; Blocks: Pros: Hunt 4, Thompson 4; Whl: Keith 5, Smith, Zuba, Iwaniuk.

*

Lake Zurich Regional

mundelein d. hoffman estates 25-18, 25-7

Attack: Hoffman Estates: Willie 6-9 2k, Avila 1-1, Clemment 1-1 k, Lewis 2-3, Young 6-7 2k, Stoczynski 6-6 2k, Otto 2-3. Serving: HE: Willie 2-4, Avila 4-6, Zach 1-2, Young 4-4, Stoczynski 4-5 a, Otto 6-6. Setting: HE: Avila 20-21 (6 assists), Otto 10-10 (2 assists), Willie 1-1, Aach 4-5, Clemment 5-5, Lewis 1-1, Stoczynski 4-4. Digs: HE: Willie 3, Aach 9, Young 1, Stoczyski 8, Otto 8. Blocks: HE: Lewis 2, Young, Stozxynki 2.

Glenbrook South d. Waukegan 25-17, 25-11

*

Lake Forest Regional

lake forest d. st. viator, 25-20, 25-18

Attack: StV: Ziegler 11-11 (4 kills), Lopez 22-24 (4 kills), Cleary 12-14 (3 kills), Mroz 5-9 (kill), Brandt 1-2 (kill), Abrahamson 10-15 (kill), O'Brien 6-6. Serving: StV: Romano 4-4, O'Brien 3-3, Abrahamson 6-8 (2 aces), Cleary 4-5 (1 ace), Trovato 3-3, Ziegler 7-8, Lopez 7-8 (ace). Setting: StV: Ziegler 63-64 (6 assists), O'Brien -6 (4 assists). Digs: StV: Romano, Young 8, Ziegler 8, Lopez 7, Yi 3, Abrahamson 2, O'Brien 4, Brandt 3.

*

Rolling Meadows Regional

highland pk. d. conant 25-20, 22-25, 25-20

Attack: Con: Donnell (14 kills), Manczko (7 kills), Sortino (5 kills), Durr (5 kills); Serving: Con: Durr 10-10, Loznjakovic (14-14 (4 aces), Donnell 18-18 (5 aces); Setting: Loznjakovic (18 assists); Serve receive: Con: Donnell 17-18, Levitt 21-21; Digs: Con: Levitt 23;

*

rolling meadows d. deerfield 25-21, 25-20

Attack: RM: Keller 12-15 (6 kills), Vliet 12-12 (6 kills), R.Mickey 11-14 (4 kills), Sokolowski 3-5 (2 kills). Serving: RM: R.Mickey 7-8, Wenzel 5-6, Harper 4-4, Vliet 4-4. Setting: RM: Vliet 25-25 (11 assists), Kay 24-25 (9 assists). Digs: RM: Harper 7, Wenzel 8, Skorin 5, R.Mickey 5. Blocks: RM: Keller 3, R.Mickey.

*

Schaumburg regional

elk grove d. fenton 25-16, 25-19

Attack: EG: Chaput 10-11 (5 kills), Boyd 17-20 (12 kills), Siwicki 6-6 (4 kills). Serving: EG: Boyd 10-11 (2 aces), Socha 14-14 (2 aces). Setting: Juhas 42-43 (18 assists), Souder 23-23 (7 assists). Digs: EG: Boyd, Conley 13.

Other score: Larkin d. Elgin 25-18, 25-21

*

Class 3A Immaculate Conception regional

Montini d. St. Joseph 25-11, 25-6

Timothy Christian d. Elmwood Park 25-10, 25-14

*

Class 3A IMSA regional

glenbard south d. IMSA 25-15, 25-10

GS - Bauman (4 kills, 4 blocks); Watterson (4 kills, 3 aces); Ball (3 Kills); Millett (2 kills, 1 ace); Schmalandt (2 kills); LaPonte (13 assists); Howard (6 assists).

Mt. Assisi d. Aurora Central Catholic 25-12, 25-22

*

Class 4A Schaumburg regional

Elk Grove d. Fenton 25-16, 25-19

*

Class 4A St. Charles North regional

wheaton n. d. streamwood 25-13, 25-16

WN - Fiala (17 assits, 3 digs); Arenkill (2 kills, 2 aces, 6 digs); Royer (6 kills, 3 aces, 3 digs); Walker (6 digs); Mordacq (4 kills, 2 blocks); Tiesman (3 kills, 2 blocks); Hutchinson (4 aces, 7 kills, 6 digs, 2 blocks); Doran (1 ace, 1 block).

*

wheaton warrenville south d. bartlett 25-8, 25-12

WWS - Closet (3 kills, 4 aces, 1 dig); Budlong (3 Kills, 1 ace, 2 digs); Buran (13 assists, 1 block, 2 kills); Granger (3 kills, 2 blocks); Holze (3 kills, 1 ace, 1 block).

*

Class 4A Batavia regional

south elgin d. glenbard east 25-18, 25-19

GE - Hanewall (6 kills, 1 ace 18 digs); Peters (7 kills, 1 ace, 1 block); Humalar (1 block); Symmonds (12 assists).

*

4A Waubonsie Valley Regional

Metea valley d. east aurora 25-4, 25-12

MV - Ensminger (5 aces, 4 digs); Petersen (21 assists); Torain (5 kills, 1 block); Lobdell (5 kills, 5 digs); Peltier (4 kills).

*

Class 4A Glenbard West regional

Lake Park d. willowbrook 21-25, 25-14, 25-23

*

Class 4A Naperville Central regional

Downers south d. downers north 15-25, 25-17, 25-22

DGS - LaRue (11 kills); Graham (5 kills); Zemke (5 kills); Conrad (12 assists, 10 digs).

DGN - Mahlke (6 kills); Larson (6 kills); Rogoz (10 kills).

*

Naperville north d. neuqua valley 26-24, 25-22

NN - Gajcak (7 kills, 5 digs, 2 aces); Welch (5 kills); O'Drobinak (4 kills); Jurek (4 kills); Kwak (17 assists); Larson (8 digs).

*

Class 3A IMSA regional

Mt. Assisi d. Aurora Central Catholic, 25-12, 25-22

Glenbard South d. IMSA, 25-15, 25-10

*

Class 4A regional play-ins

At Lake Zurich

MUNDELEIN d. HOFFMAN ESTATES 25-18, 25-7

Serving -- Mund: Dolin 13-14 (8 aces), Johnson 7-9 (2 aces); Attacking -- Mund: Perreault 16-16 (4 kills), Dolin 4-4 (4 kills); Setting -- Mund: Wilcox 37-3 7 (11 assists); Digs -- Mund: Perreault 7-7, Cameron 6-8; Blocking -- Mund: Dolin 2, Perreault 1.

*

At Lake Forest

Lake Forest d. St. Viator 25-20, 25-18

*

At Grayslake North

grayslake north d. grant 25-20, 25-16

Serving -- GN: Lowry 12-13 (2 aces), Keilwitz 10-11 (1 ace); Attacking -- GN: Guhl 12-14 (7 kills), Klausner 15-15 (5 kills), Aikin 12-13 (5 kills); Grt: Couch 21-21 (7 kills), Buckley 12-13 (6 kills); Setting -- GN: Lowry 63-65 (16 assists); Digs -- GN: Klausner 16, Keilwitz 16; Grt: Gigliotti 7; Blocking -- GN: Geissberger 8,Lowry 2.

Zion-Benton d. Round Lake 25-16, 25-13

*

Class 1A Westminster Christian regional

Game 1) Elgin Academy d. Faith Lutheran 25-12, 25-11.

*

Class 3A Hampshire regional

Game 1) St.Edward d. Genoa-Kingston 25-20, 25-16.

Game 2) Sycamore d. Hampshire 25-16. 25-11.

*

Class 4A Rockford East regional

Game 1) Rockford East d. Rockford Jefferson 25-17, 5-14.

*

Class 4A Crystal Lake South regional

Game 1) Cary-Grove d. CL Central 22-25, 25-17, 25-15.

Game 2)Jacobs d. Dundee-Crown 25-16, 25-11.

Share this page
Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.
    help here