Breaking News Bar
updated: 10/23/2012 12:25 AM

Monday's girls volleyball scoreboard

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 

Monday's summaries

*

Hersey regional

prospect d. wheeling 24-26, 25-19, 33-31

Attack: Pro: Hunt 12-14 (8 kills), Skowron 10-12 (6 kills), Thompson 7-8 (6 kills); Whl: Singer 0-1, Keith 7-11 3k, Smith 11-11 4k, Zuba 16-17 7k, Iwaniuk 4-5, Mullin 9-11 5k, Kern 3-4 2k, Slussar 4-5 2k, Walker 4-6 2k, Kuzmanic 13-14 6k; Serving: Pro: Loebbaka 15-17 ( 2 aces), A. Geweniger (12-13, 2 aces); Whl: Singer 2-4, Zuba 6-8, Mullin 4-4, Kern 19-21, Sluassar 14-18, Walker 1-1, Kuzmanic 9-11; Setting: Whl: Pros: Haaning 61 att., 31 asst., B. Geweniger 39 att. 17 asst.; Mullin 46-46 (16 assists), Kuzmanic 27-28 (15 assists), Singer 1-2, Keith 1-2, Zuba 1-1, Kern 4-4 ast; Serve receive: Whl: Singer 2-4, Zuba 6-8, Mullin 4-4, Kern 19-21, Slussar 14-18, Walker 1-1, Kuzmanic 9-11; Digs: Pro: A. Geweniger 28; Whl: Talken 2, Singer 2, Keith 2, Smith, Zuba 7, Mullin 4, Kern 16, Slussar 4, Kuzmanic 12; Blocks: Pros: Hunt 4, Thompson 4; Whl: Keith 5, Smith, Zuba, Iwaniuk.

*

Lake Zurich Regional

mundelein d. hoffman estates 25-18, 25-7

Attack: Hoffman Estates: Willie 6-9 2k, Avila 1-1, Clemment 1-1 k, Lewis 2-3, Young 6-7 2k, Stoczynski 6-6 2k, Otto 2-3. Serving: HE: Willie 2-4, Avila 4-6, Zach 1-2, Young 4-4, Stoczynski 4-5 a, Otto 6-6. Setting: HE: Avila 20-21 (6 assists), Otto 10-10 (2 assists), Willie 1-1, Aach 4-5, Clemment 5-5, Lewis 1-1, Stoczynski 4-4. Digs: HE: Willie 3, Aach 9, Young 1, Stoczyski 8, Otto 8. Blocks: HE: Lewis 2, Young, Stozxynki 2.

Glenbrook South d. Waukegan 25-17, 25-11

*

Lake Forest Regional

lake forest d. st. viator, 25-20, 25-18

Attack: StV: Ziegler 11-11 (4 kills), Lopez 22-24 (4 kills), Cleary 12-14 (3 kills), Mroz 5-9 (kill), Brandt 1-2 (kill), Abrahamson 10-15 (kill), O'Brien 6-6. Serving: StV: Romano 4-4, O'Brien 3-3, Abrahamson 6-8 (2 aces), Cleary 4-5 (1 ace), Trovato 3-3, Ziegler 7-8, Lopez 7-8 (ace). Setting: StV: Ziegler 63-64 (6 assists), O'Brien -6 (4 assists). Digs: StV: Romano, Young 8, Ziegler 8, Lopez 7, Yi 3, Abrahamson 2, O'Brien 4, Brandt 3.

*

Rolling Meadows Regional

highland pk. d. conant 25-20, 22-25, 25-20

Attack: Con: Donnell (14 kills), Manczko (7 kills), Sortino (5 kills), Durr (5 kills); Serving: Con: Durr 10-10, Loznjakovic (14-14 (4 aces), Donnell 18-18 (5 aces); Setting: Loznjakovic (18 assists); Serve receive: Con: Donnell 17-18, Levitt 21-21; Digs: Con: Levitt 23;

*

rolling meadows d. deerfield 25-21, 25-20

Attack: RM: Keller 12-15 (6 kills), Vliet 12-12 (6 kills), R.Mickey 11-14 (4 kills), Sokolowski 3-5 (2 kills). Serving: RM: R.Mickey 7-8, Wenzel 5-6, Harper 4-4, Vliet 4-4. Setting: RM: Vliet 25-25 (11 assists), Kay 24-25 (9 assists). Digs: RM: Harper 7, Wenzel 8, Skorin 5, R.Mickey 5. Blocks: RM: Keller 3, R.Mickey.

*

Schaumburg regional

elk grove d. fenton 25-16, 25-19

Attack: EG: Chaput 10-11 (5 kills), Boyd 17-20 (12 kills), Siwicki 6-6 (4 kills). Serving: EG: Boyd 10-11 (2 aces), Socha 14-14 (2 aces). Setting: Juhas 42-43 (18 assists), Souder 23-23 (7 assists). Digs: EG: Boyd, Conley 13.

Other score: Larkin d. Elgin 25-18, 25-21

*

Class 3A Immaculate Conception regional

Montini d. St. Joseph 25-11, 25-6

Timothy Christian d. Elmwood Park 25-10, 25-14

*

Class 3A IMSA regional

glenbard south d. IMSA 25-15, 25-10

GS - Bauman (4 kills, 4 blocks); Watterson (4 kills, 3 aces); Ball (3 Kills); Millett (2 kills, 1 ace); Schmalandt (2 kills); LaPonte (13 assists); Howard (6 assists).

Mt. Assisi d. Aurora Central Catholic 25-12, 25-22

*

Class 4A Schaumburg regional

Elk Grove d. Fenton 25-16, 25-19

*

Class 4A St. Charles North regional

wheaton n. d. streamwood 25-13, 25-16

WN - Fiala (17 assits, 3 digs); Arenkill (2 kills, 2 aces, 6 digs); Royer (6 kills, 3 aces, 3 digs); Walker (6 digs); Mordacq (4 kills, 2 blocks); Tiesman (3 kills, 2 blocks); Hutchinson (4 aces, 7 kills, 6 digs, 2 blocks); Doran (1 ace, 1 block).

*

wheaton warrenville south d. bartlett 25-8, 25-12

WWS - Closet (3 kills, 4 aces, 1 dig); Budlong (3 Kills, 1 ace, 2 digs); Buran (13 assists, 1 block, 2 kills); Granger (3 kills, 2 blocks); Holze (3 kills, 1 ace, 1 block).

*

Class 4A Batavia regional

south elgin d. glenbard east 25-18, 25-19

GE - Hanewall (6 kills, 1 ace 18 digs); Peters (7 kills, 1 ace, 1 block); Humalar (1 block); Symmonds (12 assists).

*

4A Waubonsie Valley Regional

Metea valley d. east aurora 25-4, 25-12

MV - Ensminger (5 aces, 4 digs); Petersen (21 assists); Torain (5 kills, 1 block); Lobdell (5 kills, 5 digs); Peltier (4 kills).

*

Class 4A Glenbard West regional

Lake Park d. willowbrook 21-25, 25-14, 25-23

*

Class 4A Naperville Central regional

Downers south d. downers north 15-25, 25-17, 25-22

DGS - LaRue (11 kills); Graham (5 kills); Zemke (5 kills); Conrad (12 assists, 10 digs).

DGN - Mahlke (6 kills); Larson (6 kills); Rogoz (10 kills).

*

Naperville north d. neuqua valley 26-24, 25-22

NN - Gajcak (7 kills, 5 digs, 2 aces); Welch (5 kills); O'Drobinak (4 kills); Jurek (4 kills); Kwak (17 assists); Larson (8 digs).

*

Class 3A IMSA regional

Mt. Assisi d. Aurora Central Catholic, 25-12, 25-22

Glenbard South d. IMSA, 25-15, 25-10

*

Class 4A regional play-ins

At Lake Zurich

MUNDELEIN d. HOFFMAN ESTATES 25-18, 25-7

Serving -- Mund: Dolin 13-14 (8 aces), Johnson 7-9 (2 aces); Attacking -- Mund: Perreault 16-16 (4 kills), Dolin 4-4 (4 kills); Setting -- Mund: Wilcox 37-3 7 (11 assists); Digs -- Mund: Perreault 7-7, Cameron 6-8; Blocking -- Mund: Dolin 2, Perreault 1.

*

At Lake Forest

Lake Forest d. St. Viator 25-20, 25-18

*

At Grayslake North

grayslake north d. grant 25-20, 25-16

Serving -- GN: Lowry 12-13 (2 aces), Keilwitz 10-11 (1 ace); Attacking -- GN: Guhl 12-14 (7 kills), Klausner 15-15 (5 kills), Aikin 12-13 (5 kills); Grt: Couch 21-21 (7 kills), Buckley 12-13 (6 kills); Setting -- GN: Lowry 63-65 (16 assists); Digs -- GN: Klausner 16, Keilwitz 16; Grt: Gigliotti 7; Blocking -- GN: Geissberger 8,Lowry 2.

Zion-Benton d. Round Lake 25-16, 25-13

*

Class 1A Westminster Christian regional

Game 1) Elgin Academy d. Faith Lutheran 25-12, 25-11.

*

Class 3A Hampshire regional

Game 1) St.Edward d. Genoa-Kingston 25-20, 25-16.

Game 2) Sycamore d. Hampshire 25-16. 25-11.

*

Class 4A Rockford East regional

Game 1) Rockford East d. Rockford Jefferson 25-17, 5-14.

*

Class 4A Crystal Lake South regional

Game 1) Cary-Grove d. CL Central 22-25, 25-17, 25-15.

Game 2)Jacobs d. Dundee-Crown 25-16, 25-11.

Share this page
Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.