Breaking News Bar
updated: 10/14/2012 1:19 AM

Saturday's girls tennis scoreboard

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 

Saturday's results

*

Order Reprint Print Article
 
Interested in reusing this article?
Custom reprints are a powerful and strategic way to share your article with customers, employees and prospects.
The YGS Group provides digital and printed reprint services for Daily Herald. Complete the form to the right and a reprint consultant will contact you to discuss how you can reuse this article.
Need more information about reprints? Visit our Reprints Section for more details.

Contact information ( * required )

Success - request sent close

South Elgin sectional

TEAM SCORES

1. Jacobs 28, 2. Huntley 20, 3. Hampshire 10, 4. Elgin 9, 5. Elgin Academy 8.

Singles

Championship -- Kosy (J) d. Garcia (Hun) 6-2, 6-0.

Third place -- Keonavonga (Elg) d. Hougland (Ham) 6-1, 6-2.

Doubles

Championship -- Zabolotico/Elliott (J) d. Romero/Pietrusiak (Hun) 6-1, 6-3

Third place -- Curtis/Regard (Jac) d. Patthana/Schreiner (Ham) 6-3, 6-4

*

St. Charles East sectional

TEAM SCORES

1. Bartlett 20, 2. Geneva 17, 3. St. Charles East 14, 3. Wheaton Academy 14, 5. Kaneland 13, 6. Sycamore 12, 7. St. Charles North 4, 7. Glenbard North 4, 7. West Chicago 4.

Singles

Championship -- Ye (Syc) d. Gates (Bar) 6-4, 6-0.

Third Place -- Einck (Gen) d. Schrepferman (Kane) 6-2, 6-1.

Doubles

Championship -- Welton/Jones (WA) d. Sirinit/Gregorio (Bar) 6-3, 6-1.

Third Place -- Jurcenko/Emmanouil (Kane) d. Jones/Roberton (SCE) 6-3, 6-1.

*

Cary-Grove sectional

TEAM SCORES

1. CL Central 24, 2. CL South 23, 3. Prairie Ridge 20, 4. Belvidere North 18, 5. Marian Central 8.

Singles

Championship -- Wallace (CLC) d. Kirkham-Olsen (B) 6-3, 6-1.

Third place -- Fedmasu (W) d. Schmit (PR) injury default

Doubles

Championship -- Siemon/Laktash (CLS) d. Wallace/ Youel (CLC) 7-5, 6-4.

Third place -- M. Thome/ J. Thome (CLS) d. Kuchenberg/Favia (PR) 6-1, 6-1.

*

HIGHLAND PARK SECTIONAL

team scores

Carmel 7, Highland Park 26, Woodlands Acad. 12, Mundelein 12, Libertyville 11, Wheeling 10, Zion-Benton 2, North Chicago 0, Waukegan 0.

state qualifiers

Singles -- 1st, Minor (Car) d. Dechter (Mun) 4-6,6-2 6-1; 3rd, Roach (Lib) d. McCarthy (WdAc) 6-1, 2-6, 6-4.

Doubles -- 1st, Baum/Raab (HP) d. Goldberg/Berkman (HP) 7-6, 6-3; 3rd, Sullivan/O'Donnell (Car) d. Edwards/Rhine (Car) inj. dflt.

*

STEVENSON SECTIONAL

team scores

Stevenson 30, Deerfield 23, Barrington 18, Buffalo Grove 11, Vernon Hills 10

state qualifiers

Singles -- 1st: Vasiliev (Stev) d. Borovsky (Deer) 6-3, 6-0; 3rd: Lozovsky (Deer) d. Rao (Stev) 6-3, 6-3.

Doubles -- 1st: Kiven/Dong (Stev) d. Linden/Kasiurak (Barr) 7-5, 6-2; 3rd: D. Goggin/L. Goggin (BG) d. Borzak/Fox (Deer), default.

*

NILES WEST SECTIONAL

team scores

Glenbrook South 23, Glenbrook North 21, Maine South 6, Maine East 4, Niles West 4, Maine West 2, Resurrection 0, Taft 0.

state qualifiers

Singles -- 1st, Ryba (GbkS) 3. Emme (GbkS) 6-3, 6-3; 3rd, Kahn (GbkN) d. Friedman (MS) 6-2, 6-3.

Doubles -- 1st, Zelechonok/Zhadovich (GbkN) d. Mikhelson/Silshtut (GbkN) 6-3, 6-1; 3rd, Dragoytchev/Chepurda (GbkS) d. Friedman/Sonneborn (GbkS) dflt.

*

York sectional

Team Scores

York 36; Timothy Christian 23; Proviso West 10; Fenton 9; Elmwood Park 8; Addison Trail 6; Immaculate Conception 6; Morton 6; Leyden 4; St. Jospeh 0

Qualifiers -- Match results

Singles: 1st place: M. Avgerinos (Y) d. Rivera (Y) 6-0, 6-0; 3rd place: Byrne (TC) d. DeVries (TC) 6-0, 1-0, ret.

Doubles: 1st place: A. Avgerinos/Porter (Y) d. Riek/Barry (Y) 6-2, 7-5; 3rd place: Taylor/Gurdak (Fen) d. Zeilstra/Dirske (TC) 7-5, 6-1

*

Downers Grove South sectional

Team Scores

Glenbard West 28; Downers Grove South 20; Glenbard South 16; Bolingbrook 10; Lemont 10; Glenbard East 8; Downers Grove North 6; Montini 0; Willowbrook 0

Qualifiers - Match results

Singles: 1st place: Onyejiaka (Bol) d. Brambora (GS) 6-0,6 -1; 3rd place: Maltby (GW) d. Pavlov (DGS) by def. inj.

Doubles: 1st place: Hennessy/Bush (GW) d. Even/Andonova (DGS) 6-1, 6-3; 3rd place: Hughes/Norgaard (GW) d. Puvar/Domanski (DGS) 6-2, 6-4

*

IMSA sectional

Team Scores

Oswego East 24; Batavia 20; Waubonsie Valley 14; Oswego 12; Yorkville 12; West Aurora 12; Rosary 10; IMSA 6; Aurora Central Catholic 0; East Aurora 0

Qualifiers -- Match results

Singles: 1st place: Stefancic (WA) d. S. Harlow (OE) 6-2, 6-1; 3rd place: J. Harlow (OW) d. Schlichting (YV) 6-1, 6-2

Doubles: 1st place: Mizikar/Cogan (Bat) d. Goyao/Conlin (Ros) 4-6, 7-6, 7-5; 3rd place: Hwang/Blackmon (OE) d. Reimers/Glavin (WV) 6-2, 3-6, 6-1

*

Schaumburg sectional

Team Scores

Conant 21; Rolling Meadows 20; Fremd 20; Prospect 15; Hoffman Estates 10; Lake Park 8; Schaumburg 4; Elk Grove 2; St. Viator 2

Qualifiers -- Match results

Singles: 1st place: Lang (HE) d. Byrne (Pal) 6-0, 6-0; 3rd place: Okuda (HE) d. Jockish (HE) 6-2, 7-5

Doubles: 1st place: Kemph/Kemph (RM) d. Kometer/Norenberg (HE) 6-4, 6-0; 3rd place: Best/Santiago (Pro) d. Saiki/Gorodiski (Pro) 6-2, 7-6(7-4)

*

St. Charles East sectional

Team Scores

Bartlett 20; Geneva 17; St. Charles East 14; Wheaton Academy 14; Kaneland 13; Sycamore 12; St. Charles North 4; Glenbard North 4; West Chicago 4

Qualifiers -- Match results

Singles: 1st place: Ye (Syc) d. Gates (Bar) 6-4, 6-0; 3rd place: Einck (Gen) d. Schrepferman (Kane) 6-2, 6-1

Doubles: 1st place: Welton/Jones (WA) d. Sirinit/Gregorio (Bar) 6-1, 6-4; 3rd place: Jurcenko/Emmanouil (Kane) d. Jones/Roberton (SCE) 6-3, 6-1

*

Share this page
Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.
    help here