Breaking News Bar
updated: 10/14/2012 1:19 AM

Saturday's girls volleyball scoreboard

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 

Saturday's summaries

*

Order Reprint Print Article
 
Interested in reusing this article?
Custom reprints are a powerful and strategic way to share your article with customers, employees and prospects.
The YGS Group provides digital and printed reprint services for Daily Herald. Complete the form to the right and a reprint consultant will contact you to discuss how you can reuse this article.
Need more information about reprints? Visit our Reprints Section for more details.

Contact information ( * required )

Success - request sent close

Elgn invitational

team results

1st, Rolling Meadows (5-0). 2nd, Dundee-Crown (4-1), South Elgin (2-1), Highland Park 1-3, Leyden (1-4).

team scores

Rolling Meadows d. South Elgin 25-22, 22-25, 15-10

Rolling Meadows d. Elgin 25-22, 21-25, 15-6

Rolling Meadows d. Leyden 25-15, 25-17

Rolling Meadows d. Highland Park 25-13, 17-25, 15-10

Rolling Meadows d. Dundee-Crown 25-12, 25-13

Dundee-Crown d. Leyden 17-25-25-18, 15-11

Dundee-Crown d. Highland Park 25-23, 25-19

Dundee-Crown d. Elgin 25-16, 25-21

Dundee-Crown d. Leyden 17-25, 25-18, 15-11

South Elgin d. Dundee-Crown 25-20, 27-25

South Elgin d. Leyden 18-25, 25-22, 15-10

Highland Park d. Leyden 25-23, 20-25, 17-15

Leyden d.Elgin 21-25, 24-14, 15-12

*

individual placewinners

Attack: RM: R.Mickey 79-83 (40 kills), Keller 60-63 (30 kills), Montanez 47-52 (27 kills); DC: Magsamen 32, Pagano 19, Hostetler 18, Michalski 15, Novy 11; Ley: Jurisic (11 kills). O'Kray (20 kills), Steininger (13 kills), Murphy (40 kills). Serving: RM: Vliet 38-43 (5 aces), Kay 38-40 (2 aces), Harper 35-44 (6 aces), Wenzel (42-47 (4 aces); DC: Eichen 7 aces, Parreno 7 aces, Paganko 6 aces, Scarpelli 5 aces, Hostetler 5 aces; Ley: Jurisic (8 aces), O'Kray (9 aces). Setting:RM: Vliet 132-133 (55 assists), Kay 146-150 (52 assists); DC: Eischen (68 assists). Digs:RM: Wenzel 39, Skorin 31, Harper 30; DC: Magsmen 17, Scarpelli 14, Parreno 11, Eischen 10. Blocks: RM: Keller 12, Vliet 11, R.Mickey 10; DC: Novy 5, Michalski 4.

*

Glenbard East invitational

team scores

Final Match Results

Gold

Benet d. Crystal Lake South 25-20, 25-12

Joliet Catholic d. Glenbard West 25-11, 25-17

West Aurora d. Naperville Central 19-25, 25-23, 25-23

Mother McAuley d. Prairie Ridge 25-18, 25-23

Glenbard West d. Crystal Lake South 25-18, 25-18

Naperville Central d. Prairie Ridge 25-19, 20-25, 25-16

Benet d. Joliet Catholic 21-25, 25-5, 25-19

Mother McAuley d. West Aurora 25-19, 25-17

7th place: Prairie Ridge d. Crystal Lake South 25-20, 25-21

5th place: Naperville Central d. Glenbard West 25-21, 25-21

3rd place: Joliet Catholic d. West Aurora 16-25, 25-19, 25-23

1st place: Benet d. Mother McAuley 26-24, 25-16

Silver

Providence d. Normal 25-15, 25-17

Waubonsie Valley d. Lemont 25-2, 26-24

Hononegah d. Barrington 25-23, 25-22

St. Charles East d. Schaumburg 24-26, 25-22, 25-18

Providence d. Waubonsie Valley 25-20, 25-12

Hononegah d. St. Charles East 25-15, 25-23

Normal d. Lemont 25-22, 27-25

Barrington d. Schaumburg 25-19, 27-29, 25-15

Hononegah d. Providence 28-26, 22-25, 25-19

St. Charles East d. Waubonsie Valley 18-25, 30-28, 25-16

Barrington d. Normal 22-25, 25-18, 25-23

Lemont d. Schaumburg 25-17, 25-23

Bronze

Mt. Pulaski d. Glenbard East 25-19, 26-24

Huntley d. Wheaton Warrenville South 25-20, 26-24

Loyola d. Willowbook 25-16, 25-22

Lisle d. West Chicago 25-22, 25-21

Mt. Pulaski d. Huntley 25-20, 25-22

Loyola d. Lisle 25-12, 25-9

Wheaton Warrenville South d. Glenbard East 25-22, 25-23

WIllowbrook d. West Chicago 22-25, 26-24, 25-21

Mt. Pulaski d. Loyola 23-25, 25-17, 25-19

Wheaton Warrenville South d. Willowbrook 25-12, 25-14

Huntley d. Lisle 25-22, 25-13

West Chicago d. Glenbard East 25-18, 18-25, 25-18

*

All-Tournament Team

Sheila Doyle (Ben) MVP: Anna Ponterelli (Loy); Rachel Durchholz (MtP); Moragn Reardon (JC); Krista Brakauskas (Prov); Carly Nolan (CLS); Caleigh Ryan (GW); Lauren Carlini (WA); Alysia Baznik (NC); Rachel Minarick (WV); Victoria Quintanilla (Hon); Mackenzie Humm (PR); Kelsey Clark (MMc); Carla Cahill (MMc); Cara Mattaliano (Ben).

*

Grayslake North invitational

team results

1st, Fremd, 2nd, Mundelein.

team scores

Fremd d. Grayslake North 25-15, 25-11

Fremd d. Wauconda 25-13, 25-22

Fremd d. Elmwood Park 25-15, 25-7

Championship Bracket

Fremd d. Niles North 25-18, 27-25

Championship

Fremd d. Mundelein 25-20, 25-17

*

Maine West invitational

team results --Top 8 Finishers

1. Sandburg, 2. Libertyville, 3. Stagg, 4. Evanston, 5. Lake Zurich, 6. Lockport, 7. Maine South, 8. Palatine, Batavia (3-2)

team scores

Maine South d. Hersey 25-23, 23-25, 25-10

Hersey d. Conant 25-21, 25-21

Hersey d. Ressurection 25-8, 25-10

Lyons d. Hersey 25-18, 15-25, 27-25

Hersey d. Oak Forest 25-15, 25-16

Palatine d. Wheeling 25-16, 25-22

Riverside Brookfield d. Wheeling 25-14, 25-11

Maine East d. Wheeling 25-21, 21-25, 25-13Wheeling d. Queen of Peach 25-23, 22-25, 25-18

Conant d. Wheeling 25-21, 25-20

Batavia d. Hoffman Estates 25-14, 25-14

Lake Zurich d. Hoffman Estates 25-18, 25-7

Maine West d. Hoffman Estates 25-14, 21-25, 25-15

Conant d. Hoffman Estates 25-13, 25-17

Hoffman Estates d. Queen of Peace 25-16, 25-20

Champoinship

Sandburg d. Libertyville 25-22, 25-23

Consolation

Stagg d. Evanston 27-25, 25-23

*

individual placewinners

Attack: HE: Willie 45-54 (17 kills), Clemment 15, Lewis 17-26 (8 kills), Stoczynski 66-70 (24 kills), Mirabile 8-11 (5 kills), Williams 0-1, Curcio 14-22 (4 kills); Whl: Talken 13-15 (1 kill), Singer 1-1, Keith 50-58 (21 kills), Smith 48-57 (14 kills), Zuba 51-58 (12 kills), Iwaniuk 31-37 (7 kills), Mullin 37-41 (8 kills), Kern 15-17 (4 kills), Slussar 8-8 (1 kill), Walker 24-31 (7 kills), Dammeier 7-8, Kuzmanic 33-35 (8 kills); Hers: Hill 53-63 (29 kills), Mullen-Muhr 74-89 (30 kills), Fuerst 54-59 (23 kills), Stedman 56-62 (14 kills), Solans 11-16 (5 kills), Olhava 31-40 (9 kills), Fesl 37-39 (16 kills);

Serving: HE: Willie 31-34 (9 aces), Zach 15-20 (3 aces), Avila 23-25, Stoczynski 35-37 (7 aces), Rios 6-7 (3 aces), Zick 6-6, Williams 4-4; Whl: Talken 7-8 (3 aces), Keith 35-42 (8 aces), Smith 21-23, Zuba 27-30 (8 aces), Mullin 32-35 (6 aces), Kern 27-33 (1 ace), Walker 11-15, Dammeier 3-4 (1 ace), Kuzmanic 21-22; Hers: Fesl 35-38 (5 aces), Stedman 19-20 (1 ace), Solans 43-45 (7 aces), Schill 47-49 (5 aces), Krebs 44-46 (7 aces), Pisano 35-38 (5 aces), Mueller 42-44;

Setting:HE: Willie 29-29 (9 assists), Avila 87-92 (21 assists), Stoczynski 7-7 (1 assist), Otto 46-47 (14 assists), Mirabile 13-14 (3 assists), Curcio 2-2; Whl: Talken 5-5 (2 assists), Smith 1-1 (1 assist), Mullin 127-130 (39 assists), Kern 2-2 (1 assist), Dammeier 2-2, Kuzmanic 113-115 (41 assists); Hers: Fesl 290-304 (99 assists);

Digs:HE: Willie 37, Zach 27, Clemment 16, Lewis 3, Avila 28, Stoczynski 41, Otto 13, Rios 16, Zick 5, Mirabile 5, Williams 6, Curcio 1; Whl: Talken 4, Singer 6, Keith 15, Smith 14, Zuba 40, Iwaniuk 1, Mullin 25, Kern 80, Slussar 10, Walker 9, Dammeier 12, Kuzmanic 28; Hers: Fesl 34, Stedman 13, Solans 18, Schill 94, Krebs 25, Mueller 54;

Blocks: HE: Willie 2, Clemment 2, Lewis 6, Stoczynski 2, Mirabile 2; Whl: Keith 8, Smith, Zuba 2, Iwaniuk 4, Mullin, Dammeier, Kuzmanic 2; Hers: Hill 14, Mullen-Muhr 3, Fesl 4, Fuerst 5, Stedman, Olhava;

*

Share this page
Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.
    help here