Saturday’s girls volleyball scoreboard
Saturday’s summaries
*
Elgn invitational
team results
1st, Rolling Meadows (5-0). 2nd, Dundee-Crown (4-1), South Elgin (2-1), Highland Park 1-3, Leyden (1-4).
team scores
Rolling Meadows d. South Elgin 25-22, 22-25, 15-10
Rolling Meadows d. Elgin 25-22, 21-25, 15-6
Rolling Meadows d. Leyden 25-15, 25-17
Rolling Meadows d. Highland Park 25-13, 17-25, 15-10
Rolling Meadows d. Dundee-Crown 25-12, 25-13
Dundee-Crown d. Leyden 17-25-25-18, 15-11
Dundee-Crown d. Highland Park 25-23, 25-19
Dundee-Crown d. Elgin 25-16, 25-21
Dundee-Crown d. Leyden 17-25, 25-18, 15-11
South Elgin d. Dundee-Crown 25-20, 27-25
South Elgin d. Leyden 18-25, 25-22, 15-10
Highland Park d. Leyden 25-23, 20-25, 17-15
Leyden d.Elgin 21-25, 24-14, 15-12
*
individual placewinners
Attack: RM: R.Mickey 79-83 (40 kills), Keller 60-63 (30 kills), Montanez 47-52 (27 kills); DC: Magsamen 32, Pagano 19, Hostetler 18, Michalski 15, Novy 11; Ley: Jurisic (11 kills). O’Kray (20 kills), Steininger (13 kills), Murphy (40 kills). Serving: RM: Vliet 38-43 (5 aces), Kay 38-40 (2 aces), Harper 35-44 (6 aces), Wenzel (42-47 (4 aces); DC: Eichen 7 aces, Parreno 7 aces, Paganko 6 aces, Scarpelli 5 aces, Hostetler 5 aces; Ley: Jurisic (8 aces), O’Kray (9 aces). Setting:RM: Vliet 132-133 (55 assists), Kay 146-150 (52 assists); DC: Eischen (68 assists). Digs:RM: Wenzel 39, Skorin 31, Harper 30; DC: Magsmen 17, Scarpelli 14, Parreno 11, Eischen 10. Blocks: RM: Keller 12, Vliet 11, R.Mickey 10; DC: Novy 5, Michalski 4.
*
Glenbard East invitational
team scores
Final Match Results
Gold
Benet d. Crystal Lake South 25-20, 25-12
Joliet Catholic d. Glenbard West 25-11, 25-17
West Aurora d. Naperville Central 19-25, 25-23, 25-23
Mother McAuley d. Prairie Ridge 25-18, 25-23
Glenbard West d. Crystal Lake South 25-18, 25-18
Naperville Central d. Prairie Ridge 25-19, 20-25, 25-16
Benet d. Joliet Catholic 21-25, 25-5, 25-19
Mother McAuley d. West Aurora 25-19, 25-17
7th place: Prairie Ridge d. Crystal Lake South 25-20, 25-21
5th place: Naperville Central d. Glenbard West 25-21, 25-21
3rd place: Joliet Catholic d. West Aurora 16-25, 25-19, 25-23
1st place: Benet d. Mother McAuley 26-24, 25-16
Silver
Providence d. Normal 25-15, 25-17
Waubonsie Valley d. Lemont 25-2, 26-24
Hononegah d. Barrington 25-23, 25-22
St. Charles East d. Schaumburg 24-26, 25-22, 25-18
Providence d. Waubonsie Valley 25-20, 25-12
Hononegah d. St. Charles East 25-15, 25-23
Normal d. Lemont 25-22, 27-25
Barrington d. Schaumburg 25-19, 27-29, 25-15
Hononegah d. Providence 28-26, 22-25, 25-19
St. Charles East d. Waubonsie Valley 18-25, 30-28, 25-16
Barrington d. Normal 22-25, 25-18, 25-23
Lemont d. Schaumburg 25-17, 25-23
Bronze
Mt. Pulaski d. Glenbard East 25-19, 26-24
Huntley d. Wheaton Warrenville South 25-20, 26-24
Loyola d. Willowbook 25-16, 25-22
Lisle d. West Chicago 25-22, 25-21
Mt. Pulaski d. Huntley 25-20, 25-22
Loyola d. Lisle 25-12, 25-9
Wheaton Warrenville South d. Glenbard East 25-22, 25-23
WIllowbrook d. West Chicago 22-25, 26-24, 25-21
Mt. Pulaski d. Loyola 23-25, 25-17, 25-19
Wheaton Warrenville South d. Willowbrook 25-12, 25-14
Huntley d. Lisle 25-22, 25-13
West Chicago d. Glenbard East 25-18, 18-25, 25-18
*
All-Tournament Team
Sheila Doyle (Ben) MVP: Anna Ponterelli (Loy); Rachel Durchholz (MtP); Moragn Reardon (JC); Krista Brakauskas (Prov); Carly Nolan (CLS); Caleigh Ryan (GW); Lauren Carlini (WA); Alysia Baznik (NC); Rachel Minarick (WV); Victoria Quintanilla (Hon); Mackenzie Humm (PR); Kelsey Clark (MMc); Carla Cahill (MMc); Cara Mattaliano (Ben).
*
Grayslake North invitational
team results
1st, Fremd, 2nd, Mundelein.
team scores
Fremd d. Grayslake North 25-15, 25-11
Fremd d. Wauconda 25-13, 25-22
Fremd d. Elmwood Park 25-15, 25-7
Championship Bracket
Fremd d. Niles North 25-18, 27-25
Championship
Fremd d. Mundelein 25-20, 25-17
*
Maine West invitational
team results —Top 8 Finishers
1. Sandburg, 2. Libertyville, 3. Stagg, 4. Evanston, 5. Lake Zurich, 6. Lockport, 7. Maine South, 8. Palatine, Batavia (3-2)
team scores
Maine South d. Hersey 25-23, 23-25, 25-10
Hersey d. Conant 25-21, 25-21
Hersey d. Ressurection 25-8, 25-10
Lyons d. Hersey 25-18, 15-25, 27-25
Hersey d. Oak Forest 25-15, 25-16
Palatine d. Wheeling 25-16, 25-22
Riverside Brookfield d. Wheeling 25-14, 25-11
Maine East d. Wheeling 25-21, 21-25, 25-13Wheeling d. Queen of Peach 25-23, 22-25, 25-18
Conant d. Wheeling 25-21, 25-20
Batavia d. Hoffman Estates 25-14, 25-14
Lake Zurich d. Hoffman Estates 25-18, 25-7
Maine West d. Hoffman Estates 25-14, 21-25, 25-15
Conant d. Hoffman Estates 25-13, 25-17
Hoffman Estates d. Queen of Peace 25-16, 25-20
Champoinship
Sandburg d. Libertyville 25-22, 25-23
Consolation
Stagg d. Evanston 27-25, 25-23
*
individual placewinners
Attack: HE: Willie 45-54 (17 kills), Clemment 15, Lewis 17-26 (8 kills), Stoczynski 66-70 (24 kills), Mirabile 8-11 (5 kills), Williams 0-1, Curcio 14-22 (4 kills); Whl: Talken 13-15 (1 kill), Singer 1-1, Keith 50-58 (21 kills), Smith 48-57 (14 kills), Zuba 51-58 (12 kills), Iwaniuk 31-37 (7 kills), Mullin 37-41 (8 kills), Kern 15-17 (4 kills), Slussar 8-8 (1 kill), Walker 24-31 (7 kills), Dammeier 7-8, Kuzmanic 33-35 (8 kills); Hers: Hill 53-63 (29 kills), Mullen-Muhr 74-89 (30 kills), Fuerst 54-59 (23 kills), Stedman 56-62 (14 kills), Solans 11-16 (5 kills), Olhava 31-40 (9 kills), Fesl 37-39 (16 kills);
Serving: HE: Willie 31-34 (9 aces), Zach 15-20 (3 aces), Avila 23-25, Stoczynski 35-37 (7 aces), Rios 6-7 (3 aces), Zick 6-6, Williams 4-4; Whl: Talken 7-8 (3 aces), Keith 35-42 (8 aces), Smith 21-23, Zuba 27-30 (8 aces), Mullin 32-35 (6 aces), Kern 27-33 (1 ace), Walker 11-15, Dammeier 3-4 (1 ace), Kuzmanic 21-22; Hers: Fesl 35-38 (5 aces), Stedman 19-20 (1 ace), Solans 43-45 (7 aces), Schill 47-49 (5 aces), Krebs 44-46 (7 aces), Pisano 35-38 (5 aces), Mueller 42-44;
Setting:HE: Willie 29-29 (9 assists), Avila 87-92 (21 assists), Stoczynski 7-7 (1 assist), Otto 46-47 (14 assists), Mirabile 13-14 (3 assists), Curcio 2-2; Whl: Talken 5-5 (2 assists), Smith 1-1 (1 assist), Mullin 127-130 (39 assists), Kern 2-2 (1 assist), Dammeier 2-2, Kuzmanic 113-115 (41 assists); Hers: Fesl 290-304 (99 assists);
Digs:HE: Willie 37, Zach 27, Clemment 16, Lewis 3, Avila 28, Stoczynski 41, Otto 13, Rios 16, Zick 5, Mirabile 5, Williams 6, Curcio 1; Whl: Talken 4, Singer 6, Keith 15, Smith 14, Zuba 40, Iwaniuk 1, Mullin 25, Kern 80, Slussar 10, Walker 9, Dammeier 12, Kuzmanic 28; Hers: Fesl 34, Stedman 13, Solans 18, Schill 94, Krebs 25, Mueller 54;
Blocks: HE: Willie 2, Clemment 2, Lewis 6, Stoczynski 2, Mirabile 2; Whl: Keith 8, Smith, Zuba 2, Iwaniuk 4, Mullin, Dammeier, Kuzmanic 2; Hers: Hill 14, Mullen-Muhr 3, Fesl 4, Fuerst 5, Stedman, Olhava;
*