Breaking News Bar
updated: 9/28/2012 1:31 AM

Thursday's girls swimming scoreboard

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 

Thursday's summaries

*

Huntley 102, Dundee-Crown 65

200 medley relay: 1. Dundee-Crown (A. Skoog, R. Skoog, Mucha, Leah) 2:18.33, 2. Huntley (Blanken, Siefken, Herron, Mangler) 2:27.67, 3. Huntley (Cazel, Rodriguez, Finn, Planksy) 2:30.18; 200 free: 1. Curtis (H) 2:29.55, 2. Ferguson (H) 2:34.77, 3. (D-C) Patti 3:26.25; 200 IM: 1. Skoog (D-C) 2:37.82, 2. Mucha (D-C) 2:41.96, 3. Cazel (H) 2:59.25; 50 free: 1. Cazel (H) 31.06, 2. Leah (D-C) 31.62, 3. Mangler (D-C) 31.77; 100 fly: 1. Mucha (D-C) 1:16.72 2. Curtis (H) 1:18.37, 3. Herron (H) 1:23.77; 100 free: 1. Cazel (H) 1:06.81, 2. Tado (H) 1:12.13, 3. Leah (D-C) 1:12.29; 500 free: 1. Ferguson (H) 5:14.32, 2. Rodriguez (H) 5:14.37, 3. Eiermann (H) 5:41.94; 200 free relay: 1. Huntley (Blanken, Mangler, Curtis, Cazel) 2:09.27, 2. Huntley (Tado, Plansky, Finn, Herron) 2:14.54, 3. Dundee-Crown (Patti, Sanchez, Mobley, Pflanz) 2:33.10; 100 back: 1. A. Skoog (D-C) 1:14.69, 2. Cazel (H) 1:25.74, 3. Blanken (H) 1:20.34; 100 breast: 1. R. Skoog (D-C) 1:24.56, 2. Siefken (H) 1:34.86, 3. Finn (H) 1:35.26; 400 free relay: 1. Huntley (Eiermann, Am. Cazel, Curtis, Al. Cazel) 3:59.73, 2. Dundee-Crown (A. Skoog, Mucha, Leah, R. Skoog) 4:37.34, 3. Huntley (Rodriguez, Plansky, Tado, Siefken) 4:56.29.

*

lake park 120, Elgin 48

200 medley relay: 1. Lake Park (Klepp,Tithof-Steere, Gregor, S. Eischen) 2:08.54, 2. Lake Park (Erri,Jeske, Cardelli, Shaw) 2:10.89, 3. Elgin (McCaffery, Lehman, Brownfield, Boehm) 2:13.02; 200 free: 1. Shaw (LP) 2:14.50,2. Jeske (LP) 2:17.38, 3. Chernitska (LP) 2:24.22 ; 200 IM: 1. Cardelli (LP) 2:36.33, 2. Duncan (LP) 2:40.88, 3.Krumwiede (LP) 2:42.22; 50 free: 1. Boehm (E) 26.84, 2. McCaffery (E) 27.35, 3. Thanos (LP) 28.18; 100 fly: 1.Cardelli (LP) 1:12.19 2. Perez (LP) 1:15.96, 3.Krumwiede (LP) 1:18.56; 100 free: 1.Boehm (E) 59.33, 2. Shaw (LP) 1:03.22, 3. Klepp (LP) 1:06.62; 500 free: 1. Tithof-Steere (LP) 6:20.39, 2. Erri (LP) 6:27.36 , 3. Duncan (LP) 6:46.51; 200 free relay: 1. Lake Park (Thanos, Jeske, Tithof- Steere, Duncan) 1:55.46, 2. Lake Park (Chernitska, Klepp, Krumwiede, S. Eischen) 2:00.07, 3. Lake Park (Gregor, Erri, K. Eischen, Perez) 2:01.56; 100 back: 1. McCaffery (E) 1:10.38, 2. Gregor (LP) 1:13.12, 3. Klepp (LP) 1:16.36; 100 breast: 1. Lehman (E) 1:26.40, 2. Brownfield (E) 1:26.53, 3. S. Eischen (LP) 1:26.71; 400 free relay: 1. Lake Park (Shaw, Thanos, Cardelli, Jeske) 4:17.78, 2. Lake Park (Gregor, Chernitska, Erri, S. Eischen) 4:25.07, 3. Elgin (Picardi, Vasquez, Copeland, Aubry) 5:17.47. JV-- Lake Park 136, Elgin 28

*

bartlett 113, south elgin 53

200 medley relay: 1. Bartlett (Tomazin, Ford, Giampapa, Lee) 2:03.61, 2.Bartlett (Herby, Grffin, Cummins, Cichon) 2:09.75, 3. South Elgin ( Logan, Riehle, Chervinko, Trenn) 2:14.00; 200 free: 1. DeGranc (SE) 2:19.27, 2. Tomazin (B) 2:24.15, 3. Parsons (B) 2:26.65; 200 IM: 1.Cummins (B) 2:30.25, 2. Ford (B) 2:35.92, 3. Reihle 2:48.74; 50 free: 1. Lee (B) 27.15 , 2. Giampapa 28.07, 3. Herby 29.20 ; 100 fly: 1. Lee (B) 1:06.71, 2. TOmazin(B) 1:13.00 , 3. Deany (SE) 1:25.97; 100 free: 1. Cichon (B) 58.82, 2. Cummins (B) 1:01.78, 3. DeGrane (SE) 1:03.27 ; 500 free: 1. Trenn (SE) 5:41.11, 2. Logan (SE) 6:23.80, 3. Parsons (B) 6:23.93 ; 200 free relay: 1.Bartlett (Ford, Friberg, Straton, Giampapa) 1:57.04, 2. South Elgin (Riehle, Unger,DeGrane, Chervinko) 2:01.43, 3. South Elgin (Haas, Balk, Plazola, Hopp) 2:06.45; 100 back: 1. Trenn (SE) 1:07.20, 2. Cichon (B) 1:08.61, 3. McGrath (B) 1:12.38; 100 breast: 1. Ford (B) 1:12.48, 2. Griffin (B) 1:21.60, 3. Riehle (SE) 1:24.71; 400 free relay: 1. Bartlett (Herby, Giampapa, Cichon, Lee) 4:05.01, 2. Bartlett (Troba, McMahon, McGrath, Cummins) 4:23.19 , 3. South Elgin (Chervinko, DeGrane, Logan, Trenn) 4:23.67. JV-- Bartlett 135, South Elgin 17.

*

LAKE FOREST 146, VERNON HILLS 39

200 medley relay: Lake Forest (Rancap, Gottschaalk, Lanigan, Demet) 1:56.55; 200 free: Demet (LF) 2:05.73; 200 IM: Kordell (LF) 2:17.37; 50 free: Lanigan (LF) 26.72; Diving: Lopez (VH) 219.40; 100 fly: Meeks (LF) 1:01.40; 100 free: Lanigan (LF) 53.75; 500 free: Harrison (LF) 5:26.81; 200 free relay: Lake Forest (McArdle, Hangos, Demet, Nelson) 1:48.63; 100 back: Rancap (LF) 1:01.51; 100 breast: McArdle (LF) 1:10.02; 400 free relay: Lake Forest (Brearton, Meeks, Hangos, Wieland) 3:48.09.

JV: -- Lake Forest 129, Vernon Hills 51.

*

York 145, Glenbard West 38

*

St. Charles east 100, Metea Valley 83

200 medley relay: 1. St. Charles East (Snyder, Chapko, Cranfil, Garvin) 1:52.99; 2. St Charles east 1;56.51; 3. Metea Valley 1:59.83; 200 free: 1. Bindsell (SCE) 1:55.29; 2. Fischer (SCE) 2:08.86; 3. Hoyt (SCE) 2:04.13; 200 IM: Snyder (SCE) 25.69; 2. Johnson (SCE) 2:18.63; 3. Saunders (SCE) 2:27.11; 50 free: 1. Scott (SCE) 25.69; 2. Sandberg (MV) 25.78; 3. McCormack (SCE) 26.01; Diving: 1. Pukelis (MV) 179.30; 2. Anderson (MV) 179.20; 3. Hitchcock (MV) 175.0; 100 fly: 1. Chapko (SCE) 58.88; 2. Burson (MV) 1:02.55; 3. McCormack (SCE) 1:03.82; 100 free: 1. Scott (SCE) 55.67; 2. Hoyt (SCE) 55.78; 3. Kurkjian (MV) 58.54; 500 free: 1. Snyder (SCE) 5:14.23; 2. Johnson (SCE) 5:31.34; 200 free relay: 1. St. Charles East (Bindsell, Saunders, McCormack. Snyder) 1:41.55; 2. St. Charles East 1:44.43; 3. Metea Valley 1:46.33; 100 back: 1. Kurkjian (MV) 1:03.58; 2. Davidson (MV) 1:03.63; 3. Hamilton (MV) 1:13.35;

*

Neuqua Valley 98.5; St. Charles North 87.5

200 medley relay: 1. Neuqua Valley (Bedford, Childs, Dalesandro, Soltys) 1:53.41; 2. St. Charles North 1:56.59; 3. Neuqua Valley 1:56.99; 200 free: 1. Childs (NV) 1:55.39; 2. Schroedter (NV) 1:59.32; 3. Guyett (SCN) 1:59.47; 200 IM: 1. Bedford (NV) 2:16.15; 2. Tykal (SCN) 2:19.45; 3. Hutchinson (SCN) 2:20.80; 50 free: 1. Dalesandro (NV) 24.88; 2. Ponte (SCN) 25.87; 3. Gursky (SCN) 26.00; Diving: 1. Paulson (SCN) 156.80; 2. Schulz (SCN) 148.80; 3. Murray (NV) 139.15; 100 fly: 1. Harder (NV) 1:03.69; 2. Kowaleski (SCN) 1:04.17; 3. Asuncicio (SCN) 1:04.29; 100 free: 1. Zimmer (SCN) 55.89; 2. Gathe (NV) 56.47; 3. Ponte (SCN) 56.93; 500 free: 1. Dalesandro (NV) 5:06.93; 2. Guyett (SCN) 5:16.47; 3. Tykal (SCN) 5:21.75; 200 free relay: 1. St. Charles North (Ponte, Kowaleski, Allendorfer, Guyett) 1;42.39; 2. Neuqu Valley 1;42.93; 3. Neuqua Valley 1:43.48; 100 back: 1. Gathe (NV) 1:03.65; 2. Hutchinson (SCN) 1:04.14; 3. Sauer (SCN) 1:04.29; 100 breast: 1. Childs (NV) 1:10.21; 2. Norris (SCN) 1;14.45; 3. Kumaran (NV) 1:14.71; 400 free relay: 1. Neuqua Valley (Childs, Soltys, Taylor, Bedford) 3;43.42; 2. St. Charles North 3:43.47; 3. Neuqua Valley 3:43.49.

*

Addison trail/Willowbrook 101; Hinsdale South 82

200 medley relay: 1. Addison Trail/Willowbrook (Hill, Morrone, McNamara, Krawczykowski 1:58.00; 2. Hinsdale South 2:00.12; 3. AT/WBK 2:06.35; 200 free: 1. Kwak (A/W) 2:04.61; 2. Koterba (A/W) 2:08.50; 3. Frank (HS) 2:10.11 200 IM: 1. McNamara (A/W) 2:13.27; 2. Hawken (HS) 2:19.02; 3. Kirin (HS) 2:19.02; 50 free: 1. Krawczykowski (A/W) 25.74; 2. Shin (HS) 26.81; 3. Onchuck (HS) 26.97; Diving: 1. Hall (HS) 141.15; 2. DuPont (HS) 137.85; 3. Seivwright (HS); 100 fly: 1. McNamara (A/W) 1:00.13; 2. Kirin (HS) 1:06.88; 3. Scimeca (A/W) 1:07.75; 100 free: 1. Krawczykowski (A/W) 56.48; 2. Shin (HS) 59.11; 3. Hill (A/W) 59.48; 500 free: 1. Kuenstler (A/W) 5:39.80; 2. Frank (HS) 5A:A43.37; 3. Barry (HS) 5:45.26; 200 free relay: 1. Addison Trail/Willowbrook (Krawczykowski, Hill, Koterba, Kuenstler) 1:46.02; 2. AT/Wbk 1;50.63; 3. Hinsdale South 1;51.18; 100 back: 1. Hawken (HS) 1:02.94; 2. Hill (A/W) 1:09.08; 3. Scimeca (A/W) 1:09.32; 100 breast: 1. Deshmukh (HS) 1;15.74; 2. Morrone (A/W) 1:16.19; 3. Gvozdjan (HS) 1:17.41; 400 free relay: 1. Addison Trail/Willowbrook (McNamara, Koterra, Morrone, Kuenstler) 3:52.60; 2. Hinsdale South 3:56.33; 3. AT/Wbk 4:05.27.

*

Hinsdale Central 105, Oak Park-rIVER fOREST 81

200 medley relay: OPRF 1:55.71; 2. Hinsdale Central 2:03.14; 3. OPRF 2:03.47; 200 free: 1/ Dassoff (OPRF) 2:00.95; 2. Garrett (HC) 2:05.31; 3. Hamp (HC) 2:07.61; 200 IM: 1. Lewis (OPRF) 2;21.13; 2. Leader (HC) 2:27.25; 3. Grosshans (HC) 2:28.35; 50 free: 1. LoPiano (HC) 26.08; 2. Shenooda (HC) 26.92; 3. Stannard (OPRF) 26.98; Diving: 1. McCarthy (HC) 221.10; 2. Marano (HC) 206.40; 3. O'Rourke (OPRF) 170.30; 100 fly: 1. Gorss (HC) 1:02.13; 2. Tranmer (OPRF) 1:02.75; 3. Yu (HC) 1:05.11; 100 free: 1. Stannard (OPRF) 56.14; 2. Kaufman (HC) 56.23; 3. Malecki (HC) 1:00.09; 500 free: 1. Garrett (HC) 5:41.11; 2. Baca (OPRF) 5:49.09; 3. Gurke (HC) 5:50;.21; 200 free relay: 1. Hinsdale Central (Malecki, Smith, Gross, Grosshans) 1:46.16; 100 back: 1. Dassoff (OPRF) 1:02.27; 2. LoPiano (HC) 1:05.12; 3. Rees (OPRF) 1:06.52; 100 breast: 1. Gross (HC) 1;12.92 2; Guhlstorf (OPRF) 1;13.29; Halpern (OPRF) 1:15.52; 400 free relay: 1. OPRF 3;45.96; 2. Hinsdale Central 3:47.53; 3. Hinsdale Central 4:01.87.

*

Palatine 107, Conant 79

200-meter medley relay: Palatine (O'Brien, Theis, Mogensen, Hank) 2:24.65; 200 free: A. Zahn (Palatine) 2:15.29; 200 IM: Cicero (Con) 2:31.94; 50 free: Anderson (Pal) 28.63; Diving: Bourn (Pal) 163.15; 100 fly: A. Zahn (1:07.23); 100 free: L. Zahn (Pal) 1:03.04; 400 free: Cicero (Con) 4:38.89; 200 free relay: Palatine (L. Zahn, Anderson, A. Zahn, Mayer) 1:57.07; 100 back: O'Brien (Pal) 1:14.60; 100 breast: Mogensen (Pal) 1:30.55; 400 free relay: Palatine (A. Zahn, Anderson, Mayer, L. Zahn) 4:17.05.

JV -- Palatine 98, Conant 85.

F-S -- Conant 113, Palatine 53

*

Barrington 128, Schaumburg 41

200-meter medley relay: Barrington (Barnett, Scheitlin, Hoffman Danhauer) 2:09.50; 200 free:Toth (Barrington) 2:19.33; 200 IM: Barnett (Barr) 2:30.81; 50 free: Vega (Barr) 28.47; Diving: Soto (Barr) 186.95; 100 fly: Claborn (Barr) 1:13.82; 100 free: Danhauer (Barr) 1:03.79; 500 free: Ragnini (Barr) 4:51.25; 200 free relay: Barrington (Hoffman, Scheitlin, Menso, Burrell) 1:58.59; 100 back: Barnett (Barr) 1:09.30; 100 breast: Hoffman (Barr) 1:22.46; 400 free relay: Barrington (Vega, Toth, Holmes, Schneider) 4:23.86.

*

Rolling Meadows 98, Buffalo Grove 87

200 medley relay: Rolling Meadows 2:03.65;

200 free: Jedryka (BG) 2:00.93; 200 IM: Lotzer (BG) 2:25.23; 50 free: Dykstra (RM) 26.13; Diving: Ciezak (RM) 133.05; 100 fly: Lotzer (BG) 1:04.72; 100 free: Jedryka (BG) 54.97; 500 free: Morosan (BG) 6:00.1; 200 free relay: Buffalo Grove 145.82; 100 back: Fasching (BG) 1:09.23; 100 breast: O'Brien (RM) 1:15.39; 400 free relay: Rolling Meadows 3:57.71.

*

prospect 113, wheeling 73

200 medley relay: Wheeling (Richards, Zieger, Godlewski, Godlewski) 2:03.39; 200 free: Berkley (Pros) 2:10.55; 200 IM: Neumann (Pros) 2:32.09; 50 free: Shields (Pros) :26.87; Diving: Liva (Pros) 247.40; 100 fly: T.Godlewski (Whl) 1:03.79; 100 free: T.Godlewski (Whl) :57.22; 500 free: Neumann (Pros) 6:00.06; 200 free relay: Prospect (McGough, Berkley, Mazurek, Shields), 1:51.51; 100 back: McGough (Pros) 1:02.87; 100 breast: Berkley (Pros) 1:16.28; 400 free relay: Wheeling (Zieger, Richards, Rozmus, Godlewski) 4:05.11.

*

Maine West 105, Maine East 73

200 medley relay: Maine West (Larsen, Wasicak, Guenther, Lunkes) 2:04.60; 200 free: Weber (MW) 2:17.31; 200 IM: Guenther (MW) 2:35.12; 50 free: Lunkes (MW) 26.88; Diving: Kolodziejski (MW) 175.45; 100 fly: Levonyak (MW) 1:16.61; 100 free: Lunkes (MW) 59.61; 500 free: Guenther (MW) 6:00.19; 200 free relay: Maine West (Lunkes, Wasicak, O'Hagan, Magnoni) 1:52.33; 100 back: Larsen (MW) 1:115.4; 100 breast: Kaewwilai (MW) 1:14.83; 400 free relay: Maine East (Rzecycz, Trier, Lam, Kaewwilai) 4:10.56.

*

Share this page
Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.