Breaking News Bar
updated: 9/28/2012 1:31 AM

Thursday's girls tennis scoreboard

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 

Thursday's results

*

Batavia 4, St. Charles East 3

Singles - No. 1: Grizaffi (B), d. Church (SCE), 6-2, 6-3; No. 2: Fruendt (B), d. Youngberg (SCE), 6-2, 6-1; No. 3: McClure (B), d. Spoerl (SCE), 6-4, 6-0.

Doubles - No. 1: Mizikar/Cogan (B), d. Robertson/Jones (SCE), 6-1, 6-2; No. 2: A. Huskisson/C.Huskisson (SCE), d. LeFevre/Maren (B), 6-4, 6-4; No. 3: Sciurba/Gauthier (SCE), d. Hess/Hermann (B), 6-3, 6-7 (4), 6-3; No. 4: Russell/McNally (SCE), d. Oroni/Hutchinson (B), 7-5, 6-1.

*

Huntley 5, Mchenry 2

Singles -- No.1: Garcia (H) d. Goebel 6-3, 6-2; No.2: Zalewski (McH) d. Chalas 6-3, 6-2 ; No.3: Banks (McH) d. Pietramale 7-6, 6-3. Doubles -- No.1: Romero/ Pietrusiak (H) d. Edwards/ Kilhefner 6-0, 6-0; No.2: Funke/ Frankel (H) d. L. Smith/ Kaufman 6-1, 6-0; No.3: Rosales/ Gallegos (H) d. E. Smith/ Anderson 6-1, 6-1; No.4: Patel/ Davila (H) d. Waszak/ Dyer 6-2,6-1.

*

Prairie Ridge 7, hampshire 0

Singles -- No.1: Schmit (PR) d. Hougland 6-2,6-4; No.2: Favia (PR) d. Schultz 6-0, 6-0; No.3: Neckopulos (PR) d. Ihssen 6-1, 6-1. Doubles -- No.1: McNally/ Riddell (PR) d. Schreiner/Patthana 5-7, 6-3, 6-2; No.2: Pottala/Kappil (PR) d. Wozniak/Zitch 6-3,6-1; No.3: Zettlmeier/Rice (PR) d. Schoedl/Eischen 6-1, 3-6, 6-2; No.4: Gerstbrein/Barnes (PR) d. Hamman/ Zilch 6-2,6-3.

*

Crystal Lake South 7, Grayslake Central 0

Singles -- No.1: Laktash (CLS) d. Schnieder 6-0, 6-1; No.2: Siemon (CLS) d. Zador 6-0, 6-1; No.3: Littejohn (CLS) d. Ruiz 6-2, 6-1. Doubles -- No.1: J. Thome/M. Thome (CLS) d. Garcia/Pignidice 6-1, 6-0; No.2: Rasmussen/Boorom (CLS) d. Yoder/Sullivan 6-1, 6-0; No.3: Kolarczyk/Theros (CLS) d. Adernetto/Tolsuguchi 6-0, 6-3; No.4: Fetzner/Bookout (CLS) d. Fogarty/Vaughn 2-6, 6-1, 6-1.

*

North Shore Country Day 3, Elgin Academy 2

Singles -- No.1: Yavari (EA) d. Morris 6-3, 6-0; No.2: Abrams (NS) d. Barickman 6-0, 6-0. Doubles -- No.1: Skok/May (EA) d. Bondurant/A. Trott 6-0, 7-6(5); No.2: Morgenasi/M. Trott (NS) d. Peterson/Khan 6-0, 6-0; No.3: Halbert/Kirtley (NS) d. Masnato/Teik 6-1, 6-1.

*

Jacobs 7, Johnsburg 0

Singles -- No.1: Kosy (HDJ) d. Anderson 6-1, 6-0; No.2: Buttolph (HDJ) d. Maggioncalda 6-3, 6-2; No.3: Alessio (HDJ) d. Fischer 6-1, 1-6, 6-1. Doubles -- No.1: Elliot/Zabolotico (HDJ) d. Swantz/Szramek 6-0, 6-0; No.2: Regard/Curtis (HDJ) d. Altobelli/Molidor 6-2, 6-0; No.3: Hengler/Halvorson (HDJ) d. Strange/Kasprzyk 6-3, 6-3; No.4: Nickoley/Knotos (HDJ) d. Spears/Bennett 7-6(0), 6-3.

*

STEVENSON 6, MUNDELEIN 1

Singles -- No. 1: Dechter (Mund) d. Rao 6-1, 6-2; No. 2: Wu (Stev) d. Jump 6-3, 6-3; No. 3: Kashii (Stev) d. Arendt 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles -- No. 1: Kiven/Dont (Stev) d. McCauley/Cai 6-0, 6-1; No. 2: Kelmis/Tulchinskaya (Stev) d. Ewing/Shumov 6-0, 6-0; No. 3: Ettleson/Heidkamp (Stev) d. Haro/Chan 6-0, 6-0; No. 4: Rezania/Chang (Stev) d. Abuyan/Cianciotto 6-0, 6-0.

*

LAKE FOREST 6, LAKE ZURICH 1

Singles -- No. 1: E. Zordani (LF) d. Wilson 6-0, 6-1; No. 2: Orfanos (LF) d. Soheil 6-0, 6-0; No. 3: Mad. Miller (LF) d. Johnson 3-6, 6-4, 10-7.

Doubles -- No. 1: Zoubareva/C. Zordani (LF) d. B. Bendfeldt/Leahy 6-1, 6-2; No. 2: Mar. Miller/Kuchman (LF) d. S. Bendfeldt/Schaal 6-2, 6-1; No. 3: Spears/Casey (LZ) d. Carlson/Murphy 6-2, 4-6, 10-4; No. 4: Park/Wells (LF) d. Iwicki/Lieken 6-2, 6-3.

*

St. Francis 5, Marian Central 0

Singles - No. 1: Eckert (SF) d. Waters 6-3, 6-2; No. 2: Kolman (SF) d. Frahm 6-0, 6-1

Doubles - No. 1: Jagielo/Langley (SF) d. Melchionna/Quinlan 6-2, 6-2; No. 2: Gruendeman/O'Connor (SF) d. Pinter/Sledz 6-0, 6-0; No. 3: Krisco/Schiewe (SF) d. Gallimore/Gehant 6-2, 6-4

*

Waubonsie Valley 7, South Elgin 0

Singles - No. 1: Drone (WV) d. Weaver 6-0, 6-2; No. 2: Gonzalez (WV) d. Keller 6-1, 6-0; No. 3: Sridhar (WV) d. Hildebrandt 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles - No. 1: Reimers/Glavin (WV) d. Garnett/Fox 6-0, 6-1; No. 2: Nath/Taylor (WV) d. Eggebrecht/McCullough 6-1, 6-1; No. 3: Upadhyay/Sanjay (WV) d. Phengsavath/Balance 6-3, 6-1; No. 4: Cuccioli/Chintalgoam (WV) d. Essex/Ganhani 6-0, 6-0.

*

Naperville Central 4, Naperville North 3

Singles - No. 1: Chen (NC) d. Stadalankaite 6-0, 6-1; No. 2: Boswell (NN) d. Bijlani 6-1, 6-1; No. 3: Patil (NN) d. Pan 6-0, 6-2.

Doubles - No. 1: Liu/Goldner (NC) d. Oken/Maxson 6-2, 6-3; No. 2: Bedijian/Mihailescu (NC) d.Liu/Li 7-5, 6-1; No. 3: Heidenreich/Hu (NN) d. Jordan/Zhang 6-3, 6-3; No. 4: S. Furukawa/M. Furukawa (NC) d. Hussian/Nam 6-2, 6-3.

*

Wheaton Academy 5, Walther Lutheran 0

Singles - No. 1: Schiff (WA) d. Cornwell 6-1, 6-0; No. 2: Hultgren (WA) d. Comnicki 6-0,l 6-1

Doubles - No. 1: Welton/Jones (WA) d. Steiner/Gallop 6-0, 6-0; No. 2: Larson/Howland (WA) d. Gallardo/Simzyk 6-0, 6-0; No. 3: Gasick/Jagrowski (WA) d. Kamm/Gruendler 6-2, 7-5

*

Wheaton North 7, Glenbard North 0

Singles - No 1: Richards (WN) d. Zhu 6-0, 6-0; No. 2: Burshtan (WN) d. Goloven (GN) 6-0, 6-0; No. 3: Rogers (WN) d. CaboChan 6-1, 6-1

Doubles - No. 1: Vallo/Love (WN) d. Boland/Rattenman 6-3, 6-2; No. 2: Waterman/Willhoit (WN) d. Leonard/Sweeney 6-0, 6-2; No. 3: Raczek/R.Euhus (WN) d. Langlois/Knudsen 1-6, 6-4, 6-4; No. 4: Prokop/A.Euhus (WN) d. Jaszkewski/plumley 6-3, 6-1

*

Neuqua Valley 6, Metea valley 2

Singles - No. 1: Chin (MV) d. Pai 6-3, 6-4; No. 2: Wood (MV) d. Cha 6-3, 7-5; No. 3: McNeel (NV) d. Dixon 6-0, 6-0; No. 4: Vohra (NV) d. Beesetti 6-0.

Doubles - No. 1: Zhang/Hershey (NV) d. Baloo/Collins 6-4, 6-1; No. 2: Skwarek/Keatin (NV) d. Prozowski/Hammerly 6-4, 6-3; No. 3: Beshilas/Pillai (NV) d. Earley/Madrid 4-6, 7-5, 6-1; No. 4: Walton/Pastene (NV) d. Moore/Franson 6-2, 7-5.

*

IMSA 6, Addison Trail 1

Singles - No. 1: Varadeeswaren (IMSA) d. Villalobos 6-2, 6-3; No. 2: Talluru (IMSA) d. Mueller 6-4, 2-6, (10-8); No. 3: Lee (IMSA) d. DeGuzman 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles - No. 1: Park/Ling (IMSA) d. Felmming/Gjoraj 6-0, 6-0; No. 2: Poskute/Yasuda (IMSA) d. Starzyk/Rodriguez 6-1, 6-1; No. 3: To/Schroeder (IMSA) d. Herrera/Barry 6-3, 6-0; No. 4: Caglianese/Parente (AT) d. Trivedi/Swerbenski 6-4, 0-6, (13-11).

*

Rolling Meadows 5, Downers grove North 1

Singles -- No.1: Fry (DGN) d. Kulpins (RM) 6-2, 6-1; No.2: Khayet (RM) d. Weber 6-1, 6-0; No.3: Barry (RM) d. Chiganos 6-0, 7-6 (8-6).

Doubles -- No.1: A. Kemph/J. Kemph (RM) d. McMahon/Zerfoss 6-3, 6-1; No.2: Horan/Tenuta (RM) d. Ruzgus/McMahon 6-0, 6-1; No.3: Bohac/Staffa (RM) d. Brelzouate/Peters 6-1,6-1; No.4: Ali/Czulno (RM) d. Dylla/Kizak 7-6 (7-3), 6-4.

*

Wednesday's late results

Batavia 7, Streamwood 0

Singles -- No.1: Grizaffi (B) d. Sakyi 6-0, 6-0; No.2: Fruendt (B) d. Mei 6-0, 6-0 ; No.3: McClure d. Basilo 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles -- No.1: Mizikar/Cogan (B) d. Gonzales/Guajardo 6-0, 6-0; No.2: LeFevre/Maren (B) d. Khoxayao/Peyra 6-0, 6-0; No.3: Hess/Hermann (B) d. Chaudhari/Mei 6-0, 6-0; No.4: Oroni/Hutchinson (B) won by forfeit.

Share this page
Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.