Breaking News Bar
updated: 9/25/2012 12:04 AM

Monday's girls tennis scoreboard

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 

Monday's results

*

Huntley 6, dundee-crown 1

Singles -- No.1: Garcia (H) d. McElroy 6-3, 6-0; No.2: Chalas (H) d. Knapik-Balch 6-1, 3-6, 6-0; No.3: Hawkey (DC) d. Pietramale 6-3, 6-2.

Doubles -- No.1: Pietrusiak/Romero (H) d. Donhoff/Tinajero 6-1, 6-2; No.2: Frankel/Funke (H) d. Sconlon/Simpson 6-2, 6-2; No.3: Gallegos/Rosales (H) d. Jacobsen/Aschacher 6-2, 6-1; No.4: Alvarez/Patel (H) d. Zeller/Schmidt 6-1, 4-6, 6-4.

*

STEVENSON 7, LAKE ZURICH 0

Singles -- No. 1: Rao (Stev) d. Wilson 6-3, 6-2; No. 2: Adel (Stev) d. Soheil 6-1, 6-1; No. 3: Wu (Stev) d. Johnson 6-3, 6-3. Doubles -- No. 1: Kelmis/Tulchinskaya (Stev) d. Leahy/G. Bendfeldt 6-1, 6-0; No. 2: Ettleson/Heidkamp (Stev) d. Casey/Spears 6-0, 6-2; No. 3: Kashii/Rubin (Stev) d. S. Bendfeldt/Schall 6-3, 6-0; No. 4: Cheng/Rezania (Stev) d. Lucken/Iwicki 6-4, 6-2.

*

Lake forest 7, libertyville 0

Singles -- No. 1: E. Zordani (LF) d. Roach 6-2, 6-0; No. 2: Morris (LF) d. Eichmann 6-2, 6-2; No. 3: Asmussen (LF) d. Mansfield 6-1, 6-1. Doubles -- No. 1: Zoubarera/C. Zordani (LF) d. Anderson/Garcia-Escobar 6-2, 6-1; No. 2: Kushman/Mar. Miller (LF) d. Wagner/Daluga 6-1, 6-2; No. 3: Carlson/Lincoln (LF) d. Grabowski /Simonian 6-3, 6-2; No. 4: Murphy/Mad. Miller (LF) d. Kinast/Leventis 6-4, 7-5.

*

LAKES 5, GRANT 2

Singles -- No. 1: Lass (Lks) d. Krapivner 6-2, 6-2; No. 2: Fischer (Lks) d. Antonishina 6-4, 7-5; No. 3: Visser (Lks) d. Shanks 6-4, 7-5. Doubles -- No. 1: Bietzel/Soderlund (Lks) d. Gibbs/Kramer 6-3, 6-2; No. 2: Mora/Vandervest (Grt) d. Blackwell/Nordland 6-1, 6-3; No. 3: Urban/Paoli (Lks) d. Lakowski/Chanath 6-4, 6-4; No. 4: VanDelft/Lulchuk (Grt) d. Kennan/Whitaker 6-2, 5-7, 6-2.

*

VERNON HILLS 5, ANTIOCH 2

Singles -- No. 1: Borgman (VH) d. Stonis 6-0, 6-0; No. 2: Tsakadze (VH) d. Lacas 6-1, 6-0; No. 3: Sobolev (VH) d. Karpeil 6-1, 6-3. Doubles -- No. 1: Lozovaty/Jacoby (VH) d. Keeling/Sheppard 6-2, 6-2; No. 2: Dolan/Solheim (VH) d. Herout/Donovan 6-0, 6-7 (5), 6-1; No. 3: Mucha/Petty (Ant) d. Kathuria/Nambri 6-2, 6-2; No. 4: Wilson/Brost (Ant) d. Roussel/Cirone 3-6, 6-4, 6-4.

*

Glenbard east 5, downers north 2

Singles - No. 1: Proffitt (GE) D. Fry 7-6, 6-1; No. 2: Prentice (GE) D. Weber 6-0, 6-0; No. 3: Kerndl (GE) D. Chiganos 6-0, 7-6.

Doubles - No. 1: J. McMahon/Zerfoss (DGN) D. Janouch/Gurazin 6-4, 6-3; No. 2: M. McMahon/Ruzgus (DGN) D. Jemmi/Gill 6-2, 6-4; No. 3: Carlson/Severino (GBE) D. Dylla/Kizak 6-1, 6-0; No. 4: Panes/Pagacewicz (GBE) D. Peters/Bieloviate 6-2, 6-2.

*

Wheaton Academy 5, west chicago 1

Singles - No. 1: Schiff (WA) D. Grimaldo 6-3, 6-1; No. 2: Hultgren (WA) D. Steinbrecher 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles - No. 1: Welton/Jones (WA) D. Garcia/Ripoli; No. 2: Larson/Howland (WA) D. McCarthy/Martinez; No. 3: Gasick/Jagrowski (WA) D. Vazquez/Garcia; No. 4: Lopez/Perez (WC) D. Banks/Snyder 2-6, 6-2, 10-8.

*

Batavia 6, Wheaton North 2

Singles - No. 1: Grizaffi (B) D. Richards 6-1, 6-0; No. 2: Burshtan (WN) D. Unterberg 6-4, 6-4; No. 3: McClure (B) D. Rogers 6-3, 6-2.

Doubles - No. 1: Mizikar/Cogan (B) D. Vallo/Love 6-1, 6-1; No. 2: LeFevre/Maren(B) D. Unterman/Willhoit 6-4, 6-0; No. 3: Hess/Herrmann (B) D. Raczek/Euhus 6-0, 6-2; No. 4: Graham/Gillis (WN) D. Tews/Lantz 6-1, 6-4.

*

Buffalo Grove 7, Wheeling 0

Singles -- No.1: Mousseau (BG) d. Sikora 6-3 6-1; No.2: Klipstein (BG) d. G.Markiewicz 6-1 6-1; No.3: Flack (BG) d. Lee 6-2 6-2.

Doubles -- No.1: Goggin/Goggin (BG) d. Fister/Mondakar 6-0 6-0; No.2: Pecoraro/Rubenstein (BG) d. Bardak/Clifford 6-0 6-0; No.3: Moran/Vaslaney (BG) d. A.Markiewicz/C.Markiewicz 6-0 6-0; No.4: Gross/Zduncyzk (BG) d. C.Kalash/E. Kalash 6-1 6-2.

*

Fremd 7, Conant 0

Singles -- No.1: Byrne (Fremd) d. Okuda 4-6, 6-3, 6-4; No.2: Randall (Fremd) d. Jockish 3-6, 7-5, 7-5; No.3: Freeman (Fremd) Rajewski 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles -- No.1: Norenberg/Kometer (Fremd) d. Neitzler/Migdal 4-6, 6-3, 7-5; No.2: Tomal/Hanna (Fremd) d. Lakshminarayanan/Patel 4-6, 6-2, 6-3; No.3: Seo/Magera (Fremd) d. Haq/Gralczyk 6-1, 6-0; No.4: Zhang/Leahy (Fremd) d. Tawfic/Dhillon 5-7, 7-5, 6-4.

*

Hersey 6, Elk Grove 1

Singles -- No.1: Borst (Her) d. Lankford 6-1, 6-0; No.2: Magnuson (Her) d. Fritz 6-0, 6-0; No.3: Valerio (Her) d. Chatta 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles -- No.1: Slosar/ Salt (EG) d. T. Marquardt/S. Marquardt 7-6, 3-6, 6-0; No.2: Korff/Niersbach (Her) d. M. Patel/N. Patel 6-2, 6-3; No.3: Moody/Niersbach (Her) d. Morrill/Pizzo 6-1, 6-0; No.4: Ward/Cooke (Her) d. Davis/Ket 6-0, 6-0.

*

Palatine 6, Hoffman Estates 1

Singles -- No.1: Lang (H) d. Robles 6-0, 6-1, No. 2 Jacobsen (P) d. Van Kurin 6-2, 4-6, 6-4; No. 3: La Capra (P) d. Perkowski 6-7, 6-3, 6-4.

Doubles: No. 1: Fallon/Joseph (P) d. Kim/Cahrera 6-0, 6-2; No. 2: Campbell/Plesniak (P) d. Banas/Randeeker 6-0,6-2; No. 3: Judson/Mergele (P) d. H. Patel/P. Patel 6-0, 6-1; No. 4: Alanis/Crnomakovic (P) d. Erdenbat,Tanaka 6-1, 6-1.

*

Rolling Meadows 4, Prospect 3

Singles -- No.1: Lysik (Pros) d. Kulpins 6-2, 6-1; No.2: Khayet (RM) d. Pollock 6-1, 6-1; No.3: Barry (RM) d. Draske 7-6, 7-3, 6-3.

Doubles -- No.1: A. Kemph/J. Kemph (RM) d. Best/Santiago 6-1, 6-2; No.2: Saiki/Gorodiski (Pros) d. Horan/Tenuta 6-2, 3-6, 6-2; No.3: Bohac/Staffa (RM) d. Rishko/Garofalo 7-5, 7-6, 7-1; No.4: Wilson/Bruno (Pros) d. Czulno/Ali 6-3, 6-4.

*

West Aurora 5, Oswego 2

Singles - No. 1: Emily Stefancic (WA) d. Courtney Gooch 6-1, 6-1; No. 2: Sara Lemerman (O) d. Gabbie Hansen 6-1, 6-3; No. 3: Carley Frauenhoff (WA) d. Clai Bonie 6-1, 6-2

Doubles - No. 1: Andrea Sanchez and Kaolin Sewell (WA) d. Kala Wagner and Laura Dombrowski 3-6, 6-4, (10,7); No. 2: Becca Flynn and Kendra Triplett (WA) d. Courtney Licul and Olivia Lewis 6-1, 6-0; No. 3: Leanne Schilling and Ashley Blocker (O) d. Bibi Sanchez and Karla Castellanos 6-2, 6-2; No. 4: Brogan McKay and Mary Sutarik (WA) d. Sydney Blount and Abena Owusu 6-1, 6-3

*

Rosary 5, Yorkville 2

Singles - No. 1: Schlichting (Y) d. Vandike 6-0, 6-0; No. 2: Bossong (Y) d. Modlinger 6-1, 6-0

Doubles - No. 1: Conlin-Goyao (R) d. Gow-Peabody 6-0, 6-0; No. 2: Robinson-Deufel (R) d. Simon-Strazzante 6-2, 4-6, 6-0; No. 3: Custer-McAdle (R) d. Stabile-Nguyen 7-5, 6-4; No. 4: Zolfo-Zaragoza (R) d. Gilbert-Line 6-2, 6-0

*

Share this page
Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.