Breaking News Bar
updated: 9/21/2012 12:54 AM

Thursday's boys soccer scoreboard

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 

Thursday's summaries

*

St. Charles East Tournament

Plainfield Central 3, Elgin 0

St. Francis 1, Glenbard North 0

Plainfield South 8, Belvidere 2

STC East 3, Marmion 3

Saturday's pairings:

Belvidere vs. Glenbard North, 10 a.m. (7th place)-Kirk Field.

Plainfield South vs. St. Francis, 10 a.m. (5th place)-Dunham Field.

Marmion vs. Elgin, 10 a.m. (3rd place)-Norris Stadium.

St. Charles East East vs. Plainfield Central, noon (championship)-Norris Stadium.

*

Johnsburg 7, Hampshire 0

Prairie Ridge 1, Jacobs 0

*

Plainfield Central 3, Elgin 0

Plainfield Central 1 2 --3

Elgin 0 0 --0

Goalkeepers -- E --Jaimes (6 saves), Montes (1 save).

*

Huntley 3, crystal lake south 2 (OT)

Huntley 2 0 1 -- 3

Crystal Lake South 1 1 0 -- 2

Scoring -- H-- Miholopoulos (Zobott), Ramos (Baker), Miholopoulos (Baker); CLS-- Tobolt (Murdock), Bittenbender (UA).

Goalkeepers -- H -- Emery (5 saves); CLS -- Follmer (4 saves).

*

Oswego East 3, South Elgin 1

Oswego East 2 1 --3

South Elgin 1 0 --1

Scoring -- SE --Saccameno (Smith, Perez).

Goalkeepers -- SE -- Shipon (11 saves), Cortez (7 saves).

*

Richmond-Burton 1, burlington central 0

Burlington Central 0 0 -- 0

Richmond-Burton 0 1 -- 1

Goalkeepers -- BC-- Rau (6 saves), McMahon (3 saves).

*

dundee-crown 1, larkin 0

Dundee-Crown 1 0 -- 1

Larkin 0 0 -- 0

Scoring -- DC -- Arellano (UA).

Goalkeepers -- DC -- Martinez (3 saves); L-- Dominguez (5 saves).

*

Elgin academy 1, lF academy 0

Elgin Academy 0 1 -- 1

Lake Forest Academy 0 0 -- 0

Scoring -- EA-- Sanchez (UA).

Goalkeepers -- EA-- Phalen (2 saves).

*

ANTIOCH 2, LAKE ZURICH 2

Antioch -- Hernandez (Brito), Hernandez (Brito).

*

STEVENSON 4, VERNON HILLS 0

Stevenson 1 3 --4

Vernon Hills 0 0 --0

Stevenson -- Weinstein (Niimi), Hugener (Niimi), Klaber (Puszka), Min (Navarro).

Goalkeepers -- Stev: Low (5 saves), Boutros (1 save).

*

WARREN 1, ROUND LAKE 1

Warren 0 1 --1

Round Lake 0 1 --1

Warren -- Pieper (Szczepanek).

Round Lake -- Murua.

Goalkeepers -- Warr: Hill (7 saves); RL: J. Martinez (3 saves).

*

LAKES 1, CARMEL 1

Lakes 0 1 --1

Carmel 0 1 --1

Lakes -- Werchek.

Carmel -- Potter.

Goalkeepers -- Lks: K. Ray (10 saves).

*

GRAYSLAKE NORTH 4, CRYSTAL lAKE CENTRAL 0

Grayslake North 1 3 --4

C. Lake Central 0 0 --0

Grayslake North -- Amburn (Blashe), Hensley (Sanchez), Hensley (Kottmer), Sanchez (Zamora).

Goalkeepers -- GN: Jones (4 saves).

*

GRAYSLAKE CENTRAL 3, WOODSTOCK 2 (ot)

Grayslake Central 0 2 1 --3

Woodstock 1 1 0 --2

Grayslake Central -- goals: Mudd, P. Longenecker, Betancourth.

Goalkeepers -- GC: Anderson (4 saves).

*

Glenbard South 3, Addison Trail 3

Glenbard South 2 1 --3

Addison Trail 3 0 --3

Scoring -- GS: Castelan (Gkotse); Popov (Gebis); Htaw (Gkotse)

*

Montini 2, Marian Cental 0

Scoring -- Spangler (Clausing); Spangler (Clausing).

Goalkeepers -- M: Almassey (10)

*

Neuqua Valley 2, Metea Valley 1

Metea Valley 0 1 --1

Neuqua Valley 2 0 --2

Scoring -- MV: Rowsey (Freeman). NV: Kotowski (Oritz); Cruz (Nyamunduru). Goalkeepers -- MV: Gongora-Falla (6). NV: Goldstein (4).

*

Buffalo Grove 5, Wheeling 2

Buffalo Grove 3 2 --5

Wheeling 2 0 --2

Scoring -- Whl: Herrera (Uriostegui), Herrera (Garcia).

Goalkeepers -- Whl: Ocampo (7 saves).

*

Leyden 3, Wheaton North 1

Leyden 1 2 --3

Wheaton N. 0 1 --1

Scoring -- Ley: Sosnowski 2, Arabik.

Goalkeepers -- Ley: Puga (5 saves).

*

Maine West 2, Niles North 1

Niles North 0 1 --1

Maine West 2 0 --2

Scoring -- NiN: Braubach (PK); MW: Herrera (Espinoza), Guerero (Espinoza).

Goalkeepers -- NiN: Maranda; MW: Torres (2 saves), Chronopoulos (2 saves).

*

Share this page
Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.