Breaking News Bar
updated: 9/21/2012 12:54 AM

Thursday's girls tennis scoreboard

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 

Thursday's results

*

Crystal Lake South 7, Huntley 0

Singles -- No.1: M. Thome (CLS) d. Garcia 4-6, 6-3, 6-2; No.2: J. Thome (CLS) d. Chalas 6-0, 6-3; No.3: Littlejohn (CLS) d. Pietramale 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles -- No.1: Laktash/Simeon (CLS) d. Romero/Pietrusiak 6-3, 6-1; No.2: Rasmussen/Boorom (CLS) d. Funkle/Frankle 7-6 (7-4), 4-6, 6-3; No.3: Kolarczyk/Theros (CLS) d. Rosales/Gallegos (CLS) 6-1, 6-4; No.4: Bookout/Fetzner (CLS) d. Patel/Alvarez 6-2, 6-2.

*

Jacobs 6, Hampshire 1

Singles -- No.1: Kosy (J) d. Hougland 6-1, 6-0; No.2: Vachi (J) d. Schultz 6-0, 6-1; No.3: Seong (J) d. Ihssen 6-2, 6-3.

Doubles -- No.1: Elliot/Zabolotico (J) d. Patthana/Schreiner 6-4, 6-1; No.2: Wozniak/Zilch (H) d. Nickley/Kontos 6-4, 6-1; No.3: Corbett/L. Bayers (J) d. Schoedl/Eischen 6-1, 6-1; No.4: C. Bayer/Kent (J) d. Hamman/Larson 6-2, 6-2.

*

Latin SChool of Chicago 5, Elgin Academy 0

Singles -- No.1: Arkin (LSC) d. Yavari 6-0, 6-0; No.2: Coleman (LSC) d. Barickman 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles -- No.1: McDonough/Slewright (LSC) d. Schwan/Kaufman 6-4, 6-0; No.2: Mickel?Kiederling (LSC) d. Skok/Georgescu 6-4, 4-6, 6-2; No.3: Werner/Lee (LSC) d. Ivanovich/May 7-5, 6-0.

*

LIBERTYVILLE 6, MUNDELEIN 1

Singles -- No. 1: Roach (Lib) d. Jump 6-0, 6-0; No. 2: Eichmann (Lib) d. Arendt 6-0, 6-1; No. 3: Tsortiotis (Lib) d. Colon 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles -- No. 1: Cai/McCauley (Mund) d. Daluga/Anderson 6-4, 6-4; No. 2: Wagner/Grabowski (Lib) d. Shumov/Ewing 6-0, 6-1;No. 3: Garcia-Escobar/Simonian (Lib) d. Chan/ Cianciotto 6-0, 6-1; No. 4: Leventis/Kinast (Lib) d. Haro/ Abuyuan 6-1, 6-1.

*

LAKE FOREST 4, STEVENSON 3

Singles -- No. 1: Zordani (LF) d. Vasiliev 6-0, 6-0; No. 2: Orfanos (LF) d. Rao 6-1, 6-2; No. 3: Adel (Stev) d. Carlson 6-1, 7-5.

Doubles -- No. 1: Kiven/Dong (Stev) d. Falk/Zordani 7-6 (6), 6-3; No. 2: Zoubareva/Morris (LF) d. Kelmis/Tulchinskaya 6-2, 7-5; No. 3: Miller/Kuchman (LF) d. Ettleson/Heidkamp 6-2, 7-6 (3); No. 4: Kashii/Rubin (Stev) d. Park/Miller 6-0, 6-4.

*

WAUCONDA 3, NORTH CHICAGO 0

Singles -- No. 1: Cabanan (Wauc) d. Aguilar 7-5, 6-1; No. 2: Kleiner (Wauc) d. Garrett 6-2, 6-0.

Doubles -- No. 1: LePage/Egorov(Wauc) d. Price/Hardy 6-0, 6-0.

*

VERNON HILLS 7, GRANT 0

Singles -- No. 1: Borgman (VH) d. Krapivner 6-2, 6-0; No. 2: Tsakadze (VH) d. Antonishoni 6-0, 6-0; No. 3: Alluri (VH) d. Shanks 6-0, 6-3.

Doubles -- No. 1: Lozovaty/Jacoby (VH) d. Kramer/Gibbs 6-0, 6-2; No. 2: Dolan/Solheim (VH) d. Mora/Lakowski 6-0, 6-2; No. 3: Kathuria/Namburi (VH) won by dfldt; No. 4: Vernon Hills won by dfldt.

*

CARMEL 6, PROVIDENCE 0

Singles -- No. 1: Minor (Carm) d. Pell 6-0, 6-0; No. 2: Rao (Carm) d. Wilko 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles -- No. 1: Firnbach/Kannenberg (Carm) d. Noondo/Galick 6-0, 6-2; No. 2: Edwards/Rhine (Carm) d, M. Ruane/K. Ruane 2-6, 6-3, 6-3; No. 3: O'Donnell/Sullivan (Carm) d. Davis/Jensen 6-3, 4-6, 6-2; No. 4: Carmel d. Providence 8-0.

*

Wheaton North 4, West Aurora 3

Singles - No. 1: Stefanic (WA) d. Richards 6-0 6-0; No. 2: Burshtan (WN) d. Hansen 6-3, 6-3; No. 3: Fravenhoff (WA) d. Rogers 6-3, 6-3.

Doubles - No. 1: Vallo/Love (WN) d. Sanchez/Sewell 6-0, 6-0; No. 2: Wilhoit/Waterman (WN) d. Sanchez/Castellanos 6-1, 6-1; No. 3: Flynn/Triplett (WA) d. Raczek/R.Euhus 6-4, 4-6, 6-3; No. 4: Prokop/A.Euhus (WN) d. McKay/Sutaric 4-6, 7-6(2), 6-4.

*

St. Francis 5, montini 0

Singles - No. 1: Eckert (SF) d. Yunez 6-1, 6-0; No. 2: Kolman (SF) d. DellaPortes 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles - No. 1: Jagielo/Landley (SF) d. Disis/Stinsa 6-0, 6-0; No. 2: Gruendeman/O'Connor (SF) d. Spatta/Sniegowski 6-0, 6-1; No. 3: Krisco/Schiewe (SF) d. D'Ambrosio/Donvito 6-0, 6-0.

*

hersey 6, wheeling 1

Singles -- No.1: Sikora (Whl) d. Borst 6-4, 6-4; No.2: Magnuson (Hers) d. G.Markiewicz 6-0, 6-1; No.3: Valerio (Hers) d. Lee 6-3, 6-2.

Doubles -- No.1: Slosar/Salt (Hers) d. Fister/Mondakar 6-0, 6-1; No.2: Karff/E.Niersbach (Hers) d. Bardak/Clifford 6-3, 6-2; No.3: Moody/C.Niersback (Hers) d. A.Markiewicz/C.Markiewicz 7-5, 7-6(5); No.4: Ward/Cooke 9Hers) d. C.Kalash/E.Kalash 6-0, 6-1.

*

Prospect 7, Elk Grove 0

Singles -- No.1: Lysik (Pros) d. Lankford 6-0, 6-0; No.2: Pollock (Pros) d. Fritz 6-2, 6-2; No.3: Droske (Pros) d. Chatta 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles -- No.1: Best/Santiago (Pros) d. Marquardt/Marquardt 6-2, 6-4; No.2: Saiki/Gorodiski (Pros) d. Patel/Patel 6-0, 6-0; No.3: Rishko/Garofalo (Pros) d. Pizzo/Morrill 6-0, 6-0; No.4: Wilson/Bruno (Prpos) d. Shah/Davis (EG) 6-1, 6-0.

*

Wednesday's late results

batavia 5, Glenbard South 2

Singles - No. 1: Brambora (GS) d. Grizaffi 7-6, 6-1; No. 2: Fruendt (B) d. Lipa 6-0, 6-0; No. 3: McClure (B) d. Scordata 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles - No. 1: Mizikar/Cogan (B) d. Rettger/Oprins 6-3, 6-3; No. 2: McGimpsey/Schmieder (GS) d. LeFevre/Maren 6-1, 6-2; No. 3: Hess/Hermann (B) d. Pochalski/Washam 6-0, 7-6; No. 4: Oroni/Hutchinson (B) d. Ziegler/Jaster 6-1, 6-3.

*

Share this page
Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.