Breaking News Bar
updated: 9/19/2012 12:17 AM

Tuesday's girls tennis scoreboard

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 

Tuesday's results

*

Order Reprint Print Article
 
Interested in reusing this article?
Custom reprints are a powerful and strategic way to share your article with customers, employees and prospects.
The YGS Group provides digital and printed reprint services for Daily Herald. Complete the form to the right and a reprint consultant will contact you to discuss how you can reuse this article.
Need more information about reprints? Visit our Reprints Section for more details.

Contact information ( * required )

Success - request sent close

Crystal lake south 7, mchenry 0

Singles -- No.1: Thome (CLS) d. B. Geobel 6-3, 6-3; No.2: Thome (CLS) d. L. Goebel 6-3, 6-3; No.3: Littlejohn (CLS) d. Zalewski 4-6, 7-6, 6-0.

Doubles -- No.1: Laktash/Siemon (CLS) d. Edwards/Kilhefner 6-0, 6-0; No.2: Rasmussen/Boorom (CLS) d. L. Smith/Kaufman 6-0, 6-0; No.3: Kolarczyk/Theros (CLS) d. E. Smith/Anderson 6-0, 6-2; No.4:Fetzmer/Bookout (CLS) d. Waszak/Bauks 6-0, 6-3.

*

Hampshire 4, Cary-Grove 3

Singles -- No.1: Hougland (H) d. Pierce 6-0, 6-0; No.2: Hinojosa (C-G) d. Schultz 6-3, 6-3; No.3: Larson (H) d. Lyons 7-6, 2-6, 6-4.

Doubles -- No.1: Koepke/Derer (C-G) d. Patthana/Schreiner 7-5, 7-6, 6-0; No.2: Wozniak/Zilch (H) d. Sweinberg/Jakubicek 6-3, 6-2; No.3: Ivarson/Miller (C-G) d. Schoedl/Eischen 6-1, 6-1; No.4: Zilch/Hamman (H) d. Gray/Kandic 6-3, 6-2.

*

Batavia 6, Elgin 1

Singles -- No.1: Keonavongsa (E) d. Grizaffi 6-1, 6-2; No.2: Fruendt (B) d. Boriseca 6-0, 6-1; No.3: McClure (B) d. Wu 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles -- No.1: Mizikar/Cogan (B) d. Bechet/Hoberg 6-0, 6-1; No.2: LeFevre/Maren d. Rusenovich/Buck 6-0, 6-0; No.3: Hess/Herrmann (B) d. Salazar/Tang 6-1, 6-0; No.4: Hutchinson/Oroni (B) d. Africawbila/Flores 6-0, 6-0.

*

Francis Park 3, Elgin Academy 2

Singles -- No.1: Uzer (FP) d. Yavari 6-1, 6-0; No.2: Demirjian (FP) d. Schwan 6-2, 6-0.

Doubles -- No.1: Ohringer/Reinisch (FP) d. Barickman/Kaufman 6-0, 6-2; No.2: Skok/Gerogescu (EA) d. Thorne/Schrieber 6-4, 6-2; No.3: May/Ivanovich (EA) d. Berry/Schaer 6-1, 6-3.

*

Huntley 6, Johnsburg 1

Singles -- No.1: Garcia (H) d. Anderson 6-0, 6-0; No.2: Chalas (H) d. Maggioncalder 6-0, 6-3; No.3: Fischer (J) d. Pietramale 6-1, 6-2.

Doubles -- No.1: Pietrusiak/Romero (H) d. Swantz/Szramek 6-3, 6-0; No.2: Frankel/Funke (H) d. Molidor/Ahobelli 6-0, 6-0; No.3: Rosales/Gallegos (H) d. Strange/Kasprzyk 6-3, 3-6, 6-2; No.4: Patel/Alvarez (H) d. Bennett/Spears 6-1, 6-3.

*

CARMEL catholic 9, NAZARETH 1

Singles -- No. 1: Minor (Carm) d. Straub 6-4, 7-6 (7-3); No. 2: L. Petrovic (Naz) d. Rao 6-0, 6-2; No. 3: Repeta (Carm) won by default.

Doubles -- No. 1: Felicelli/Kannenberg (Carm) d. Tanorra/Doyle 6-3, 6-0; No. 2: Edwards/Rhine (Carm) d. Tobin/J. Petrovic 6-1, 6-1; No. 3: O'Donnell/Sullivan (Carm) d. Binder/Herr 6-2, 6-2; No. 4: Koukol/Firnbach (Carm) d. Swade/Bonaguro 6-3, 6-1; No. 5: Markosyar/Jauger (Carm) d. Defalco/Holly 6-2, 6-2; No. 6: Prindeselle/Healy (Carm) d. Saboda/Garvey 8-2; No. 7: Bowles/Waskertheid (Carm) d. Moore/Berry 6-0, 6-0.

*

stevenson 7, libertyville 0

Singles -- No. 1: Vasiliev (Stev) d. Roach 6-2, 6-0; No. 2: Rao (Stev) d. Eichmann 6-3, 6-1; No. 3: Wu (Stev) d. Grabowski 6-2, 6-2.

Doubles -- No. 1: Kiven/Dong (Stev) d. Anderson/Escobar 6-0, 6-0; No. 2: Kelmis/Tulchinskaya (Stev) d. Wagner/Daluga 6-0, 6-1; No. 3: Ettleson/Heidkamp (Stev) d. Simonian/Leventis 6-3, 6-0; No. 4: Kashii/Rubin (Stev) d. Yan/Kinast 6-0, 6-0.

*

Lakes 5, North Chicago 0

Singles -- No. 1: Lass (Lks) d. Aguilar 6-0, 6-1; No. 2: Fischer (Lks) d. Garrett 6-1, 6-0; No. 3: Visser (Lks) d. Mujica 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles -- No. 1: Beitzel/ Soderlund (Lks) d. Paige/ Hardy 6-0, 6-0; No. 2: Lakes won by default.

*

VERNON HILLS 7, WAUCONDA 0

Singles -- No. 1: Borgman (VH) d. Kraus 6-0, 6-0; No. 2: Tsakadze (VH) d. Cabanban 6-2, 3-6, 6-4; No. 3: Sobolev (VH) d. Kleiner 6-3, 4-6, 7-5.

Doubles -- No. 1: Jacoby/Lozovaty (VH) d. LePage/Egorov 6-1, 6-3; No. 2: Dolan/Solheim (VH) d. Brennan/Grobelny 6-1, 6-0; No. 3: Kathuria/Namburi (VH) d. Huck/Kleiner 6-3, 6-3; No. 4: Cirone/Roussel (VH) d. Casas/Krus 6-7 (2-6), 6-2, 6-1.

*

Batavia 6, Elgin 1

Singles - No. 1: Dahila Keonavongsa (E) def. Miranda Grizaffi (B) 6-1, 6-2; No. 2: Liza Fruendt (B) def Buryanna Boriseca (E) 6-0, 6-1; No. 3: Nora McClure (B) def Melissa Wu (E) 6-0, 6-0

Doubles - No. 1: Mizikar/Cogan (B) def Bechet/Hoberg (E) 6-0, 6-1; No. 2: LeFevre/Maren (B) def Rusenovich/Buck (E) 6-0, 6-0; No. 3 Hess/Herrmann (B) def Salazar/Tang (E) 6-1, 6-0; No. 4: Hutchinson/Oroni (B) def Aficawbila/Flores (E) 6-0, 6-0

*

Kaneland 5, Morris 0

Singles

No. 1: Schrepferman (K) d. Carter 6-0, 6-0; No. 2: Grams (K) d. Dinghbawn 6-2, 6-2

Doubles

No. 1: Jurcenko-Emmanacil (K) d. Lines-Davy 6-2, 6-2; No. 2: Woodward-Bros (K) d. Williamson-Bush 6-3, 4-6, 6-2; No. 2: Landers-Karokowicz (K) d. Carter-Sherlock 6-2, 6-0

*

Neuqua Valley 7, east Aurora 0

Singles - No. 1: Pai (NV) d. Alonso 6-0, 6-0; No. 2: Cha (NV) d. Alvarado 6-0, 6-0; No. 3: McNeel (NV) d. Currie 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles - No. 1: Zhang/Hershey (NV) d. Harris/Cotto 6-0, 6-0; No. 2: Skwarek/Keating (NV) d. Rivera/Alcantar 6-0, 6-0; No. 3: Beshilas/Pillai (NV) d. Avila/Seawood 6-0, 6-0; No. 4: Walton/Pastene (NV) d. Arrendondo/Martinez 6-0, 6-0.

*

St. Francis 4, Wheaton Academy 1

Singles - No. 1: Eckert (SF) d. Schoff 6-2, 6-3; No. 2: Kolman (SF) d. Hultgren 6-3, 7-6(2).

Doubles - No. 1: Welton/Jones (WA) d.l Langley/Vagielo 6-4, 6-7, 6-0; No. 2: Kaisco/Schiewe (SF) d. Larson/Howland 1-6, 7-5, 6-2; No. 3: O'Connor/Gruendeman (SF) d. Gasick/Jagrowski 6-3, 6-3

*

Wheaton North 5, Glenbard East 2

Singles - No. 1: Richards (WN) d. Proffit 2-6, 6-3, 6-4; No. 2: Prentice (WN) d. Burshtan 6-3, 6-0; No. 3: Kerndle (GE) d. Rogers 6-4, 1-6, 6-4.

Doubles - No. 1: Vallo/Love (WN) d. Janouch/Guraziu 6-3, 6-2; No. 2: Waterman/Wilhoit (WN) d. Jemmi/Gill 6-3, 6-3; No. 3: Raczek/R.Euhus (WN) d. Carlson/Severino 6-2, 6-3; No. 4: Prokop/Gillis (WN) d. Panes/Pugaceicz 6-0, 6-1.

*

Waubonsie Valley 6, Bartlett 1

Singles - No. 1: Gates (B) d. Drone 6-1, 6-2; No. 2: Gonzlez (WV) d. Ligas 6-2, 6-1; No. 3: Sridhar (WV) d. Romers 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles - No. 1: Reimers/Glavin (WV) d. Sirunit/Diza 7-6(3), 6-2; No. 2: Taylor/Nath (WV) d. Haiden/Fenn 6-2, 6-3; No. 3: Sanjar/Upadykch (WV) d. Lederer/Thielen 6-2, 6-2; No. 4: Chintalopani/Cuidole (WV) d. Stockter/Reuter 6-4, 6-4.

*

Wheaton Warrenville South 4, Naperville Central 3

Singles - No. 1: Clousing (WWS) d. Chen 6-1, 6-4; No. 2: S. Furukawa (NC) d. Schnesbyna 7-6(8-6), 6-1; No. 3: Henderlite (WWS) d. Pan 6-4, 6-4.

Doubles - No. 1: Liu/Goldner (NC) d. L. Castillo/Rhoads 7-6, 6-1; No. 2: Bedigian/Mihailescu (NC) d. D. Nichols/Yousif 6-4, 6-1; No. 3: DeAngelis/McKee (WWS) d. Bijlani/Zhang 6-2, 3-6, 7-6(7-5); No. 4: M. Castillo/Coker (WWS) d. Jordan/M. Furukawa 6-4, 6-0.

*

Timothy Christian 7, Fenton 0

Singles - No. 1: DeVries (TC) d. Taylor 6-1, 6-2; No. 2: Byrne (TC) d. D. Arianas 6-1, 3-6, 7-5; No. 3: Kumar (TC) d. Gurdak 2-6, 6-2, 6-3.

Doubles - No. 1: Zeilstra/Dirkse (TC) d. Shastri/M. Ariianas 6-2, 6-3; No. 2: Jabaacy/Brandsma (TC) d. Hernandez/Pelaez 6-2, 6-2; No. 3: Floyde/CanKampen (TC) d. Ciezkowska/Kochanski 6-1, 6-1; No. 4: Girotti/Kottke (TC) d. Villegas/Santos-Bacad 6-2, 6-1.

*

Metea Valley 5, South Elgin 2

Singles - No. 1: Wood (MV) d. Keller 6-0, 6-0; No. 2: Hildebrandt (SE) d. Diron 6-4, 6-1; No. 3: Lopez (SE) d. Beesett 6-4, 6-0.

Doubles - No. 1: Baloo/Collins (MV) d. Garrett/Fox 7-5, 6-1; No. 2: Prosowski/Hannerly (MV) d. McCullogh/Eggebrecht 6-4, 6-1; No. 3: Earley/Madrid (MV) d. Balance/Phegsarath 6-2, 6-1; No. 4: Frantze/Moore (MV) d. Essex/Giannani 6-0, 6-0.

*

Glenbard South 5, RIVERSIDE-bROOKFIELD 2

Singles - No. 1: Brambora (GS) d. Baer 6-2, 6-0; No. 2: Ziegler (GS) d. Corenoos 7-5, 6-2; No. 3: Bojovic (RB) d. Lipa 6-4, 6-3.

Doubles - No. 1: Benya/O'Connor (RB) d. Oprins/Rettger 6-3, 7-5; No. 2: Schmieder/McGimpsey (GS) d. Goldsmith/Goldsmith; No. 3: Puchalski/Washam (GS) d. Motogs/Galindo 6-4, 6-4; No. 4: Jaster/Scordato (GS) d. Wolff/Hernandez 6-0, 4-6. 6-2.

*

Barrington 6, Hoffman Estates 1

Singles -- No.1: Linden (Barr) d. 6-2, 6-4; No.2: Van Kurin (HE) d. Ordway 3-6, 6-3, 6-2; No.3: Mehringer (Barr) d. Randedkef 6-0,6-0.

Doubles -- No.1: Kasiurak/Stumbras (Barr) d. Kim/Cabrera 6-0, 6-0; No.2: Slager/Donoghue (Barr) d. Banas/Tanaka 6-0, 6-0; No.3: Hirsch/Doraguhe (Barr) d. H.Patel/P.Patel.

*

buffalo grove 6, prospect 1

Singles -- No.1: Mousseau (BG) d. Lysik 7-6(3), 6-2; No.2: Klipstein (BG) d. Pollock 6-1, 6-2; No.3: Flack (BG) d. Droske 4-6, 6-4, 6-3.

Doubles -- No.1: D.Goggin/L.Goggin (BG) d. Best/Santiago 6-1, 6-0; No.2: Saiki/Gorodiski (Pros) d. Rubinstein/Pecoraro 6-3, 3-6, 6-2; No.3: Vaselanoy/Moran (BG) d. Rishko/Garofalo 6-4, 6-2; No.4: Gross/Zduncyzk (BG) d. Wilson/Bruno 5-7, 6-3, 7-5.

*

Conant 7, Schaumburg 0

Singles -- No.1: Okuda (Con) d. K.McClure 7-6, 6-4; No.2: Jockisch (Con), Singh 6-2, 6-4; No.3: Smith (Con) d. M.McClure 6-0, 6-2.

Doubles -- No.1: Meitzler/Migdal (Con) d. Parris/DeCarlo 6-3, 6-3; No.2: Lakshminarayaan/Patel (Con) d. Schim/Shope 6-2, 6-2; No.3: Gralczyk/Hoq (Con) d. Sririam/Siewsrichol 6-4, 6-1; No.4: Tawfic/Dhillon (Con) d. Berger/Shaw 6-0, 6-1.

*

Fremd 7, Palatine 0

Singles -- No.1 Byrne (Fremd) d. Robles 6-3, 7-5 No.2: Randall (Fremd) d. Jacobsen 7-5, 6-1; No.3: Freeman (Fremd) d. Lacapra 6-0, 6-2.

Doubles -- No.1: Kometer/Norenberg (Fremd) d. Joseph. Falon 7-5, 6-0; No.2: Tomao/Hanna (Fremd) d. Cambel/Plesniak 6-1, 6-0; No.3: Majera/Seo (Fremd) d. Jadson/Mergele 6-0, 6-1; No.4: Vhang/Leahy (Fremd) d. Alanis/Crnonakovi 4-6, 6-3, 6-0.

*

Hersey 4, Rolling Meadows 3

Singles -- No.1: Borst (Hers) d. Kulpins 6-4, 6-2; No.2: Magnuson (Hers) d. Khayet 6-0, 6-0; No.3: Valerio (Hers) d. Barry 5-7, 7-6 (4), 6-1.

Doubles -- No.1: A.Kemph/J.Kemph (RM) d. Slosar/Salt 6-0, 6-0; No.2: Korff/E.Niersbach (Hers) d. Horan/Tenuta 6-0, 6-1; No.3: Bohac/Staffa (RM) d. Moody/C.Niersbach 6-2, 6-0; No.4: Ali/Czulno (RM) d. Ward/Folta 6-4, 3-6, 6-4.

*

Wheeling 5, Elk Grove 2

Singles -- No.1: Sikora (Whl) d. Lankford 6-3, 6-0; No.2: Markiewicz (Whl) d. Fritz 6-2, 6-2; No.3: Lee (Whl) d. Chatta 7-6 (3), 6-2.

Doubles -- No.1: T.Marquardt/S.Marquardt (EG) d. Fister/Mondakar 6-2, 6-2; No.2: No.2: M.Patel/N.Patel (EG) d. Bardak/Clifford 6-3, 6-3; No.3: Markiewicz/Markiewicz (Whl) d. Morrill/Pizzo 6-3, 7-5; No.4: Kalash/Kalash (Whl) d. Kato/Davis 6-1, 6-3.

*

Share this page
Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.