Breaking News Bar
updated: 9/16/2012 12:07 AM

Saturday's boys cross country scoreboard

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 

Saturday's summaries

*

Order Reprint Print Article
 
Interested in reusing this article?
Custom reprints are a powerful and strategic way to share your article with customers, employees and prospects.
The YGS Group provides digital and printed reprint services for Daily Herald. Complete the form to the right and a reprint consultant will contact you to discuss how you can reuse this article.
Need more information about reprints? Visit our Reprints Section for more details.

Contact information ( * required )

Success - request sent close

Libertyville invitational

At Adler Park, 3.0 miles

TEAM SCORES

Prospect 53, Highland Park 60, Fremd 68, Vernon Hills 121, Libertyville 128, St. Viator 137, New Trier 166, Hoffman Estates 187, Elgin 207, Maine West 316.

INDIVIDUAL PLACEWINNERS

Top 25 individuals -- 1. Shaffer (Pros) 15:25.28, 2. Hanig (HP) 15:29.47, 3. Winter (Frm) 15:37.72, 4.B illy (HE) 15:52.09, 5. Estrada (HP) 15:52.78, 6. Vucovich (Frm) 15:54.10, 7. Smith (HP) 15:56.84, 8. Korhumel (Lib) 15:58.07, 9. Daleidan (Pros) 15:58.98, 10. Leet (Pros) 16:02.84, 11. Whitney (VH) 16:08.36, 12. Brey (StV) 16:14.49, 13. Hallman (Pros) 16:15 54.

14. Mohrdieck (VH) 16:20.59, 15. Schreiber (StV) 15:21.34, 16. Johnson (Frm) 16:24.20, 17. Webber (VH) 16:26.76, 18. Casey (HP) 16:38.44, 19. Dinterman (Frm) 16:39.36, 20. Paczko (Pros) 16:40.38, 21. Rush (Lib) 16:41.53, 22. Kelly (NT) 16:42.30, 23. Mather (NT) 16:42.66, 24. Marturano (Frm) 16:43.13, 25. Macius (Frm) 16:45.61.

Other area individuals -- 26. Bujak (Lib) 16:47.31, 27. Connor (HE) 16:48.20, 29. Beiersdorf (StV) 16:50.77, 30. Rule (Lib) 16:52.12, 31. Wilson (Frm) 16:55.25, 32. Lussenhop (Pros) 16:56.48, 33. Porras (Elg) 18:01.42, 34. Mancha (Elg) 17:13.61, 35. Thomas (HE) 17:15.42, 36. Sammons (StV) 17:17.31, 39. Lichtenstein (VH) 17:22.89, 40. Doerhoefer (VH) 17:24.65, 41. Quesea (Pros) 17:26.46, 42, Childs (Elg) 17:27.13, 43. Wagner (Lib) 17:28.61, 44. Scheuneman (Lib) 17:32.54, 45. Morton (StV) 17:34.22, 48. Martinez (Elg) 17:38.34, 50. Bednar (Elg) 17:46.72, 51. Hasken (Elg) 17:4731, 52. Salazar (Elg) 17.48.58, 53. Chen (Lib) 17:49.47, 56. Ritzema (MW) 18:08.22, 57. Lorenzini (StV) 18:17.80, 58. Adam (HE) 18:39.38, 59. Rappaport (VH) 18:53.98, 60. Anagnostopoulos (VH) 18?55.56, 61. Gallant (StV) 19:15.23, 62.Higgins (MW) 19:23.66, 63. Keno (HE) 19:56.32, 64. Jonah (HE) 20:25.49, 66. Payne (MW) 21:58.11, 67. Ruiz (MW) 23:11.77.

*

Minooka invitational

At Channahon Park

TEAM SCORES

Yorkville 11, Lyons 26, Minooka 32, Glenbard South 33, Batavia 34, Marmion 35, Conant 41, Lockport 53, Willowbrook 61, Wheaton St. Francis 77, Lincoln-Way North 83, Lemont 89, Andrew 95, Moline 95, Hinsdale South 100, Plainfield North 108, Providence Catholic 113, Plainfield Central 115, Lisle 132.

INDIVIDUAL PLACEWINNERS

First Flight: 1. Santillo (Min) 14:54, 5. Dale (Con) 15:30; Second Flight: 1. Pierce (Min) 15:18, 5. Sulentic (Con) 15:37; Third Flight: 1. Baker (York) 15:43, 6. Sultan (Con) 16:09; Fourth Flight: 1. Arcara (York) 15:37, 9. Smolik (Con) 16:54, Fifth Flight: 1. Ryan (Lyons) 15:46, 7. Thiede (Con) 16:46; Sixth Flight: 1. Harrison (York) 15:52, 4. Janczy (Con) 16:26.

*

Peoria Notre Dame invitational

At Detweiller Park

TEAM SCORES

York 93, O'Fallon 172, Belvidere North 184, Palatine 225, Plainfield South 289, Hersey 293, Barrington 299, Downers Grove North 302, Sandburg 319, Lake Park 355, Lake Zurich 356, Maine South 361, Mshomet-Seymour 385, Wheaton North 418, Deerfield 426, Pleasant Valley 462, Normal Univ. 503, Dixon 510, Oswego 571, Springfield 577, Bartlet5 583, Oak Park-River Forest 586, Stevenson 586, Plainfield East 632, Wheaton Warrenville South 685, Loyola Acad. 732, Morton 735, St. Thomas More 752, Shepard 788, Schaumburg 799, St. Charles East 848, Springfield Sacred Heart Griffin 876, Grant 901, Marist 922, Glenbard North 966, Peoria Notre Dame 986, Lincoln-Way West 1083, St. Joseph-Ogden 1156, Joliet West 1167, Lakes 1212, Limestone 1234, Wheaton Acad. 1251, Joliet Central 1276, Hononegah 1290, Riverside-Brookfield 1295, Pleasant Plains 1308, Maine West 1389, Elmwood Park 1456, Normal Community 1479, Stagg 1507, Normal West 1515, Liberty 1558, Quincy 1620, Northridge Prep 1634, West Chicago 1665, Joliet Catholic 1680, Springfield Lanphier 1758, Deer Creek Mackinaw 1832, Petersburg PORTA 1884, Nazareth Acad. 1943.

INDIVIDUAL PLACEWINNERS

Top 20 individuals -- 1. Lee (BlvN) 14:27, 2. Perrier (O'F) 14:28, 3. Yunk (BlvN) 14:36, 4. Beck (Osw) 14:42, 5. Drake (PlVal) 14:43, 6. Mattes (York) 14:44, 7. Mimlitz (York) 14:44, 8. May (York) 14:45, 9. McMahon (Sndb) 14:51, 10, Thorpe (Dixon) 14:54, 11. Lathrop (PlfdS) 14:54, 12. Suarez (PlfdE) 14:54, 13. Smith (DGN) 14:55, 14. McKenna (WWS) 14:55, 15. Thompson (Lmstn) 14:56, 16. Forbis (Lmstn) 14:56, 17. Prizy (Sch) 14:56, 18. Menard (BlvN) 14:48, 19. Burgoon (Bar) 14:58, 20. Riba (O'F) 14:59.

Other area individuals -- 21. Philipose (Hers) 15:00, 23. Zambrano (Pal) 15:03, 24. Brown (Pal) 15:03, 25. Milner (LZ) 15:03, 27. Steeno (WhN) 15:06, 30. Prais (Lakes) 15:11, 33. Milling (York) 15:12, 34. Morales (LP) 15:23, 35. Wood (Stev) 15:14, 37. Dade (LP) 15:15, 41. Plowman (York) 15:17, 42. Kozakiewicz (Pal) 15:18, 47. Herrera (York) 15:20, 47. Rappeleye Bar) 15:20.

*

Warren invitational

At O'Plaine Campus, 3 miles

TEAM SCORES

Warren 77, Glenbrook South 94, Fenton 116, Grayslake Central 142, Niles North 148, Crystak Lake South 157, Rolling Meadows 161, Mundelein 261, Glenbrook north 270, Cary-Grove 278, Evanston Twp 298, Grayslake north 319, Maine East 326, Waukegan 363, Round Lake 364, Antioch 404, Wheeling 419, Wauconda 465

TOP 20 INDIVIDUALS

1. Martinez (War) 14:58.03, 2. Frederickson (RC) 14:59.13, 3. Throw (CG) 15:02.71, 4. Urzua (Bens) 15:12.68, 5. O'Gara (Glvw) 18:18.02, 6. Ruchards (Mun) 15:25.76, 7. Boyle (GC) 15:26.10, 8. Bruder (GbkN) 15:26.10, 9. Carrera (RL) 15:31.97, 10. Suh (NiN) 15:36,40, 11. Henderson (CL) 15:38.63, 12. Shurson (War) 15:42.15, 13. Duman (RM) 15:43.53, 14. Westerfield (Glvw) 15:45.66, 15. Orozco (GC) 15:46.05, 16. Mellon (Mun) 15:47.75, 17. Wiggin (Bens)15:48.67, 18. Shamberg (War) 15:50.29, 19. Henrickson (Glvw) 15:50.82, 10. Honnold (Evn) 15:51.32.

*

Share this page
Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.
    help here