Saturday’s girls tennis scoreboard
Saturday’s results
*
Hersey invitational
team results
1st, Fremd; 2nd, Prairie Ridge; 3rd, Carmel; 4th, Hersey; 5th, Downers Grove South; 6th, Rolling Meadows; 7th, Plainfield Central; 8th, Leyden.
match results
Prairie Ridge 3, Rolling Meadows 2
Singles — No.1: Schmif (PF) d. Kulpins 6-0, 6-0; No.2: Favia (PR) d. Khayet 6-1, 6-3.
Doubles — No.1: A.Kemph/J.Kemph (RM) d. Kueldanberg/Kappil 6-1, 6-2; No.2: Riddell/McNally (PR) d. Horan/Tenuta 7-5, 6-1; No.3: Bohack/Czulno (RM) d. Barnes/Nickopulos 6-0, 6-1.
*
rolling Meadows 5, Leyden 0
Singles — No.1: Kalpins (RM) d. Simeonova 6-1, 6-0; No.2: Khayet (RM) d. Puga 6-0, 6-0.
Doubles — No.1: A.Kemph/J.Kemph (RM) d. Golden/Palma 6-2, 6-0; No.2: Horan/Tenuta (RM) d.Kristad/OCampo 6-3, 6-0; No.3: Bohac/Czulno (RM) d. Luhar/Hesfall 6-0, 6-1.
*
downers grove south 4, rolling meadows 1
Singles — No.1: Pavlov (DGS) d. Kulpins 6-0, 6-2; No.2: Prete (DGS) d. Khayet 7-5, 6-2.
Doubles — No.1: A.Kamph/J.Kamph (RM) d. Even/Andanova 6-3, 6-3; No.2: Dama\manski/Puvar (DGS) d. Horan/Tenuta 6-2, 6-1; No.3: Mehta/Ravi (DGS) d. Bohac/Czulno 6-7 (7-3) 6-3, (10-3).
*
CARMEL 3, HERSEY 2
Singles — No. 1: Borst (Her) d. Koptik 6-2, 6-2; No. 2: Valerio (Her) d. Park 6-1, 6-2.
Doubles — No. 1: Gauger/Maarkosyan (Carm) d. Slesar/Satt 6-4, 7-6 (8-6); No. 2: Bowles/Warkinthien (Carm) d. Karff/E. Niersbach 6-1, 6-4; No. 3: Healy/Prindiville (Carm) d. Hersey.
*
FREMD 4, CARMEL 1
Singles — No. 1: Kameter (Fre) d. Koptik 6-0, 6-1; No. 2: Byrne (Fre) d. Park 6-0, 6-1.
Doubles — No. 1: Hanna/Tomal (Fre) d. Gauger/Markasyan 6-4, 6-2; No. 2: Seo/Randall (Fre) d. Bowles/Warkinthien 6-4, 6-2; No. 3: Healy/Prindiville (Carm) d. Jang/Leahy 6-1, 6-1.
*
Hoffman Estates quad
team scores
Glenbard East 3, Maine East 3
Glenbard East 5, Lake Park 1
Glenbard East 6, Hoffman Estates 0
*
Palatine quad
team scores
Palatine 6, Hononegah 0
Palatine 1, Warren 5
Palatine 5, Schaumburg 1
Warren 5, Hononegah 1
*
Prospect invitational
team scores
Stevenson 52, Carmel 38, Glenbrook North 32, Naperville North 28, Buffalo Grove 20, St. Charles East 14, Lake Zurich 10, Prospect 0.
individual match winners
Singles — No.1: 1st, Minor (Car) d. Dong (Stev) 6-1, 6-1; 3rd, Sak (GbkN) d. Stadalninkaite (NaN) 6-3, 6-0. No.2: 1st, V.Rao (Stev) d. C.Rao (Car) 7-6(7), 6-1; 3rd, Patil (NaN) d. Kopulsky (GbkN0 6-3, 6-3. No.3: 1st, Flack (BG) d. Wu (Stev) 3-6, 6-2 (10-6); 3rd, Repeta (Car) d. Spoerl (StCE) 6-0, 6-2.
Doubles — No.1: 1st, Kiven/Ettleson (Stev) d. Zelechonok/Kahn (GbkN) dflt.; 3rd, D.Goggin/L.Goggin (BG) d. Kannenberg/Felicelli (Car) 6-3, 6-0. No.2: 1st, Tulchinskaya/Kelmis (Stev) d. Li/Liu (NaN) 6-3, 6-4; 3rd, Mikhelson/Silshtut (GbkN) d. Edwards/Rhine (Car) 3-6, 6-4 (10-1). No.3: 1st, Heidkamp/Kashii (Stev) d. Washelesky/Rosenwasser (GbkN) 6-4, 7-5; 3rd, O’Donnell/Sullivan (Car) d. Garofalo/Rishko (Pros) 6-0, 6-0. No.4: 1st, Rubin/Cheng (Stev) d. Koukol/Firnbach (Car) 6-3, 6-3; 3rd, Hussain/Kireem(NaN) d. McNally/Russell (StCE) 6-3, 6-1.
*
At St. Viator
team results
1st, Benet Academy 3-0, 2nd, St. Viator 2-1, 3rd, Marist 1-2, 4th, Bishop McNamara 0-3.
match results
st. viator 5, bishop McNamara 0
Singles — No.1: Balas (StV) d. Barnes 6-2, 6-0; No.2: Raslawski (StV) d. Sharper 6-0, 6-0.
Doubles — No.1: Finis/Panarese (StV) d. Smith/S.Pitts 6-3, 6-3; No.2: Lopez/Ptacin (StV) d. Cole/Peterson 6-0, 6-2; No.3: Sexton/Rooney (StV) d. J.Pitts/King 6-0, 6-0.
*
st. viator 3, marist 2
Singles — No.1: Schaffer (Mrst) d. Balas 6-1, 6-2; No.2:Raslawski (StV) d. Temple 6-1, 6-1.
Doubles — No.1: Touhy/Foggie (Mtst) d. Finis/Panarese 6-0, 2-6, 6-2; No.2: Lopez/Ptacin (StV) d. Ringbauer/Callahan 7-6 (8-6), 6-2; No.3: Sexton/Rooney (StV) d. Richardson/Kenny 6-3, 6-3.
*
Benet Acad. 5, St. Viator 0
Singles — No.1: L.Tzakis (BAc) d. Balas 6-0, 6-0; No.2: C.Tzakis (BAc) d. Raslawski 6-0, 6-1.
Doubles — No.1: King/Reyes (BAc) d. Finis/Panarese 6-0, 6-0; No.2: Watson/Wilhelm (BAc) d. Lopez/Ptacin 6-0, 6-1; No.3: Carlson/Gallagher (BAc) d. Sexton/Rooney 6-0, 6-1.
*
At Guilford Invite
1. Crystal Lake South 39, 2. Guilford 24, 3. Lasalle-Peru 21, 4. Rockford Lutheran 21, 5. Rochelle 20, 6. Keith Country Day 19, 7. Woodstock 18, 8. Freeport 18.
Singles — No.1: M. Thome (2-1) 2nd place; No. 2: J. Thome (3-0) 1st place.
Doubles — No.1: Laktash/Siemon (3-0) 1st place; No.2: Rasmussen/Boorom (3-0) 1st place; No.3: Kolarczyk/Theros (3-0) 1st place.
*
Huntley 5, Marengo 0
Singles — No.1: Garcia (H) d. Clarke 6-0, 6-0.
Doubles — No.1: Romero/Pietrasiak (H) d. Gruel/Schmitt 6-2, 6-0; No.2: Frankel/Funke (H) d. Schultz/Smith 6-0, 6-0; No.3: Gallegos/Rosales (H) d. Grilak/Hanlet 6-1, 6-0.
*
hunley 5, wauconda 0
Singles — No.1: Garcia (H) d. Kraus 6-0, 6-0; No.2: CHalas (H) d. Cabanban 6-0, 6-0.
Doubles — No.1: Romero/Pietrasiak (H) d. LePage/Egorvo 6-3,6-4; No.2: Funke/Frankel 6-1, 6-3; No.3: Rosales/Gallegos (H) d. Heck/ Kleiner 2-7, 6-2, 10-4.
*
Huntley 5, round lake 0
Singles — No.1:Chalas (H) d. DeGuzman 6-0,6-0; No.2: Gallegos (H) d. Moore 6-2,6-0.
Doubles — No.1: Frankel/Funke (H) d. Inthaly 6-0,6-1; No.2: Patel/Alcarez (H) d. MOntoya/Villega 6-2,6-0; No.3: Rosales/Wollard (H) d. Garcia/ Ganna 6-0, 6-1.
*
Wheaton North Falcon Quad
Team Scores:
Wheaton North 18, Bartlett 13, Reavis 10, Lisle 0
*
Round 1: Bartlett 4, Reavis 3
*
Wheaton North 7, Lisle 0
Singles - No. 1: Richards (WN) d. Stolarczwk 6-1, 5-7, (12-10); No. 2: Burshtan (WN) d. Alvarre 6-0, 6-0; No. 3: Rogers (WN) d. Farias 6-0, 6-0.
Doubles - No. 1: Vallo/Love (WN) d. Mogensen/Lovelss 6-2, 6-0; No. 2: Waterman/Wilhoit (WN) d. Kocher/Cowan 6-1, 6-0; No. 3: Raczek/R.Euhus (WN) d. Mandel/May 6-0, 6-0; No. 4: Prokop/Gillis (WN) win by default.
*
Round 2:
wheaton North 4, Bartlett 3
Singles - No. 1: Gates (B) d. Richards 6-1 6-1; No. 2: Burshtan (WN) d.Ligas 6-1, 6-2; No. 3: Rogers (WN) d. Szwab 6-0, 6-0.
Doubles - No. 1: Sirinit/Dixon (B) d. Vallo/Love 7-6(6), 6-3; No. 2: Waterman/Wilhoit (WN) d. Haider/Fenn 6-0, 6-1; No. 3: Raczek/R.Euhus (WN) d. Lederer/Thielen 6-0, 6-2; No. 4: Reuter/Stockton (B) d. Prokop/A.Euhus 2-6, 6-4, (11-9).
*
Reavis 7, Lisle 0
Singles - No. 1: Le (R0 d. Stolarscwk 6-2, 4-6, (10-2); No. 2: Kaspar (R) d. Alverre 6-0, 6-0; No. 3: Kos (R) win by default.
Doubles - No. 1: Galason/Lorusso (R) d. Mogensen/Lovelss 6-4, 6-4; No. 2: Zayed/Samra (R) d. Kocher-Cowen/McClain 6-2, 6-4; No. 3: Grzych/Judeh (R) d. Mandel/Mag 6-0, 6-0; No. 4: Kampegna/Judras (R) win by default.
*
Round 3:
Bartlett 6, Lisle 0
Singles - No. 1: Gates (B) d. Stolarczwk 6-1, 6-0; No. 2: Ligas (B) d. Alverre 6-0, 6-0; No. 3: Double default.
Doubles - No. 1: Sirinit/Dizon (B) d. Mogensen/Lovelss 6-1, 6-2; No. 2: Haider/Fenn (B) d. Kocher-Cowan/McClain 6-1, 6-0; No. 3: Lederer/Tielen (B) d. Mandel/May 6-0, 6-1; No. 4: Reuter/Stockton (B) win by default.
*
Wheaton North 7, Reavis 0
Singles - No. 1: Richards (WN) d. Le 7-5, 6-2; No. 2: Burshtan (WN) d. Kasper 6-1, 6-3; No. 3: Rogers (WN) d. Kos 6-1, 6-1.
Doubles - No. 1: Vallo/Love (WN) d. Galason/Grzych 6-4, 6-2; No. 2: Waterman/Wilhoit (WN) d. Zayed/Lorusso 6-0, 6-1; No. 3: Raczek/R.Euhus (WN) d. Para/Jude 6-1, 6-1; No. 4: Prokop/Gillis (WN) d. Samra/Juchas 7-6(4), 4-6, (10-7).
*
Glenbard South Raider Quad
St. Francis 4, Glenbard South 3
Singles - No. 1: Brambora (GS) d. Eckert 6-0, 6-0; No. 2: Kolman (SF) d. Ziegler 6-0, 6-0; No. 3: Hevrdejs (SF) d. Scordato 6-3, 7-6.
Doubles - No. 1: Jagielo/Langley (SF) d. Oprins/Rettger 6-1, 2-6, (10-5); No. 2: Schmieder/McGimpsey (GS) d. Krisco/Schiewe 6-4, 6-2; No. 3: O’Connor/Gruendeman (SF) d. Panjwani/Lipa 6-3, 3-6, (10-4); No. 4: Washam/Puchalski (GS) d. Madigan/Curi 6-2, 6-4.
*
Glenbard South 4, Fenwick 3
Singles - No. 1: Brambora (GS) d. Grady 6-3, 6-1; No. 2: Coppelin (Fen) d. Ziegler 6-2, 6-2; No. 3: Scordaro (GS) d. Waring 6-3, 6-2.
Doubles - No. 1: Wallace/Joss (Fen) d. Oprins/Rettger 6-4, 6-0; No. 2: McGimpsey/Schnieder (GS) d. Wilson/O’reilly 6-2, 6-0; No. 3: Washam/Lipa (GS) d. Brennan/Kight 7-6, 6-7, (10-6); No. 4: Jaster/Puchalski (GS) d. Lindsay/Sison 6-3, 6-2.
*
Glenbard South 5, St. Ignatius 2
Singles - No. 1: Brambora (GS) d. McGowan 6-0, 6-2; No. 2: Ziegler (GS) d. Peterson 6-2, 6-4; No. 3: Cornelus (S) d. Panjwani (SI).
Doubles - No. 1: Braxton/MacNamara (SI) d. Oprins/Rettger 6-3, 1-6, (10-8); No. 2: Schnieder/McGimpsey (GS) d. St Ignatius 6-1, 6-4; No. 3: Washam/Lipa (GS) d. St. Ignatius 6-2, 6-1; No. 4: Scordato/Jaster (GS) d. Severino/Girgis 6-4, 6-3.
*
Downers Grove North Trojan Invite
Metea Valley 4, riverside-Brookfield 1
Singles - No. 1: Dixon (MV) d. Baer 6-4, 6-1; No. 2: Dorenbos (RB) d. Earley 6-4, 6-3.
Doubles - No. 1: Woods/Madrid (MV) d. Benya/O’Connor 6-2, 6-1; No. 2: Collins/Baloo (MV) d. Bova/Bojovic 6-1, 6-1; No. 3: Proszowski/Hammerly (MV) d. Goldsmith/Galindo 6-3, 6-2.
*
Metea Valley 5, Cary-Grove 0
Singles - No. 1: Dixon (MV) d. Pierce 6-3, 6-1; No. 2: Baloo (MV) d. Hinojasa 6-1, 6-0.
Doubles - No. 1: Madrid/Woods (MV) d. Koepke/Derer 6-2, 4-6, (10-3); No. 2: Proszowski/Hammerley (MV) d. Sweinberg/O’Connell 6-0, 6-1; No. 3: Collins/Earley (MV) d. Ivarson/Miller 6-2, 6-1.
*
Hoffman Estates Invite
Glenbard east 3, Maine East 3
Singles - No. 1: Ilc (ME) d. Proffitt 6-0. 6-2; No. 2: Orncuovic (ME) 6-4, 6-3; No. 3: Kerndl (GE) d. Klisck 6-4, 6-2.
Doubles - No. 1: Janouch/Guraziu (GE) d. Barbeua/Areno 6-0, 6-4; No. 2: Jemmi/Gill (GE) d. Natil/Patel 6-1, 6-3; No. 3: McDonald/Patel (ME) d. Markoviychuk/Hayley 6-1, 6-1.
*
Glenbard East 5, Lake Park 1
Singles - No. 1: Proffitt GE) d. Kamirak 6-0, 6-4; No. 2: Prentice (GE) d. Patel 6-4, 6-1; No. 3: Desimone (LP) d. Kerndl 7-5, 0-6, (7-5).
Doubles - No. 1: Janouch/Guraziu (GE) d. Fleming/McGinn 6-2, 1-6, (7-5); No. 2: Jemmi/Gill (GE) d. Masciola/Thompson 6-3, 6-3; No. 3: Carlson/Severino (GE) d. Park/Gardocki 6-3, 6-2.
*
Glenbard east 6, Hoffman Estates 0
Singles - No. 1: Proffitt (GE) win by forfeit; No. 2: Prentice (GE) d. VanKurin 7-5, 6-0; No. 3: Kerndl (GE) d. Perkowski 6-2, 6-1.
Doubles - No. 1: Janouch/Guraziu (GE) d. Kim/Cabrera 6-0, 6-0; No. 2: Jemmi/Gill (GE) d. Banas/Tanaka 6-0 6-1; No. 3: Carlson/Panes (GE) d. Patel/Patel 6-1, 6-0.
*
Rosary Quad
Team scores
Waubonsie Valley 17, Rosary 13; Oswego 4, Plainfield East 2
matches results
Round 1: Rosary 6, Plainfield East 0.
Waubonsie Valley 6, Oswego 0
Round 2: Rosary 6, Oswego 0.
Waubonsie Valley 6, Plainfield East 0
Round 3: Waubonsie Valley 5, Rosary 1
Oswego 4, Plainfield East 2.
*
Hersey Invite
Team placement
1st: Fremd; 2nd: Prairie Ridge; 3rd: Carmel; 4th: Hersey; 5th: Downers Grove South; 6th: Rolling Meadows; 7th: Plainfield Central; 8th: Leyden.
Hersey invite
CARMEL 3, HERSEY 2
Singles — No. 1: Borst (Her) d. Koptik 6-2, 6-2; No. 2: Valerio (Her) d. Park 6-1, 6-2.
Doubles — No. 1: Gauger/Maarkosyan (Carm) d. Slesar/Satt 6-4, 7-6 (8-6); No. 2: Bowles/Warkinthien (Carm) d. Karff/E. Niersbach 6-1, 6-4; No. 3: Healy/Prindiville (Carm) d. Hersey.
*
CARMEL 4, PLAINFIELD 1
Singles — No. 1: Koptik (Carm) d. Wurster 6-4, 6-4; No. 2: McLain (Plfld) Park 7-5, 6-4.
Doubles — No. 1: Gauger/Markosyan (Carm) d. Lorenc/Burns 7-6 (7-4), 6-2; No. 2: Bowles/Warkinthien (Carm) d. Brown/Cortez 6-1, 6-1; No. 3: Healy/Prindiville (Carm) d. Cordaro/Chyla 6-0, 6-2.
*
FREMD 4, CARMEL 1
Singles — No. 1: Kameter (Fre) d. Koptik 6-0, 6-1; No. 2: Byrne (Fre) d. Park 6-0, 6-1.
Doubles — No. 1: Hanna/Tomal (Fre) d. Gauger/Markasyan 6-4, 6-2; No. 2: Seo/Randall (Fre) d. Bowles/Warkinthien 6-4, 6-2; No. 3: Healy/Prindiville (Carm) d. Jang/Leahy 6-1, 6-1.
*