Breaking News Bar
updated: 9/16/2012 12:07 AM

Saturday's girls tennis scoreboard

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 

Saturday's results

*

Order Reprint Print Article
 
Interested in reusing this article?
Custom reprints are a powerful and strategic way to share your article with customers, employees and prospects.
The YGS Group provides digital and printed reprint services for Daily Herald. Complete the form to the right and a reprint consultant will contact you to discuss how you can reuse this article.
Need more information about reprints? Visit our Reprints Section for more details.

Contact information ( * required )

Success - request sent close

Hersey invitational

team results

1st, Fremd; 2nd, Prairie Ridge; 3rd, Carmel; 4th, Hersey; 5th, Downers Grove South; 6th, Rolling Meadows; 7th, Plainfield Central; 8th, Leyden.

match results

Prairie Ridge 3, Rolling Meadows 2

Singles -- No.1: Schmif (PF) d. Kulpins 6-0, 6-0; No.2: Favia (PR) d. Khayet 6-1, 6-3.

Doubles -- No.1: A.Kemph/J.Kemph (RM) d. Kueldanberg/Kappil 6-1, 6-2; No.2: Riddell/McNally (PR) d. Horan/Tenuta 7-5, 6-1; No.3: Bohack/Czulno (RM) d. Barnes/Nickopulos 6-0, 6-1.

*

rolling Meadows 5, Leyden 0

Singles -- No.1: Kalpins (RM) d. Simeonova 6-1, 6-0; No.2: Khayet (RM) d. Puga 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles -- No.1: A.Kemph/J.Kemph (RM) d. Golden/Palma 6-2, 6-0; No.2: Horan/Tenuta (RM) d.Kristad/OCampo 6-3, 6-0; No.3: Bohac/Czulno (RM) d. Luhar/Hesfall 6-0, 6-1.

*

downers grove south 4, rolling meadows 1

Singles -- No.1: Pavlov (DGS) d. Kulpins 6-0, 6-2; No.2: Prete (DGS) d. Khayet 7-5, 6-2.

Doubles -- No.1: A.Kamph/J.Kamph (RM) d. Even/Andanova 6-3, 6-3; No.2: Dama\manski/Puvar (DGS) d. Horan/Tenuta 6-2, 6-1; No.3: Mehta/Ravi (DGS) d. Bohac/Czulno 6-7 (7-3) 6-3, (10-3).

*

CARMEL 3, HERSEY 2

Singles -- No. 1: Borst (Her) d. Koptik 6-2, 6-2; No. 2: Valerio (Her) d. Park 6-1, 6-2.

Doubles -- No. 1: Gauger/Maarkosyan (Carm) d. Slesar/Satt 6-4, 7-6 (8-6); No. 2: Bowles/Warkinthien (Carm) d. Karff/E. Niersbach 6-1, 6-4; No. 3: Healy/Prindiville (Carm) d. Hersey.

*

FREMD 4, CARMEL 1

Singles -- No. 1: Kameter (Fre) d. Koptik 6-0, 6-1; No. 2: Byrne (Fre) d. Park 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles -- No. 1: Hanna/Tomal (Fre) d. Gauger/Markasyan 6-4, 6-2; No. 2: Seo/Randall (Fre) d. Bowles/Warkinthien 6-4, 6-2; No. 3: Healy/Prindiville (Carm) d. Jang/Leahy 6-1, 6-1.

*

Hoffman Estates quad

team scores

Glenbard East 3, Maine East 3

Glenbard East 5, Lake Park 1

Glenbard East 6, Hoffman Estates 0

*

Palatine quad

team scores

Palatine 6, Hononegah 0

Palatine 1, Warren 5

Palatine 5, Schaumburg 1

Warren 5, Hononegah 1

*

Prospect invitational

team scores

Stevenson 52, Carmel 38, Glenbrook North 32, Naperville North 28, Buffalo Grove 20, St. Charles East 14, Lake Zurich 10, Prospect 0.

individual match winners

Singles -- No.1: 1st, Minor (Car) d. Dong (Stev) 6-1, 6-1; 3rd, Sak (GbkN) d. Stadalninkaite (NaN) 6-3, 6-0. No.2: 1st, V.Rao (Stev) d. C.Rao (Car) 7-6(7), 6-1; 3rd, Patil (NaN) d. Kopulsky (GbkN0 6-3, 6-3. No.3: 1st, Flack (BG) d. Wu (Stev) 3-6, 6-2 (10-6); 3rd, Repeta (Car) d. Spoerl (StCE) 6-0, 6-2.

Doubles -- No.1: 1st, Kiven/Ettleson (Stev) d. Zelechonok/Kahn (GbkN) dflt.; 3rd, D.Goggin/L.Goggin (BG) d. Kannenberg/Felicelli (Car) 6-3, 6-0. No.2: 1st, Tulchinskaya/Kelmis (Stev) d. Li/Liu (NaN) 6-3, 6-4; 3rd, Mikhelson/Silshtut (GbkN) d. Edwards/Rhine (Car) 3-6, 6-4 (10-1). No.3: 1st, Heidkamp/Kashii (Stev) d. Washelesky/Rosenwasser (GbkN) 6-4, 7-5; 3rd, O'Donnell/Sullivan (Car) d. Garofalo/Rishko (Pros) 6-0, 6-0. No.4: 1st, Rubin/Cheng (Stev) d. Koukol/Firnbach (Car) 6-3, 6-3; 3rd, Hussain/Kireem(NaN) d. McNally/Russell (StCE) 6-3, 6-1.

*

At St. Viator

team results

1st, Benet Academy 3-0, 2nd, St. Viator 2-1, 3rd, Marist 1-2, 4th, Bishop McNamara 0-3.

match results

st. viator 5, bishop McNamara 0

Singles -- No.1: Balas (StV) d. Barnes 6-2, 6-0; No.2: Raslawski (StV) d. Sharper 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles -- No.1: Finis/Panarese (StV) d. Smith/S.Pitts 6-3, 6-3; No.2: Lopez/Ptacin (StV) d. Cole/Peterson 6-0, 6-2; No.3: Sexton/Rooney (StV) d. J.Pitts/King 6-0, 6-0.

*

st. viator 3, marist 2

Singles -- No.1: Schaffer (Mrst) d. Balas 6-1, 6-2; No.2:Raslawski (StV) d. Temple 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles -- No.1: Touhy/Foggie (Mtst) d. Finis/Panarese 6-0, 2-6, 6-2; No.2: Lopez/Ptacin (StV) d. Ringbauer/Callahan 7-6 (8-6), 6-2; No.3: Sexton/Rooney (StV) d. Richardson/Kenny 6-3, 6-3.

*

Benet Acad. 5, St. Viator 0

Singles -- No.1: L.Tzakis (BAc) d. Balas 6-0, 6-0; No.2: C.Tzakis (BAc) d. Raslawski 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles -- No.1: King/Reyes (BAc) d. Finis/Panarese 6-0, 6-0; No.2: Watson/Wilhelm (BAc) d. Lopez/Ptacin 6-0, 6-1; No.3: Carlson/Gallagher (BAc) d. Sexton/Rooney 6-0, 6-1.

*

At Guilford Invite

1. Crystal Lake South 39, 2. Guilford 24, 3. Lasalle-Peru 21, 4. Rockford Lutheran 21, 5. Rochelle 20, 6. Keith Country Day 19, 7. Woodstock 18, 8. Freeport 18.

Singles -- No.1: M. Thome (2-1) 2nd place; No. 2: J. Thome (3-0) 1st place.

Doubles -- No.1: Laktash/Siemon (3-0) 1st place; No.2: Rasmussen/Boorom (3-0) 1st place; No.3: Kolarczyk/Theros (3-0) 1st place.

*

Huntley 5, Marengo 0

Singles -- No.1: Garcia (H) d. Clarke 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles -- No.1: Romero/Pietrasiak (H) d. Gruel/Schmitt 6-2, 6-0; No.2: Frankel/Funke (H) d. Schultz/Smith 6-0, 6-0; No.3: Gallegos/Rosales (H) d. Grilak/Hanlet 6-1, 6-0.

*

hunley 5, wauconda 0

Singles -- No.1: Garcia (H) d. Kraus 6-0, 6-0; No.2: CHalas (H) d. Cabanban 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles -- No.1: Romero/Pietrasiak (H) d. LePage/Egorvo 6-3,6-4; No.2: Funke/Frankel 6-1, 6-3; No.3: Rosales/Gallegos (H) d. Heck/ Kleiner 2-7, 6-2, 10-4.

*

Huntley 5, round lake 0

Singles -- No.1:Chalas (H) d. DeGuzman 6-0,6-0; No.2: Gallegos (H) d. Moore 6-2,6-0.

Doubles -- No.1: Frankel/Funke (H) d. Inthaly 6-0,6-1; No.2: Patel/Alcarez (H) d. MOntoya/Villega 6-2,6-0; No.3: Rosales/Wollard (H) d. Garcia/ Ganna 6-0, 6-1.

*

Wheaton North Falcon Quad

Team Scores:

Wheaton North 18, Bartlett 13, Reavis 10, Lisle 0

*

Round 1: Bartlett 4, Reavis 3

*

Wheaton North 7, Lisle 0

Singles - No. 1: Richards (WN) d. Stolarczwk 6-1, 5-7, (12-10); No. 2: Burshtan (WN) d. Alvarre 6-0, 6-0; No. 3: Rogers (WN) d. Farias 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles - No. 1: Vallo/Love (WN) d. Mogensen/Lovelss 6-2, 6-0; No. 2: Waterman/Wilhoit (WN) d. Kocher/Cowan 6-1, 6-0; No. 3: Raczek/R.Euhus (WN) d. Mandel/May 6-0, 6-0; No. 4: Prokop/Gillis (WN) win by default.

*

Round 2:

wheaton North 4, Bartlett 3

Singles - No. 1: Gates (B) d. Richards 6-1 6-1; No. 2: Burshtan (WN) d.Ligas 6-1, 6-2; No. 3: Rogers (WN) d. Szwab 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles - No. 1: Sirinit/Dixon (B) d. Vallo/Love 7-6(6), 6-3; No. 2: Waterman/Wilhoit (WN) d. Haider/Fenn 6-0, 6-1; No. 3: Raczek/R.Euhus (WN) d. Lederer/Thielen 6-0, 6-2; No. 4: Reuter/Stockton (B) d. Prokop/A.Euhus 2-6, 6-4, (11-9).

*

Reavis 7, Lisle 0

Singles - No. 1: Le (R0 d. Stolarscwk 6-2, 4-6, (10-2); No. 2: Kaspar (R) d. Alverre 6-0, 6-0; No. 3: Kos (R) win by default.

Doubles - No. 1: Galason/Lorusso (R) d. Mogensen/Lovelss 6-4, 6-4; No. 2: Zayed/Samra (R) d. Kocher-Cowen/McClain 6-2, 6-4; No. 3: Grzych/Judeh (R) d. Mandel/Mag 6-0, 6-0; No. 4: Kampegna/Judras (R) win by default.

*

Round 3:

Bartlett 6, Lisle 0

Singles - No. 1: Gates (B) d. Stolarczwk 6-1, 6-0; No. 2: Ligas (B) d. Alverre 6-0, 6-0; No. 3: Double default.

Doubles - No. 1: Sirinit/Dizon (B) d. Mogensen/Lovelss 6-1, 6-2; No. 2: Haider/Fenn (B) d. Kocher-Cowan/McClain 6-1, 6-0; No. 3: Lederer/Tielen (B) d. Mandel/May 6-0, 6-1; No. 4: Reuter/Stockton (B) win by default.

*

Wheaton North 7, Reavis 0

Singles - No. 1: Richards (WN) d. Le 7-5, 6-2; No. 2: Burshtan (WN) d. Kasper 6-1, 6-3; No. 3: Rogers (WN) d. Kos 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles - No. 1: Vallo/Love (WN) d. Galason/Grzych 6-4, 6-2; No. 2: Waterman/Wilhoit (WN) d. Zayed/Lorusso 6-0, 6-1; No. 3: Raczek/R.Euhus (WN) d. Para/Jude 6-1, 6-1; No. 4: Prokop/Gillis (WN) d. Samra/Juchas 7-6(4), 4-6, (10-7).

*

Glenbard South Raider Quad

St. Francis 4, Glenbard South 3

Singles - No. 1: Brambora (GS) d. Eckert 6-0, 6-0; No. 2: Kolman (SF) d. Ziegler 6-0, 6-0; No. 3: Hevrdejs (SF) d. Scordato 6-3, 7-6.

Doubles - No. 1: Jagielo/Langley (SF) d. Oprins/Rettger 6-1, 2-6, (10-5); No. 2: Schmieder/McGimpsey (GS) d. Krisco/Schiewe 6-4, 6-2; No. 3: O'Connor/Gruendeman (SF) d. Panjwani/Lipa 6-3, 3-6, (10-4); No. 4: Washam/Puchalski (GS) d. Madigan/Curi 6-2, 6-4.

*

Glenbard South 4, Fenwick 3

Singles - No. 1: Brambora (GS) d. Grady 6-3, 6-1; No. 2: Coppelin (Fen) d. Ziegler 6-2, 6-2; No. 3: Scordaro (GS) d. Waring 6-3, 6-2.

Doubles - No. 1: Wallace/Joss (Fen) d. Oprins/Rettger 6-4, 6-0; No. 2: McGimpsey/Schnieder (GS) d. Wilson/O'reilly 6-2, 6-0; No. 3: Washam/Lipa (GS) d. Brennan/Kight 7-6, 6-7, (10-6); No. 4: Jaster/Puchalski (GS) d. Lindsay/Sison 6-3, 6-2.

*

Glenbard South 5, St. Ignatius 2

Singles - No. 1: Brambora (GS) d. McGowan 6-0, 6-2; No. 2: Ziegler (GS) d. Peterson 6-2, 6-4; No. 3: Cornelus (S) d. Panjwani (SI).

Doubles - No. 1: Braxton/MacNamara (SI) d. Oprins/Rettger 6-3, 1-6, (10-8); No. 2: Schnieder/McGimpsey (GS) d. St Ignatius 6-1, 6-4; No. 3: Washam/Lipa (GS) d. St. Ignatius 6-2, 6-1; No. 4: Scordato/Jaster (GS) d. Severino/Girgis 6-4, 6-3.

*

Downers Grove North Trojan Invite

Metea Valley 4, riverside-Brookfield 1

Singles - No. 1: Dixon (MV) d. Baer 6-4, 6-1; No. 2: Dorenbos (RB) d. Earley 6-4, 6-3.

Doubles - No. 1: Woods/Madrid (MV) d. Benya/O'Connor 6-2, 6-1; No. 2: Collins/Baloo (MV) d. Bova/Bojovic 6-1, 6-1; No. 3: Proszowski/Hammerly (MV) d. Goldsmith/Galindo 6-3, 6-2.

*

Metea Valley 5, Cary-Grove 0

Singles - No. 1: Dixon (MV) d. Pierce 6-3, 6-1; No. 2: Baloo (MV) d. Hinojasa 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles - No. 1: Madrid/Woods (MV) d. Koepke/Derer 6-2, 4-6, (10-3); No. 2: Proszowski/Hammerley (MV) d. Sweinberg/O'Connell 6-0, 6-1; No. 3: Collins/Earley (MV) d. Ivarson/Miller 6-2, 6-1.

*

Hoffman Estates Invite

Glenbard east 3, Maine East 3

Singles - No. 1: Ilc (ME) d. Proffitt 6-0. 6-2; No. 2: Orncuovic (ME) 6-4, 6-3; No. 3: Kerndl (GE) d. Klisck 6-4, 6-2.

Doubles - No. 1: Janouch/Guraziu (GE) d. Barbeua/Areno 6-0, 6-4; No. 2: Jemmi/Gill (GE) d. Natil/Patel 6-1, 6-3; No. 3: McDonald/Patel (ME) d. Markoviychuk/Hayley 6-1, 6-1.

*

Glenbard East 5, Lake Park 1

Singles - No. 1: Proffitt GE) d. Kamirak 6-0, 6-4; No. 2: Prentice (GE) d. Patel 6-4, 6-1; No. 3: Desimone (LP) d. Kerndl 7-5, 0-6, (7-5).

Doubles - No. 1: Janouch/Guraziu (GE) d. Fleming/McGinn 6-2, 1-6, (7-5); No. 2: Jemmi/Gill (GE) d. Masciola/Thompson 6-3, 6-3; No. 3: Carlson/Severino (GE) d. Park/Gardocki 6-3, 6-2.

*

Glenbard east 6, Hoffman Estates 0

Singles - No. 1: Proffitt (GE) win by forfeit; No. 2: Prentice (GE) d. VanKurin 7-5, 6-0; No. 3: Kerndl (GE) d. Perkowski 6-2, 6-1.

Doubles - No. 1: Janouch/Guraziu (GE) d. Kim/Cabrera 6-0, 6-0; No. 2: Jemmi/Gill (GE) d. Banas/Tanaka 6-0 6-1; No. 3: Carlson/Panes (GE) d. Patel/Patel 6-1, 6-0.

*

Rosary Quad

Team scores

Waubonsie Valley 17, Rosary 13; Oswego 4, Plainfield East 2

matches results

Round 1: Rosary 6, Plainfield East 0.

Waubonsie Valley 6, Oswego 0

Round 2: Rosary 6, Oswego 0.

Waubonsie Valley 6, Plainfield East 0

Round 3: Waubonsie Valley 5, Rosary 1

Oswego 4, Plainfield East 2.

*

Hersey Invite

Team placement

1st: Fremd; 2nd: Prairie Ridge; 3rd: Carmel; 4th: Hersey; 5th: Downers Grove South; 6th: Rolling Meadows; 7th: Plainfield Central; 8th: Leyden.

Hersey invite

CARMEL 3, HERSEY 2

Singles -- No. 1: Borst (Her) d. Koptik 6-2, 6-2; No. 2: Valerio (Her) d. Park 6-1, 6-2.

Doubles -- No. 1: Gauger/Maarkosyan (Carm) d. Slesar/Satt 6-4, 7-6 (8-6); No. 2: Bowles/Warkinthien (Carm) d. Karff/E. Niersbach 6-1, 6-4; No. 3: Healy/Prindiville (Carm) d. Hersey.

*

CARMEL 4, PLAINFIELD 1

Singles -- No. 1: Koptik (Carm) d. Wurster 6-4, 6-4; No. 2: McLain (Plfld) Park 7-5, 6-4.

Doubles -- No. 1: Gauger/Markosyan (Carm) d. Lorenc/Burns 7-6 (7-4), 6-2; No. 2: Bowles/Warkinthien (Carm) d. Brown/Cortez 6-1, 6-1; No. 3: Healy/Prindiville (Carm) d. Cordaro/Chyla 6-0, 6-2.

*

FREMD 4, CARMEL 1

Singles -- No. 1: Kameter (Fre) d. Koptik 6-0, 6-1; No. 2: Byrne (Fre) d. Park 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles -- No. 1: Hanna/Tomal (Fre) d. Gauger/Markasyan 6-4, 6-2; No. 2: Seo/Randall (Fre) d. Bowles/Warkinthien 6-4, 6-2; No. 3: Healy/Prindiville (Carm) d. Jang/Leahy 6-1, 6-1.

*

Share this page
Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.
    help here