Breaking News Bar
updated: 9/16/2012 12:08 AM

Saturday's girls volleyball scoreboard

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 

Saturday's summaries

*

Order Reprint Print Article
 
Interested in reusing this article?
Custom reprints are a powerful and strategic way to share your article with customers, employees and prospects.
The YGS Group provides digital and printed reprint services for Daily Herald. Complete the form to the right and a reprint consultant will contact you to discuss how you can reuse this article.
Need more information about reprints? Visit our Reprints Section for more details.

Contact information ( * required )

Success - request sent close

Aurora Christian invitational

team results

1st, Rolling Meadows 5-0.

team scores

Rolling Meadows d. Proviso West 25-6, 25-15

Rolling Meadows d. Wilmington 24-26, 25-9, 15-7

Rolling Meadows d. Aurora Christian 26-24, 25-14

Rolling Meadows d. Hinckley Big Rock 25-14, 25-12

Rolling Meadows d. Woodstock 25-17, 25-9

*

individual statistics

Attack: RM: R.Mickey 39-44 (24 kills), Montanez 38-42 (21 kills), Keller 29-37 (19 kills). Serving: RM: Kay 57-62 (5 aces), Harper 50-55 (8 aces), Vilet 40-42 (6 aces). Setting: RM: Vliet 89-91 (44 assists), Kay 97-100 (36 assists). Digs: RM: Skorin 15, Harper 15, Wenzel 12. Blocks: RM: R.Mickey 10, Vliet 9, Keller 8.

*

Glenbard West invitational

team results

Bracket Play:

Prospect d. Lake Park 25-23, 25-15

Prospect d. Glenbard EAst 25-23, 25-25

Glenbard West d. Chatham Glenwood 25-15, 25-13

Geneva d. Prospect 25-17, 25-9

Glenbard South d. Glenbard East 25-8, 25-10

Fremd d Streamwood 25-14, 25-16

Prospect d. Chatham Glenwood 25-16, 25-22

Glenbard West d. Geneva 25-19, 22-25, 25-21

Glenbard East d. Streamwood 25-17, 25-22

Fremd d. Glenbard South 25-20, 25-17

7th Place: Glenwood Chatham d. Streamwood 25-16, 22-25, 25-19

5th Place: Prospect d. Glenbard East 21-25, 25-11, 25-15

3rd Place: Geneva d. Glenbard South 21-25, 25-16, 25-18

1st Place: Glenbard West d. Fremd 25-17, 25-22

*

individual statistics

Attack: Pros: Skowron (4 kills), Cipek (10 kills), A.Geweniger (6 kills), B.Geweniger (1 kill), Thompson (9 kills), Hunt (30 kills), Mazur (12 kills), Yearian (4 kills), Haaning (1 kill), Loebakka (12 kills). Serving: Pros: A.Geweniger (3 aces), Porter (3 aces), B.Geweniger (3 aces), Weis (1 ace), Thompson (8 aces), Hood (3 aces), Haaning (4 aces), Loebakka (16 aces). Setting:Pros: Haaning (49 assists). B.Geweniger (24 assists), Hunt (4 assists), Yearian (assist), Cipek (assist). Serve receive:Pros: Porter 9-10, Loebbaka 46-58, Mazar 18-19; Digs:Pros: Cipek 6, A.Geweniger 35, Porter 3, B.Geweniger 25, Weis 2, Thompson 7, Hood 4, Hunt 4, Mazur 13, Yearian 2, Haaning 9, Loebakka 32. Blocks: Pros: Hunt 10, Hearian 9, Thompson 7.

*

All Tournament Team

Glenbard West -- Caleigh Ryan, Amanda Perry; Prospect: Holly Hunt.

*

Hersey invitational

team results

3rd Place: Schaumburg

team scores

Mundelein d. Hoffman Estates 22-25, 25-21, 25-18

Zion Benton d. Hoffman Estates 25-23, 25-17

Hersey d. Hoffman Estates 25-15, 25-18

Glenbard North d. Hoffman Estates 25-21, 25-11

Hoffman Estates d. Elgin 25-20, 25-20

Hersey d. Mundelein 25-11, 25-16

Zion-Benton d. Muindelein 25-22, 25-23

Mundelein d. Elgin 25-17, 26-24

Glenbard North d. Mundelein 25-11, 21.25

*

individual statistics

Attack: Hers: Olhava 37-41 25 kills), Mullen-Muhr 56-67 (28 kills). Stedman 53-60 (24 kills). Hill 32-35 (17 kills), Fuerst 29-34 (15 kills), Fesl 20-26 (7 kills), Brown 6-7 (3 kills), Schill 9-10 (kill). Krebs 2-3 (kill), Swan 4-5 (kill); HE: Shaffer 59-68 (28 kills), Young 29-35 (10 kills), Wille 32-36 (13 kills); Sch: Koutnik (34 kills), Desautels (8 kills), Blackwell (13 kills), Lewis (26 kills), Akinola (7 kills). Serving: Hers: Olhava 8-11 (ace), Stedman 4-5, Fesl 39-44 (11 aces), Solsns 33-38 (13 aces), Mueller 41-43 (5 aces), Brown 2-2, Schill 39-42 (3 aces), Krebs 36-38 (2 aces), Pisano 13-14 (ace); HE: Shaffer 22-29 (6 aces), Wille 29-33 (6 aces); Sch: Camacho 3-3, Koutnik 24-25 (5 aces), Desautels 12-13, Stuehm 16-17, Blackwell 37-37 (2 aces), Laramie 3-3, Murphy 3-3, Moore 20-20 (5 aces). Setting: Hers: Fesl 230-232 (106 assists), Schill 21-21 (4 assists); HE: Clemment (26 assists), Avila (38 assists); Sch: Blackwell (38 assists), Christy (39 assists). Serve receive:Sch: Koutnik 28-30, Stuehm 19-24, Lewis 41-44, Laramie 7-7, Moore 21-25. Digs: Hers: Fesl 18, Solans 17, Mueller 26, Schill 83, Krebs 23, Stedman 10, Pisano 4; Sch: Koutnik 23, Stuehm 12, Blackwell 31, Lewis 24, Christy 21, Moore 25; Blocks: HE: Lewis 5, Young 6; Sch: Koutnik 8, Desautels 8, Blackwell 7, Lewis 5, Akinola 12, Murphy 15; Hers: Olhava 6,Hill 7, Stedman 3, Fesl 4, Fuerst 4,

*

Maine East invitational

team results

7th, Leyden (2-3)

team scores

Leyden defeated Addison Trail 25-19, 27-26

Leyden lost to Oak Forest 14-25, 24-26

Saturday championship bracket

Leyden lost to Regina 22-25, 15-25

Leyden lost to Oak Forest 17-25, 16-25

Leyden defeated Maine East 25-17, 25-15

*

St. Viator invitational

team results

Champion: Boylan d. Rock Falls 25-14, 25-17

Third Place: IMC d. Elk Grove 25-22, 25-17

Fifth Place: Carmel d. Timothy Christian 15-25, 25-21, 16-14

Seventh Place: St. Viator d. Guerin 25-19, 25-19

Ninth Place: Conant d. Larkin 25-14, 20-25, 15-13

Playoff Bracket:

IMC d. St. Viator 25-16, 25-23

Conant d. Aurora Central Catholic 25-13, 25-22

Rock Falls d. Timothy Christian 25-20, 22-25, 15-12

Pool Play:

Immaculate Conception d. Conant 20--25, 25--18, 25--19

Rockford Boylan d. Conant 25--10, 25--12

Conant d. St. Viator 25--20, 20--25, 15--12

Larkin d. Carmel 21-25, 25-22, 15-11Carmel d. Rock Falls 25-18, 21-25, 15-8

Rock Falls d. Larkin 25-14, 25-16

Guerin d. Von steuben (forfeit)

St. Viator d. Von Steuben (forfeit)

St. Viator d. Guerin 25-17, 25-21

Boylan d. IMC 25-21, 25-23

Boylan d. Conant 25-10, 25-15

Elk Grove d. Timothy Christian 22-25, 25-22, 15-12

Timothy Christian d. Aurora Central Catholic 25-19, 25-23

Elk Grove d. Aurora Central Catholic 25-21, 25-18

*

individual statistics

Attack: StV: Mueller 101-122 (38 kills), Cleary 63-77 (27 kills), Abrahamson 44-56 (8 kills), Ziegler 34-37 (14 kills), Lopez 35-40 (9 kills), O'Brien 34-38 (8 kills), Mroz 32-35 (7 kills), Brandt 10-11 (2 kills), Con: Donnell 25 kills, Sortino 18 kills, Manczko 9 kills, Lomas 10 kills, Durr 8 kills, Wachal 5 kills. Serving: StV: Mueller 45-48 (5 aces), ziegler 32-39 (9 aces), Abrahamson 22-25 (ace), O'Brien 22-26, Yi 19-21, Bremner 17-18, Young 15-15, Cleary 13-18 (3 aces), Lopez 17-22 (ace), Trovato 8-8 (ace); Con: Loznjakovic 45-50 (2 aces), Levitt 36-37, Manczko 31-32, Kajewski 37-41, Wachal 11-12. Setting: StV: Ziegler 277-284 (69 assists), O'Brien 100-101 (33 assists); Con: Loznjakovic 56 assists, Ambrose 17 assists. Serve receive: Con: Donnell 31-35, Levitt 51-54, Ishizuka 12-13.Digs: StV: O'Brien 40, Abrahamson 26, Young 15, Cleary 14, Mueller 46, Trovato 23, Ziegler 51, Lopenz 30, Mroz 7, Brandt 4; Con: Loznjakovic 29. Donnell 28, Levitt 44, Durr 13, Kajewski 21, Ambrose 19. Blocks: StV: Cleary 9, Mroz 3, Brandt 2, Ziegler, Lopez; Con: Sortino 10, Wachal 5.

*

At Asics Preview

Crystal Lake South d. Honnegah 26-24, 25-20.

Crystal Lake South d. Marian 25-19, 25-23.

Crystal Lake South d. Chicago Christian 25-19, 25-19.

Lincoln Way East d. Crystal Lake South 19-25, 25-18, 23-25

Lincoln Way East d. Crystal Lake South 17-25, 17-25.

*

At Glenbard West Invite

Glenbard West d. Streamwood 25-15, 25-16

Streamwood d. Morton 25-20, 20-25, 15-12.

Fremd d. Streamwood 25-14, 25-16.

Glenbard East d. Streamwood 25-17, 25-22.

Chatam d. Streamwood 25-16, 22-25, 25-19.

*

At St. Viator Invite

Larkin d. Carmel 21-25, 25-22, 15-11

Rock Falls d. Larkin 25-14, 25-16.

Larkin d. Von Stuben 25-0, 25-0.

Larkin d. Aurora Central 21-25, 25-20, 25-18.

Conant d. Larkin 25-14, 20-25, 15-13.

*

At Maine East Invite

Stagg d. South Elgin 25-16, 25-21.

South Elgin d. Warren 9-25, 25-23, 15-11.

South Elgin d. Deerfield 25-13, 25-20.

South Elgin d. De La Salle 18-25, 25-17, 25-19.

Riverside Brookfield d. South Elgin 25-19, 25-21.

*

At Warrior Invite

Harvest Christian d. Woodstock North 25-8, 25-7.

Harvest Christian d. Morgan Park 25-21, 25-7.

Harvest Christian d. University High 25-6, 25-10.

Harvest Christian d. Westminster Christian 25-16, 25-16.

Woodstock N. d. Elgin Academy 25-17, 25-15.

Elgin Academy d. Kirkland-Hiawatha 25-23, 17-25, 25-22.

Elgin Academy d. Waukegan 25-17, 26-24.

Westminster Christian d. Elgin Academy 25-7, 25-16.

Woodstock N. d. Elgin Academy 25-17, 25-15.

*

Glenbard West Invite

Match Results

Bracket Play:

Glenbard West d. Chatham Glenwood 25-15, 25-13

Geneva d. Prospect 25-17, 25-9

Glenbard South d. Glenbard East 25-8, 25-10

Fremd d Streamwood 25-14, 25-16

Prospect d. Chatham Glenwood 25-16, 25-22

Glenbard West d. Geneva 25-19, 22-25, 25-21

Glenbard East d. Streamwood 25-17, 25-22

Fremd d. Glenbard South 25-20, 25-17

7th Place: Glenwood Chatham d. Streamwood 25-16, 22-25, 25-19

5th Place: Prospect d. Glenbard East 21-25, 25-11, 25-15

3rd Place: Geneva d. Glenbard South 21-25, 25-16, 25-18

1st Place: Glenbard West d. Fremd 25-17, 25-22

Overall stats

Glenbard West -- Ryan (117 assists, 10 kills, 30 digs, 5 blocks, 10 aces0; Perry (36 kills, 36 digs, 3 blocks, 9 aces); M. Wagner (38 kills, 20 digs, 4 blocks); Ball (14 kills), 6 blocks); jenkisn (11 kills, 5 blocks); Schilling (20 kills); DeMaar (53 digs, 2 aces); K. Wagner (31 kills, 7 aces); J. Waggoner (4 digs, 7 aces); Payne (17 digs).

Glenbard East -- Hanewell (22 kills, 2 aces, 4 blocks, 21 digs); Peters (20 kills, 4 digs); Hamaker (3 kills, 10 blocks); Bell (23 assists); Camp (4 blocks); Symonds (2 blocks, 5 assists); Cotterill (20 digs).

*

Wheaton Warrenville South Wheaton Classic

Team Placement

1. Benet; 2. Marist; 3. Hinsdale South; 4. Sandburg; 5. Libertyville; 6. Naperville Central ; 7. Naperville North; 8. Lemont; 9. Prairie Ridge; 10. Downers Grove South; 11. Rosary; 12. Waubonsie Valley; 13. Wheaton Academy; 14. St. Charles North; 15. Wheaton Warrenville South; 16. Wheaton North; 17. Plainfield North; 18. Downers Grove South; 19. Glenbrook South; 20. Oak Park-River Forest; 21. Neuqua Valley; 22. Hinsdale Central; 23. Plainfield Central; 24. Evanston.

Match Results

GOLD FLIGHT

Quarterfinals:

Marist d. Lemont 25-10, 25-12

Hinsdale South d. Libertyville 29-31, 25-20 25-20

Sandburg d. Naperville North 23-25, 25-11, 25-11

Benet d. Naperville Central 25-14, 25-22

Semifinals (Consolation):

Libertyville d. Lemont 25-15, 25-14

Naperville Central d. Naperville North 25-23, 25-17

Semifinals (Championship):

Marist d. Hinsdale South 25-15, 25-23

Benet d. Sandburg 25-18, 24-26, 25-17

7th Place: Naperville North d. Lemont 25-19, 25-16

5th Place: Libertyville d. Naperville Central 25-18, 21-25, 25-23

3rd Place: Hinsdale South d. Sandburg 25-19, 12-25, 26-24

1st Place (Championship): Benet d. Marist 25-20, 25-16

SILVER FLIGHT

Quarterfinals:

Waubonsie Valley d. Wheaton Academy 25-18, 26-24

Prairie Ridge d. Wheaton North 25-18 25-18

Rosary d. WW South 25-15, 25-20

Downers South d. St. Charles North 25-16, 26-24

Semifinal (Consolation):

Wheaton Academy d. Wheaton North 25-16, 25-13

St. Charles North d. WW South 25-17, 25-11

Semifinal (Championship):

Prairie Ridge d. Waubonsie Valley 25-23, 25-18

Downers South d. Rosary 25-12, 25-21

15th Place: WW South d. Wheaton North 25-18 25-22

13th Place: Wheaton Academy d. St. Charles North 25-20, 25-19

11th Place: Rosary d. Waubonsie Valley d. 25-16, 25-23

9th Place (Silver Championship): Prairie Ridge d. Downers South 25-20, 26-24

BRONZE FLIGHT

Quarterfinals:

OPRF d. Evanson 24-26, 25-23, 25-18

Downers North d. Hinsdale Central 25-22, 25-19

Glenbrook South d. Plainfield Central 28-26, 25-23

Plainfield North d. Neuqua Valley 25-21, 27-25

Semifinals (Consolation):

Hinsdale Central d. Evanston 25-23, 25-20

Neuqua Valley d. Plainfield Central 25-20, 25-16

Semifinals (Championship):

Downers North d. OPRF 20-25, 25-22, 26-24

Plainfield North d. Glenbrook South 25-20, 24-26, 25-15

23rd Place: Plainfield Central d. Evanston 25-21, 25-19

21st Place: Neuqua Valley d. Hinsdale Central 25-18, 25-22

19th Place: Glenbrook South d. OPRF 25-19, 25-15

17th Place (Bronze Championship): Plainfield North d. Downers North 25-12, 22-25, 25-13

All Tournament Team

MVP: Hannah Kaminsky (Ben).

Sharon Anderson (HS); Alysia Baznik (NC); Caitlin Brauneis (PR); Stephanie Budlong (WWS); Sheila Doyle (Ben); Briana Flagg (Ros); Dakota Hampton (Sand); Emily Kwak (NN); Megan Litoborski (Lem); Kelly Marcinek (Mar); Cara Mattaliano (Ben); Rachel Minarick (WV); Mallory Salis (Mar); Kirsten Zemke (DGS); Cindy Zhou (Lib).

Overall stats

Neuqua Valley -- Wang (13 digs, 2 aces); Marquez (20 digs, 2 aces); Borghesi (2 kills, 9 digs); Anenen (26 kills, 3 blocks, 32 assists, 22 digs, 3 aces); Vas (2 kills, 3 blocks); Kuhn (6 kills); Florek (28 assists, 11 digs); Powers (5 assists); Dunckel (5 kills, 4 blocks); McKeown (23 kills, 10 digs, 8 aces); Hugdahl (20 kills, 8 digs, 9 aces); Menedez (2 kills, 3 blocks).

WW South -- Budlong (14 kills, 7 digs, 2 aces0; Bossman (40 assists, 3 kills, 2 aces, 3 digs0; Holze (11 kills, 6 digs, 2 aces); Dansdill (4 blocks, 1 kill); Croci (4 digs0; Weber (5 kills, 2 digs); Staunton (2 kills, 2 blocks).

*

Hersey invite

TEAM RESULTS

Mundelein d. Hoffman Estates 22-25, 25-21, 25-18

Hersey d. Mundelein 25-11, 25-16

Zion-Benton d. Mundelein 25-22, 25-23

Mundelein d. Elgin 25-17, 26-24

Glenbard North d. Mundelein 25-11, 21.25

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

Serving -- Mund: Perreult 24-26 (6 aces), Johnson 30-35 (8 aces); Attacking -- Mund: Johnson 48-52 (16 kills), Perreault 66-82 (13 kills); Setting --Mund: East 195-203 (48 assists);Digs -- Mund: Perreault 48-60, Dunkin 29-38; Blocking -- Mund: Dolin 8, Bregenzer 6.

*

Wauconda tournament

TEAM RESULTS

Waucond d. Round Lake 25-17, 25-21

Wauconda d. North Chicago 25-9, 25-12

Wauconda d. Grayslake Central 25-19, 25-17

Wauconda d. Marengo 25-18, 25-19

Wauconda d. Lake Forest 25-19, 25-21

Lake Forest Academy d. North Chicago 25-9, 25-11

Grayslake Central d. Round Lake 25-13, 25-23

Grayslake Central d. Lake Forest Academy 25-16, 25-22

Marengo d. Round Lake 25-21, 26-24

Grayslake Central d. Marengo 25-16, 25-9

Lake Forest Academy d. Marengo 25-14, 21-25, 17-16

Round Lake D. North Chiago 25-6, 25-11

Grayslake Central d. North Chicago 25-10

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

Serving -- Wauc: Holub (8 aces), Draegest (6 aces); Attacking -- Wauc: Karhoff (35 kills), Tallman (32 kills); Setting --Wauc: Tallman (35 assists), Karhoff 21 (assists); Digs -- Wauc: Anderson 54, Karhoff 37; Blocking --Wauc: Sexton 5.

All-tournament -- Karhoff (Wauc), Tallman (Wauc), Casper (GC), Dahlstrom (GC), Elisman (LFA), Villie (Mart), Fomai (NC), Rodriguez (RL)

*

Wheaton Classic

TEAM RESULTS

Libertyville d. Lemont 25-14, 25-15

Libertyville d. Naperville Central 25-18, 20-25, 25-22

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

Serving -- Lib: Zhou (5 aces);Attacking -- Lib: Zant (28 kills), Smagacz (20 kills); Setting -- Lib: Zhou (64 assists); Digs -- Lib: Webb 70, Prentiss 25; Blocking -- Lib: Basler 7, Zant 6, Bauer 6.

*

St. Viator invitational

team results

Boylan d. Rock Falls 25-14, 25-17 (championship)

Immaculate Conception d. Elk Grove 25-22, 25-17 (third place)

Carmel d. Timothy Christian 15-25, 25-21, 16-14 (fifth place)

St. Viator d. Guerin 25-19, 25-19 (seventh place)

Conant d. Larkin 25-14, 20-25, 15-13 (ninth place)

Playoff Bracket:

Immaculate Conception d. St. Viator 25-16, 25-23

Conant d. Aurora Central Catholic 25-13, 25-22

Rock Falls d. Timothy Christian 25-20, 22-25, 15-12

Pool Play:

Immaculate Conception d. Conant 20--25, 25--18, 25--19

Rockford Boylan d. Conant 25--10, 25--12

Conant d. St. Viator 25--20, 20--25, 15--12

Larkin d. Carmel 21-25, 25-22, 15-11

Carmel d. Rock Falls 25-18, 21-25, 15-8

Rock Falls d. Larkin 25-14, 25-16

Guerin d. Von Steuben (forfeit)

St. Viator d. Von Steuben (forfeit)

St. Viator d. Guerin 25-17, 25-21

Boylan d. Immaculate Conception 25-21, 25-23

Boylan d. Conant 25-10, 25-15

Elk Grove d. Timothy Christian 22-25, 25-22, 15-12

Timothy Christian d. Aurora Central Catholic 25-19, 25-23

Elk Grove d. Aurora Central Catholic 25-21, 25-18

*

Share this page
Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.
    help here