Breaking News Bar
updated: 9/12/2012 11:27 PM

Wednesday's girls tennis scoreboard

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 

Wednesday's results

*

Marengo 3, Elgin Academy 2

Singles -- No.1: Trader (M) d. Yavari 5-7, 6-2, 10-5; No.2: Clark (M) d. Schwan 6-2, 6-2.

Doubles -- No.1: Kaufman/Barickman (EA) d. Ganvik/Gruul 6-4, 5-7, 10-7; No.2: Georgescu/May (EA) d. Schultz/Schmidt 6-0, 6-1; No.3: Langen/Williams (M) d. Ivanovich/Bary 6-0, 6-1.

*

stevenson 6, buffalo grove 1

Singles -- No.1: Dong (Stev) d. Mousseau 6-2, 6-3; No.2: Rao (Stev) d. Klipstein 6-1, 6-1; No.3: Wu (Stev) d. Flack 6-3, 6-2.

Doubles -- No.1: Goggins/Goggins (BG) d. Kelmis/Tulchinskaya 6-1, 6-2; No.2: Ettleson/Heldkamp (Stev) d. Rubinstein/Pecoraro 6-4, 6-3 ; No.3: Rubin/Kashii (Stev) d. Moran/Vaselany 6-1, 6-2; No.4: Rezania/Cheng (Stev) d. Gross/Zoluncyzk 6-3, 6-0.

*

LAKE ZURICH 6, CARY-GROVE 1

Singles -- No. 1: Koepke (C-G) d. Wilson 6-7 6-4, 10-3; No. 2: Casey (LZ) d. Hinojosa 6-0, 6-1; No. 3: Solheil (LZ) d. Michealchuck 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles -- No. 1: G. Bendfeldt/Leahy (LZ) d. Derer/Pierce 7-5, 6-2; No. 2: S. Bendfeldt/Spears (LZ) d. Sweinberg/O'Connell 6-2, 6-2; No. 3: Johnson/Schaal (LZ) d. Jakunbicek/Gray; 6-1, 6-0; No. 4: Iwicki/Lueken (LZ) d. Ivarson/Miller 6-3, 6-3.

*

Geneva 6, wheaton Academy 2

Singles - No. 1: Einck (Gen) d. Schiff 6-0, 6-0; No. 2: Hazel (Gen) d Jagrowski 6-2, 6-2 ; No. 3: Foster (Gen) d. Williamson 6-1, 6-0; No. 4: Maister (Gen) d. Wei 6-2, 6-1.

Doubles - No. 1: Jones/Larson (WA) d. Hess/Weitzel 4-6, 7-6(7-5), 7-6(7-5); No. 2: Educate/Hess (Gen) d. Gasick/Hultgren 6-1, 6-4; No. 3: Leskun/Fallon (Gen) d. Howland/Garrett 6-1, 6-2; No. 4: Snyder/Banks (WA) d. Moran/Brinker 6-4, 4-6, 6-4.

*

Waubonsie Valley 5, st. Charles east 2

Singles - No. 1: Drone (WV) d. Church 6-2, 6-0; No. 2: Gonzalez (WV) d. Spoer 6-1, 6-2; No. 3: Sridhar (WV) d. Delmura 6-0, 6-1; No. 4: Khanna (WV) d. Reed 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles - No. 1: Reimers/Glavin (WV) d. Jones/Roberton 0-6, 6-1, 7-5; No. 2: Huskisson/Huskisson (SCE) d. Taylor/Nath 6-0, 7-6(4); No. 3: Sanjay/Cuccioli (WV) d. Gauthier/Sciurba 7-5, 6-2; No. 4: McNally/Russell (SCE) d. Reddy/Chintalapani 4-6, 6-3, 6-2.

*

Tuesday's late results

Batavia 5, Metea Valley 2

Singles - No. 1: Chin (MV) d. Grizaffi 6-2, 6-3; No. 2: Fruendt (Bat) d. Wood 6-2, 6-1; No. 3: Dixon (MV) d. McClure 6-1, 6-0; No. 4: Unterberg (Bat) d. Beesetti 6-2, 6-1.

Doubles - No. 1: Mizikar/Cogan (Bat) d. Baloo/Collins 6-1, 6-1; No. 2: LeFevre/Maren (Bat) d. Proszowski/Hammerly 6-4, 7-6(3); No. 3: Earley/Madrid (MV) d. Hess/Hermann 6-7(13), 6-4, (10-7); No. 4: Oroni/Hutchinson (Bat) d. Frantzen/Moore 3-6, 7-6(5), 6-4.

Share this page
Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.