Breaking News Bar
updated: 9/12/2012 12:00 AM

Tuesday's girls tennis scoreboard

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 

Tuesday's results

*

Bartlett 5, south elgin 2

Singles -- No.1: Gates (B) d. Weaver 6-0, 6-0; No.2: Ligas (B) d. Keller 6-1, 6-3; No.3: Hildebrandt (SE) 6-4, 6-0.

Doubles -- No.1: Sirinit/Gregorio (B) d. Fox/Garnett 6-1, 6-0; No.2: Femm/Haider (B) d. Eggebrecht/McCullough 7-5, 7-6 (8-6); No.3: Phengsavath/Ballance (SE) d. Lederer/Thielen 1-6, 6-7, 6-2; No.4: Stockfon/Reuter (B) d. Giannini/Essex 6-2, 6-3.

*

Crystal Lake South 7, Cary-Grove 0

Singles -- No.1: M. Thome (CLS) d. Koepke 6-1, 6-1; No.2: J. Thome (CLS) d. Hinojosa 6-0, 6-2; No.3: Littlejohn (CLS) d. Michealchuck 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles -- No.1: Laktash/Siemon (CLS) d. Piercer/Derer 6-3, 6-2; No.2: Rasmussen/Boorom (CLS) d. O'Connell/Sweinberg (C-G) 6-4, 6-0; No.3: Kolarczyk/Theros (CLS) d. Gray/Jakubicek 6-1, 6-0; No.4: Bookout/Fetzner (CLS) d. Ivanson/Miller 7-5, 6-1.

*

Jacobs 7, Huntley 0

Singles -- No.1: Kosy (J) d. Garcia 7-6 (4), 6-2; No.2: Buttolph (J) d. Chalas 7-6 (3), 6-2; No.3: Alessio (J) d. Pietramale 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles -- No.1: Elliot/Zabolotic (J) d. Romero/Pietrusiak 7-6 (3), 6-3; No.2: Regard/Curtis (J) d. Frankel/Funke 6-4, 2-6, 6-2; No.3: Hengler/Halvorson (J) d. Gallegos/Rosales 6-1, 6-1; No.4: Corbett/Kontos (J) d. Alvarez/Patel 6-4, 7-5.

*

Elgin Academy 4, Morgan Park 1

Singles -- No.1: Taft (MP) d. Yavari 6-0, 6-0; No.2: Schwan (EA) d. Macey 6-3, 6-2.

Doubles -- No.1: Barickman/Kaufman (EA) d. Weigel-Rathi 6-2, 6-2; No.2: Georgescu/Skok d. Bhaw/Clorda 6-3, 6-2; No.3: May/Ivanovich (EA) d. Williams/Rashana 6-0, 6-1.

*

LAKE ZURICH 4, MUNDELEIN 3

Singles -- No. 1: Wilson (Mund) d. Dechter 6-0, 6-1; No. 2: Casey (Mund) d. Jump 6-0, 6-3; No. 3: Arendt (LZ) d. Soheil 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles -- No. 1: Leahy/G. Bendfeldt (Mund) d. Cai/McCauley 6-3, 6-3; No. 2: Shvarov/Ewing (LZ) d. Spears/S. Bendfeldt 6-1, 6-0; No. 3: Chan/Cianciotto (LZ) d. Johnson/Lueken 6-1, 6-0; No. 4: Haro/Aboyuan (LZ) d. Iwicki/Brodner 6-1, 6-1.

*

LIBERTYVILLE 7, ZION-BENTON 0

Singles -- No. 1: Roach (Lib) d. Tonin 6-0, 6-0; No. 2: Eichmann (Lib) d. Serdar 6-2, 6-0; No. 3: Tsorotiotis (Lib) d. Pierce 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles -- No. 1: Anderson/Daluga (Lib) d. Holland/Jackola 6-0, 6-1; No. 2: Wagner/Grabowski (Lib) d. Ruple/Groat 6-0, 6-2; No. 3: Yan/Kinast (Lib) d. Arenas/Watson 6-0, 6-0; No. 4: Isazza/Leventis (Lib) d. Kester/Cox 6-0, 6-1.

*

WAUCONDA 6, GRANT 1

Singles -- No. 1: Krapizner (Grt) d. Kraus 6-1, 6-2; No. 2: Cabanban (Wauc) d. Antanishina 6-4, 6-1; No. 3: M. Kleiner (Wauc) d. Shanks 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles -- No. 1: LePage/Egorov (Wauc) d. Mora/Vandervest 6-0, 6-0; No. 2: Grobelny/Brennan (Wauc) d. Kramer/Chanath 6-1, 6-1; No. 3: Heck/A. Kleiner (Wauc) d. Gibbs/Lakowski 6-4, 7-5; No. 4: Casas/Kruse (Wauc) d. Lulchuk/Lamauskaite 6-1, 6-2.

*

STEVENSON 5, WARREN 2

Singles -- No. 1: Bihel (Warr) d. Dong 6-2, 6-2; No. 2: Mella (Warr) d. Rao 6-3, 6-2; No. 3: Wu (Stev) d. Zysk 6-3, 6-1

Doubles -- No. 1: Ettleson/Kiven (Stev) d. Shultz/Sunday 6-0, 6-0; No.2: Kelmis/Tulchinskaya (Stev) d. O'Brien/Vrabel 6-0, 6-0; No. 3: Kashii/Heidkamp (Stev) d. Johnson/Harper 6-3, 6-1; No. 4: Cheng/Rubin (Stev) d. Rusteji/Castmor 6-4, 6-0.

*

LAKES 7, ROUND LAKE 0

Singles -- No. 1: Lass (Lks) d. DeGuzman 6-0, 6-0; No. 2: Fischer (Lks) d. Moore 6-0, 6-0; No. 3: Marison (Lks) d. Vargas 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles -- No. 1: Beitzel/Soderlund (Lks) d. Inthaly/Carillo 6-1, 6-1; No. 2: Blackwell/Nordland (Lks) d. Villega/Montoya 6-2, 6-4; No. 3: Urban/Paoli (Lks) d. Schneider/Garcia 6-1, 6-1; No. 4: Keenan/Whitaker (Lks) d. Ganco/Tello 6-2, 6-2.

*

St. Francis 3, Rosary 2

Singles - No. 1:Eckert (SF) d. VanDyke 6-0, 6-4; No. 2: Kolman (SF) d. Madlinger 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles - No. 1: Guyau/Conlin (R) d. Krisco/Schiewe 6-0, 6-1; No. 2: Gruendman/O'Connor (SF) d. Robinson/Deugel 6-4, 2-6, 7-6(5); No. 3: Custer/McArdue (R) d. Bump/Madigan 6-4, Inj.def.

*

Naperville Central 7, Glenbard East 0

Singles - No. 1: Chen (NC) d. Proffitt 6-0, 6-0; No. 2: S. Furukawa (NC) d. Prentice 6-1, 6-3; No. 3: Pan (NC) d. Kendel 6-4, 6-1.

Doubles - No. 1: Liu/Golduer (NC) d. Janouch/Guraziu 6-2, 6-0; No. 2: Bedigian/Mihailescu (NC) d. Jenni/Gill 6-1, 6-0; No. 3: Bijlans/Leon (NC) d. Carlson/Severino 6-3, 7-5; No. 4: Jordan/M. Furukawa (NC) d. Pugacewicz/Panes 6-3, 6-3.

*

Wheaton Warrenville south 7, West Aurora 0

Singles - No. 1: Clousing (WWS) d. Stefancic 6-1, 6-0; No. 2: Schnerbyna (WWS) d. Hansen 6-1, 6-0; No. 3: Henderlite (WWS) d. Frauenhoff 7-4, 6-1.

Doubles - No. 1: L. Castillo/Rhoads (WWS) d. Sewell/A. Sanchez 6-0, 6-1; No. 2: Nichos/Yousif (WWS) d. B. Sanchez/Castellanos 6-1, 6-0; No. 3: McKee/DeAngelis (WWS) d. Tripplett/Flynn 6-2, 6-3; No. 4: Coker/M. Castillo (WWS) d. Sutarik/McKay 6-4, 6-1.

*

Neuqua Valley 7, Lake Park 0

Singles - No. 1: Pai (NV) d. Kazmirak 6-0, 6-0; No. 2: Cha (NV) d. Patel 6-2, 6-1; No. 3: McNeel (NV) d. Park 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles - No. 1: Zhang/Hershey (NV) d. Fleming/McGinn 6-2, 6-3; No. 2: Skwarek/Keating (NV) d. Thompson/Masciola 6-1, 6-0; No. 3: Beshilas/Pillati (NV) d. Patel/Gardocki 6-1, 6-1; No. 4: Walton/Pastene/Mehmedi/Pinter 6-0, 6-1.

*

naperville North 7, wheaton North 0

Singles - No. 1: Stadalninkaite (NN) d. Richards 6-1, 6-1; No. 2: Boswell (NN) d. Burshtan 6-1, 6-0; No. 3: Patel (NN) d. Rogers 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles - No. 1: Oken/Maxson (NN) d. Vallo/Love 6-1, 6-1; No. 2: Li/Liu (NN) d.Waterman/Willhoit 6-3, 6-2; No. 3: Heideneich/Wu (NN) d. Raczek/Euhus 6-3, 6-4; No. 4: Hussian/Kineew (NN) d. Gillis/Prokop 6-2, 6-2.

*

Wheaton Academy 4, Aurora Central Catholic 1

Singles - No. 1: Horton (ACC) d. Schiff 6-3, 6-1; No. 2: Hultgren (WA) d. Banks 6-7(2), 6-4, 6-2.

Doubles - No. 1: Welton/Jones (WA) d. Dahl/Lillwitz 6-1, 6-1; No. 2: Larson/Howland (WA) d. McFachorn/Decker 6-2, 6-2; No. 3: Gasick/Jagrowski (WA) d. Saltderal/Dudziak 6-0, 6-0.

*

buffalo grove 7, elk grove 0

Singles -- No.1: Mousseau (BG) d. A.Patel 6-0, 6-0; No.2: Klipstein (BG) d. Lankford 6-1, 6-0; No.3: Flack (BG) d. Frite 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles -- No.1: D.Goggin/L.Goggin (BG) d. T.Marquardt/S.Marquardt 6-0, 6-0; No.2: Pecoraro/Rubinstein (BG) d. Hopril/Pizzo 6-0, 6-0; No.3: Moran/Bosley (BG) d. Kato//Davis 6-0, 6-1; No.4: Gross/Zduncyzk (BG) d. Chatta/Shah 6-0, 6-0.

*

palatine 5, schaumburg 2

Singles -- No.1: McClure (Sch) d. Robles 6-3, 6-4; No.2: Jacobsen (Pal) d. Singth 6-4, 6-2; No.3: McClure (Sch) d. Steinman 6-4, 6-0.

Doubles -- No.1: Joseph/Fallon (Pal) d. Parris/DeCarlo 6-1, 6-0; No.2: Campbell/LaCapra (Pal) d. Shim/Shope 6-0, 6-4; No.3: Mergele/Judson (Pal) d. Srewsischol/Sviram 6-3, 6-0; No.4: Alanis/Crnomankovic (Pal) d. Shah/Berger 6-0, 4-6, 7-6 (10-8).

*

prospect 6, hersey 1

Singles -- No.1: Lysik (Pros) d. Borst 6-1, 6-2; No.2: Magnuson (Hers) d. Pollock 6-0, 6-0; No.3: Droske (Pros) d. Valerio 6-2, 7-6(0).

Doubles -- No.1: Best/Santiago (pros) d. Slosar/Salt 6-1, 6-2; No.2: Saiki/Gorodiski (Pros) d. Korff/E.Niersbach 6-2, 6-1; No.3: Garofalo/Rishko (Pros) d. Moody/C.Niersbach 6-2, 7-5; No.4: Wilson/Bruno (Pros) d. Yang/Cooke 7-6(2), 6-3.

*

Rolling Meadows 6, WHeeling 1

Singles -- No.1: Sikora (Whl) d. Kultins 6-2, 6-1; No.2: Khayte (RM) d. G. Markiewicz 6-2, 6-2; No.3: Barry (Whl) d. Dyvadenko 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles -- No.1: A.Kempth/J.Kempth (RM) d. Fister/Mondakar 6-0, 6-1 No.2: Horan/Tenuta (RM) d. Bardak/Lee 6-2, 6-1; No.3: Bohac/Staffa (RM) d. C.Markiewicz/A.Markiewicz 6-4,6-1; No.4: Lei/Czluno (RM) d. C. Kalish/ E. Kalish 6-1, 6-0.

*

Monday's result

STEVENSON 5, CARMEL 2

Singles -- No. 1: Minor (Carm) d. Dong 6-1, 6-1; No. 2: Rao (Stev) d. Rao 7-6 (8-6), 6-4; No. 3: Nu (Stev) d. Repeta 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles -- No. 1: Ettleston/Kiven (Stev) d. Felicelli/Kannenberg 7-6 (7-5), 3-6, 6-0; No. 2: Edwards/Rhine (Carm) d. Kelmis/Tulchins-Kaya 6-1, 4-6, 6-3; No. 3: Kashii/Heidkamp (Stev) d. O'Donnell/Sullivan 6-2, 6-2; No. 4: Chang/Rubin (Stev) d. Gauger/Markosyan 6-1, 6-1.

*

Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.