Breaking News Bar
updated: 9/9/2012 12:58 AM

Saturday's girls tennis scoreboard

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 

Saturday's results

*

University high 5, Elgin academy 0

Singles -- No.1: Anderson (UH) d. Yavari 6-0, 6-0; No.2: Brown (UH) d. Schwan 6-1, 7-5.

Doubles -- No.1:Resnick/ Lau (UH) d. Skok/ Barickman 6-1,6-2; No.2: Xue/ Lewis(UH) d. May/ Ivanovich6-1, 6-0; No.3:Anderson/ Hlpinsgstine (UH) d. Barry/ Mastricola 6-0, 6-2.

*

At Fremd Invite

Team scores

1. Stevenson 50, 2. Carmel 43, 3. Crystal Lake South 37, 4. Glenbrook South 31, 5. St. Ignatius 31, 6. Fremd 30, 7. Prairie Ridge 22, 8. St. Viator 9.

Area Results

Singles -- No.1: M. Thome (CLS) 6th; No.2: J. Thome (CLS) 2nd; No.3: Littlejohn (CLS) 1st.

Doubles -- No.1:Laktash/Siemon (CLS) 5th; No.2: Rasmussen/Boorom (CLS) 3rd; No.3: Theros/Kolarczyk (CLS) 6th; No.4: Morgan/Bookout (CLS) 3rd.

*

Hinsdale Central invitational

First round

Hinsdale Central 5, Meadows 0

Singles -- No. 1: Halsas (HC) d. Kulpins 6-0, 6-0; No. 2 Carell (HC) d. Khayet 6-2, 6-1

Doubles -- No.1: Ballentine-Valiunaite (HC) d. A. Kemph, J. Kemph 6-0, 6-3, No.2: Usher-Keta (HC) d. Bohac-Horan 6-2, 6-1; No.3: L. Dulce-V. Dulca d. Barry Czulno 6-1, 7-5.

Consolation semifinals

Hinsdale South 4, Meadows 1

Singles _ No. 1: Bozhilova (HS) d. Khayet 7-5, 0-6, (10-8); No. 2: Dasgurta(HS) d. Barry 6-3, 6-0

Doubles _ No. 1: Ardrock-Wakim (HS), d. A. Kemph-J. Kemph 6-1, 6-3; No. 2: Devine Kozhilova (HS) d. Biohac-Tenita 6-4, 6-0; No. 3: Horan-Kulpins (RM) d. Kickert-Spencer 6-3, 6-4.

Seventh-place match

Fenwick 5, Meadows 0

Singles: No. 1 Gutierisz (Fen) d. Bohac 6-4, 6-0; No. 2 Spilajcer (HS) d. Czulno 6-4, 6-1

Doubles: No. 1: Wallach-Joss (Fen) d. A. Kemph- Kulpins 6-0, 6-2; No. 2: Balk-Grady (Fen) d. Horan-J. Kemph 6-1, 3-6, (10-6); No. 3 Schillinger-Krug (Fen) d. Barry-Tenuta 6-3, 7-6 (7-4)

*

St. Viator quad

Metea Valley 15, Latin 10, Lakes 4, St Viator 1

Singles -- No.1: Stephanie Lass d. Geske 6-0, 6-2, Arkin (Latin) d. Lass 4-6, 3-6, Chin (MV) d. Lass 0-6, 2-6; No.2: Haley Fischer d. Zheng (St.V) 6-4, 6-1, Lancaster (Latin) d. Fischer 2-6, 3-6, Dixon (MV) Fischer 3-6, 0-6;

Doubles -- McManus/Williams (StV) d. Beitzel/Soderlund 1-6, 3-6, Coleman/Christine Bianco (Latin) d. Beitzel/Soderlund 0-6, 0-6, Madison Madrid/Ana Woods (MV) d. Beitze/Soderlund 0-6, 1-6; No.2: Alexa Blackwell/Nordland D. Gja/Gines 7-6, 6-1, McDonough/Sievewright (Latin) d. Blackwell/Nordland 1-6, 1-6, Earley/Collins d. Blackwell/Nordland 2-6, 2-6; No.3: Hannah Urban/Geena Paoli d. Sirrell/ Roberts 6-1, 6-0, Margot Werner/Maya Mickel d. Urban/Paoli 0-6, 0-6,

Proszowski/Hammerly (MV) d. Blackwell/Nordland 0-6, 0-6;

*

*

Share this page
Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.