Breaking News Bar
updated: 9/9/2012 12:59 AM

Saturday's girls volleyball scoreboard

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 

Saturday's summaries

*

Prairie Ridge Invite

New Trier 5-0, St. Charles East 3-2, Prairie Ridge 3-2, Barrington 3-2, Cary-Grove 1-4, Crystal Lake Central 0-5.

Round 1

St. Charles East d. Prairie Ridge 25-22, 20-25, 15-10

Cary-Grove d. Crystal Lake Central 25-12, 19-25, 15-10

New Trier d. Barrington 22-25, 25-13, 17-15

Round 2

New Trier d. Prairie Ridge 22-25, 25-22, 15-12

St. Charles East d. Cary-Grove 25-15, 25-22

Barrington d. Crystal Lake Central 25-22, 25-19

Round 3

Prairie Ridge d. Cary-Grove 25-18, 19-25, 15-9

Barrington d. St Charles East 25-22, 25-15

New Trier d. Crystal Lake Central 25-23, 25-14

Round 4

Prairie Ridge d. Barrington 26-24, 27-25

New Trier d. Cary-Grove 25-20, 25-21

St. Charles East d. Crystal Lake Central 25-20, 19-25, 25-10

Round 5

Prairie Ridge d. Crystal Lake Central 25-22, 25-23

Barrington d. Cary-Grove 25-21, 25-22

New Trier d. St. Charles East 25-22, 25-15

Others

West chicago d. Larkin 25-22, 22-25, 12-15.

Larkin d. Woodstock North 25-13, 18-25, 15-11.

Rockford Lutheran d. Larkin 25-22, 19-25, 8-15.

Larkin d. Bartlett 25-17, 21-25, 15-12.

Harvest Christian d. Aurora Christian 25-14, 25-20.

Dundee-Crown d. Bartlett 25-20, 25-13.

Kaneland d. Bartlett 25-20, 25-9.

Bartlett d. Fenton 26-24, 25-21.

Jacobs d. Lake Park 25-15, 25-5.

Jacobs d. St. Viator 25-15, 25-9.

Jacobs d. Vernon Hills 25-15, 25-11.

Dundee-Crown d. Fenton 25-23, 25-17.

Kaneland d. Dundee-Crown 25-12, 25-4.

West Chicago d. Dundee-Crwon 25-10, 14-25, 25-20.

Dundee-Crown d. Rockford Lutheran 25-22, 12-25, 25-17.

Burlington Central d. Belvidere North 25-20, 25-23.

Burlington Central d. DeKalb JV 25-15, 27-25.

Burlington Central d. Hampshire25-18, 25-11.

Burlkington Central d. McHenry 25-12, 25-17.

DeKalb d. Burlington Central 25-27, 25-15, 25-18.

*

Lakes invite

Round 1

Lakes d. Ridgewood 25-12, 25-9

Grayslake Central d. Wilmot 25-14, 27-26

Grayslake Central d. Antioch 25-23, 27-26

Round 2

Antioch d. Lakes 25-18, 14-25, 17-16

Grayslake Central d. Ridgewood 25-14, 25-12

Grayslake Central d. Wilmot 25-20, 25-13

Round 3

Antioch d. Wilmot 25-15, 25-18

Grayslake Central d. Ridgewood 25-14, 25-11

Lakes d. Grayslake North 25-14, 25-8

Round 4

Antioch d. Ridgewood 25-15, 25-22

Grayslake Central d. Grayslake North 25-22, 25-21

Lakes d. Wilmot 25-13, 25-21

Round 5

Lakes d. Grayslake Central 25-18, 26-24

Wilmot d. Ridgewood 25-15, 25-15

Antioch d. Grayslake North 25-23, 23-25, 17-16

Serving -- GC: Dahlstrom 18 aces; Casper 8 aces, Basten 6 aces; Ant: Kelsh 50-55 (14 aces), Grant 37-44 (6 aces), Briggs 39-48 (6 aces), Spera 15-25 (5 aces); Attacking -- GC: Dahlstrom 34 kills, Casper 27 kills, Basten 11 kills, Beckman 11 kills; Ant: Falco 30 kills, Kelsh 20 kills, Spera 16 kills, McIlhany 12 kills, Grant 10 kills; Setting --GC: Thomas 216-218 (63 assists); Ant: Grant 76 assists; Digs --GC: Treto 35, Casper 23, Sentz 19, Strickland 13; Ant: Jordan 36, Grant 20, McIlhany 19; Blocking -- GC: Dahl 5, Beckman 3, Basten 3, Casper 2, Dahlstrom 2; Ant: Spera 11, Johnson 10, Falco 10.

Serving -- Lks: Aigner 20 aces, Halberg 9 aces, Horner 5 aces, Silvola 3 aces, Buehler 3 aces; Attacking -- Lks: Aigner 27 kills, Silvola 20 kills, Horner 17 kills, Grant 12 kills, Halberg 8 kills; Setting -- Lks: Reed 57 assists, Silvola 8 assists, Buehler 3 assists; Digs -- Lks: Aigner 48, Reed 21, Grant 17, Halberg 17, Horner 14, Silvola 13; Blocking -- Lks: Halberg 6, Grant 4.

Serving -- GN: Guhl 37-42 (12 aces), Casey 52-54 (11 aces), Buchman 16-22 (6 aces) Klausner 28-29 (6 aces); Attacking -- GN: Guhl 56-69 (24 kills), Klausner 39-58 (14 kills), Geissberger 24-30 (10 kills), LeBaron 30-33 (10 kills); Setting -- GN: Lowry 102-104 (31 assists), Buchman 89-95 (28 assists); Digs -- GN: Casey 46, Klausner 32, Bowman 15, Greig 12, Buchman 11, LeBaron 10, Lowry 8, Camper 6; Blocking -- GN: Geissberger 15, Guhl 9, Klausner 2, Lowry 2.

*

Vernon Hills invite

TEAM RESULTS

Blue pool

St. Viator d. Vernon Hills 25-17, 26-16

Lake Park d. Vernon Hills 25-22, 25-23

Jacobs d. Vernon Hills 25-15, 25-11

Jacobs d. St. Viator 25-15, 25-9

Jacobs d. Lake Park 25-15, 25-5

Lake Park d. St. Viator 25-23, 22-25, 15-13

Silver pool

Glenbrook North d. Carmel 21-25, 25-19, 15-10

Glenbrook North d. Jones College Prep 25-19, 25-16

Glenbrook North d. Buffalo Grove 23-25, 25-21, 15-6

Carmel d. Buffalo Grove 25-20, 25-9

Buffalo Grove d. Jones College Prep 25-23, 25-19

Carmel d. Jones College Prep 25-11, 25-14

Semifinals

Jacobs d. Carmel 25-21, 22-25, 25-23

Glenbrook North d. Lake Park 25-18, 25-13

Jones College Prep d. St. Viator 27-25, 25-19, 15-13

Buffalo Grove d. Vernon Hills 25-14, 25-27, 25-18

Finals

Glenbrook North d. Jacobs 25-16, 24-26, 25-21 (title)

Carmel d. Lake park 30-28, 25-8 (third)

Buffalo Grove d. Jones College Prep 25-22, 25-15 (fifth)

St. Viator d. Vernon Hills 26-24, 25-17 (seventh)

Serving -- VH: Tamalunas 28-31 (4 aces), Smith 31-36 (3 aces), Claussen 28-30 (3 aces); Attacking --VH: Claussen 83-96 (32 kills), Nugent 49-56 (15 kills), Polisky 26-33 (10 kills); Setting --VH: Claussen 51-55, Munoz 39-47, Nugent 27-29, Polisky 43-55; Digs -- VH: Claussen 24, Munoz 20, Nugent 13, Polisky 11; Blocking -- VH: Brettman 6, Bahlmann 5, Firnbach 4, Claussen 4, Nugent 4, Peacock 3, Polisky 1.

*

Rockford Jefferson J-Hawk Invitional

Match results

Wheaton Academy d. Pearl City 25-23, 25-10

Wheaton Academy d. Pekin 25-11, 25-19

Wheaton Academy d. Rockford east 25-17, 25-14

Championship: Wheaton Academy d. Rockford Christian 25-20, 25-18

Overall Wheaton Academy stats -- Vischer (33 kills, 21 aces, 17 digs, 3 blocks); Cifildi (53 kills, 5 aces, 19 digs, 3 blocks); Tellschow (20 kills, 2 aces, 4 digs, 10 blocks); McClain (3 kills, 81 assists, 3 aces, 6 digs, 4 blocks); Ridderhoff (7 kills, 3 digs, 9 blocks); Bosse (11 aces, 21 digs); Krill (3 kills, 3 aces, 5 digs, 3 blocks).

*

Bartlett John Domschke Memorial Tournament

Match results:

West Chicago d. Larkin 22-25, 25-22, 15-12

West Chicago d. Rockford Lutheran 25-22, 11-25, 15-7

West Chicago d. Woodstock North 25-7, 25-6

West Chicago d. Dundee-Crown 25-10, 14-25, 25-20

Kaneland d. Fenton 25-14, 23-25, 15-8

Kaneland d. Bartlett 25-20, 25-9

Kaneland d. Dundee-Crown 25-12, 25-4

Dundee-Crown d. Bartlett 25-20, 25-13

Dundee-Crown d. Fenton 25-23, 25-17

Rockford Lutheran d. Larkin 22-25, 25-19, 15-8

Larkin d. Woodstock North 25-13, 18-25, 15-11

Bartlett d. Fenton 26-24, 25-21

Championship Matches

West Chicago d. Kaneland 25-18, 25-17 (Championship)

Dundee-Crown d. Rockford Lutheran 25-22, 12-25, 25-17 (3rd place)

Larkin d. Bartlett 25-17, 21-25, 15-12 (5th place)

Fenton d. Woodstock North 25-18, 21-25, 15-11 (7th place)

Overall Fenton stats -- Andrews (6 aces, 10 digs, 3 kills); Susmarski (4 aces, 12 kills, 25 digs); Celarek (34 kills, 12 blocks, 6 aces, 14 digs); Szfraniec (2 kills); Kottra (2 blocks, 11 digs); Guarino (43 assists, 2 kills, 2 digs); Hull (3 assists); Bohnen (2 assists); Leschewski (8 kills); Parenti (19 digs, 2 assists).

Overall West Chicago stats -- Karg (20 kills, 10 aces); Skipor (20 kills, 9 aces); Orr (25 kills, 28 digs); Palermo (21 kills); MK. Katarzynski (61 assists); R. Katarzynski (23 assists); K. Katarzynski (34 digs).

*

Leyden invitational

team results

Leyden took fifth place

team scores

Leyden d. Highland park 25-20, 26-24

Westmont d. Leyden 25-16, 25-12

Addison Trail d. Leyden 25-16, 26-24

Riverside-Brookfield d. Leyden 27-25, 22-25, 15-6

Willowbrook d. Leyden 25-18, 26-24

individual statistics

Attack: Murphy (Ley) 37 kills.

*

Vernon Hills invitational

Team results

St Viator defeats Vernon Hills 26-24, 25-17

St Viator lost to Jacobs 15-25, 9-25

St Viator lost to Lake Park 23-25, 25-22, 13-15

St Viator lost to Jones 27-25, 19-25, 13-15

St Viator defeats Vernon Hills 25-17, 25-16

Attack: StV: Fedus 3-8 2k, Brandt 9-11 4k, O'Brien 2-2 k, Sosin 4-9 2k, Mroz 17-21 10k, Cleary 61-80 19k, Mueller 87-101 33k, Trovato 11-11 k, Ziegler 26-30 9k, Lopez 28-34 4k,

Abrahamson 31-36 10k;

Serving: StV: Romano 4-4, Bremner 3-3,

Young 23-27 1a, Aube 1-1, Brandt 1-1, O'Brien 8-9, Sosin 8-9, Abrahamson 23-29 2a, Yi 7-9, Cleary 30-35 5a, Mueller 25-29 2a, Trovato 6-8, Ziegler 43-47 11a, Lopez 30-34 6a;

Setting: StV: Ziegler 241-247 64 ast, O'Brien 40-44 11 ast;

Digs: StV: Romano 1, Bremner 1, Young 22, Brandt 3, O'Brien 4, Sosin 3, Abrahamson 20, Yi 2, Mroz 6, Cleary 13, Mueller 36, Trovato 13, Ziegler 31, Lopez 21,;

Blocks: StV: Brandt 2, Abrahamson 1, Mroz 3, Cleary 5

Mueller 1, Ziegler 6.

team scores

BG d. Jones College Prep (25-22) (25-19)

Carmel d. BG (25-23) (25-11)

Glenbrook North d. BG (22-25) (25-20) (15-7)

BG d. Vernon Hills (25-16) (25-27) (25-19)

BG d. Jones College Prep (25-23) (25-15)

BG Individual stats

Vs. Carmel: Attack: Murphy (11 k), Zawlocki (3k), Mills (3k), Rivera (3k); Setting: Georgoulis (40-45, 13a)

Vs. GBN: Attack: A. Murphy (8k), Rivera (3k), Zawlocki (5k), Mills (4k), Setting: Georgoulis (60-65, 21 a)

Vs. Jones (25-22, 25-19): Attack: Rivera (3k), Murphy (3k), Georgoulis (2k), Zawlocki (2k); Setting: Georgoulis (44-46, 8k);

Vs. Jones (25-23, 25-15): Attack: A. Murphy (10k), Zawlocki (7k), Rivera (3k), Nowlan (2k): Setting: Goergoulis: (43-51, 21a)

Vs. Vernon Hills: Attack: Rivera (13k), A. Murphy (7k), Mills (5k), Zawlocki (3k), Setting: Georgoulis (71-77, 25a)

*

Share this page
Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.