Breaking News Bar
updated: 9/2/2012 2:37 PM

Saturday's boys cross country scoreboard

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 

Saturday's summaries

*

Order Reprint Print Article
 
Interested in reusing this article?
Custom reprints are a powerful and strategic way to share your article with customers, employees and prospects.
The YGS Group provides digital and printed reprint services for Daily Herald. Complete the form to the right and a reprint consultant will contact you to discuss how you can reuse this article.
Need more information about reprints? Visit our Reprints Section for more details.

Contact information ( * required )

Success - request sent close

Crystal Lake South invitational

At Lippold Park

TEAM SCORES

Belvidere North 33, Fremd 64, Glenbrook South 119, Crystal Lake South 142, McHenry 160, Rolling Meadows 183, Elgin 195, Cary-Grove 216, Grant 240, Harvard 274, Elgin Larkin 291, Woodstock 38, Dundee-Crown 344, Marian Central 392, Wauconda 416, Streamwood 452, West Chicago 462, Johnsburg 524, Bevidere 548

INDIVIDUAL PLACEWINNERS

Top 25 individuals -- 1. Yunk (BN) 15:14.2, 2. Lee (BN) 15:14.8, 3. Reiser (McH) 15:19.8, 4. Winter (Fre) 15:20.5, 5. Vucovich (Fre) 15:38.1, 6. O'Gara (GBS) 15:41.1, 7. Menard (BN) 15:49.7, 8. Throw (C-G) 15:50.3, 9. Quarterman (McH) 15:57.1, 10. Henderson (CLS) 15:57.7, 11. Laserman (BN) 16:11.9, 12. Volchek (Dst) 16:14.5, 13. Hill (BN) 16:15.0, 14. Johnson (Fre) 16:16.0, 15. Howe (BN) 16:20.9, 16. Sanchez (RM) 16:25.9, 17. Duman (RM) 16:226.6, 18. Wiltshire (Harv) 16:27.2, 19. Sikora C-G) 6:29.1, 20. Dinterman (Fre) 16:32.5, 21.Romig (Grt) 16:32,9, 22. Westerfield (GBS) 16:38.4, 23. SSoatorin (Ham) 16:38.9, 24. Lenzin (CLS) 16:43.1, 25. Macius (Fre) 16:47.0

*

Fenton Early Bird invitational

TEAM SCORES

1. Lake Park 69, 2. Oak Park-River Forest 72, 3. Glenbard East 120, 4. Glenbard West 123, 5. Fenton 124, 6. Fenwick 150, 7. Hononegah 208, 8. Hersey 218, 9. Hoffman Estates 219, 10. Buffalo Grove 273, 11. Elk Grove 298, 12. St. Francis 306, 13. Maine East 329, 14. Prospect 332, 15. Addison Trail 402, 16. Mt. Carmel 429, 17. Timothy Christian 432.

INDIVIDUAL PLACEWINNERS

Top 20 individuals -- 1. Salvano (BG) 15:45, 2. Yerkes (Fen) 15:48, 3. Lozano (LP) 15:56, 4. Morales (LP) 15:57, 5. Thomas (HE) 16:01, 6. Peters (GbdE) 16:04, 7. Fabiel (Fen) 16:06, 8. Harp (Hon) 16:10, 9. Bonifer (GbdW) 16:12, 10. Howell (OP-RF) 16:12, 11. Sheahan (OP-RF) 16:12, 12. Lindstrom (GbdW) 16:19, 13. Booth (GbdE) 16:20, 14. Waheed (OP-RF) 16:22, 15. Dado (LP) 16:28, 16. Collins (Hon) 16:29, 17. Rill (Fen) 16:30, 18. Dernaree (OP-RF) 16:31, 19. Hodea (OP-RF) 16:32, 20. Hallet (SF) 16:34.

Other area individuals -- 26. Frintner (EG) 16:42, 30. Kraemer (EG) 16:54, 31. Stadnicki (Her) 16:54, 36. Kovach (Her) 17:04, 41. Dressler (HE) 17:11, 42. Albuck (HE) 17:12, 43. Arteaga (Wheeling) 17:14, 45. Paczko (Pro) 17:15, 48. Cunningham (Hers) 17:19, 49. Dini (Hers) 17:20, 52. Quesea (Pros) 17:30, 55. Fredrick (Hers) 17:35, 58. Eischen (BG) 17:36, 62. Lussenhop (Pros) 17:45, 64. Paton (Hers) 17:48, 65. Simeo (HE) 17:55, 66. Clark (BG) 17:57, 68. Long (HE) 18:08, 69. Komenda (Hers) 18:11, 71. Parker (BG) 18:14, 73. Hennesy (EG) 18:22, 75. Lang (Wh) 18:24, 82. Schmidt (BG) 18:36, 84. Pindras (EG) 18:41, 86. Dircks (Pros) 18:43, 87. Grills (BG) 18:45, 90. Linares (EG) 18:53, 91. Ushers (EG) 18:55, 94. Slusher (Pros) 19:04, 96. Florito (Pros) 19:08, 105. Perez (Whl) 19:59.

*

Hinsdale invitational

At Katherine Legge Park, 3.0 miles

TEAM SCORES

1. Neuqua Valley 61, 2. New Trier 96, 3. Palatine 113, 4. Hinsdale Central 131, 5. Deerfield 145, 6. Highland Park 150, 7. Niles North 165, 8. Minooka 165, 9. Naperville Central 223, 10. Wheaton Warrenville South 239, 11. Metea Valley 299, 12. Evanston 372, 13. Homewood-Flossmore 406, 14. Bolingbrook 428, 15. Marian Catholic 429, 16. Hinsdale South 430.

INDIVIDUAL PLACEWINNERS

Top 25 individuals -- 1. Beller (NiN) 15:13, 2. Meka (NV) 15:16, 3. Zambrano (Pal) 15:19, 4.S antillo (Min) 15:22, 5. Hanig (HP) 15:24, 6. Bushelle (NV) 15:27, 7. McKenna (WWS) 15:28, 8. Hohlman (NV) 15:29, 9. Pierce (Min) 15:29, 10. Magnesen (HC) 15:31, 11. Kaplan (NT) 15:38, 12. Brunk (Drfld) 15:38, 13. Gold (Drfld) 15:40, 14. Somerfield (HC) 15:45, 15. O'Connor (NV) 15:47, 16. Kozakiewicz (Pal) 15:52, 17. Abosch (Drfld) 15:52, 18. Silverman (NT) 15:54, 19. Smith (HP) 15:55, 20. Levis (NT) 15:56, 21. Estrada (HP) 15:59, 22. Trapp (NT) 16:01, 23. Stern (NaC) 16:02, 24. Bailon (Pal) 16:03, 25. Rosenkranz (NT) 16:03.

*

Lyons invitational

4,800 meters

TEAM SCORES

1. Lyons, 2. Maine South, 3. Sandburg, 4. Marist, 5. Willowbrook, 6. Conant, 7. Lincoln-Way West, 8. Downers Grove South, 9. Riverside-Brookfield, 10. Stagg.

INDIVIDUAL PLACEWINNERS

Top 20 individuals -- 1. Matusiak (Lyons) 15:01.93, 2. Hauser (Marist) 15:16.75, 3. Carpenter (MS) 15:22.63, 4. Speir (Lyons) 15:26.22, 5. Kaminski (LWW) 15:29.59, 6. Acceture (Lyons) 15:30.34, 7. Durkin (R-B) 15:30.76, 8. Maguire (R-B) 15:33.98, 9. Vaccaro (MS) 15:37.21, 10. Lotz (Sand) 15:38.18, 11. Hostettler (Lyons) 15:38.55, 12. Hogan (Sand) 15:39.02, 13. Dolan (MS) 15:41.47, 14. McMahon (Sndb) 15:42.26, 15. Riesterer (Lyons) 15:47.82, 16. Delaney (Lyons) 15:48.26, 17. Funteas (Wlbk) 15:55.91, 18. Kennedy (LWW) 15:58.74, 19. Haberkorn (Marist) 16:01.68, 20. Amiri (DGS) 16:02.58.

Other area individuals -- Conant: 29. Sulentic 16:30.02, 33. Andress 16:33.97, 35. Smolik 16:36.29, 38. Thiedo 16:42.41, 52. Pesce 17:09.01, 57. Bondi 17:40.11.

*

At Harlem Invite

TEAM SCORES

1. Niles West 56, 2. Boylan 66, 3. Burlington Central 68, 4. Harlem 78, 5. Freeport 115, 6. LaSalle-Peru 147.

Top 10 Individuals

1. Miller (H) 16:00, 2. Jonah (BOY) 16:04, 3. Smith (F) 16:23, 4. Poppen (H) 16:32, 5. Webb (NW) 16:34, 6. Dan (BC) 16:35, 7. Schwarting (BC) 16:36, 8. Musial (BC) 16:42, 9. Atual (NW) 16:50, 10. Perkins (H) 17:06.

Share this page
Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.
    help here