Breaking News Bar
updated: 9/2/2012 2:37 PM

Saturday's girls volleyball scoreboard

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 

Saturday's summaries

*

Order Reprint Print Article
 
Interested in reusing this article?
Custom reprints are a powerful and strategic way to share your article with customers, employees and prospects.
The YGS Group provides digital and printed reprint services for Daily Herald. Complete the form to the right and a reprint consultant will contact you to discuss how you can reuse this article.
Need more information about reprints? Visit our Reprints Section for more details.

Contact information ( * required )

Success - request sent close

Grayslake Central Ram Slam

team results

Richmond-Burton d. Grayslake Central 25-12, 23-25, 25-17 (championship)

Carmel Catholic d. Johnsburg 25-21, 25-16 (third place)

Wauconda d. Grayslake North 25-21, 25-18 (fifth place)

Richmond-Burton d. Carmel Catholic 25-15, 25-23

Grayslake Central d. Johnsburg 25-20, 25-19

Wauconda d. North Chicago 25-11, 25-12

Grayslake North d. Grayslake North JV 23-25, 25-12, 25-16

Johnsburg d. Grayslake North 25-12, 25-18

Carmel Catholic d. Grayslake North 25-10, 25-8

Grayslake North d. North Chicago 25-10, 25-8

Johnsburg d. Carmel Catholic 25-21, 25-21

Johnsburg d. North Chicago 25-9, 25-4

Carmel Catholic d. North Chicago 25-10, 25-2

Grayslake Central d. Wauconda 25-12, 25-16

Richmond-Burton d. Grayslake Central 25-22, 25-18

Grayslake Central d. Grayslake North JV 25-13, 25-13

Richmond-Burton d. Wauconda 25-22, 25-17

Wauconda d. Grayslake North JV 25-19, 25-8

Richmond-Burton d. Grayslake North JV 25-13, 25-11

individual statistics

Serving -- GC: Brewster (10 aces), Dahlstrom (8 aces); Wauc: Karhoff (11 aces), Nee (9 aces); GN: Camper 35-40 (11 aces), Klausner 29-31 (8 aces); Attacking -- GC: Casper (46 kills), Dahlstrom (31 kills); Wauc: Sakowicz (17 kills), Karhoff (17 kills); GN: Aikin 41-52 (20 kills)Klausner 38-41 (12 kills); Setting -- GC: Brewster 229-230 (79 assists); Wauc: Karhoff (37 assists), Sakowicz (26 assists); GN: Lowry 169-176 (63 assists); Digs -- GC: Treto 42, Casper 40; GN: Klausner 38, Casey 25; Blocking -- GC: Dahl 7; GN: Geissberger 8.

*

At Geneva Invitational

Geneva d. IMSA 25-9, 25-8

Geneva d. Morris 25-15, 25-17

Burlington Central d. Geneva 25-22, 25-22

Geneva d. DeKalb 25-17, 25-20

Joliet Catholic d. Batavia 25-13, 25-17

Joliet Catholic d. Burlington Central 25-10, 25-22

Joliet Catholic d. Geneva 25-13, 25-12 (Championship)

Geneva Tournament Stats: Buck 26 kills, 38 digs; Lahasa 21 kills; J. Wicinski 14 kills, 25 digs; Caruso 29 assists; Courter 11 blocks; Dalheim 69 digs.

*

Timothy Christian/Westmont Tournament

Aurora Christian d. Round Lake 25-16, 25-11

Harvest Christian d. University High 25-8, 25-13

7th Place: Round Lake d. University High 25-21, 25-18

5th Place: Harvest Christian d. Aurora Christian 23-25, 25-11, 25-10

Immaculate Conception d. St. Edwards 25-16, 25-18

Timothy Christian d. Westmont 26-24, 25-18

3rd Place: Westmont d. St. Edwards 20-25, 25-23, 25-19

1st Place: Immaculae Conception d. Timothy Christian 25-17, 25-22

*

West Aurora Invite

Glenbard South d. Bartlett 25-18, 25-8

Glenbard South d. Evergreen Park 25-10, 25-13

Glenbard South d. Romeoville 25-15, 25-13

Glenbard South d. Sycamore 25-23, 25-16

West Aurora d. Wheaton Academy 25-11, 25-12

Wheaton Academy d. Marengo 25-16, 25-14

Plainfield South d. Wheaton Academey 25-16, 23-26

Wheaton Academy d. Plainfield East 18-25, 25-22, 25-18

Wheaton Academy d. Bartlett 24-14, 25-15 (Silver bracket champion)

Championship: West Aurora d. Glenbard South 19-25, 26-24, 25-15

Overall Glenbard South stats -- Valdez (32 kills); Trzaska (31 kills, 25 digs, 7 aces); Quinlivan (21 kills); Watterson (15 kills); Cooney (58 digs); Howard (88 assists, 12 aces); Schutte (17 assists, 7 aces).

Overall Wheaton Academy stats -- Cifaldi (54 kills, 6 aces, 19 digs, 6 blocks); Tellschow (15 kills, 4 aces, 19 digs, 4 blocks); Ridderhoff (17 kills, 5 blocks); Bosse (6 aces, 37 digs); Franz (13 kills, 5 aces, 5 blocks); McClain (86 assists, 2 aces, 9 digs); Krill (11 kills, 13 digs).

*

Joliet Central Invite

Glenbard West d. Bradley 25-21, 25-12

Glenbard West d. East Aurora 25-2, 25-12

Glenbard West d. Wilmington 25-9, 25-11

Glenbard West d. Bloom 25-9, 25-11

Championship: Glenbard West d. Joliet Central 25-12, 25-8

All Tournament: GW: Caleigh Ryan

*

Willowbrook Invite

Match results

Glenbard North d. Willowbrook 25-22, 25-23

Willowbrook d. Walther Lutheran 25-15, 25-10

Willowbrook d Wheaton South 21-25, 34-32, 16-14

Wheaton South d. Walther Lutheran 25-8, 25-12

Glenbard North d. Wheaton South 25-22, 20-25, 17-15

Glenbard North d. Walther Lutheran 25-21, 25-11

West Chicago d. Coal City 25-20, 25-14

West Chicago d. Larkin 25-8, 25-20

West Chicago d. Addison Trail 22-25, 25-21, 17-15

Addison Trail d. Larkin 25-14, 25-18

Addison Trail d. Coal City 26-28, 25-8, 15-13

Coal City d. Larkin 25-22, 25-14

Consolation playoff:

Coal City d. Walther Lutheran 25-10, 25-11

Wheaton South d. Larkin 25-14, 23-25, 25-18

7th place: Larkin d. Walther Lutheran 25-16, 25-13

5th place: Wheaton South d. Coal City 25-15, 25-16

Championship playoff:

West Chicago d. Willowbrook 25-21, 25-12

Addison Trail d. Glenbard North 17-25, 25-19, 25-23

3rd place: Glenbard North d. Willowbrook 22-25, 25-11, 25-23

1st place: Addison Trail d. West Chicago 25-23, 15-25, 25-17

Overall Addison Trail stats -- Marinelli (3 kills, 43 digs); C. Capuani (2 kills, 2 digs, 48 assists, 9 aces); Muell (40 kills, 6 blocks, 64 digs, 11 aces); Fruzyna (74 digs, 10 aces); Dzabis (3 kills, 1 block); Hernandez (17 kills, 2 blocks, 26 digs, 6 aces); Selvaggi (15 kills, 7 blocks, 1 dig, 5 aces); N. Capuani (24 kills, 4 blocks, 6 digs, 1 ace).

Wheaton Warrenville South stats -- Budlong (38 kills, 24 digs, 11 aces, 4 blocks); Stauton (16 kills, 7 blocks, 6 aces); Bossman (101 assists, 1 block, 4 digs, 12 aces, 3 kills); Weber (19 kills); Dansdill (4 kills, 10 blocks, 1 ace); Holze (32 kills, 10 aces, 8 blocks, 6 digs).

*

Conant Early Bird tournament

team results

1. Wheaton St. Francis (5-0), Pius XI (4-1), 3. St.Charles East (4-1), Lake Zurich (3-2), 5. Palatine (4-1), 6. Fremd (3-2), 7. Conant (3-2), 8. Hoffman Estates (2-3), 9. Rolling Meadows (3-2) 10, Maine South 11. Mundelein 12. Elk Grove 13. Schaumburg (2-3), 14. Glenbard East 15. Resurrection, 16. Harlem

1st-place pool matches: Championship: St. Francisd. Pius XI 25-23, 25-22, Third place: St. Charles East d. Lake Zurich 25-23, 25-19; Semifinals: Pius XI d. St. Charles east 22-25, 25-23, 25-11, St. Francis d. Lake Zurich 25-21, 25-18

2nd-place pool matches: Fremd d. Conant 27-26, 25-21, Palatine d. Hoffman Estates25-18, 25-18, Palatine d. Fremd 25-22, 19-25, 25-22, Conant d. Hoffman Estates 25-16, 25-18

3rd-place pool matches: Maine South d. Elk Grove 25-18, 25-23; Rolling Meadows d. Mundelein 25-22, 25-27, 27-26; Mundelein d. Elk Grove 19-25, 25-21, 25-20; Rolling Meadows d. Maine South 22-25, 25-20, 25-23.

4th-place pool matches: Schaumburg d. Resurrection 25-22, 25-23; Glenbard East d. Harlem 26-24, 26-24; Schaumburg d. Glenbard East 25-17, 25-16; Resurrection d. Harlem 27-26, 25-8.

individual statistics

Attack: Pal: Fricano 75-84 (40 kills), Soderstrom 49-59 (19 kills), Chaplinsky 46-59 (16 kills), Bridier 31-39 (13 kills); RM: Keller 61-70 (36 kills), R.Mickey 38-48 (29 kills), Vliet 63-67 (25 kills), Montanez 38-48 (21 kills); Con: Donnell 45 kills, Lomas 25 kills, Sortino 7 kills, Wachal 6 kills, Manczko 5 kills; Sch: Koutnik 64-66 (29 kills), Desautels 12 kills, Lewis 33 kills, Murphy 15 kills.

Serving: Pal: Bridier 46-47 (5 aces), Dolen 38-40 (6 aces), Schiffner 32-34 (6 aces); RM: R.Mickey 52-56 (9 aces), Harper 52-53 (11 aces), Vliet 42-43 (5 aces), Kay 33-38 (4 aces); Con: Manczko 27-27 (ace), Wachal 39-41, Lomas 32-34, Levitt 29-32 (5 aces), Donnell 24-27 (5 aces), Loznjakovic 38-45; Sch: Stuehm 27-27 (2 aces), Blackwell 30-32 (3 aces), Lewis 28-31, Christy 35-38 (5 aces), Moore 23-3 (2 aces).

Setting: Pal: Heidrich 246-253 (91 assists); RM: Vliet 142-149 (45 assists), Kay 147-149 (47 assists); Con: Loznjackovic (68 assists); Blackwell 31 assists, Christy 54 assists.

Serve receive: Pal: Dolen 62-66, Kendzior 37-40; Con: Levitt 45-51, Kajewski 25-31, Donnell 37-41, Wachal 26-20.

Digs: Pal: Dolen 45, Kendzior 26, Schiffner 20; RM: Skorin 31, Harper 26, Wenzel 17; Con: Levitt 40, Kajewski 20, Donnell 31; Sch: Koutnik 42, Stuehm 58, Christy 28, Lewis 19.

Blocks: Pal: Bridier 9, Chaplinsky 5, Fricano 4; RM: R.Mickey 14, Keller 7, Vliet 5; Con: Sortino 6, Wachal 5, Manczko 5; Sch: Koutnik 15, Blackwell 4, Lewis 8.

*

Jacobs invitational

team results

1. Stevenson, 2. Cary-Grove, 3. St. Ignatius, 4. Jacobs, 5. Waukesha, 6. Hersey, 7. Boylan, 8. Evanston, 9. Crystal Lake Central, 10. Hampshire, 11. Belvidere North, 12. Elgin.

Team scores

Semifinal Games

Cary-Grove d. Jacobs 25-23, 25-22, Stevenson d. St. Ignatius 14-25, 25-20, 25-22, Waukesha d. Boylan 23-25, 25-11, 25-23, Hersey d. Evanston 25-14, 23-25, 25-17, Crystal Lake Central d. Belvidere North 25-9, 25-13, Hampshire d. Elgin 25-14, 25-20.

Championship Games

Stevenson d. Cary-Grove 25-21, 25-17, St. Ignatius d. Jacobs 25-20, 26-24, Waukesha d. Hersey 25-13, 25-22, Boylan d. Evanston 25-18, 25-17, Crystal Lake Central d. Hampshire 25-21, 25-19, Belvidere North d. Elgin 25-15, 25-14.

Pool Play

Hersey d. Waukesha Memorial 16-25, 25-18, 1-12; Cary-Grove d. Hersey 25-1 27-25;Hesey d. Elgin 25-9, 25-8

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

Attack: Hers: Mullen-Muhr 37 kills, Stedman 21 kills, Fesl 21 kills, Hill 13 kills, Fuerst 11 kils, Solans 5 kills; Setting: Hers: Fesl (82 assists); Digs: Hers: Schill 66, Mueller 29, Solans 29, Krebs 23, Fesl 24; Blocks: Hers: Hill 13, Mullen-Muhr 3, Fesl 7, Fuerst 7, Olhava, Swan.

All Tournament Team

Stevenson (Liza Pflugradt, Annie Geocaris), Cary-Grove (Mallory Wilczyaski, Jess Bartczyszya), St. Ignatius (Camille Evans, Kristi May), Jacobs (Alyssa Ehrhardt, Kassie Kasper), Waukesha (Aly Dawsson, Rachel Murphy), Hersey (Abby Fesi, Taylor Schill), Boylan (Lindsay Harris, Bryanna Weiskircher), Evanston (Ruby Hunt, Arianna Salas), Crystal Lake Central (Lauren Leverenz, Krissy Pratt), Hampshire (Jen Dumoulin, Juliana Gass), Belvidere North (Jasmine Forrest, Alysha Cummings), Elgin (Hope Demel, Taylor Powers).

*

New Trier invitational

team results

Wheeling 4-1, Maine West 3-2.

team scoring

Wheeling d. Waukegan 25-13, 25-6; Loyola d. Wheeling 25-18, 25-23; Niles North d. Wheeling 25-20, 25-16; Wheeling d. Highland Park 25-18, 22-25, 25-19; Wheeling d. Maine West 25-18, 25-20; Maine West d. Zion-Benton 25-23, 25-22.

individual statistics

Attack: Whl: Talken 3-3 (kill), Singer 2-4, Keith 37-42 (21 kills), Smith 9-11 (kill), Zuba 30-35 (12 kills), Iwaniuk 28-33 (9 kills), Mullin 29-33 (12 kills), Kern 7-10 (kill), Slussar 2-2, Walker 34-43 (13 kills), Dammeier 9-16 (kill), Kuzmanic 32-35 (12 kills); MW: A.Collins 17 kills, Plantz 13 kills, B.Collins 8 kills, Grzebien 6 kills, Czerlonko 6 kills, Huinker 6 kills, Riportella 4 kills, Burger 4 kills. Serving: Whl: Talken 4-4 (ace), Singer 0-1, Keith 35-36 (4 aces), Smith 4-4 (ace), Zuba 17-19 (3 aces), Mullin 46-50 (9 aces), Kern 50-57 (13 aces), Walker 26-27 (5 aces), Kuzmanic 31-33; MW: Plantz (3 aces), Collins 10 points (3 aces), Grzebien 4 points (ace), Riportella 30 points (9 aces), Burger 14 points (ace), Lopez 32 points (5 aces), Donovan 4 points (ac). Setting: Whl: Talken 1-1, Keith 101, Iwaniuk 1-2, Mullin 128-130 (50 assists), Kern 4-4, Slussar 1-1 (assist), Kuzmanic 101-109 (32 assists). Digs: Whl: Singer, Keith 11, Smith, Zuba 15, Iwaniuk 4, Mullin 23, Kern 72, Slussar 18, Walker 30, Dammeier 9, Kuzmanic 9. Blocks: Whl: Keith 9, Smith 3, Iwaniuk 2, Mullin, Walker, Kuzmanic; MW: Collins 3, Grzebien 4, Czerlonko 3, Huinker 2, Valles 4.

Friday's scores: Niles West d. Maine West 25-11 25-18; Maine West d. Regina Dominican 25-18, 27-26; Glenbrook North d. Maine West 26-24, 25-13.

*

Share this page
Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.
    help here