Breaking News Bar
updated: 8/31/2012 12:47 AM

Thursday's girls tennis scoreboard

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 

Thursday's results

*

Hampshire 7, woodstock north 0

Singles -- No.1: Hougland (H) d. Meiners 6-1, 6-1; No.2: Schneider (H) d. LeFever 6-0, 6-2; No.3: Schultz (H) d. Gabrielson 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles -- No.1: Patthana/ Wozniak (H) d. Smith/ Thompson 6-0,7-6, 7-5 ; No.2: S. Zilch/Ihssen (H) d. Dort/ Guarneros 6-0, 6-1; No.3: Schoedl/ Eischen (H) d. Wirfs/Hurmis 6-0, 6-3; No.4: M. Zilch/ Hamman (H) d. Weikel/Mucha 6-0, 6-0.

*

st.francis 5, St. Edward 0

Singles -- No.1: Eckert (SF) d. Durkin 6-1, 6-0; No.2: Kolman (SF) d. Lagtapon 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles -- No.1: Langley/Jagielo (SF) d. Sidlin/Keen 6-1, 6-0; No.2: Krisco/Schiewe (SF) d. Lopez/Carillo 6-1, 6-0; No.3: Madigan/Gruendeman (SF) d. Otto/Pettey 6-1, 6-0.

*

huntley 5, grayslake central 2

Singles -- No.1: Garcia (H) d. Khou 6-1, 6-1; No.2: Chalas (H) d. Schnieder 6-0, 6-0; No.3: Zador (GLC) d. Gallegos 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles -- No.1: All. Pietrusiak/Romero (H) d. Garcia/Dignadice 6-4, 7-5; No.2: Frankel/Funke (H) d. Sim/Tatsuguchi 6-2, 6-1; No.3: Zoder/Fogerty (GLC) d. Rosales/Ali. Pietrusiak 6-2, 6-1; No.4: Patel/Alvarez (H) d. Patel/Ferris.

*

Crystal lake south 5, crystal lake central 2

Singles -- No.1: M. Thome (CLS) d. Je. Wallace 6-1, 7-5; No.2: J. Thome (CLS) d. Buckingham 6-2, 6-0; No.3: Littlejohn (CLS) d. Burrough 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles -- No.1: Youel/Ji. Wallace (CLC) Laktash/Siemon 6-1, 6-4; No.2: O'Donnel/Kallenbach (CLC) d. Rasmussen/Boorom 6-2, 6-0; No.3: Kolarczyk/Theros (CLS) d. Massett/Fox 6-0, 6-2; No.4: Fetzner /Bookout (CLS) d. Vacala/Ellman 4-6, 6-1, 7-6 (7-3).

*

LIBERTYVILLE 6, VERNON HILLS 1

Singles -- No. 1: Roach (Lib) d. Borgman 6-1, 6-0; No. 2: Simonian (Lib) d. Tsakadze 6-4, 6-4; No. 3: Kinast (Lib) d. Sobolev 6-2, 6-3.

Doubles -- No. 1: Lozovaty/Jacoby (VH) d, Anderson/Daluga 6-3, 6-3; No. 2: Wagner/Grabowski (Lib) d. Doaln/Solheim 6-1, 1-6, 6-2; No. 3: Leventis/Yan (Lib) d, Kathuria/Namburi 4-6, 6-1, 6-1; No. 4: Mansfield/Isazza (Lib) d. Roussl/Cirone 6-4, 6-2.

*

CARMEL 7, MARIST 0

Singles -- No. 1: Minor (Carm) d. Schaffer 6-2, 6-0; No. 2: Rao (Carm) d. Kenny 6-0, 6-1; No. 3: Repeta (Carm) d. Kenny 6-2, 4-6, 10-8.

Doubles -- No. 1: Felicelli/Kannenberg (Carm) d. Toughy/Temple 6-0, 6-0; No. 2: Edwards/Rhine (Carm) d. Foggie/Pace 6-1, 6-0; No. 3: O'Donnell/Sullivan (Carm) d. Ringbauer/Callahan 6-2, 6-2; No. 4: Koukol/Firnbach (Carm) d. Weinceh/Richardson 6-2, 6-0.

*

STEVENSON 4, GLENBROOK NORTH 3

Singles -- No. 1: Kiven (Stev) d. Kahn 6-1, 6-3; No. 2: Dong (Stev) d. Sak 4-6, 6-0, 6-1; No. 3: Rao (Stev) d. Kopulsky 6-3, 6-1.

Doubles -- No. 1: Zelchonok/Zhadovich (GBN) d. Vasiliev/Kelmis 6-3, 6-2; No. 2: Mikhelson/Silshtut (GBN) d. Ettleson/Tulchinskaya 6-4, 5-7, 6-4; No. 3: Washelesky/Rosenwasser (GBN) Rubin/Cheng 6-3, 4-6, 6-2; No. 4 Heidkamp/Kashi (Stev) d. Winnie/Heitman 6-2, 4-6, 6-1.

*

WAUCONDA 3, MARENGO 2

Singles -- No. 1: Trader (Mar), d. Cabanan 6-1, 6-1; No. 2: Clark (Mar) d. M. Kleiner 6-1, 6-2.

Doubles -- No. 1: LePage/Egrov (Wauc) d. Schultz/Langan 6-2, 6-3; No. 2: Grobelny/Brennan (Wauc) d. Ganvik/Gruel 7-6 (7-3), 6-3; No. 3: A. Kleiner/Heck (Wauc) d. William/Schmitt 7-5, 6-2.

*

Kaneland 4, DeKalb 1

Singles

No. 1: Schrepferman (K) d. Vok 6-1, 6-0; No. 2: Hedberg (D) d. Landers 6-3, 6-1

Doubles

No. 1: Jurcenko-Emmanonil (K) d. Killeen-Volk 6-0, 6-0; No. 2: Bicos-Woodward (K) d. Roberts-Murphy 6-1, 6-2; No. 3: Grams-Harner (K) d. Le-Marungo 6-2, 6-2

*

Wheaton Academy 4, Rosary 1

Singles -No. 1: Schiff (WA) d. VanDyke 6-3, 6-2; No. 2: Hultgren (WA) d. Zolfo 6-1, 6-2.

Doubles - No. 1: Welton/Jones (WA) d. Govao/Conlin 6-4, 4-6, 6-3; No. 2: Robinson/Deufel (Ros) d. Larson/Jagrowski 6-1, 6-2; No. 3: Gasick/Howland (WA) d. Custer/Thomas 1-6, 6-2, 6-2

*

St. Francis 5, St Edwards 0

Singles -No. 1: Eckert (SF) d. Furkin 6-1, 6-0; No. 2: Kolman (SF) d. Lagtapon 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles - No. 1: Langley/Jagielo (SF) d. Sidlin/Keen 6-1, 6-0; No. 2: Krisco/Schiewe (SF) d. Lopez/Carillo 6-1, 6-0; No. 3: Madigan/Gruendeman (SF) d. Otto/Pettey 6-1, 6-0.

*

Timothy Christian 7, Addison Trail 0

Singles -No. 1: DeVries (TC) d. Villalobos 6-0,. 6-0; No. 2: Zellstra (TC) d. Mueller 6-4, 6-2 ; No. 3: Kumar (TC) d. DeGuzman 6-2, 6-1.

Doubles - No. 1: Byrne/Dirkse (TC) d. Fleming/Gjonaj 6-1, 6-2; No. 2: Brandsma/Jabaay (TC) d. Rodriguez/Starzyk 7-5, 6-0; No. 3: Floyd/Hodges (TC) d. Barry/Herrera 6-2, 6-0; No. 4: Girotti/Kottke (TC) d. Loglianese/Parente 6-1, 6-2.

*

Wheaton Warrenville South 5, St. Charles North 3

Singles -No. 1: Shcherbyna (WWS) d. Mascha 6-0, 6-0; No. 2: Henderlite (WWS) d. Spellman 6-2, 6-0; No. 3: Coker (WWS) d. Washington 7-5, 6-1; No. 4: Cantiera (WWS) d. Masa 6-2, 6-0.

Doubles - No. 1: Castillo/Rhoades (WWS) d. Randazzo/Oehlerking 1-6, 6-3, 6-4; No. 2: Wolfe/Duncan (SCN) d. Yousif/Nichols 6-3, 7-5; No. 3: Kloberdanz/Anderson (SCN) d. McKee/DeAngelo 6-2, 6-3; No. 4: Rohrsen/Rerko (SCN) d. Hanna/Castillo 6-3, 6-2.

*

Naperville Central 8, Geneva 0

Singles -No. 1: Chen (NC) d. Einck 6-1, 4-1 (ret.); No. 2: S. Furukawa (NC) d. Hazel 6-2, 7-5; No. 3: Madonia (NC) d. Foster 6-2, 6-4; No. 4: Marchenko (NC) d. Sevairn 6-2, 6-0.

Doubles - No. 1: Liu/Goldner (NC) d. Hess/Hess 6-0, 6-1; No. 2: Bedigian/Mihailescy (NC) d. Educate/Leskur 6-0, 6-3; No. 3: Bijlani/Leon (NC) d. Moran/Fallon 6-3, 6-3; No. 4: Jordan/M. Furukawa (NC) d. Brinker/Meister 6-3, 6-1.

*

buffalo grove 5, conant 2

Singles -- No.1: Goggin (BG) d. Okusa 6-3, 6-2; No.2: Mousseau (BG) d. Jockish 6-4, 7-6 (10-8; No.3: Sandler (BG) d. Smith 6-3, 6-3.

Doubles -- No.1: Meitzler/Migdal (Con) d. Rubenstein/Pecoraro 6-7(6), 6-0, 6-2; No.2: Klipstein/flack (BG) d. Patel/Lakshmwarayann 6-2, 4-6, 7-5; No.3: Haq/Gralczyk (Con) d. Vaselaney/Moran 6-4, 7-6(2), 6-2; No.4: Zdoncyzk/Gross (BG) d. Tawfic/Dhillon 6-1, 7-5.

*

Fremd 6, Wheeling 1

Singles -- No.1: Sikora (Whl) d. Seo 6-3, 6-4; No.2: Komeaer (Frm) d. Maskiewicz 6-1, 6-2; No.3: Bync (Frm) d. Lee 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles -- No.1: Hanna/Nornlarg (Frm) d. Fister/Minsakar 7-5, 6-1; No.2: Seo/Randey (Frm) d. Klash, Makiewicz 6-1, 6-2; No.3: Tomay/Magera (Frm) d. Clifford/Bardak 6-1, 6-2; No.4: Zhang/Freeman (Frm) Mackewicz, Kalash 6-2, 6-0.

*

Hersey 5, Schaumburg 2

Singles -- No.1: McClure (Sch) d. Bortt 6-3, 6-4; No.2: Magnuson (Hers) d. Saseski 6-2 ,6-0; No.3: Valerio (Hers) d. Sriran 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles -- No.1: Singh/Parns (Sch) d. Salt/Slatar 2-6, 6-4, 7-6; No.2: Shim/McCLure (Hers); No.3: Moody/Niersbach (Hers) d. Shope, Siechowski 6-3, 6-1 ; No.4: Fotta/Ward (Hers) d. Berger, Shah 6-2, 6-2.

*

prospect 5, palatine 2

Singles -- No.1: Lysik(Pros) d. Robles 6-3, 6-1; No.2: Jacobsen (Pal) d. Pollock; No.3: Droske 9Pros) d. Lacapra 5-7,6-1, 6-1.

Doubles -- No.1: Best/Santiago (Pros) d. Joseph/Fallon 7-6(5), 6-0; No.2: Saiki/Gorodiski (Pros) d. Campbell.Plesniak 6-3, 6-4; No.3: Judson/Mergele (Pal) d. Wilso/Bruno 6-1, 6-3; No.4: Eliopolous/Fredrickson (Pros) d. Alanis/Crnomakovic 6-4, 6-4.

*

Rolling MEadows 6, Hoffman Estates 1

Singles -- No.1: Lang (HE) d. Kalpins 6-0, 6-0; No.2: Khyet (RM) d. Van Kurin 6-1, 6-2; No.3: Barry (RM) d. Parkanski 6-3, 6-2.

Doubles -- No.1: A.Kemph/J.Kemph (RM) d. Kim/Cabrera 6-0, 6-1; No.2: Horan/Tenurta (RM) d. Banas/Randesker 6-1, 6-1; No.3: Bohae/Staffa (RM) d. A.Patel/H.Patel 6-0, 6-0; No.4: Ali/Czulns (RM) d. Erdenha/Tanaka 6-0, 6-3.

*

Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.