Breaking News Bar
updated: 8/30/2012 2:27 AM

Wednesday's girls tennis scoreboard

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 

Wednesday's results

*

St. Charles East 6, West Aurora 1

Singles

No. 1: Emily Stefancic (WA) d. Sarah Church 6-3, 6-0; No. 2: Jamie Youngberg (SCE) d. Gabbie Hansen 6-3, 6-4; No. 3: Jaci Spoerl (SCE) d. Carley Frauenhoff 6-2, 4-6, 10-8

Doubles

No. 1: Haydyn Jones and Kelsie Robertow (SCE) d. Bibi Sanchez and Kaolin Sewell 6-0, 6-1; No. 2: Carly Huskisson and Alexa Huskisson (SCE) d. Becca Flynn and Kendra Triplett 6-0, 6-0; No. 3: Meghan Gauthier and Kellie Sciurba (SCE) d. Brogan Mckay and Mary Sutarik 6-4, 6-1; No. 4: Lauren McNally and Emmy Russell (SCE) d. Andrea Sanchez and Karla Castellanos 6-4, 6-4

*

Glenbard East 4, Willowbrook 3

Singles - No. 1: Hinman (Wbk) d. Proffitt 6-4, 6-1; No. 2: Prentice (GE) d. Sullivan 6-2, 6-1; No. 3: Honnon (Wbk) d.l Kerndl 6-3, 2-6, (10-7).

Doubles - No. 1: Gurazin/Janouch (GE) d. Johnson/Sanchez 6-1, 6-0; No. 2: Wendt/Ding (Wbk) d. Severino/Panes 7-5, 6-3; No. 3: Jemmi/Gill (GE) d. Martenyko/Negrete 6-2, 6-1; No. 4: Carlson/Pugocewicz (GE) d. Cizek/Staykov 6-1, 1-6 (10-3).

*

Waubonsie Valley 6, Wheaton Warrenville South 2

Singles - No. 1: Drone (WV) d. Shcherbyan 6-1, 6-0; No. 2: Gonzalez (WV) d. Henderlite 6-4, 6-4; No. 3: Sridhar (WV) d. Coker 6-1, 6-3; No. 4: Sanjay (WV) d. Cantrera 6-2, 6-3.

Doubles - No. 1: Reimers/Glavin (WV) d. Castillo/Rhoads 6-2, 5-7, (10-2); No. 2: Yousof/Nichols (WWS) d. Nath/Taylor 5-7. 6-3, (10-5); No. 3: DeAngles/McKee (WWS) d. Upadyay/Cuccolli 6-1, 7-5; No. 4: Reddy/Chintalopani (WV) d. Castillo/Hannan 4-6, 6-3, (10-6).

*

Fenton 5, Elk Grove 2

Singles - No. 1: Taylor (Fen) d. Fritz 6-1, 6-0; No. 2: Arianas (Fen) d. Lankford 6-2, 6-1; No. 3: Gurdak (Fen) d. Chatta 6-2, 6-0.

Doubles - No. 1: Marquardt/Marquardt (EG) d. Shastri/Arianas 6-4, 6-2; No. 2: Patel/Patel (EG) d. Ciezkowska/Pelaez 6-2, 6-3; No. 3: Kochanski/Hernandez (Fen) d. Morill/Pizzo 6-4, 4-6, (11-9); No. 4: Villegas-Cornejo/Vazquez (Fen) d. Shah/Desai 7-6, 7-5

*

Crystal Lake South 6, Rolling Meadows 1

Singles -- No.1: M.Thome (CLS) d. Kulpins 6-2, 6-2; No.2: J.Thome (CLS) d. Khayet 6-3, 6-1; No.3: Littlejohn (CLS) d. Barron 6-1, 7-5.

Doubles -- No.1: Laktasch/Sieman (CLS) d. A,Kempth/J.Kemph 7-5, 6-3; No.2: Rasmusson/Boorom (CLS) d. Horan/Tenuta 6-2, 6-3; No.3: Bohac/Tenuta (RM) d.Theros/Kalarczyk; No.4: Bookaut/Fetzkes (CLS) d. Ali/Czumo 6-4. 4-6, 6-4.

*

fenton 5, elk grove 2

Singles -- No.1: Taylor (Fnt) d. O'Fritz 6-1, 6-0; No.2: D.Arianas (Fnt) d. Lankford 6-2, 6-1; No.3: Gurdak (Fnt) d. Chatta 6-2, 6-0.

Doubles -- No.1: Marquardt/Marquardt (EG) d. Shastri/Arianas 6-4, 6-2; No.2: Patel/Patel (EG) d. Ciezkowska/Pelaez 6-2, 6-3; No.3: Kochanski/Hernandez (Fnt) d. Morrill/Pizzo 6-4, 4-6 (11-9); No.4: Villegas-Cornejo/Vazquez (Fen) d. Shah/Desai 7-6, 7-5

*

LAKE ZURICH 5, PALATINE 2

Singles -- No. 1: Casey (LZ) d. Robles 5-7, 6-0, 6-3; No. 2: Jacobsen (Pal) d. G. Bendfeldt 6-4, 6-4; No. 3: Soheil (LZ) d. LaCapra 7-5, 6-2.

Doubles -- No. 1: Wilson/Spears (LZ) d. Joseph/Fallon 6-3, 7-6 (4); No. 2: Leahy/S. Bendfeldt (LZ) d. Campbell/Plesniak 6-1, 6-2; No. 3: Schaal/Johnson (LZ) d. Judson/Mergele 6-0, 6-2; No. 4: Crnamakovich/Alanis (Pal) d. Iwicki/Lueken 6-3, 6-3.

*

STEVENSON 4, HIGHLAND PARK 3

Singles -- No. 1: Rhum (HP) d. Kashii 6-2, 6-2; No. 2: Heidkamp (Stev) d. Bailen 7-5, 6-7 (3), 6-4; No. 3: Adel (Stev) d. Shelinz 6-1, 6-2.

Doubles-- No. 1: Kiven/Vasiliev (Stev) d. Baum/Goldberg 7-6 (3), 6-2; No. 2: S. Raab/Berkman (HP) d. Ettleson/Dong 6-0, 6-1; No. 3: Kelmis/Tulchinskaya (Stev) d. L. Raab/Frommer 3-6, 7-6 (3), 6-3; No. 4: Cooper/Nathan (HP) d. Rubin/Cheng 6-4, 6-3.

*

LAKE ZURICH 5, PALATINE 2

Singles -- No. 1: Casey (LZ) d. Robles 5-7, 6-0, 6-3; No. 2: Jacobsen (Pal) d. G. Bendfeldt 6-4, 6-4; No. 3: Soheil (LZ) d. LaCapra 7-5, 6-2. Doubles -- No. 1: Wilson/Spears (LZ) d. Joseph/Fallon 6-3, 7-6 (4); No. 2: Leahy/S. Bendfeldt (LZ) d. Campbell/Plesniak 6-1, 6-2; No. 3: Schaal/Johnson (LZ) d. Judson/Mergele 6-0, 6-2; No. 4: Crnamakovich/Alanis (Pal) d. Iwicki/Lueken 6-3, 6-3.

*

CARMEL 11, VERNON HILLS 0

Singles -- No. 1: Minor (Carm) d. Borgman 6-0, 6-0; No. 2: Rao (Carm) d. Tsakadze 6-0, 6-0; No. 3: Repeta (Carm) d. Sobolev 6-2, 6-2.

Doubles -- No. 1: Felicelli/Kannenberg (Carm) d. Luzovaty/Jacoby 6-4, 6-4; No. 2: Edwards/Rhine (Carm) d. Dolan/Solheim 6-4, 6-4; No. 3: O'Donnell/Sullivan (Carm) d. Mangtani/Kathurea 6-0, 6-4; No. 4: Koukol/Firnbach (Carm) d. Roussel/Cirone 6-0-, 6-3.

*

Tuesday's results

VERNON HILLS 7, ZION-BENTON 0

Singles -- No. 1: Borgman (VH) d. Serdar 6-0, 6-0; No. 2: Tsakadze (VH) d. Tonin 6-4, 7-6 (7-1); No. 3: Sobolev (VH) d. Kersher 6-4, 6-3.

Doubles -- No. 1: Lozovaty/Jacoby (VH) d. Jackola/Holland 6-2, 6-1; No. 2: Dolan/Solheim (VH) d. Ruple/Pierce 6-0, 6-0; No. 3: Kathuria/Namburi (VH) d. Groat/Watson 6-4, 6-1; No. 4: Roussel/Cirone (VH) d. Maennaena/Gilmore 6-0, 6-1.

*

Share this page
Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.