Breaking News Bar
updated: 8/30/2012 2:27 AM

Wednesday's girls tennis scoreboard

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 

Wednesday's results

*

Order Reprint Print Article
 
Interested in reusing this article?
Custom reprints are a powerful and strategic way to share your article with customers, employees and prospects.
The YGS Group provides digital and printed reprint services for Daily Herald. Complete the form to the right and a reprint consultant will contact you to discuss how you can reuse this article.
Need more information about reprints? Visit our Reprints Section for more details.

Contact information ( * required )

Success - request sent close

St. Charles East 6, West Aurora 1

Singles

No. 1: Emily Stefancic (WA) d. Sarah Church 6-3, 6-0; No. 2: Jamie Youngberg (SCE) d. Gabbie Hansen 6-3, 6-4; No. 3: Jaci Spoerl (SCE) d. Carley Frauenhoff 6-2, 4-6, 10-8

Doubles

No. 1: Haydyn Jones and Kelsie Robertow (SCE) d. Bibi Sanchez and Kaolin Sewell 6-0, 6-1; No. 2: Carly Huskisson and Alexa Huskisson (SCE) d. Becca Flynn and Kendra Triplett 6-0, 6-0; No. 3: Meghan Gauthier and Kellie Sciurba (SCE) d. Brogan Mckay and Mary Sutarik 6-4, 6-1; No. 4: Lauren McNally and Emmy Russell (SCE) d. Andrea Sanchez and Karla Castellanos 6-4, 6-4

*

Glenbard East 4, Willowbrook 3

Singles - No. 1: Hinman (Wbk) d. Proffitt 6-4, 6-1; No. 2: Prentice (GE) d. Sullivan 6-2, 6-1; No. 3: Honnon (Wbk) d.l Kerndl 6-3, 2-6, (10-7).

Doubles - No. 1: Gurazin/Janouch (GE) d. Johnson/Sanchez 6-1, 6-0; No. 2: Wendt/Ding (Wbk) d. Severino/Panes 7-5, 6-3; No. 3: Jemmi/Gill (GE) d. Martenyko/Negrete 6-2, 6-1; No. 4: Carlson/Pugocewicz (GE) d. Cizek/Staykov 6-1, 1-6 (10-3).

*

Waubonsie Valley 6, Wheaton Warrenville South 2

Singles - No. 1: Drone (WV) d. Shcherbyan 6-1, 6-0; No. 2: Gonzalez (WV) d. Henderlite 6-4, 6-4; No. 3: Sridhar (WV) d. Coker 6-1, 6-3; No. 4: Sanjay (WV) d. Cantrera 6-2, 6-3.

Doubles - No. 1: Reimers/Glavin (WV) d. Castillo/Rhoads 6-2, 5-7, (10-2); No. 2: Yousof/Nichols (WWS) d. Nath/Taylor 5-7. 6-3, (10-5); No. 3: DeAngles/McKee (WWS) d. Upadyay/Cuccolli 6-1, 7-5; No. 4: Reddy/Chintalopani (WV) d. Castillo/Hannan 4-6, 6-3, (10-6).

*

Fenton 5, Elk Grove 2

Singles - No. 1: Taylor (Fen) d. Fritz 6-1, 6-0; No. 2: Arianas (Fen) d. Lankford 6-2, 6-1; No. 3: Gurdak (Fen) d. Chatta 6-2, 6-0.

Doubles - No. 1: Marquardt/Marquardt (EG) d. Shastri/Arianas 6-4, 6-2; No. 2: Patel/Patel (EG) d. Ciezkowska/Pelaez 6-2, 6-3; No. 3: Kochanski/Hernandez (Fen) d. Morill/Pizzo 6-4, 4-6, (11-9); No. 4: Villegas-Cornejo/Vazquez (Fen) d. Shah/Desai 7-6, 7-5

*

Crystal Lake South 6, Rolling Meadows 1

Singles -- No.1: M.Thome (CLS) d. Kulpins 6-2, 6-2; No.2: J.Thome (CLS) d. Khayet 6-3, 6-1; No.3: Littlejohn (CLS) d. Barron 6-1, 7-5.

Doubles -- No.1: Laktasch/Sieman (CLS) d. A,Kempth/J.Kemph 7-5, 6-3; No.2: Rasmusson/Boorom (CLS) d. Horan/Tenuta 6-2, 6-3; No.3: Bohac/Tenuta (RM) d.Theros/Kalarczyk; No.4: Bookaut/Fetzkes (CLS) d. Ali/Czumo 6-4. 4-6, 6-4.

*

fenton 5, elk grove 2

Singles -- No.1: Taylor (Fnt) d. O'Fritz 6-1, 6-0; No.2: D.Arianas (Fnt) d. Lankford 6-2, 6-1; No.3: Gurdak (Fnt) d. Chatta 6-2, 6-0.

Doubles -- No.1: Marquardt/Marquardt (EG) d. Shastri/Arianas 6-4, 6-2; No.2: Patel/Patel (EG) d. Ciezkowska/Pelaez 6-2, 6-3; No.3: Kochanski/Hernandez (Fnt) d. Morrill/Pizzo 6-4, 4-6 (11-9); No.4: Villegas-Cornejo/Vazquez (Fen) d. Shah/Desai 7-6, 7-5

*

LAKE ZURICH 5, PALATINE 2

Singles -- No. 1: Casey (LZ) d. Robles 5-7, 6-0, 6-3; No. 2: Jacobsen (Pal) d. G. Bendfeldt 6-4, 6-4; No. 3: Soheil (LZ) d. LaCapra 7-5, 6-2.

Doubles -- No. 1: Wilson/Spears (LZ) d. Joseph/Fallon 6-3, 7-6 (4); No. 2: Leahy/S. Bendfeldt (LZ) d. Campbell/Plesniak 6-1, 6-2; No. 3: Schaal/Johnson (LZ) d. Judson/Mergele 6-0, 6-2; No. 4: Crnamakovich/Alanis (Pal) d. Iwicki/Lueken 6-3, 6-3.

*

STEVENSON 4, HIGHLAND PARK 3

Singles -- No. 1: Rhum (HP) d. Kashii 6-2, 6-2; No. 2: Heidkamp (Stev) d. Bailen 7-5, 6-7 (3), 6-4; No. 3: Adel (Stev) d. Shelinz 6-1, 6-2.

Doubles-- No. 1: Kiven/Vasiliev (Stev) d. Baum/Goldberg 7-6 (3), 6-2; No. 2: S. Raab/Berkman (HP) d. Ettleson/Dong 6-0, 6-1; No. 3: Kelmis/Tulchinskaya (Stev) d. L. Raab/Frommer 3-6, 7-6 (3), 6-3; No. 4: Cooper/Nathan (HP) d. Rubin/Cheng 6-4, 6-3.

*

LAKE ZURICH 5, PALATINE 2

Singles -- No. 1: Casey (LZ) d. Robles 5-7, 6-0, 6-3; No. 2: Jacobsen (Pal) d. G. Bendfeldt 6-4, 6-4; No. 3: Soheil (LZ) d. LaCapra 7-5, 6-2. Doubles -- No. 1: Wilson/Spears (LZ) d. Joseph/Fallon 6-3, 7-6 (4); No. 2: Leahy/S. Bendfeldt (LZ) d. Campbell/Plesniak 6-1, 6-2; No. 3: Schaal/Johnson (LZ) d. Judson/Mergele 6-0, 6-2; No. 4: Crnamakovich/Alanis (Pal) d. Iwicki/Lueken 6-3, 6-3.

*

CARMEL 11, VERNON HILLS 0

Singles -- No. 1: Minor (Carm) d. Borgman 6-0, 6-0; No. 2: Rao (Carm) d. Tsakadze 6-0, 6-0; No. 3: Repeta (Carm) d. Sobolev 6-2, 6-2.

Doubles -- No. 1: Felicelli/Kannenberg (Carm) d. Luzovaty/Jacoby 6-4, 6-4; No. 2: Edwards/Rhine (Carm) d. Dolan/Solheim 6-4, 6-4; No. 3: O'Donnell/Sullivan (Carm) d. Mangtani/Kathurea 6-0, 6-4; No. 4: Koukol/Firnbach (Carm) d. Roussel/Cirone 6-0-, 6-3.

*

Tuesday's results

VERNON HILLS 7, ZION-BENTON 0

Singles -- No. 1: Borgman (VH) d. Serdar 6-0, 6-0; No. 2: Tsakadze (VH) d. Tonin 6-4, 7-6 (7-1); No. 3: Sobolev (VH) d. Kersher 6-4, 6-3.

Doubles -- No. 1: Lozovaty/Jacoby (VH) d. Jackola/Holland 6-2, 6-1; No. 2: Dolan/Solheim (VH) d. Ruple/Pierce 6-0, 6-0; No. 3: Kathuria/Namburi (VH) d. Groat/Watson 6-4, 6-1; No. 4: Roussel/Cirone (VH) d. Maennaena/Gilmore 6-0, 6-1.

*

Share this page
Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.
    help here