Breaking News Bar
updated: 8/27/2012 11:41 PM

Monday's girls tennis scoreboard

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 

Monday's results

*

CARMEL 9, DEERFIELD 2

Singles -- No. 1: Minor (Carm) d. Borovsky 6-2, 6-0; No. 2: Rao )Carm) d. Brown 6-4, 6-1; No. 3: Deerfiels d Repeta 6-1, 6-3.

Doubles -- No. 1: Felicelli/Kannedberg (Carm) d. Frankel/Arenson 6-4, 6-1; No. 2: Edwards/Rhine (Carm) d. Kolpas/Fox 6-4, 6-3; No. 3: O'Donnell/Sullivan (Carm) d. Holtzman/Lallanilla 5-7, 6-2, 6-3; No. 4: Grace/Siegal (Dfld) d. Gauger/Markosyan 6-3, 2-6, 6-3; No. 4:Koukol/Firnbach (Carm) d. Crone/Haberman 6-2, 6-1; No. 5: Carmel d.Silberman/Charman 6-2, 6-2; No.6 Carmel d. Goldstick:/Marcus 1-6, 6-7, 7-4.

*

Prospect 5, Lake Zurich 2

Singles -- No.1: Wilson (LZ) d. Lysik 4-6, 7-6 (5), 6-2; No.2: Casey (LZ) d. Pollock 6-1, 6-2; No.3: Droske (P) d. Johnson 6-1, 6-2.

Doubles -- No.1: Best/Santiago (P) d. Spears/Bendfeldt 6-2, 6-1; No.2: Saiki/Gorodiski (P) d. Bendfeldt/Leahy 6-3, 6-1; No.3: Garofalo/Rishko (P) d. Schaal/Soheil 6-3, 7-6, (3); No.4: Schober/Zardzin (P) d. Iwicki/Brodner 6-3, 7-6 (4).

*

Timothy Christian 5, Walther Lutheran 0

Singles - No. 1: Byrne (TC) d. Kamm 6-2, 6-0; No. 2: Zeilstra (TC) d. Cornwell 6-1, 6-1

Doubles - No. 1: Dirkse/Brandshra (TC) d. Lomnicki/Steiner 6-2, 6-1; No. 2: Jabaay/Hodges (TC) d. Gallardo/Gruendler 6-1, 6-1; No. 3: Floyd/Kampen (TC) d. Simzyk/Gallup 6-1, 6-1

*

Metea Valley 6, Rosary 1

Singles - No. 1: Chin (MV) d. Robinson 6-0, 6-0; No. 2: Woods (V) d. Deufel 6-1, 6-0; No. 3: Dixon (MV) d. Thomas 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles - No. 1: Conlin/Gota (Ros) d. Collins/Baloo 6-4, 6-0; No. 2: Proszowski/Hammerly (MV) d. Cunster/VanDyke 6-1, 6-2; No. 3: Earley/Madrid (MV) d. Zole/Manzenger 6-2, 6-1; No. 4: Frantzen/Moore (MV) d. McArdle/Zaragoza 6-1, 6-2.

*

Neuqua Valley 4, Naperville North 4

Singles - No. 1: Pai (NV) d. Heidenreich 61-, 6-1; No. 2: Hershey (NV) d. Hu 6-2, 6-2; No. 3: McNeel (NV) d. Patil 6-0, 6-0; No. 4: Weintraub (NN) d. Walton 1-6, 7-6 (inj ret.).

Doubles - No. 1: Stadal/Boswell (NN) d. Zhang/Vohra 6-1, 6-4; No. 2: Maxson/Olen (NN) d. Skwarek/Keating 6-3, 6-1; No. 3: Lin/Li (NN) d. Cha/Pillal 6-1, 6-3; No. 4: Beshailas/Pastene (NV) d. DiMonte/Cleng 6-2, 6-7, 11-9.

*

York 7, Wheaton North 0

Singles - No. 1: M. Avgerinos (Y) d. Richards 6-0, 6-0; No. 2: Wing (Y) d. Gillis 6-1, 6-0; No. 3: Kvetson (Y) d. Burshtan 6-2, 7-6(4).

Doubles - No. 1: Barry/G. Riek (Y) d. Vallo/Love 6-2, 6-0; No. 2: A. Avgerinos/Porter (Y) d. Willheit/Waterman 6-1, 6-0; No. 3: Chamberlin/Wilson (Y) d. Prokop/Raczek 6-2, 6-3; No. 4: K. Riek/Mickian (Y) d. Rogers/Klingle 7-5, 6-1.

*

Saturday's results

Jacobs Golden Eagles' Invitational

Team Scores

1. Waubonsie Valley 61, 2. Crystal Lake Central 58, 3. Glenbard South 52, 4. Sacred Heart-Griffin 47, 5. Bartlett 46, 6. Dunlap 45, 6. Lake Zurich 45.

Championship Matches

Singles -- No.1: Je. Wallace (CLC) d. Gates (BART) 7-6 (9), 5; No.2: Seadler (SH-G) d. Mathes (DUN) 6-2, 6-2.

Doubles -- No.1: Ji. Wallace/Youel (CLC) d. Sirinit/Gregorio (BART) 6-2, 6-2; No.2: Nath/Taylor (WV) d. Bendfeldt/Leahy (LZ) 6-2, 6-4.

Share this page
Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.