Breaking News Bar
updated: 8/21/2012 11:38 PM

Tuesday's girls tennis scoreboard

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 

Tuesday's results

*

Kaneland 5, West Chicago 1

Singles - No. 1: Schrepferman (K) d. WC 6-0, 6-2; No. 2: Garcia (WC) d. Landers 6-0, 6-3; No. 3: Zwick (K) d. Grimaldo 6-1, 4-6, 7-4.

Doubles - No. 1: Jurcenko/Emmanouil (K) d. Martinez/McCarthy 6-0, 6-1; No. 2: Bicos/Woodward (K) d. Steinbrecher/Lopez 6-0, 6-1; No. 3: Grams/Harner (K) d. Garcia/Perez 6-2, 6-7, 7-1.

*

St. Francis 4, Wheaton Warrenville South 2

Doubles - No. 1: L. Castillo/Shcherloyna (WWS) d. Eckert/Koleman; No. 2: Jagielo/Langley (SF) d. Rhoades/Yousif 6-2, 7-6; No. 3: Krisco/Schiewe (SF) d. Nichols/McKee; No. 4: Coker/Henderlite (WWS) d. Bump/O'Connor 8-6, 6-4; No. 5: Madigan/Grunderman (SF) d. Martz/Castillo 6-3, 6-4; No. 6: Petersen/Curi (SF) d. Cantiera/Hannan

*

Geneva 6, Bartlett 0

Singles -- No.1: Einck(G) d. Gates, 6-2, 6-1 ; No.2: Hazel (G) d. Ligas, 4-6 , 6-4, 6-0; No.3: Foster (G) d. O'Neil, 6-0, 6-2 .

Doubles -- No.1: K.Hoss/ M. Hoss (G) d. Sirinit/ Dizon, 6-3, 6-1 ; No.2: Educate/ Weitzel (G) d. Lederer/ Fenn, 6-2, 6-0; No.3: Fallon/ Loskun (G) d. Haider/ Stockton, 7-6, 6-4.

*

IMSA 5, Yorkville 2

Lindsey Schlichting (Y) def Rheanna Vimawala 6-1, 6-3; Jess Bossong (Y) def Renu Varadheeswaran 2-6, 6-3, 6-3; Sai Talluru (IMSA) def Maddie Augustine (4) 7-5, 6-0; Nahee Park & Emily Ling (IMSA) def Hanna Peabody & Kelsey Gow 6-0, 6-2; Atene Poskute & Madison Schroeder (IMSA) def Betsy Strazzante & Nikki Simon 6-0, 6-1; LynetteTo & Mayuri Yasuda (IMSA) def Tori Stabile (4) & Crystal Nguyen (4) 6-3, 7-5; Riva Trivedi & Jennifer Ren (IMSA) def Brianna Link & Sara Gilbert 6-2, 6-4

*

GLENBROOK NORTH 7, LIBERTYVILLE 0

Singles -- No. 1: Kahn (GBN) d. Roach 6-4, 6-1; No. 2: Sak (GBN) d. Eichmann 6-4, 6-0; No. 3: Rosennasse (GBN) d. Mansfield 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles -- No. 1: Zeichonok/Zhadovich (GBN) d. Daluga/Anderson 6-2, 6-0; No. 2: Miknelson/Silshtut (GBN) d. Grabowski/Wagner 6-3, 6-0; No. 3: Winnie/Washelesky (GBN) d. Leventi/Simonian 6-1, 6-3; No. 4: Kopulsky/Heitman (GBN) d. Tsorotiotis/Kinast 6-1, 6-4.

*

GRAYSLAKE CENTRAL 5, DUNDEE CROWN 2

Singles -- No. 1: McElroy (DC) d. Khou 6-4, 6-3; No. 2: Schneider (GC) d. Simpson 6-1, 6-1; No. 3: Zador (GC) d. Aschacher 6-3, 6-3.

Doubles -- No. 1: Dignadice/Garica (GC) d. Danhoff/Scanlon 6-2, 6-1; No. 2: Yoder/Sullivan (GC) d. Hawkey/Alam 7-6 (7-2), 6-2; No. 3: Ruiz/Tatsuguchi (GC) d. Zeller/Heather 6-1, 6-0; No. 4: Zaparowski/Schmidt (DC) d. Fogarty/Vaughn 6-3, 7-5.

*

Huntley 6, Woodstock 1

Singles -- No.1: Fedmasu (W) d. Garcia, 5-7, 7-5, 7-6 (7-2) ; No.2: Chalas (H) d. Fischbach, 6-2, 7-5 ; No.3: Gallegos (H) d. Liesering, 6-1, 7-5 . Doubles -- No.1: Pietrasiak/ Romero (H) d. Pautrat/ McConnell , 6-2, 6-1; No.2: Frankel/ Funke (H) d. Grogg/ Christensen, 6-2, 6-2; No.3: Pietramale/ Rosales (H) d. Little/ Kritz, 6-2, 6-3 ; No.4: Alvarez/ Patel (H) d. Christmas/ Acosta, 7-5, 6-3.

*

Geneva 6, Bartlett 0

Singles -- No.1: Einck(G) d. Gates, 6-2, 6-1 ; No.2: Hazel (G) d. Ligas, 4-6 , 6-4, 6-0; No.3: Foster (G) d. O'Neil, 6-0, 6-2 . Doubles -- No.1: K.Hoss/ M. Hoss (G) d. Sirinit/ Dizon, 6-3, 6-1 ; No.2: Educate/ Weitzel (G) d. Lederer/ Fenn, 6-2, 6-0; No.3: Fallon/ Loskun (G) d. Haider/ Stockton, 7-6, 6-4.

*

Grayslake central 5, dundee-crown 2

Singles -- No.1: McElroy (DC) d. Khou, 6-4, 6-3; No.2: Schneider (GLC) d. Simpson 6-1, 6-1; No.3: Zapor (GLC) d. Aschacher, 6-3, 6-3.

Doubles -- No.1: Dignadice/Garcia (GLC) d. Danhoff/ Scanlon 6-2, 6-1; No.2: Yoder/ Sullivan (GLC) d. Hawkey/Alam 7-6, 6-2; No.3: Rulz/ Tatsvauchi (GLC) d. Zeller/ Heather 6-1, 6-0; No.4: Zaparowski/ Schmidt (DC) d. Fogarty/ Vaughn 6-3, 7-5 .

*

Maine South 4, Prospect 3

Singles -- No.1: Friedman (MS) d. Lysik 6-2, 6-2; No.2: Wind (MS) d. Pollock 6-4, 6;-3 No.3: Drofske (Pros) d. Lojewski 6-4, 6-4.

Doubles -- No.1: Salgia/Kirsuse (MS) d. Best/Santiago 6-3, 2-6, 6-1; No.2: Aniol/Dinkel (MS) d. Gorodiski/Saiki; No.3: Rishko/Garofalo (Pros) d. Daul/Sciafani 1-6, 6-2, 6-3; No.4: Wilson/Bruno (Pros) d. Borowski/Zydowski 1-6, 6-3, 6-3.

@$ID/[No paragraph style]:*

st. viator 4, niles north 3

Singles -- No.1: Desai (NiN( d. Balas 62, 6-3; No.2: Raslawski (StV) d. Whitehook 2-6, -5, 6-0; No.3: A.McManus (StV) d. Paskind 6-4, 6-4.

Doubles -- No.1: Hernandez/Magiague (NiN) d. Finis/Panarese 3-6, 6-1, 7-6; No.2: Daguison/Hovberg (NiN0 d. Lopez/Ptacin 6-2, 7-5; No.3: Rooney/Sexton (StV) d. Moy/Choi 7-6, 6-1; No.4: E.McManus/Williams (StV) d. Reamico/Whitehouse 7-5, 6-4.

*

Share this page
Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.