A summary of Daily Herald endorsements
Here is a summary of Daily Herald endorsements in key contests for the March 20 Republican and Democratic primaries.
President, GOP
Mitt Romney
Illinois Supreme Court
Mary Jane Theis
Congress
District 6, Democrat -- Leslie Coolidge
District 8, Democrat -- Tammy Duckworth
District 9, Democrat -- Jan Schakowsky
District 10, Democrat -- Brad Schneider
District 11, Democrat -- Bill Foster
District 11, Republican -- Judy Biggert
District 14, Democrat -- Dennis Anderson
State Senate
District 22, Democrat -- Michael Noland
District 23, Democrat -- Greg Brownfield
District 23, Republican -- Carole Pankau
District 24, Republican -- Kirk Dillard
District 25, Democrat -- Corinne Pierog
District 25, Republican -- Dave Richmond
District 28, Republican -- Gayle Smolinski
District 29, Democrat -- Julie Morrison
District 31, Republican -- Michael White
District 33, Republican -- Karen McConnaughay
State House
District 42, Republican -- Laura Pollastrini
District 46, Republican -- Daniel Kordik
District 52, Republican -- Kent Gaffney
District 58, Republican -- Lauren Turelli
District 81, Republican -- Ron Sandack
District 84, Democrat -- Stephanie Kifowit
Cook County
Board of Review, Republican -- Dan Patlak
Circuit Court Clerk -- Rick Munoz
Metropolitan Water Reclamation District, Democrat -- Stella Black, Debra Shore, Patrick Thompson
DuPage County
County Board
District 2, Republican -- Mike Loftus, Zachary Wilson, Elaine Zannis
District 3, Republican -- John Curran, Brian Krajewski
District 5, Republican -- James Healy, Ed Young, John Zediker
District 6, Democrat -- Terrell Barnes, Dirk Enger, Lauren Nowak
Dictrict 6, Republican -- Robert Larsen, David Sabathne, James Zay
Forest Preserve
District 4, Republican -- Mike Formento
District 5, Republican -- Mary Lou Wehrli
District 6, Republican -- Pete Connolly
Lake County
County Board
District 2, Democrat -- Diane Hewitt
District 3, Republican -- Jim Newton
District 6, Democrat -- Pat Carey
District 13, Democrat -- Sandra Hart
District 13, Republican -- Rick Lesser
District 15, Republican -- Carol Calabresa
District 16, Republican -- Michael Carbone
District 17, Republican -- Dan Quick
District 21, Republican -- Ann Maine
State's Attorney, Democrat -- Chris Kennedy
State's Attorney, Republican -- Mike Nerheim
Circuit Court Clerk, Republican -- Keith Brin
Coroner, Democrat -- Artis Yancey
Coroner, Republican -- Steve Newton
Recorder of Deeds, Republican -- Marty Blumenthal
Kane County
County Board
Chairman, Republican -- Kevin Burns
Chairman, Democrat -- Bill Sarto
District 1, Democrat -- Myrna Molina
District 2, Democrat -- Theresa Barreiro
District 2, Republican -- Will Passalaqua
District 3, Democrat -- Juan Reyna
District 4, Democrat -- Bonnie Kunkel
District 6, Democrat -- Ron Ford
District 10, Republican -- Thomas Van Cleave
District 11, Republican -- Michael Donahue
District 16, Republican -- Robert Sauceda
District 19, Republican -- Kurt Kojzarek
District 20, Democrat -- Cristina Castro
District 21, Republican -- Rebecca Gillam
District 22, Republican -- Douglas Scheflow
Auditor, Republican -- Terry Hunt
Clerk, Republican -- Catherine Hurlbut
Coroner, Republican -- Bob Tiballi
McHenry County
County Board
District 2, Republican -- Ken Koehler, Jim Heisler, Donna Kurtz, Carolyn Schofeld
District 3, Republican -- Mary Donner, Joe Gottemoller, Nick Provenzano, Michael Walkup
District 4, Republican -- John Hammerand, Linda Kvidera Murphy, Sandra Fay Salgado, Edward Varga
District 5, Republican -- Tina Hill, John Jung, Virginia Peschke, Michael Skala
District 6, Republican -- Diane Evertsen, Shawn Green, Mary McCann, Ersel Schuster
Referendums
Electricity Aggregation -- Yes
Fox Lake Elementary Dist. 114 tax rate -- Yes
Kildeer sales tax -- No
Winfield voting districts -- No
Itasca home rule -- Yes
Prospect Heights home rule -- Yes
Fox River Grove sales tax -- No
Elburn police pensions tax -- Yes
Libertyville road improvements -- Yes
Arlington Heights parks improvements -- Yes
West Chicago parks community center -- No