Breaking News Bar
updated: 3/20/2012 5:01 PM

A summary of Daily Herald endorsements

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 
The Daily Herald Editorial Board

Here is a summary of Daily Herald endorsements in key contests for the March 20 Republican and Democratic primaries.

President, GOP

Order Reprint Print Article
 
Interested in reusing this article?
Custom reprints are a powerful and strategic way to share your article with customers, employees and prospects.
The YGS Group provides digital and printed reprint services for Daily Herald. Complete the form to the right and a reprint consultant will contact you to discuss how you can reuse this article.
Need more information about reprints? Visit our Reprints Section for more details.

Contact information ( * required )

Success - request sent close

Mitt Romney

Illinois Supreme Court

Mary Jane Theis

Congress

District 6, Democrat -- Leslie Coolidge

District 8, Democrat -- Tammy Duckworth

District 9, Democrat -- Jan Schakowsky

District 10, Democrat -- Brad Schneider

District 11, Democrat -- Bill Foster

District 11, Republican -- Judy Biggert

District 14, Democrat -- Dennis Anderson

State Senate

District 22, Democrat -- Michael Noland

District 23, Democrat -- Greg Brownfield

District 23, Republican -- Carole Pankau

District 24, Republican -- Kirk Dillard

District 25, Democrat -- Corinne Pierog

District 25, Republican -- Dave Richmond

District 28, Republican -- Gayle Smolinski

District 29, Democrat -- Julie Morrison

District 31, Republican -- Michael White

District 33, Republican -- Karen McConnaughay

State House

District 42, Republican -- Laura Pollastrini

District 46, Republican -- Daniel Kordik

District 52, Republican -- Kent Gaffney

District 58, Republican -- Lauren Turelli

District 81, Republican -- Ron Sandack

District 84, Democrat -- Stephanie Kifowit

Cook County

Board of Review, Republican -- Dan Patlak

Circuit Court Clerk -- Rick Munoz

Metropolitan Water Reclamation District, Democrat -- Stella Black, Debra Shore, Patrick Thompson

DuPage County

County Board

District 2, Republican -- Mike Loftus, Zachary Wilson, Elaine Zannis

District 3, Republican -- John Curran, Brian Krajewski

District 5, Republican -- James Healy, Ed Young, John Zediker

District 6, Democrat -- Terrell Barnes, Dirk Enger, Lauren Nowak

Dictrict 6, Republican -- Robert Larsen, David Sabathne, James Zay

Forest Preserve

District 4, Republican -- Mike Formento

District 5, Republican -- Mary Lou Wehrli

District 6, Republican -- Pete Connolly

Lake County

County Board

District 2, Democrat -- Diane Hewitt

District 3, Republican -- Jim Newton

District 6, Democrat -- Pat Carey

District 13, Democrat -- Sandra Hart

District 13, Republican -- Rick Lesser

District 15, Republican -- Carol Calabresa

District 16, Republican -- Michael Carbone

District 17, Republican -- Dan Quick

District 21, Republican -- Ann Maine

State's Attorney, Democrat -- Chris Kennedy

State's Attorney, Republican -- Mike Nerheim

Circuit Court Clerk, Republican -- Keith Brin

Coroner, Democrat -- Artis Yancey

Coroner, Republican -- Steve Newton

Recorder of Deeds, Republican -- Marty Blumenthal

Kane County

County Board

Chairman, Republican -- Kevin Burns

Chairman, Democrat -- Bill Sarto

District 1, Democrat -- Myrna Molina

District 2, Democrat -- Theresa Barreiro

District 2, Republican -- Will Passalaqua

District 3, Democrat -- Juan Reyna

District 4, Democrat -- Bonnie Kunkel

District 6, Democrat -- Ron Ford

District 10, Republican -- Thomas Van Cleave

District 11, Republican -- Michael Donahue

District 16, Republican -- Robert Sauceda

District 19, Republican -- Kurt Kojzarek

District 20, Democrat -- Cristina Castro

District 21, Republican -- Rebecca Gillam

District 22, Republican -- Douglas Scheflow

Auditor, Republican -- Terry Hunt

Clerk, Republican -- Catherine Hurlbut

Coroner, Republican -- Bob Tiballi

McHenry County

County Board

District 2, Republican -- Ken Koehler, Jim Heisler, Donna Kurtz, Carolyn Schofeld

District 3, Republican -- Mary Donner, Joe Gottemoller, Nick Provenzano, Michael Walkup

District 4, Republican -- John Hammerand, Linda Kvidera Murphy, Sandra Fay Salgado, Edward Varga

District 5, Republican -- Tina Hill, John Jung, Virginia Peschke, Michael Skala

District 6, Republican -- Diane Evertsen, Shawn Green, Mary McCann, Ersel Schuster

Referendums

Electricity Aggregation -- Yes

Fox Lake Elementary Dist. 114 tax rate -- Yes

Kildeer sales tax -- No

Winfield voting districts -- No

Itasca home rule -- Yes

Prospect Heights home rule -- Yes

Fox River Grove sales tax -- No

Elburn police pensions tax -- Yes

Libertyville road improvements -- Yes

Arlington Heights parks improvements -- Yes

West Chicago parks community center -- No

Share this page
Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.
    help here