A summary of Daily Herald primary endorsements
Here is a summary of Daily Herald endorsements in key contests for the March 20 Republican and Democratic primaries.
President, GOP
Mitt Romney
Illinois Supreme Court
Mary Jane Theis
Congress
District 6, Democrat -- Leslie Coolidge
District 8, Democrat -- Tammy Duckworth
District 9, Democrat -- Jan Schakowsky
District 10, Democrat -- Brad Schneider
District 11, Democrat -- Bill Foster
District 11, Republican -- Judy Biggert
District 14, Democrat -- Dennis Anderson
State Senate
District 22, Democrat -- Michael Noland
District 23, Democrat -- Greg Brownfield
District 23, Republican -- Carole Pankau
District 24, Republican -- Kirk Dillard
District 25, Democrat -- Corinne Pierog
District 25, Republican -- Dave Richmond
District 28, Republican -- Gayle Smolinski
District 29, Democrat -- Julie Morrison
District 31, Republican -- Michael White
District 33, Republican -- Karen McConnaughay
State House
District 42, Republican -- Laura Pollastrini
District 46, Republican -- Daniel Kordik
District 52, Republican -- Kent Gaffney
District 58, Republican -- Lauren Turelli
District 81, Republican -- Ron Sandack
District 84, Democrat -- Stephanie Kifowit
Kane County
County BoardChairman, Republican -- Kevin BurnsChairman, Democrat -- Bill SartoDistrict 2, Democrat -- Theresa BarreiroDistrict 2, Republican -- Will PassalaquaDistrict 3, Democrat -- Juan ReynaDistrict 4, Democrat -- Bonnie KunkelDistrict 6, Democrat -- Ron FordDistrict 10, Republican -- Thomas Van CleaveDistrict 11, Republican -- Michael DonahueDistrict 16, Republican -- Robert SaucedaDistrict 19, Republican -- Kurt KojzarekDistrict 20, Democrat -- Cristina CastroDistrict 21, Republican -- Rebecca GillamDistrict 22, Republican -- Douglas ScheflowAuditor, Republican -- Terry HuntClerk, Republican -- Catherine HurlbutCoroner, Republican -- Bob Tiballi Lake CountyCounty BoardDistrict 2, Democrat -- Diane HewittDistrict 3, Republican -- Jim NewtonDistrict 6, Democrat -- Pat CareyDistrict 13, Democrat -- Sandra HartDistrict 13, Republican -- Rick LesserDistrict 15, Republican -- Carol CalabresaDistrict 16, Republican -- Michael CarboneDistrict 17, Republican -- Dan QuickDistrict 21, Republican -- Ann MaineState's Attorney, Democrat -- Chris KennedyState's Attorney, Republican -- Mike NerheimCircuit Court Clerk, Republican -- Keith BrinCoroner, Democrat -- Artis YanceyCoroner, Republican -- Steve NewtonRecorder of Deeds, Republican -- Marty BlumenthalCook CountyBoard of Review, Republican -- Dan PatlakCircuit Court Clerk -- Rick MunozMetropolitan Water Reclamation District, Democrat -- Stella Black, Debra Shore, Patrick ThompsonDuPage CountyCounty BoardDistrict 2, Republican -- Mike Loftus, Zachary Wilson, Elaine ZannisDistrict 3, Republican -- John Curran, Brian KrajewskiDistrict 5, Republican -- James Healy, Ed Young, John ZedikerDistrict 6, Democrat -- Terrell Barnes, Dirk Enger, Lauren NowakDictrict 6, Republican -- Robert Larsen, David Sabathne, James ZayForest PreserveDistrict 4, Republican -- Mike FormentoDistrict 5, Republican -- Mary Lou WehrliDistrict 6, Republican -- Pete ConnollyMcHenry CountyCounty BoardDistrict 2, Republican -- Ken Koehler, Jim Heisler, Donna Kurtz, Carolyn SchofeldDistrict 3, Republican -- Mary Donner, Joe Gottemoller, Nick Provenzano, Michael WalkupDistrict 4, Republican -- John Hammerand, Linda Kvidera Murphy, Sandra Fay Salgado, Edward VargaDistrict 5, Republican -- Tina Hill, John Jung, Virginia Peschke, Michael SkalaDistrict 6, Republican -- Diane Evertsen, Shawn Green, Mary McCann, Ersel SchusterReferendumsElectricity Aggregation -- YesFox Lake Elementary Dist. 114 tax rate -- YesKildeer sales tax -- NoWinfield voting districts -- NoItasca home rule -- YesProspect Heights home rule -- YesFox River Grove sales tax -- NoElburn police pensions tax -- YesLibertyville road improvements -- YesArlington Heights parks improvements -- YesWest Chicago parks community center -- No