Breaking News Bar
updated: 12/6/2011 7:35 PM

Legislative candidate filing ends

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 

Legislative candidate filing ends

Suburban legislative contests are largely set after a weeklong period of candidate filing ended Monday. Congressional candidates do not file nominating petitions until later in December.

Order Reprint Print Article
 
Interested in reusing this article?
Custom reprints are a powerful and strategic way to share your article with customers, employees and prospects.
The YGS Group provides digital and printed reprint services for Daily Herald. Complete the form to the right and a reprint consultant will contact you to discuss how you can reuse this article.
Need more information about reprints? Visit our Reprints Section for more details.

Contact information ( * required )

Success - request sent close

DuPage County

41st House

Republicans: Darlene Senger of Naperville

42nd House

Democrats: William Adams of Wheaton

Republicans: Chris Hage of Wheaton, Jeanne Ives of Wheaton, Laura Pollastrini of Carol Stream, Dave Carlin of Naperville

45th House

Democrats: JoAnn Franzen of Roselle

Republicans: Dennis Reboletti of Elmhurst

46th House

Democrats: Deborah Conroy of Elmhurst

Republicans: John Humes of Addison, Daniel Kordik of Villa Park

47th House

Republicans: Patti Bellock of Hinsdale

48th House

Republicans: Sandra Pihos of Glen Ellyn

49th House

Republicans: Mike Fortner of West Chicago

77th House

Democrats: Kathleen Willis of Addison

Republicans: Angelo "Skip" Saviano of Elmwood Park

81st House

Republicans: Deborah Boyle of Downers Grove, Ron Sandack of Downers Grove

84th House

Democrats: Alex Arroyo or Aurora, Stephanie Kifowit of Aurora, Ken Maurice of Aurora, Carole Cheney of Aurora

Republicans: Patricia Fee of Naperville

21st Senate

Republicans: Michael Connelly of Lisle

23rd Senate

Republicans: Carole Pankau of Itasca, Randy Ramey of Carol Stream

Democrats: Greg Brownfield of Bartlett, Thomas Cullerton of Villa Park, Kevin Allen of Addison

24th Senate

Democrats: A. Ghani of Oak Brook

Republicans: Kirk Dillard of Hinsdale, Chris Nybo of Elmhurst

25th Senate

Democrats: Corinne Pierog of St. Charles, Steven Hunter of Geneva

Republicans: Dave Richmond of Batavia, Richard Slocum of Sugar Grove, Jim Oberweis of Sugar Grove

39th Senate

Democrats: Don Harmon of Oak Park

41st Senate

Republicans: Christine Radogno of Lemont, Duane Bradley of Lemont

42nd Senate

Democrats: Linda Holmes of Aurora

Republicans: Peter Hurtado of Plainfield

Lake County

51st House

Republicans: Ed Sullivan of Mundelein

52nd House

Republicans: Kent Gaffney of Lake Barrington, David McSweeney of Barrington Hills, Danielle Rowe of Island Lake

59th House

Democrats: Carol Sente of Vernon Hills

Republicans: Sidney Mathias of Buffalo Grove

61st House

Democrats: Ed Erwin of Lindenhurst

Republicans: JoAnn Osmond of Antioch, Rodney Cook of Wadsworth

62nd House

Democrats: Sam Yingling of Round Lake Beach

Republicans: Sandy Cole of Grayslake

64th House

Republicans: Barbara Wheeler of Crystal Lake

26th Senate

Democrats: Amanda Howland of Lake Zurich

Republicans: Dan Duffy of Lake Barrington

29th Senate

Democrats: Julie Morrison of Deerfield, Milton Sumption of Lake Bluff

Republicans: Arie Friedman of Highland Park

30th Senate

Democrats: Terry Link of Waukegan

Republicans: Don Castella of Lincolnshire, Gregory Jacobs of Mundelein

31st Senate

Democrat: Melinda Bush of Grayslake

Republicans: Lennie Jarratt of Round Lake Beach, Larry Leafblad of Grayslake, Michael White of Lindenhurst, Joe Neal of Wadsworth

32nd Senate

Republicans: Pamela Althoff of McHenry

Kane and McHenry counties

43rd House

Democrats: Keith Farnham of Elgin

49th House

Republicans: Mike Fortner of West Chicago

50th House

Democrats: Andrew Bernard of Batavia

Republicans: Kay Hatcher of Yorkville

52nd House

Republicans: Kent Gaffney of Lake Barrington, David McSweeney of Barrington Hills, Danielle Rowe of Island Lake

63rd House

Democrats: Jack Franks of Marengo

64th House

Republicans: Barbara Wheeler of Crystal Lake

65th House

Republicans: Tim Schmitz of Batavia

66th House

Republicans: Michael Tryon of Crystal Lake

70th House

Republicans: Robert Pritchard of Hinckley

77th House

Democrats: Kathleen Willis of Addison

Republicans: Angelo "Skip" Saviano of Elmwood

83rd House

Democrats: Linda Chapa LaVia

84th House

Democrats: Alex Arroyo of Aurora, Stephanie Kifowit of Aurora, Ken Maurice of Aurora, Carole Cheney of Aurora

Republican: Patricia Fee of Naperville

22nd Senate

Democrats: Tim Elenz of Streamwood, Michael Noland of Elgin

26th Senate

Democrats: Amanda Howland of Lake Zurich

Republicans: Dan Duffy of Lake Barrington

32nd Senate

Republicans: Pam Althoff of McHenry

33rd Senate

Republicans: Karen McConnaughay of St. Charles, Cliff Surges of Gilberts, Craig Powers of Geneva

35th Senate

Republicans: Dave Syverson of Rockford, Christine Johnson of Shabbona

42nd Senate

Democrats: Linda Holmes of Aurora

Republicans: Peter Hurtado of Plainfield

Northwest suburban Cook County

43rd House

Democrats: Keith Farnham of Elgin

44th House

Democrats: Fred Crespo of Hoffman Estates

Republicans: Ramiro Juarez of Streamwood, Tom Lezon of Hanover Park, Cary Collins of Hoffman Estates

52nd House

Republicans: Kent Gaffney of Lake Barrington, David McSweeney of Barrington Hills, Danielle Rowe of Island Lake

53rd House

Republicans: David Harris of Arlington Heights

54th House

Republicans: Tom Morrison of Palatine

55th House

Democrats: Marty Moylan of Des Plaines

Republicans: Rosemary Mulligan of Des Plaines

56th House

Democrats: Michelle Mussman of Schaumburg

Republicans: John Lawson of Schaumburg

57th House

Democrats: Elaine Nekritz of Northbrook

Republicans: Jonathan Greenberg of Northbrook

59th House

Democrats: Carol Sente of Vernon Hills

Republicans: Sidney Mathias of Buffalo Grove

77th House

Democrats: Kathleen Willis of Addison

Republicans: Angelo "Skip" Saviano of Elmwood

22nd Senate

Democrats: Tim Elenz of Streamwood, Michael Noland of Elgin

26th Senate

Democrats: Amanda Howland of Lake Zurich

Republicans: Dan Duffy of Lake Barrington

27th Senate

Republicans: Matt Murphy of Palatine

28th Senate

Democrats: Dan Kotowski of Park Ridge

Republicans: Jim O'Donnell of Park Ridge, Gayle Smolinski of Roselle

29th Senate

Democrats: Julie Morrison of Deerfield, Milton Sumption of Lake Bluff

Republicans: Arie Friedman of Highland Park

30th Senate

Democrats: Terry Link of Waukegan

Republicans: Don Castella of Lincolnshire, Gregory Jacobs of Mundelein

39th Senate

Democrats: Don Harmon of Oak Park

Share this page
Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.
    help here