Breaking News Bar
updated: 10/23/2011 12:35 AM

Saturday's girls tennis scoreboard

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 

Saturday's results

*

Order Reprint Print Article
 
Interested in reusing this article?
Custom reprints are a powerful and strategic way to share your article with customers, employees and prospects.
The YGS Group provides digital and printed reprint services for Daily Herald. Complete the form to the right and a reprint consultant will contact you to discuss how you can reuse this article.
Need more information about reprints? Visit our Reprints Section for more details.

Contact information ( * required )

Success - request sent close

IHSA State meet

Hosted by Prospect

team standings

Hinsdale Central 39, New Trier 28, Stevenson 21, Deerfield 18, Morgan Park Acad. 16, Homewood-Flossmoor 16, Wheaton Warrenville South 16, Whitney Young 12, York 12, Lyons 12, Nazareth Acad. 12, Lake Forest 12, Carmel 12, Glenbrook North 12, Decatur St. Teresa 10, Edwardsville 10, Glenbard West 10, Highland Park 10, Benet Acad. 10, Batavia 8, Crystal Lake Central 8, Crystal Lake South 8, Grayslake North 8, Mundelein 8, Oak Park-River Forest 8, Rockford Auburn 8, Bartlett 6, Belleville West 6, Chicago Heights Marian 6, Oswego East 6, Plainfield Central 6, Jacobs 4, Buffalo Grove 4, Champaign Centennial 4, Champaign St. Thomas More 4, Morgan Park 4, St. Ignatius College Prep 4, Warren 4, Mt. Carmel 4, Naperville Central 4, Providence Catholic 4, Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin 4, Loyola Acad. 4, Metea Valley 2, Aurora West 2, Barrington 2, Belleville East 2, Benton 2, Carbondale 2, Cary-Grove 2, Brooks 2, Lincoln Park 2, Effingham 2, Flora 2, Lincoln-Way East 2, Lincoln-Way North 2, Geneva 2, Glenbard South 2, Hoffman Estates 2, Joliet West 2, Illiana Christian 2, Mascoutah 2, McHenry 2, Metamora 2, Mt. Vernon 2, Normal Community 2, Normal University 2, Fenwick 2, Ottawa Twp. 2, Stagg 2, Quincy Sr. 2, Rock Island Alleman 2, Rockford Keith Country Day School 2, Springfield 2, St. Charles North 2, Andrew 2

singles

Championship bracket

Quarterfinals

Keisha Clousing (Wheaton Warrenville South) d. Ari Dechter (Mundelein) 6-1, 6-0; Alex Chatt (Lyons) d. Kelly Poggensee-Wei (Grayslake North) 6-0, 7-5; Alex Solovyev (Hinsdale Central) d. Alexis Casati (Deerfield) 6-3, 5-7, 6-4; Jerricka Boone (Morgan Park Acad.) d. Carol Finke (New Trier) 1-6, 6-3, 6-0.

Semifinals

Alex Chatt (Lyons) d. Keisha Clousing (Wheaton Warrenville South) 6-3, 6-3; Jerricka Boone (Morgan Park Acad.) d. Alex Solovyev (Hinsdale Central) 7-5, 6-2.

Third Place

Alex Solovyev (Hinsdale Central) d. Keisha Clousing (Wheaton Warrenville South) 7-6 (10), 6-4.

Finals

Jerricka Boone (Morgan Park Acad.) d. Alex Chatt (Lyons) 3-6, 7-5, 6-4.

Consolation Bracket

Semifinals

Kelly Poggensee-Wei (Grayslake North) d. Ari Dechter (Mundelein) 6-4, 6-2; Alexis Casati (Deerfield) d. Carol Finke (New Trier) 6-3, 6-2.

Fifth Place

Alexis Casati (Deerfield) d. Kelly Poggensee-Wei (Grayslake North) 6-2, 4-6, 6-4.

doubles

Championship bracket

Quarterfinals

Marika Cusick/Caroline Lorenzini (Hinsdale Central) d. Jenna Borzak/Jorie Fox (Deerfield) 6-0, 6-1; Alexxis Kiven/Kendall Kirsch (Stevenson) d. Natalie Whalen/Kendall Scruggs (Whitney Young), 6-2, 7-6 (7); Alysa Straub/Alexia Petrovic (Nazareth Acad.) d. Emily Barretta/Gabby Nixon (New Trier) 4-6, 6-3, 6-1; Tracey Kuhle/Amy Kuhle (St. Teresa) d. Kristy Hamilton/Jackie Altansarnai (Hinsdale Central) 6-2, 7-5.

Semifinals

Marika Cusick/Caroline Lorenzini (Hinsdale Central) d. Alexxis Kiven/Kendall Kirsch (Stevenson) 6-3, 6-3; Alysa Straub/Alexia Petrovic (Nazareth Acad.) d. Tracey Kuhle/Amy Kuhle (St. Teresa) 6-2, 6-4.

Third Place

Alexxis Kiven/Kendall Kirsch (Stevenson) d. Tracey Kuhle/Amy Kuhle (St. Teresa) 7-6 (6), 6-2.

Finals

Marika Cusick/Caroline Lorenzini (Hinsdale Central) d. Alysa Straub/Alexia Petrovic (Nazareth Acad.) 6-3, 5-7, 6-4.

Consolation Bracket

Semifinals

Natalie Whalen/Kendall Scruggs (Whitney Young) d. Jenna Borzak/Jorie Fox (Deerfield) 7-6 (5), 6-3; Kristy Hamilton/Jackie Altansarnai (Hinsdale Central) d. Emily Barretta/Gabby Nixon (New Trier) 6-4, 6-4.

Fifth Place

Kristy Hamilton/Jackie Altansarnai (Hinsdale Central) d. Natalie Whalen/Kendall Scruggs (Whitney Young) 6-1, 6-2.

*

Share this page
    help here