Thursday’s girls cross country scoreboard
Thursday’s summaries
*
Elk Grove 28, Wheeling 29
Top 10 finishers — Lappano (EG) 21:35, Stanford (Whl) 21:55, Delfin (Whl) 21:57, Flood (EG) 22:07, Tinajero (Whl) 22:12, Pruim (EG) 22:40, Arriagia (Whl) 22:42, Dipietro (EG) 23:08, Zajac (EG) 23:25, Vivacqua (EG) 24:26.
*
At Barrington Pond
Hoffman EStates 19, Fremd 36
Top 10 finishers — Goers (HE) 17:48, Worman (HE) 18:08, Breen (Frm) 18:26, Aguree (HE) 18:55, Patel (HE) 18:59, Filosa (Frm) 18:19, Delhunt (HE) 19:23, Higuchi (Frm) 19:37, Brauer (Frm) 19:39, Moroney (Frm) 19:42.
*
Palatine 25, Barrington 32
Top 10 finishers — McPhearson (Pal) 19:29, Lincoln (Pal) 18:30, Wasoicz (Pal) 18:30, Simon (Barr) 18:42, Carley (Barr) 18:42, Tracy (Barr) 18:44, Smith (Pal) 18:54, Batliner (Barr) 18:5.7, Argianas (Barr) 19:00, Herrmann (Barr) 19:22.
*
Prospect 19, Hersey 42
Top 10 finishers — Wolf (Pros) 18:56, Gawlik (Her) 20:00, Welch (Pros) 20:06, Maibuercher (Pros) 20:15, Poplawski (Pros) 20:28, Henk (Pros) 20:28, Leeney (Pros) 20:29, Cruz (Her) 20:32, Zoeller (Her) 20:55, Zubry (Pros) 20:55.
*
rolling meadows 22, buffalo grove 34
Top 10 finishers — 1. Whowell (RM) 19:03, 2. Sanchez (RM) 19:05, 3. Miller (RM) 19:10, 4. Geraghty (BG) 19:17, 5. Toriuni (BG) 20:09, 6. Kelly (BG) 20:10, 7. Frantom 20:19, 8. Marthaler (BG) :20.31, 9. Williams (RM) 20:43, 10. Rodriguez (RM) 20.45.
*
At Macnider Cross Country Course, 3.1 miles
Schaumburg 15, Conant 50
Top 10 finishers — 1. Steenstrup (Sch) 20:54, 2. Nordli (Sch) 20:55, 3. Kurdej (Sch) 20:55, 4. Richter (Sch) 20:55, 5. Coombs (Sch) 20:55, 6. Sodimu (Sch) 20:56, 7. Kumamoto (Sch) 20:57, 8. Huang (Con) 21:19, 9. Moore (Con) 22:31, 10. Acks (Con) 23:01.
*
At Schiller Woods
Team Scores
Glenbard West 23, Lyons 33
Glenbard East 15, Oak Park 48
top 10 individuals
Perez (GW) 17:27; Nagle (GW) 18:04; Gordon (L) 18:14; Daemicke (L) 18:42; Luczak (GW) 18:48; Prokaski (L) 18:51; Born (GW) 18:52; Reifel (GW) 18:52; Hamar (L) 18:54; Strobes (OPRF) 19:09
*
At Byron Invite (Byron Forest Preserve, 2.75 miles)
TEAM SCORES
DeKalb 30, Somonauk 111, Byron 112, Burlington Central 115, Oregon 122, Hampshire 132, Rochelle 133, Newman Central Catholic 190, Genoa-Kingston 215.
TOP 10 INDIVIDUALS
1. Kruse (H) 17:19.65, 2. Schrader (DK) 17:30.05, 3. Diedrich (DK) 18:32.30, 4. Crocetti (BC) 18:36.15, 5. Costanzo (S) 18:40.19, 6. Dlabal (DK) 18:43.26, 7, Dobbs (R) 18:44.59, 8. McCarey (B) 18:55.97, 9. Bothe (DK) 18:58.22, 10. York (DK) 19:00.74.
Area Results
Hampshire — 1. Kruse 17:19.65, 25. Pagan 20:19.33, 33. Tinajero 20:48.83, 36. Eischen 21:01.56, 45. Sztuk Vel Sztuloski 22:25.31.
Burlington Central — 4. Crocetti 18:36.15, 19. Nuebauer 19:58.82, 23. Flannery 20:16.37, 38. Zipoy 21:07.28, 39. Tarr 21:10.23.
*