Breaking News Bar
posted: 4/28/2010 12:01 AM

Tuesday's boys tennis results

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 

Tuesday's meets

*

Order Reprint Print Article
 
Interested in reusing this article?
Custom reprints are a powerful and strategic way to share your article with customers, employees and prospects.
The YGS Group provides digital and printed reprint services for Daily Herald. Complete the form to the right and a reprint consultant will contact you to discuss how you can reuse this article.
Need more information about reprints? Visit our Reprints Section for more details.

Contact information ( * required )

Success - request sent close

South Elgin 7, Streamwood 0

Singles - No. 1: Ferry (SE) d. Radovanovic 6-0, 6-2; No. 2: Bohlin (SE) d. Correla 6-1, 6-0; No. 3: Merdinger (SE) d. Clark 6-2, 6-2.

Doubles - No. 1: Siazon/Vonsaga (SE) d. Phetmeuangnay/Enami 6-2, 4-6, 6-3; No. 2: Kochanski/McKay (SE) d. Aguirre/Mikula 6-0, 6-1; No. 3: Philavong/Gallois (SE) d. Capistran/Nato 6-0, 6-0; No. 4: Manzano/Felker (SE) d. Collazo/Patel 6-0,6-0.

*

St. Charles East 7, Bartlett 0

Singles - No. 1: Reiff (SCE) d. Henning 6-3,6-0; No. 2: Bowman (SCE) d. Smedley 6-0, 6-0; No. 3: Deckes (SCE) d. Amin 6-1, 6-2.

Doubles - No. 1: Romano/Leopardo (SCE) d. Kissane/Singh 6-1, 5-7, 6-0; No. 2: Odell/McNacey (SCE) d. Patel/Sufi 6-3, 6-0; No. 3: Davis/Maze (SCE) d. Santucci/Schuld 6-3, 6-4; No. 4: Schukas/Liss (SCE) d. Bayram/Strimbu 6-3, 6-2.

*

Cary-Grove 6, Huntley 1

Singles - No. 1: Federighi (C-G) d. Rehner 6-0, 6-0; No. 2: Butler (C-G) d. Clavero 6-1, 6-0; No. 3: Scott (C-G) d. Islam 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles - No. 1: Russel/Barrett (C-G) d. Novglinski/Kamper 6-1, 6-1; No. 2: Koerber/Godawski (C-G) d. Bozic/Stellnach 7-5, 6-3; No. 3: Lullo/Carrol (C-G) d. Loboda/Ramirez 7-5, 6-3; No. 4: Walsh/Valentinez (H) d. Henry/Gallant 7-5, 6-3.

*

Jacobs 6, McHenry 1

Singles - No. 1: Schreiner (J) d. Szechowycz 6-2, 6-4; No. 2: Forbes (J) d. Clark 6-2, 6-3; No. 3: Sidor (J) d. Stastry 6-4, 6-0.

Doubles - No. 1: Buettner/Romor (J) d. Romme/Robinson 6-2, 6-3; No. 2: Donahue/Mitic (MCH) d. Kaczar/Joshi 6-2, 6-4 ; No. 3: Yau/Bernardo (J) d. Rogers/Quitalig 6-7 (5-7), 7-5, 7-5; No. 4: Ademe/Bieneman (J) d. Hawley/Shuett 6-4, 6-4.

*

University High 4, Elgin Academy 1

Singles - No. 1: Anderson (UH) d. Kaufman 6-4, 6-1; No. 2: Vogel (EA) d. Bucchein-Jurisson 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles - No. 1: Levin/Stueben (UH) d. Heisley/Garcia 6-0, 6-1; No. 2: Frampton/Kanakamedala (UH) d. Diaz de Leon/Johnson 6-0, 6-3; No. 3: Sylora/Zheng (UH) d. Dykun/Richards 6-4, 6-1.

*

GRAYSLAKE NORTH 5, WOODSTOCK 2

Singles - No.1: Poggensee-Wei (GN) d. Butler 6-0, 6-1; No. 2: Campanile (GN) d. Kraft 6-0, 6-0; No. 3: Davis (GN) d. Zehner 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles - No.1: Nova-Fernandez/Rohrer (GN) d. Webster/Howatt 6-1, 6-4; No. 2: Haager/Ortiz (Wdst) d. Facklam/Jones 6-2, 6-4; No. 3: Lewitzke/Hernandez (GN) d. Fry/Larson 6-4, 7-6 (7-5); No. 4: Fabian/Shields (Wdst) d. Santelle/Neill 6-3, 6-1.

*

GRAYSLAKE c. 7, WOODSTOCK N 0

Singles - No.1:Kveton (GC) d. Rifino 6-1, 6-3; No. 2: Pienaar (GC) d. Jackson 6-2, 6-0; No. 3: Mykheylovskyy (GC) d. Moser 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles - No.1: Carpenter/Schaltz (GC) d. Versten/Laabs 6-4, 6-2; No. 2: Adernetto/Lettenamir (GC) d. Bradley/Stisinsuphya 6-0, 6-1; No. 3: Schulz/Ward (GC) d. Murray 6-1, 6-1; No. 4: Powers/Gilbertsen (GC) won by fft.

*

VERNON HILLS 6, WAUCONDA 1

Singles - No.1: Kadyrov (VH) d. Ganzman 6-0, 6-0; No. 2: Gau (Wauc) d. Tamalunas 7-5 7-6 (8-6); No. 3: Zhai (VH) d. KAzdvonewicz 7-5, 6-0.

Doubles - No.1: Rong/Alvaro (VH) d, Sell/Matula 6-0, 6-0; No. 2: Knesley/Lee (VH) d. Gardanier/Knight 6-1, 6-0; No. 3: Hoveydai/Shin (VH) d. Harrison/Buchowicz 6-3, 6-2; No. 4: Pryzyblo/Cho (VH) d. Webb/Rios 6-3, 6-0.

*

WARREN 5, LIBERTYVILLE 2

Singles - No.1:K. Trukov (Warr) d. Patterson 6-3, 6-3 ; No. 2: Stoller (Warr) d. Cordon; 6-3, 7-6 (7) No. 3: Shjakauis (Warr) d, Klein 6-2, 3-6, 7-5.

Doubles - No.1: Raman/Springgate (Lib) d. P. Schlais/N. Trukov 6-3, 5-7 6-3; No. 2: Mandell/Seiler (Warr) d. Leventis/Shkolnikov 6-2, 6-4 No. 3:Karlstrano /D. Schlais ;(Warr) d. Pozen/Williams 6-2, 1-6, 6-4 No. 4: Koyg/Deluga (Lib) d. Gupta/Criembuzkar 6-3, 3-6, 10-6.

*

LAKE FOREST 6, LAKE ZURICH 1

Singles - No.1: Thompson (LZ) d. Winkler 6-2, 4-6, 6-2; No. 2:Zordani (LF) d. Volk 5-2, 6-0; No. 3: Martin (LF) d. Buros 6-0, 6-2.

Doubles - No.1: Walker/Wolnia (LF) d. Wolf/Ihm 7-5, 6-2; No. 2: Pollard/Silver (LF) d. Mueller/Reutsch 6-0, 6-1; No. 3: C. Bagher/Berish (LF) d. Madsen/Pratscher 6-3, 6-0 No. 4: A. Bagher/Storczynski (LF) d. Croster/Hesch 6-2, 6-3.

*

CARMEL 7, ST. VIATOR 0

Singles - No.1: Hunt (Carm) d.Desio 6-0, 6-4; No. 2: Park (Carm) d. J. Romanucci 6-0, 6-2; No. 3: Moriarty (Carm) d. Roamanucci 6-2, 6-1.

Doubles - No.1: C. Butler/G. Butler (Carm) d. Blaney/Tanglis 4-6, 7-5, 6-4; No. 2: White/Hyde (Carm) d. Ruch/McConnell 6-4, 6-4; No. 3: Healy/Fall (Carm) d. Lopez/Estauart 6-4, 5-7, 6-1; No. 4: Wilkinson/Werner (Carm) d. Martin/Marches 6-2, 6-3.

*

Barrington 7, Hoffman Estates 0

Singles - No.1: Coll (Bar) d. Buchinger 6-2, 6-0; No.2: Parekh (Bar) d. Shah 6-1, 6-2; No.3: Fletcher (Bar) d. Krzepicki 6-3, 6-0.

Doubles - No.1: Deroch/Gasiur (Bar) d. Ray/Bavishi 6-1, 6-0; No.2: Nuckles/Brownell (Bar) d. Alexander/Lawando 6-2, 6-0; No.3: Kasurak/Adams (Bar) d. Parekh/Upadhyay 6-0, 6-0; No.4. Farag/Holay (Bar) d. D.Patel/K.Patel 6-0, 6-0.

*

Conant 6, Schaumburg 1

Singles - No.1: Balase (Sch) d. Fang 6-0, 6-2; No.2: Itskovich (Con) d. Brito 6-1, 6-1; No.3: Suresy (Con) d. Barst 6-4, 6-3.

Doubles - No.1: Ito/Itskovcik (Con) d. Wu/Thakkar 6-2, 6-3; No.2: Sacks/Chi (Con) d. Kawase/Shah 6-1, 6-1; No.3: Park/Rymarz (Con) d. Patel/Narravvb 6-4, 7-6, 7-5; No.4: Kroi/Hap (Con) d. Lee/Ariton 7-5, 7-6, 7-1.

*

Rolling Meadows 7, Elk Grove 0

Singles - No.1: Kulpins (RM) d. Mejerus 6-0, 6-0; No.2: Bonasera (RM) d. Ingetrup 6-0, 6-0; No.3: Ciemniak (RM) d. Marley 6-0 ,6-0.

Doubles - No.1: Metzger/Falcone (RM) d. Sopkouskas/Kryniewki 6-1, 6-0; No.2: Chung/Krause (RM) d. Rivera/Shah 6-0, 6-2; No.3: Rowoder/Prodonovic (RM) d. Rummel/Jaffrey 6-1, 6-2; No.4.: Toth/Gruhlke (RM) d. Feng/Hansen 6-0, 6-1.

*

Prospect 6, Hersey 1

Singles - No.1: Klawitter (Hers) d. Fogarty 6-0, 6-0; No.2: Werderitch (Pros) d. Magnuson 6-1, 1-6 6-1; No.3: Schultz (pros) d. Borst 6-0, 6-2.

Doubles - No.1: Kiefer/Pope (Pros) d. Amarantos/Chiba 4-6, 6-4, 7-5; No.2: Graven/Hamman (Pros) d. Albright/Milewski 6-3, 6-4; No.3: Behnke/Krakowiak (Pros) d. Wendell/Shin 7-5, 6-2; No.4: Hyde/Ryndck (Pros) d. Adams/Steffens 6-2, 7-5.

*

Wheaton North 6, West Aurora 1

Singles - No.1: Lorentsen (WN) d. Kuntzi 3-0, def (injury); No. 2: Wells (WA) d. Andor 6-3, 2-6, 6-4; No. 3: Crowe (WN) d. Johnson 6-2, 7-5(4).

Doubles - No.1: Norton/Rebman (WN) d. Hohn/Yorboro 6-2, 7-6(3); No. 2: Malzenski/Simon (WN) d. Frovernhoff/Reformado 6-0, 6-0; No. 3: Dickinson/Richert (WN) d. Braun/Johnson 6-1, 6-1.

*

Naperville Central 7, Glenbard East 0

Singles - No.1: Swamy (NC) d. Valencia 6-0, 6-0; No. 2: Hong (NC) d. Wiemer 6-0, 6-2; No. 3: Albert (NC) d. Ward 6-0, 6-1; No. 4: Harrison (NC) d. Pombert 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles - No.1: Bauman/Sterrett (NC) d. Osburn/Meek 6-0, 6-1; No. 2: Kunjar/Bicek (NC) d. Loconti/Connelly 6-1, 6-0; No. 3: Chiou/Bala (NC) d. Delawder/Cornell 6-0, 6-0.

*

Lake Park 7, East Aurora 0

Singles - No.1: Cichowicz (LP) d. Quilles 6-0, 6-1; No. 2: Schlueter (LP) d. Flores 6-2, 3-6, 6-2; No. 3: Layer (LP) d. Flores 6-2, 6-2.

Doubles - No.1: Wilkinson/Engel (LP) d. Salgado/Carrillo 6-1, 6-2; No. 2: Minami/Sabal (LP) d. Gerhardi/Gerhardi 6-4, 6-1; No. 3: Vogel/Rex (LP) d. Acevedo/Cardoza 6-3, 6-1; No. 4: Alisauskas/Mennon (LP) d. Garza/Esanal 6-1, 6-1.

*

St. Charles North 5, Waubonsie Valley 2

Singles - No.1: Marbach (WV) d. Koskey 6-1, 6-0; No. 2: Singh (WV) d. Mehter 6-2, 6-4; No. 3: Almresy (SCN) d. Cotton 6-2, 6-2.

Doubles - No.1: Johnson/Mittirek (SCN) d. Zhao/Chatterjee 6-0, 6-0; No. 2: Featherston/Oakes (SCN) d. Muthu/Cupfi 6-0, 6-0; No. 3: Tewillger/Corrigan (SCN) d. Nygren/Coyne 6-4, 3-6, 6-2; No. 4: Reed/Davis (SCN) d. Tercheviel/Gragsary 6-2, 6-1.

*

Napervile North 6, Wheaton Warrenville South 1

Singles - No.1: Li (WWS) d. Zhang 5-7, 6-4, 6-1; No. 2: Patil (NN) d. Coco 6-2, 6-3; No. 3: Deetjen (NN) d. Ruehlman 6-0, 6-1; No. 4: Huang (NN) d. Trockman 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles - No.1: Mutschler/Giraud (NN) d. Geannopolous 6-7, 3-2 (default); No. 2: Woodward/Cavoto (NN) d. Nian/Picken 6-4, 6-0; No. 3: Leonardi/Nguyen (NN) d. Weeks/Welch 6-2, 6-0.

*

Timothy Christian 3, IMSA 2

Singles - No.1: Sheng (IMSA) d. Griffin 6-3, 6-2; No. 2: Yan (IMSA) d. Elsey 6-0, 6-0; No. 3: Kumar (TC) d. Huang 4-6, 6-3, 6-4.

Doubles - No.1: Rolefs/Kuiper (TC) d. Cladek/To 6-2, 7-6(5); No. 2: Degroot/Vanderbrug (TC) d. Kudaravalli/Kumar 7-5, 6-4; No. 3: ; No. 4: .

*

Neuqua Valley 7, Metea Valley 0

Singles - No.1: Baiocchi (NV) d. Sharma 6-0, 6-1; No. 2: Glavin (NV) d. Dillman 6-2, 6-2; No. 3: Wright (NV) d. Hamblin 6-1, 6-2.

Doubles - No.1: Plowman/Carpio (NV) d. Srikam/Lin 6-1, 6-2; No. 2: Wall/Anderson (NV) d. Finnerty/Finnerty 6-1, 6-1; No. 3: Worley/Dalwani (NV) d. Lo/Moore 6-1, 6-1; No. 4: Eid/Sass (NV) d. Sorrens/Meyer 6-3, 6-1.

*

St. Francis 4, Wheaton Academy 1

Singles - No.1: Dawson (SF) d. West 6-2, 6-1; No. 2: Vale (SF) d. Bodett 7-5, 3-6, 6-2.

Doubles - No.1: Pivonka/Angsten (SF) d. Morgan/Ju. Bertsche 6-4, 4-6, 6-2; No. 2: Vale/Miller ((SF) d. Jo. Bertsche/Thrasher 6-1, 6-3; No. 3: Cunningham/Albright (WA) d. Bhatia/Gossett 6-4, 6-1.

*

Yorkville 4, Geneva 3

*

Batavia 7, DeKalb 0

Singles - No. 1: Cogan d. Kulma 6-0, 6-0; No. 2: Demars d. Romalho 6-2, 6-3; No. 3: Collins d. Changnon 6-2, 6-0.

Doubles - No. 1: Carlson/Stiffler d. Wilson/Collins 6-2, 6-4; No. 2: Koput/Mabry d. Jagodzinski/Johnson 6-3, 6-3; No. 3: Propp/Mizikar d. Herr/Newquist 6-2, 6-2; No, 4: Ryan/Sarver d. Willrett/Bybee 6-2, 6-0

*

Timothy Christian 3, IMSA 2

*

Glenbard North 7, West Chicago 0

Share this page
    help here