Breaking News Bar
posted: 2/25/2010 12:01 AM

Wednesday's boys basketball results

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 

Wednesday's summaries

*

Mid-Suburban League championship

FREMD 67, PROSPECT 58

Prospect - M.LaTulip 7 1-1 18, Salasini 3 1-2 7, J.LaTulip 1 3-4 6, Pope 0 0-0 0, J.Redding 6 2-3 15, Matkovic 1 4-6 6, Suckow 3 0-1 6. Totals 21 11-17 58.

Fremd - Williams 6 4-4 17, Monaghan 8 4-7 23, Klimek 6 2-4 14, Konopka 1 0-0 2, Rosenberg 2 5-8 9, Pflederer 1 0-0 2, Brown 0 0-0 0, Vainisi 0 0-0 0. Totals 24 15-23 67.

Prospect 10 11 22 15 -58

Fremd 17 15 16 19 -67

3-point baskets: Pros: M.LaTulip 3, J.LaTulip, J.Redding; Frmd: Monaghan 3, Williams.

*

North Suburban Conference championship

ZION-BENTON 79, NORTH CHICAGO 75

Zion-Benton - Worthington 5 2-8 12, Pasiewicz 1 2-2 4, Craigen 7 1-2 15, Griffin 2 2-3 7, Smith 9 8-10 28, Osborne 3 3-7 11, Cofield 1 0-0 2. Totals 28 18-32 79.

North Chicago - Hill 3 1-1 8, Pearson 4 1-2 9, Turney 0 0-0 0, Starks 12 6-6 33, M. Simpson 4 4-8 14, Gordon 3 0-0 6, Stewart 0 0-0 0, Coleman 2 0-0 5. Totals 28 12-17 75.

Zion-Benton 27 9 23 20 -79

North Chicago 17 11 17 30 -75

3-point baskets: Z-B: Smith 2, Osborne 2, Griffin 1; NC: Starks 3, M. Simpson 2,Hill 1, Coleman 1.

Fouled out: NC: Turney.

*

ST. VIATOR 59, CARMEL 46

St. Viator - Aboona 3 9-11 16, King 1 6-7 8, Etchingham 2 1-1 5, Markovits 2 0-1 4, McLoughlin 7 1-2 18, Sipiora 2 0-1 4, McGuigan 1 0-0 3, Korab 0 0-0 0, Muench 0 1-2 1, Murray 0 0-0 0, Frett 0 0-0 0, Carney 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 18-25 59.

Carmel - Sturm 0 0-0 0, Sexson 3 0-0 6, Cox 3 4-6 12, Diambri 0 0-0 0, Huisel 3 2-2 8, Mooney 0 3-4 3, Busse 1 0-0 2, Meyer 2 0-0 6, Hendricks 4 0-0 9, No. 40 0 0-0 0, Crowley 0 0-0 0, Gawin 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 9-12 46.

St. Viator 12 11 21 15 -59

Carmel 13 10 6 17 -46

3-point baskets: StV: McLoughlin 3, Aboona, McGuigan; Car: Meyer 2, Hendricks.

Fouled out: Diambri (Car).

*

St. Francis 62, Streamwood 48

Streamwood - Taylor 0 0-0 0, Montero 0 0-0 0, Acevedo 3 0-0 7, Ofiana 1 0-0 3, Mustari 5 0-0 15, Green 1 0-0 2, Mitchell 6 1-3 13, King 2 1-2 5, Siwek 1 0-0 3. Totals 19 2-5 48.

St. Francis - Spahn 0 0-0 0, Vargyas 2 1-2 5, Schmitt 2 4-4 8, Fassnacht 0 0-0 0, BUtler 0 0-0 0, Spangler 1 0-0 2, Coyle 5 6-7 16, Murison 8 1-1 18, O'Donnell 0 0-0 0, Kraig 0 0-0 0, Scholl 0 0-0 0, Pfeiffer 6 1-3 13. Totals 24 13-17 62.

Streamwood 5 11 15 17 -48

St. Francis 18 12 19 13 -62

3-point baskets: S: Mustari (5), Acevedo, Ofiana, Siwek. SF: Murison. Fouled out: None.

*

Wheaton Warrenville South 47, West Aurora 34

West Aurora - Preston 0 0-0 0, Gray 0 0-0 0, Vaughn 3 0-0 7, Hayes 0 0-0 0, Neil 0 0-0 0, Starks 7 2-3 16, Wells 0 0-0 0, Oilmer 4 3-8 11. Totals 14 5-11 42.

WW South - Schuman 0 0-0 0, Dolatowski 6 2-2 16, McAndrew 2 0-0 5, O'Toole 3 7-8 16, Babb 2 0-1 4, R. Farrar 0 0-0 0, Kern 2 0-0 6, Bridges 0 0-0 0, Archer 0 0-0 0, B. Farrar 0 0-0 0, Crow 0 0-0 0, Hohenstein 0 0-0 0. Totals 15 9-11 47.

West Aurora 9 2 12 11 -34

WW South 5 18 8 16 -47

3-point baskets: WA: Vaughn. WWS: O'Toole (3), Dolatowski (2), Kern (2), McAndrew.

Fouled out: None.

*

Naperville North 66, West Chicago 47

West Chicago - Driscoll 2 1-2 6, Wehr 2 0-0 6, Zajec 1 1-2 3, Winditch 1 0-0 2, Moore 0 1-2 1, Jacques 3 4-4 12, Robbins 1 0-0 3, Robinson 0 0-0 0, Alvarez 0 0-0 0, Munt 2 0-3 4, Martin 0 0-0 0, Karg 2 2-2 6, Hawco 1 2-4 4, K. Peterson 0 0-1 0, M. Peterson 0 0-0 0. Totals 15 11-20 47.

Naperville North - Girffin 3 2-2 8, Owens 2 0-0 4, Buege 1 1-1 3, McGee 0 0-0 0, Curia 0 0-0 0, LoLordo 1 0-0 3, Ramseur 1 0-0 3, Bushman 0 0-0 0, Gintautas 0 2-2 2, LaCosse 2 2-4 6, DuPre 2 0-0 4, Hasse 3 1-1 7, O'Shaughnessy 5 1-3 11, McNicholas 5 2-4 13, Mengel 1 0-0 2. Totals 26 11-17 66.

West Chicago 14 5 10 18 -47

Naperville North 16 17 17 16 -66

3-point baskets: WC: Jacquez (2), Wehr (2), Driscoll, Robbins. NN: LoLordo, McNicholas, Ramseur.

Fouled out: NN: Bushman.

*

Benet 54, Notre Dame 46

Benet - Sobolewski 5 3-4 15, Parisi 5 1-2 13, Flood 3 2-2 8, Runger 1 1-2 3, Kaminsky 5 1-3 11, Lantero 0 0-0 0, Doyle 0 0-0 0, Boyle 0 2-2 2, McInerney 1 0-0 2. Totals 20 10-15 54.

Notre Dame - Hirsch 4 1-1 11, Rubel 0 0-0 0, Kerber 0 0-0 0, Moser 3 0-0 9, Wallace 5 0-0 10, Chievous 5 2-4 14, Trizna 1 0-0 2, Ferrici 0 0-2 0, Langlois 0 0-0 0, Neidenback 0 0-0 0, Pryor 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 3-6 46.

Benet 13 13 12 16 -54

Notre Dame 10 5 15 16 -46

3-point baskets: B: Sobolewski (2), Parisi (2). ND: Moser (3), Cheivous (2). Fouled out: None.

Class 2A Aurora Christian Regional

Timothy Christian 70, Lisle 50

Lisle - Vacco 0 0-0 0, Liss 1 0-0 2, Wilson 9 2-3 22, Wray 5 4-7 14, Palicka 1 2-2 4, Callan 1 0-0 2, Schnake 1 2-2 4, Reeves 1 0-0 2, Jansen 0 0-0 0, Walker 0 0-0 0, Frazier 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 10-14 50.

Timothy Christian - Greenwood 5 3-4 13, Pizzello 5 2-4 12, M. Penczak 6 3-5 16, Stein 4 2-3 10, Peeples 6 3-3 17, Vos 0 0-0 0, Morrison 0 0-0 0, Boot 0 0-0 0, Williams 1 0-0 2, Cho 0 0-0 0, J. Penczak 0 0-0 0, Zeigler 0 0-0 0, Ellens 0 0-0 0. Totals 27 13-19 70.

Lisle 10 16 13 11 -50

Timothy Christian 18 14 20 18 -70

3-point baskets: L: Wilson. TC: Peeples (2), Pizzello, M. Penczak. Fouled out: None.

Class 2A Aurora Christian regional

*

Westmont 61, Aurora Christian 46

Aurora Christian - Suttle 4 2-3 11, Haugen 2 0-0 5, Marema 0 0-0 0, Schutt 4 0-0 12, Griffing 3 2-2 8, Hanson 0 0-0 0, Kabongo-Kooper 4 2-5 10, Martinez 0 0 0-0.

Westmont - Lechelt 9 4-5 23, Good 3 4-5 10, Andrews 3 5-5 12, Lowe 2 0-0 4, Davis 0 3-6 3, Gawriluk 1 0-0 3, Bolden 2 0-0 4.

Aurora Chritian 14 9 11 12 -46

Westmont 8 9 23 21 -61

*

Class 2A North Boone regional

rockford christian life 58, st. edward 43

St. Edward - Ellis 9 8-9 26, Byrnes 1 2-2 4, Jeralds 3 0-0 6, Kerger 0 0-0 0, VonAhnen 1 1-2 3, Bianchi 0 0-0 0, Domel 0 0-0 0, Waterman 1 0-0 2, Lehman 1 0-0 2, O'Holleran 0 0-0 0, Belcher 0 0-0 0, Murray 0 0-0 0, Brewster 0 0-0 0, Boduch 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 11-13 43.

Rockford Christian Life - Smith 4 4-4 13, B. Teuscher 2 3-4 7, Anderson 6 2-2 14, Hoskins 0 1-2 1, Ford 6 2-3 14, Grindle 0 2-2 2, Uhrig 2 1-2 5, Wade 1 0-0 2, R. Teuscher 0 0-0 0. Totals 21 15-19 58.

St. Edward 5 7 11 20 -43

Rockford Christian Life 13 18 10 17 -58

3-point baskets: RC: Smith.

*

Class 1A Westminster Christian regional

Chicagoland Jewish 52,

Christian Liberty Academy 49

Christian Liberty - Comerouski 2 4-5 8, Elleson 0 0-2 0, Clayborne 4 0-0 9, Hennek 6 1-2 17, Johnson 7 1-1 15. Totals 19 6-10 49.

Chicagoland Jewish - Spellman 4 0-1 8, Siedenberg 0 1-2 1, Eisenberg 2 0-0 4, Spornstarr 0 0-0 0, Stamos 2 2-2 6, Botbol 6 0-2 12, Cohn 7 4-7 21. Totals 21 7-14 52.

Christian Liberty 16 13 12 8 -49

Chicagoland Jewish 11 13 16 13 -49

3-point baskets: CLA: Clayborne, Hennek 4; CJ: Cohn 3.

*

Westminster Christian 59, North Shore Country Day 49

Westminster Christian - Hoeflich 0 3-4 3, L. Carani 3 5-10 11, R. Beachler 4 2-4 11, B. Carani 2 0-0 6, Cork 1 0-0 3, Kalous 1 0-0 2, Dutcher 3 13-14 19. Totals 14 23-32 55.

North Shore Country Day - Swimmer 2 0-0 5, Nolan 0 0-2 0, Surpless 0 0-0 0, Malpede 0 0-0 0, Bruce 4 3-3 12, Curren 5 5-7 17, Hall 0 0-0 0, Wulfsohn 0 0-0 0, Van Wart 4 5-6 13, Elam 0 0-0 0. Totals 13 13-18 49.

Westminster 11 12 10 22 -55

North Shore Country Day 6 8 19 16 -49

3-point baskets: WC: B. Carani 2, R. Beachler, Cork; NSCD: Curren 2, Swimmer, Bruce.

Fouled out: NSCD: Curren.

*

Class 1A Mooseheart Regional

Hope Academy 97, St. Gregory 48

Morgan Park Academy 54, Mooseheart 49

*

Naperville Central 74, Glenbard North 67

Glenbard East 86, Wheaton North 62

Leyden 63, Addison Trail 41

    Winner - 2015 Best Website
    Illinois Press Association
    Illinois Press Association