Robert G. Bone Scholars announced for 2020-2021

 
Rachel Kay Hatch
Updated 6/10/2020 9:06 AM

Illinois State University announced 14 students were selected as Robert G. Bone Scholars for the 2020-2021 school year.  

The Bone Scholarship, the highest university-wide honor given to undergraduate students, includes a monetary award from the Bone Scholarship endowment. Recipients of the award will be featured in a display at the Bone Student Center. The 14 new Scholars will be introduced to university administrators, the selection committee, and to current and alumni Bone Scholars during a luncheon on September 20.  

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

The scholarship is named in honor of the late Robert G. Bone, president of Illinois State University from 1956-1967. Bone Scholars are selected through a rigorous campus-wide competition based on their scholarly achievements, and their engagement and leadership in activities within the university community and beyond. Invited finalists submit a comprehensive portfolio including several essays and statements, a project, and letters of recommendation. The mean grade point average of this year's Bone Scholars is 3.96 on a 4.0 scale. 

The new Bone Scholars are:  

Andrew Bilgri, a music education major from Quincy 

Jake Breit, a history major from Mokena 

Andrew Brodbeck, a special education major from Canton 

Kathryn Bruce, a history and anthropology major from Bensenville 

Mary Crompton, a biological sciences major from Iowa City, Iowa 

Bethany Ekwonwa, a legal studies and politics and government major from Hoffman Estates  

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Jacqueline Epperson, a geology major from Blue Mound 

Jake Gillum,  an exercise science major from Metamora  

Kaytlin Halperin, an early childhood education major from Bloomington 

Trevar Moran, an environmental health major from Fairbury  

Lauren Siemer, a music therapy major from Teutopolis 

Emily Swiderski, a nursing major from Arlington Heights 

Nicole Vasquez, a pre-veterinary medicine major from Plainfield  

Brittany Weber, a sustainable and renewable energy major from Saybrook  

0 Comments
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 
Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.