Lake County scoreboard for Tuesday, March 10

 
Updated 3/10/2020 10:28 PM

To report scores:

Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald by emailing prepsports@dailyherald.com.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Boys basketball

Tuesday's results

Class 4A Prospect sectional semifinals

STEVENSON 61, ZION-BENTON 52

Zion-Benton -- Augillard 11 1-4 27, Naylor 5 0-0 11, D. Taylor 5 0-0 10, Bailey 1 0-0 2, M. Taylor 1 0-2 2, Ransom 0 0-0 0. Totals 23 1-6 52.

Stevenson -- M. Ambrose 9 8-8 31, Kaznikov 3 5-6 12, Holmes 4 4-5 12, Ittounas 2 0-0 4, E. Ambrose 1 0-1 2, Chieng 0 0-0 0, Tenner 0 0-0 0, Hanna 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 17-20 61.

Zion-Benton 11 15 15 11 --52

Stevenson 16 16 12 17 --61

3-point baskets: Z-B: Augillard 4, Naylor; Stev: M. Ambrose 5, Kaznikov.

Fouled out: none.

MUNDELEIN 46, PROSPECT 42

Prospect -- Larsen 7 2-2 19, Dini 4 2-2 11, Woloch 1 5-8 7, Carroll 1 0-0 3, Schneider 0 1-2 1, Oslowski 0 1-3 1, Zardzin 0 0-0 0, Shaw 0 0-0 0, Lombardo 0 0-0 0. Totals 13 11-17 42.

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Mundelein -- Enright 5 0-5 13, Baker 2 5-6 10, Ebube 4 1-3 9, Atade 2 2-2 6, Bikus 1 1-1 3, Rooney 1 0-0 3, Moenning 0 2-2 2. Totals 15 11-19 46.

Prospect 10 8 11 13 --42

Mundelein 8 9 19 10 --46

3-point baskets: . Pro: Larsen 3, Dini, Carroll; Mun: Enright 3, Baker, Rooney.

Class 3A Grayslake North sectional semifinals

NOTRE DAME 48, DEERFIELD 32

Deerfield -- Brockstein 0 0-0 0, Carl 0 0-0 0, Woodson 2 1-2 6, Frydman 0 1-2 1, Garland 1 0-0 2, Mattingly 2 2-2 7, Lindquist 0 0-0 0, Friedman 1 0-0 2, Shapiro 1 2-2 5, Lieb 4 1-2 9. Totals 11 7-10 32.

Notre Dame -- -- D'Amico 2 0-0 6, Sayles 4 1-2 9, DeFranza 0 0-0 0, Murphy 1 0-1 2, Bergstrom 3 0-0 8, Lesmond 6 2-2 17, Kilfoy 2 1-1 6. Totals 18 4-6 48.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Deerfield 6 8 13 5 --32

Notre Dame 12 15 8 13 --48

3-point baskets: Deerfield: Woodson, Mattingly, Shapiro; ND: Lesmond 3, Bergstrom 2, D'Amico 2, Kilfoy.

Fouled out: none.

Class 3A Rockford Boylan sectional semfinals

Wauconda 70, St. Francis 66

Girls water polo

Tuesday's results

MUNDELEIN 10, PALATINE 9

Palatine 3 1 2 3 --9

Mundelein 4 2 1 3 --10

Palatine -- O'Brien 6, Staples 2, Klein 1

Mundelein -- Spencer 4, Lopez 2, Beckham 2,

Goalkeepers -- Pal: Brewer (14 saves).

JV -- Palatine 8, Mundelein 7

Upcoming events

TODAY

BOYS BASKETBALL

Class 3A Grayslake North sectional semifinals

St. Patrick vs. St. Viator, 7 p.m.

Class 3A Rockford Boylan sectional semifinals

Rockford Boylan vs. Hampshire, 7 p.m.

BOYS GYMNASTICS

Mundelein, Stevenson at Libertyville, 6 p.m.

BOYS WATER POLO

Deerfield at Libertyville, 6 p.m.

GIRLS WATER POLO

Libertyville at Deerfield, 6 p.m.

THURSDAY, MARCH 12

BOYS TRACK

NLCC meet at UW-Parkside, 4 p.m.

GIRLS TRACK

NLCC at UW-Parkside, 4:30 p.m.

Glenbrook North triangular (Libertyville), 4:30 p.m.

FRIDAY, MARCH 13

BOYS BASKETBALL

Class 4A Prospect sectional final

Stevenson vs. Mundelein. 7 p.m.

Class 3A Grayslake North sectional final

Notre Dame vs. St. Viator/St. Patrick winner, 7 p.m.

Class 3A Rockford Boylan sectional final

Wauconda vs. Hampshire/Boylan winner, 7 p.m.

BOYS TRACK

Glenbard East quad (Grayslake Central), 4:30 p.m.

Wauconda, Palatine at Stevenson, 4:30 p.m.

GIRLS TRACK

Lake Zurich at Buffalo Grove, 4:45 p.m.

SATURDAY, MARCH 14

BOYS GYMNASTICS

Naperville Central at Libertyville, 10 a.m.

BOYS TRACK

Byron invite (Grant) 1 p.m.

Wauconda, Glenbrook North at Wauconda, 10 a.m.

GIRLS TRACK

Byron invite (Grant) 8:30 a.m.

Huntley invite (Lake Zurich, Libertyville), 9 a.m.

Glenbrook North, Wauconda at Mundelein, 10 a.m.

0 Comments
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 
Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.