High school scoreboard for Saturday, March 7
To report scores:
Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald by e-mailing prepsports@dailyherald.com.
Wrestling
NORTH SUBURBAN CONFERENCE
Final standings
Libertyville 7-0
Stevenson 6-1
Warren 5-2
Lake Forest 4-3
Lake Zurich 3-4
Mundelein 2-5
Zion-Benton 1-6
Waukegan 0-7
ALL-NORTH SUBURBAN CONFERENCE
Libertyville — Chase Baczek, E'lan Heard, Josh Knudten, Caelan Riley, Danny Pucino, Jordan Smith
Stevenson — Lorenzo Frezza, Keegan Houlihan, Randy Lu, Cole Rhemrev
Warren — Armando Barranday, Camerom Domke, Isaiah Parker, Joel Vandervere
Lake Forest — Bennett Duggan, Jack Owen, Truman Thuente, Chase Waggoner
Lake Zurich — Joey Mrazek, Logan Neurauter, Alan Pantoja
Zion-Benton — Daniel Alaniz, Jaylen Beals, Jordan Chisum
Mundelein — Jason Guadarrama, Rudy Osornio
Waukegan — Syed Hussaini, Edgar Vazquez
Honorable Mention
Faris Abdullah (Warren), Benji Albavera (Mundelein), Caleb Christensen (Libertyville), Zach Dabney (Warren), Bryce Durlacher (Mundelein), Denis Dyachenko (Mundelein), George Gonzalez (Lake Zurich), Jackson Meadow (Lake Forest), Abuid Medina (Waukegan), Ethan Mendez (Mundelein), Gino Ortiz (Warren), Arad Peregoudov (Stevenson), Adam Pressley (Libertyville), Gabe Quezada (Zion-Benton), Sebastian Starks (Lake Forest), Alex Swidler (Stevenson), Kei Yamato (Stevenson)
Girls basketball
Saturday's results
IHSA State finals
At Redbird Arena, Normal
Class 4A
Fremd 58, Lincoln-Way West 47 (championship)
Lincoln-Way West — Tar.Gugliuzza 3 7-8 16, A.Gugliuzza 1 2-2 5, O'Donnell 0 0-0 0, Tay.Gugliuzza 4 5-8 15, Munch 0 0-0 0, Swanberg 2 0-0 5, Atsinger 0 0-0 0, Wooldrige 3 0-1 6, Ryan 0 0-0 0, Schultz 0 0-0 0, Hafner 0 0-0 0, Wondrasek 0 0-0 0, Pittman 0 0-0 0. Totals 13 14-19 47.
Fremd — L.Prigge 0 0-2 0, Klaczek 4 10-11 20, LaBarge 3 1-2 8, Montella 4 1-2 9, Burns 3 0-0 9, Hill 3 2-3 9, Hansen 1 0-0 2, Cochran 0 1-3 1, Schmitt 0 0-0 0, Mahmoud 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 15-23 58.
Lincoln-Way West 13 11 11 12 —47
Fremd 8 16 13 21 —58
3-point baskets: L-WW — Tar.Gugliuzza 3, Tay.Gugliuzza 2, A.Gugliuzza, Swanberg; F — Burns 3, Klaczek 2, LaBarge, Hill.
Bolingbrook 63, Lake Park 57 (third-place game)
Bolingbrook — Richardson 6 2-2 14, Perkins 3 3-5 9, Thompson 3 0-0 6, Marable 4 2-2 11, Middleton 6 0-2 14, Matthews 1 2-2 4, Ashford 0 0-0 0, Fry 1 0-2 2, Domercant 1 0-0 2, Boyd 0 0-0 0, Hoekema 0 1-2 1. Totals 25 10-17 63.
Lake Park — Thorne 2 0-0 5, Helm 2 0-0 5, Balli 4 7-8 15, Burgess 1 1-2 4, Rogers 7 14-16 28, Moy 0 0-0 0, Patel 0 0-0 0, Schlink 0 0-0 0, Henkel 0 0-0 0, Barbanente 0 0-0 0, Walker 0 0-0 0, Colucci 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 22-26 57.
Bolingbrook 11 13 16 23 —63
Lake Park 10 23 12 12 —57
3-point baskets: B — Middleton 2, Marable; LP — Thorne, Helm, Burgess.
Class 3A
Montini 55, Lanphier 43 (third-place game)
Lanphier — Trotter 2 1-6 5, Price 4 4-7 13, Parker 1 2-4 4, Williams 1 3-4 6, Brooks 6 2-5 15, Wallace 0 0-0 0, Parker 0 0-0 0, Evans 0 0-0 0, Crawford 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 12-26 43.
Montini — Sullivan 4 3-4 15, Prochaska 1 0-0 2, Charles 2 0-0 5, Thomas 1 0-0 2, Giordano 0 2-2 2, White 0 0-0 0, Mogilinski 0 0-0 0, O'Conner 0 0-0 0, Anderson 1 0-0 3, Aniceto 0 0-0 0, Mezan 1 0-0 3, Blacher 3 0-0 8, Salazar 1 0-0 3, Thorton 6 0-3 12, Saracco 0 0-0 0. Totals 20 5-9 55.
Lanphier 9 5 15 14 —43
Montini 18 18 13 6 —55
3-point baskets: L — Price, Williams, Brooks; M — Sullivan 4, Blacher 2, Charles, Anderson, Mezan, Salazar.
Simeon 45, Morton 44 (championship)
Morton — Krupa 8 3-5 19, Jones 0 0-2 0, Dearing 4 4-4 13, Remmert 0 0-1 0, Dullard 4 1-2 12, Hobson 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 8-14 44.
Simeon — White 3 0-0 8, Morrow 4 0-0 8, Gardner 2 2-4 10, Stokes 2 0-0 4, Dixon 3 2-2 10, Callon 3 0-0 9. Totals 17 4-6 45.
Morton 17 7 12 8 —44
Simeon 5 7 17 16 —45
3-point baskets: M — Dullard 3, Dearing; S — Callon 3, White 2, Dixon 2.
Fouled out: S — Callon.
Queen of the Hill
1. Ella Burns (Fremd) 10, 2. Kyndel Arthalony (Illini Central) 8, T3. Dionna Brooks (De La Salle) 7, T3. Emma Jay (Joliet Catholic) 7.
Boys gymnastics
Saturday's results
President's Cup meet
Team results
1. Hoffman Estates 145.70, 2. Glenbard West 140.30, 3. Wheaton Co-Op 126.40, 4. Buffalo Grove 123.60, 5. Schaumburg 121.50, 6. Addison Trail 116.40, 7. Fremd 115.60
Individual results
Floor exercise — 1. Demeris (GW) 9.20, 2. Frank (Sch) 9.10, 3. Collier (HE) 9.00.
Pommel horse — 1. Collier (HE) 8.80, 2. Serwatkiewicz (HE) 8.50, 3. Demeris (GW) 7.50.
Still rings — 1. Demeris (GW) 9.30, 2. Collier (HE) 9.00, 3. Serwatkiewicz (HE) 9.00.
Vault — 1. Demeris (GW) 9.40, 2. Collier (HE) 9.20, 3. Serwatkiewicz (HE) 8.90.
Parallel bars — 1. Demeris (GW) 9.40, 2. Collier (HE) 9.10, 3. Serwatkiewicz (HE) 8.70.
Horizontal bar — 1. Demeris (GW) 9.30, 2. Serwatkiewicz (HE) 8.90, 3. Collier (HE) 8.80.
All-around — 1. Demeris (GW) 54.10, 2. Collier (HE) 53.90, 3. Serwatkiewicz (HE) 52.90.
Boys track
Saturday's results
Buffaol Grove's Joe Scarpino Invite
team scores
1. Barrington 116, 2. Grant 63, 3. Buffalo Grove 61, 4. Antioch 59, 5. Lake Zurich 51, 6. Glenbrook North 41, 7. Elk Grove 26, 7. Carmel 26, 9. St. Patrick 16, 10. Fenton 6.
Individual results
3200 relay: 1. Barrington (Giampa, Torres, Garrels, Furlong) 8:38.90, 2. Grant (Splitt, Suaste, Bishop, Delgado) 8:39.00, 3. Glenbrook North (Parker, Henrickson, Rubinstein, Dawson) 9:21.40; 3200: 1. Wasielewski (BG) 10:09.50, 2. Brend (LZ) 10:11.90, 3. Arnieri (B) 10:39.10; 55 high hurdles: 1. Kuligoski (G) 7.53, 2. Oddo (BG) 8.12, 3. Bates (EG) 8.19; 55: 1. Rivas (B) 6.62, 2. Stratynski (EG) 6.69, 3. Nega (StP) 6.72;800: 1. Myers (LZ) 2:06.30, 2. Smith (A) 2:06.80, 3. FitzPatrick (B) 2:09.90; 800 relay: 1. Buffalo Grove (Perot, Oberman, Dellaquilla, Murray) 1:05.40, 2. Antioch (Shaputis, Marquis, Anderson, Calabrese) 1:06.40, 3. Grant (Flores, Stubbs, Jensen, Thomas) 1:06.80; 400: 1. DuBois (B) 55.50, 2. Speer (C) 56.40, 3. Vandergaw (GN) 56.70; 60 high hurdles: 1. Oddo (BG) 7.97, 2. Shaputis (A) 8.08, 3. Thorne (B) 8.64; 1600: 1. Gilboy (LZ) 4:39.90, 2. Splitt (G) 4:46.10h, 3. Hart (B) 4:52.80; 200: 1. Smith (B) 26.89, 2. Milner (C) 27.43, 3. Nwokenkwo (GN) 27.58; 1600 relay: 1. Antioch (Kaliakmanis, Smith, Gutke, Shaputis) 3:45.00, 2. Barrington (DuBois, Sarkar, Darlington, Furlong) 3:46.30, 3. Grant (Alva, Figueroa, Glover, Delgado) 3:51.00; Long jump: 1. Dykes (B) 6.28m, 2. Milner (C) 6.25m, 3. Spiegelman (BG) 6.04m; High jump: 1. Dykes (B) 6-00.00, 2. Shaaban (GN) 5-10.00, 3. Suh (BG) 5-10.00; Triple jump: 1. Goodman (B) 12.53m, 2. Penn (A) 11.96m, 3. Stubbs (G) 11.50m; Shotput: 1. Sadoski (G) 45-03.00, 2. Pacini (B) 44-10.00, 3. Ryan (GN) 41-10.00;
Girls track
Saturday's results
Pete Heimsath Invitational
team scores
1. Batavia 147.5, 2. Oswego East 135, 3. Glenbard East 94, 4. Geneva 79.5, 5. Lake Park 62, 6. Hoffman Estates 32, 7. Glenbard South 20, 8. Metea Valley 14.
Individual results
3200 relay: Batavia (Schlenker, Schifferer, Silbernagel, Pellico) 9:45.08, 2. Oswego East (Zarembski, Ede, Salmeron, Mendoza) 10:08.61, 3. Hoffman Estates (Dean, Carrasquillo, Kaushik, Robledo) 10:49.63; 3200: 1. Larsen (G) 12:03.10, 2. Allen (OE) 12:15.66, 3. Bednarek (B) 12:16.96; 55: 1. Wilson (B) 7.42, 2. Dunaway (GE) 7.44, 3. Olschanski (OE) 7.57;800: 1. L.Huber (GE) 2:18.46, 2. Dean (HE) 2:19.03, 3. Zarembski (OE) 2:24.42; 800 relay: 1. Glenbard East (Biegalski, Dunaway, Michelon, Whitman) 1:53.08, 2. Oswego East (Nord, Neal, Morris, Allison) 1:53.09, 3. Batavia (Hartmann, Smith, Lubben, Bleakley) 1:54.21; 400: 1. Schlenker (B) 59.67, 2. Wilson (B) 1:01.35, 3. Schlenker (B) 1:01.68; 55 int. hurdles: 1. Biegalski (GE) 8.68, 2. Laube (OE) 9.05, 3. Robinson (B) 9.43; 1600: 1. Ede (OE) 5:27.65, 2. Larsen (G) 5:32.28, 3. Silbernagel (B) 5:42.40; 200: 1. Sanchez (LP) 26.98, 2. Dias (OE) 27.48, 3. Biegalski (GE) 27.70; 1600 relay: 1. Batavia (Wilson, Smith, Williams, Schlenker) 4:11.13, 2. Glenbard East (L.Huber, Gaski, M.Huber, Donovan) 4:19.49, 3. Oswego East (Allison, Stiller, Vacek, Mendoza) 4:22.98; Long jump: 1. Dunaway (GE) 5.26m, 2. Dias (OE) 5.24m, 3. Nord (OE) 5.15m; High jump: 1. Hartmann (B) 1.65m, 2. Cannady (OE) 1.55m, 3. Haverkate (B) 1.50m, 3. Vacek (OE) 1.50m; Triple jump: 1. Dunaway (GE) 11.33m, 2. Ftacek (OE) 11.07m, 3. Dias (OE) 11.04m; Shotput: 1. Brucci (G) 10.94m, 2. Romano (G) 9.99m, 3. Matrusko (GE) 9.63m; Pole vault: 1. Benkers (B) 3.12m, 2. Beitzel (G) 2.82m, 3. Gierasimiuk (LP) 2.82m.
York Invite
team scores
1. Lyons 108, 2. Downers Grove North 102, 3. New Trier 96, 4. Prospect 90, 5. Hersey 76, 6. York 54
Individual results
3200 relay: 1. Downers Grove North (Miller, Schultz, Johnson, Jachim) 9:55.88, 2. New Trier (Immesberger, Braband, Forbes, Ponko) 10:03.27, 3. York (Kern, Hickey, Siddiqi, Moriarty) 10:03.30; 3200: 1. Fradkin (NT) 11:27.82, 2. Erickson (P) 11:54.83, 3. Ohm (L) 12:14.85; 55: 1. Cinotte (DGN) 7.58, 2. Swinehart (L) 7.62, 3. Bowers (DGN) 7.66;800: 1. Moran (H) 2:23.67, 2. Skoufos (P) 2:23.91, 3. Makowski (H) 2:33.88; 800 relay: 1. York (Walker, Clarke, Spedale, Keith) 1:49.80, 2. Lyons (Judy, Cranny, Schwarz, Mavon) 1:50.88, 3. Hersey (Ahon, Tracz, Mindykowski, Lege) 1:54.01; 300: 1. Vitu (NT) 42.43, 2. Skoufos (P) 43.31, 3. Cranny (L) 43.90; 400: 1. Vitu (NT) 1:02.19, 2. George (L) 1:02.86, 3. Ryan (NT) 1:03.62, 4. Hawbaker (L) 1:03.86; 600: 1. Johnson (DGN) 1:46.04, 2. Barbaric (P) 1:48.05, 3. Schultz (DGN) 1:50.01;55 int. hurdles: 1. White (L) 8.73, 2. Gadson (P) 9.35, 3. Babinski (H) 9.39; 1600: 1. Ginsberg (P) 5:09.08, 2. Forbes (NT) 5:20.86, 3. Jachim (DGN) 5:23.53; 200: 1. Vitu (NT) 26.83, 2. Sutkus (L) 27.71, 3. Ahon (H) 27.80; 1600 relay: 1. York (Walker, Keith, Bednarik, Chavez) 4:14.44, 2. Lyons (Swinehart, White, Mavon, Reynolds) 4:17.66, 3. Hersey (Moran, Makowski, O'Brien, Ginder) 4:17.89; Long jump: 1. Clarke (Y) 5.36m, 2. Cinotte (DGN) 5.16m, 3. Sherwood (P) 4.95m; High jump: 1. Jackowski (H) 1.55m, 2. McLean (L) 1.55m, 3. Lege (H) 1.45m; Triple jump: 1. Cinotte (DGN) 11.32m, 2. Andrew (NT) 10.02m, 3. O'Brien (L) 10.00m; Shotput: 1. Kelly (NT) 10.84m, 2. Beatty (DGN) 10.69m, 3. Chandler (L) 10.21m; Pole vault: 1. Breit (DGN) 3.12m, 2. Bowers (DGN) 2.97m, 3. Jacobs (L) 2.82m.
Upcoming events
Monday, MARCH 9
Boys water polo
Mundelein at Fremd, 6:30 p.m.
Hersey at Prospect, 6:30 p.m.
Wheeling at Deerfield, 6 p.m.
Maine East at Libertyville, 6 p.m.
Girls track
Hoffman Estates at Downers Grove North, 6:30 p.m.
Girls water polo
Maine East at Conant, 6 p.m.
St. Charles North at Schaumburg, 5 p.m.
Maine South at Elk Grove, 5:45 p.m.
tuesday, MARCH 10
Boys basketball
Class 3A Grayslake North sectional
Game 1) Notre Dame vs. Deerfield, 7 p.m.
Class 3A Rockford Boylan sectional
Game 1) St. Francis vs. Wauconda, 7 p.m.
Class 4A Elk Grove sectional (At Robert Morris University)
Game 1) Loyola vs. Niles North, 6 p.m.
Game 2) Glenbrook South vs. Evanston, 7:30 p.m.
Class 4A Prospect sectional
Game 1) Stevenson vs. Zion-Benton, 6 p.m.
Game 2) Mundelein vs. Prospect, 7:30 p.m.
Boys water polo
Neuqua Valley at Barrington, 6 p.m.
Maine West at Glenbrook North, 6 p.m.
Girls track
Barrington, Maine West at Glenbrook South Invite, 4:30 p.m.
Downers-Grove South (Carmel), 6:30 p.m.
North Central invite (Grant), 6:30 p.m.
Girls water polo
St. Ignatius at Fremd, 5:30 p.m.
Palatine at Mundelein, 6 p.m.
Jones, Payton at Hersey, 5:30 p.m.
Resurrection at Elk Grove, 5:45 p.m.
Glenbrook North at Maine West, 6 p.m.
Libertyville at Niles West, 6 p.m.