Lake County scoreboard for Friday, March 6

 
Updated 3/6/2020 10:53 PM

To report scores:

Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald by emailing prepsports@dailyherald.com.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Boys basketball

Friday's results

Class 3A Belvidere North regional final

WAUCONDA 54, BELVIDERE NORTH 41

Belvidere North -- Espensen 6 3-4 17, Blatchford 1 1-2 4, Kaempfer 4 2-4 10, Brannan 0 0-0 0, Reidenbach 3 2-4 10, M. Bucher 0 0-0 0, Brown 0 0-0 0, Triplett 0 0-0 0, J. Bucher 0 0-0 0, Effler 0 0-0 0, Zaluckyj 0 0-0 0, Lendman 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 8-14 41.

Wauconda -- D. Carter 5 4-4 14, Shanholtzer 0 2-2 2, G. Carter 5 0-0 11, Bulgarelli 4 3-4 12, Chung 1 2-2 4, Hopkins 1 0-0 2, Nolan 0 0-0 0, Daun 2 4-5 9. Totals 18 15-17 54.

Belvidere North 11 7 7 16 --41

Wauconda 9 9 12 24 --54

3-point baskets: BN: Espensen 2, Reidenbach 2, Blatchford; Wauc: G. Carter, Bulgarelli, Daun.

Fouled out: none.

Class 3A Deerfield regional final

DEERFIELD 74, CARMEL 64

Deerfield -- Woodson 4 3-3 11, Garland 0 0-0 0, Mattingly 3 7-9 14, Shapiro 0 0-0 0, Lieb 11 5-5 27, Halpern 0 0-0 0, Sexauer 0 0-0 0, Friedman 5 3-4 18. Totals 24 20-23 74.

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Carmel -- Moore 4 3-4 11, Halaburt 1 2-2 5, Wilson 10 6-9 27, Usma-Harper 3 3-4 10, Beals 3 0-2 7, Jackson 1 1-2 4, J. Nalewajk. 0 0-0 0. Totals 22 15-23 64.

Deerfield 10 18 27 19 --74

Carmel 11 10 18 25 --64

3-point baskets: Dfld: Mattingly, Friedman 5; Carm: Halaburt, Wilson, Usma-Harper, Beals, Jackson.

Fouled out: Dfld: Garland; Carm: Moore.

Class 3A North Chicago regional final

NOTRE DAME 56, VERNON HILLS 30

Notre Dame-- Sayles 16.

Vernon Hills -- Brown 15.

Notre Dame 8 10 19 19 --56

Vernon Hills 8 2 10 10 --30

Class 3A St. Patrick regional final

St. PATRICK 55, GRAYSLAKE CENTRAL 48

Class 4A Warren regional final

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Zion-BENTON 51, LIBERTYVILLE 49

Zion-Benton -- Naylor 5 1-3 12, D. Taylor 4 1-8 11, Augillard 3 7-9 15, M. Taylor 1 0-1 3, Bailey 3 1-2 8, Ransom 1 0-0 2, Hayes 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 10-23 51.

Libertyville -- Watson 2 0-0 5, Graham 0 0-0 0, Moore 7 1-3 17, Steinhaus 0 0-0 0, Elllingson 3 2-2 10, Michelotti 2 2-2 7, Bonder 4 2-2 10..Totals 18 7-9 49.

Zion-Benton 10 9 13 19 --51

Libertyville 8 10 15 16 --49

3-point baskets: Z-B: Augillard 2, Naylor, M. Taylor, Bailey; Lib: Moore 2, Ellingson 2, Watson, Michelotti.

Class 4A Stevenson regional final

STEVENSON 37, HIGHLAND PARK 31

Highland Park -- Fagenholz 5 0-0 15, Fleisher 0 0-2 0, Fitzsimons 0 0-0 0, Oplchenski 1 0-0 2, Griswold 0 0-0 0, Rudman 3 3-3 11, Adess 1 0-0 3, Shamberg 0 0-0 0, Cooper 0 0-0 0, Spitz 0 0-0 0, Goshen 0 0-0 0, Hofman 0 0-0 0. Totals 10 3-5 31.

Stevenson -- Holmes 5 0-1 10, Kaznikov 5 0-1 10, E. Ambrose 2 0-0 5, Tenner 0 0-0 0, Ittounas 2 1-2 7, Chieng 1 0-0 3, Hanna 0 0-0 0, Leonard 0 0-0 0, M. Ambrose 0 2-2 2. Totals 15 3-6 37.

Highland Park 3 8 8 12 --31

Stevenson 13 7 7 10 --37

3-point baskets: HP: Fagenholz 5, Rudman 2, Adess 1; Stev: E. Ambrose 1, Chieng 1, Ittounas 2.

Fouled out: none.

Class 4A Fremd regional final.

MUNDELEIN 61, FREMD 40

Fremd -- Wexley 6 2-4 15, Wingen 2 2-2 6, Okammor 3 0-0 6, Towns 2 0-4 4, Walsh 2 0-0 4, Beaupre 1 0-0 3, Amos 1 0-0 3, E. Schoffstall 1 0-1 2, J. Schoffstall 0 1-2 1, Smyros 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 5-11 40.

Mundelein -- Baker 4 8-9 18, Ebube 5 6-10 16, Enright 3 2-4 8, Bikus 2 2-4 7, Rooney 3 0-0 7, Atade 2 0-0 4. Totals 19 18-27 61.

Fremd 8 9 11 12 --40

Mundelein 13 17 12 19 --61

3-point baskets: Fre: Beaupre, Amos; Mun: Baker 2, Bikus, Rooney.

Class 4A Grant regional final

Prospect 45, Buffalo Grove 26

ALL-NORTH SUBURBAN CONFERENCE

Lake Forest -- Jack Malloy (Jr. G)

Libertyville -- Jackson Watson (Sr. G)

Mundelein -- Conor Enright (Jr. PG), Trey Baker (Jr. G), Scottie Ebube (Jr. C)

Stevenson -- Matthew Ambrose (Sr. G), John Ittounas (Sr. G), Matt Kaznikov (Sr. F)

Zion-Benton -- Amar Augillard (Jr. F), Damontae Taylor (Sr. G)

Player of the Year -- Conor Enright (Mundelein)

Honorable Mention

Evan Ambrose (Stevenson Jr. G), Blake Ellingson (Libertyville Jr. G), RJ Holmes (Stevenson Sr. F), Adnan Sarancic (Warren Sr. F), Asa Thomas (Lake Forest Fr. G), Will Tucker (Lake Zurich Sr. G),

ALL-EAST SUBURBAN CATHOLIC CONFERENCE

Carmel -- Kimahri Wilson (Jr. G)

Girls basketball

Friday's results

Class 4A state semifinals at Redbird Arena, Normal

Fremd 46, Lake Park 34

Lincoln-Way West 68, Bolingbrook 57

Class 3A state semifinals at Redbird Arena, Normal

Simeon 48, Montini 40

Morton 48, Springfield Lanphier 36

Upcoming events

TODAY

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Class 4A state finals at Redbird Arena, Normal

Lake Park vs. Bolingbrook (3rd place), 5:30 p.m.

Fremd vs. Lincoln-Way West (Championship), 7:15 p.m.

Class 3A state finals at Redbird Arena, Normal

Montini vs. Springfield Lanphier (3rd place), 11 a.m.

Simeon vs. Morton (Championship), 1 p.m.

BOYS TRACK

Buffalo Grove invite (Antioch, Carmel, Grant, Lake Zurich), 8 a,m.

Rockford Auburn invite (Grayslake Central), 8 a.m.

MONDAY, MARCH 9

BOYS WATER POLO

Maine East at Libertyville, 6 p.m.

GIRLSTRACK

Downers-Grove South(Carmel), 6:30 p.m.

North Central invite (Grant), 6:30 p.m.

GIRLS WATER POLO

Libertyville at Niles West, 6 p.m.

tuesday, march 10

BOYS BASKETBALL

Class 3A Grayslake North sectional

Game 1) Notre Dame vs. Deerfield, 7 p.m.

Class 3A Rockford Boylan sectional

Game 1) St. Francis vs. Wauconda, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Prospect sectional

Game 1) Stevenson vs. Zion-Benton, 6 p.m.

Game 2) Mundelein vs. Prospect, 7:30 p.m.

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 11

BOYS BASKETBALL

Class 3A Grayslake North sectional

Game 2) St. Patrick vs. St. Viator, 7 p.m.

Class 3A Rockford Boylan sectional

Game 2) Hampshire vs. Rockford Boylan. 7 p.m.

BOYS GYMNASTICS

Mundelein, Stevenson at Libertyville, 6 p.m.

BOYS WATER POLO

Deerfield at Libertyville, 6 p.m.

GIRLS WATER POLO

Libertyville at Deerfield, 6 p.m.

THURSDAY, MARCH 12

BOYS TRACK

NLCC Conferenc at Univ of WI-Parkside (Antoch, Grant, Grayslake Central, Grayslake North, Lales,Round Lake), 4:00 p.m.

GIRLS TRACK

NLCC Conferenc at Univ of WI-Parkside (Antoch, Grant, Grayslake Central, Grayslake North, Lales,Round Lake), 4:30 p.m.

FRIDAY, MARCH 13

BOYS BASKETBALL

Class 3A Grayslake North sectional

Game 3) Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Prospect sectional

Game 3) Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 7 p.m.

Class 3A Rockford Boylan sectional

Game 3) Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 7 p.m.

BOYS TRACK

Glenbard East quad (Grayslake Central), 4:30 p.m.

SATURDAY, MARCH 14

BOYS GYMNASTICS

Naperville Central at Libertyville, 10 a.m.

0 Comments
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 
Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.