Fox Valley scoreboard for Friday, March 6

 
Updated 3/6/2020 11:50 PM

Boys basketball

Fridays's results

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Class 4A Cary-Grove regional

Cary-Grove 45, Jacobs 39

Class 4A Huntley regional

Huntley 65, Rockford Jefferson 52

Class 3A Burlington Central regional

St. Francis 60, Burlington Central 59

Class 3A Plano regional

Hampshire 61, Plano 57

Class 4A West Aurora regional

West Aurora 56, Plainfield Central 51

Plainfield Central -- Edozie 7 0-2 14, Lunford 9 0-1 19, Shoemaker 2 1-4 5, T. Johnson 3 0-0 6, J. Johnson 1 4-4 7, Flowers 0 0-0 0, Gomez 0 0-0 0. Totals 22 5-11 51.

West Aurora -- Mont 0 0-0 0, Nieves 0 3-4 3, Shavers 4 0-0 8, Dyson 3 0-2 6, Balfour 8 10-12 26, Siler 2 0-0 5, Motola 2 2-2 8, Weekley 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 15-20 56.

Plainfield Central 7 16 14 14 --51

West Aurora 14 9 11 22 --56

3-point baskets: PC -- Lunford, J. Johnson; WA Motola 2, Siler.

Fouled out: PC -- J. Johnson.

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Class 4A Geneva regional

Geneva 50, Wheaton Warrenville South 35

Geneva -- McNieve 0 0-0 0, Valentine 6 2-2 19, Johnson 2 2-2 6, Mascari 2 0-0 5, Preston 6 2-4 15, Suger 0 0-0 0, Fuzak 1 2-2 5, Engebretson 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 8-10 50.

Wheaton Warrenville S. -- Algawerash 2 2-2 6, J. Brown 3 0-0 9, England 0 0-0 0, Bastian 1 0-0 2, P. Brown 1 0-1 3, Kim 1 0-0 2, Fawcett 4 3-5 11, Haw 1 0-0 2, McCann 0 0-0 0. Totals 13 5-8 35.

Geneva 12 10 18 10 --50

Wheaton Warrenville S. 5 8 12 10 --35

3-point baskets: G -- Valentine 5, Preston, Mascari, Fuzak; WWS -- J. Brown 3, P. Brown.

Class 4A Willowbrook regional

Glenbard East 81, Batavia 79 (OT)

Batavia -- Johnson 8 9-13 27, Ivan 5 5-6 16, Cheaney 7 1-4 15, Neibch 4 0-0 11, Tousana 3 2-2 8, Costello 1 0-0 2. Totals 28 17-25 79.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Glenbard East -- Hall 14 8-10 41, Cook 10 9-13 29, Rogers 2 0-0 4, Rivas 2 0-1 4, Harris 1 0-0 3, Hamilton 0 0-0 0. Totals 29 17-24 81.

Batavia 16 14 16 25 8 --79

Glenbard East 18 13 22 18 10 --81

3-point baskets: B -- Neibch 3, Johnson 2, Ivan; GE -- Hall 5, Harris.

Fouled out: B -- Ivan; GE -- Rogers.

Class 4A Elgin regional

St. Charles North 53, St. Charles East 45

St. Charles East -- Musial 1 0-0 3, Mathey 3 0-0 6, Risberg 0 0-0 0, Settle 1 0-0 2, Ditsworth 1 1-2 3, Sullivan, S. 3 0-0 7, Breidigan 3 0-0 9, Sullivan, A. 3 0-0 6, Monkemeyer 3 1-2 9. Totals 18 2-4 45.

St. Charles North -- Scheffers 5 2-4 12, Nelson 1 0-0 3, DeMarco 0 0-0 0, Marlowe 3 0-0 7, Love 2 8-8 14, Czerniak 2 3-6 8, Kellen 1 0-0 3, Linke 2 2-2 6. Totals 16 15-20 53.

St. Charles East 8 16 12 9 --45

St. Charles North 21 4 7 21 --53

3-point baskets: SCE -- Breidigan 3, Monkemeyer 2, Musial, S.Sullivan; SCN -- M.Love 2, Nelson, Marlowe, Czerniak, Kellen.

Class 1A Harvest Christian sectional

Aurora Christian 84, Hope Academy 67

Aurora Christian -- Davis 8 7-8 26, Sisco 4 4-6 12, New 7 1-1 18, Walker 4 0-0 11, Olsen 4 3-4 14,Meyers 1 0-0 3. Totals 28 15-19 84.

Hope Academy -- Young 1 0-0 2, Bailey 1 0-0 2, Tr.Hilton 4 0-0 12, Gordon 1 0-0 2, Ty.Hilton 0 1-3 1, Fenderson 3 2-2 9, Forbes 2 2-2 6, Johnson 2 4-6 8, Sumo 1 0-0 3,Schultz 9 0-0 22. Totals 24 9-13 67.

Aurora Christian 20 15 24 25 --84

Hope Academy 17 12 11 27 --67

3-point baskets: AC -- Davis 3, New 3, Walker 3,Olsen 3, Meyers; CH -- Tr.Hilton 4, Schultz 4, Fenderson, Sumo.

Girls basketball

IHSA State semifinals

At Redbird Arena

Class 3A

Simeon 48, Montini 40

Morton 48, Lanphier 36

Class 4A

Fremd 46, Lake Park 34

Lincoln-Way West 68, Bolingbrook 57

Boys track

Batavia's Coach DiDomenico Invite

team scores

1. Batavia 141.5, 2. Minooka 129, 3. Lake Park 67.5, 4. West Aurora 60, 4. Hinsdale South 60, 6. Kaneland 47.5, 7. Burlington Central 47, 8. Bartlett 29.5.

individual results

3200 relay: 1. Minooka (Sarsah, Cimino, Stonitsch, Van Eck) 8:27.62, 2. Batavia (Piron, Lillig, Hamilton, Ashe) 8:43.39, 3. Minooka (Lowden, Schalk, Forster, Fayman) 8:45.80; 3200: 1. Rodriguez (Bat) 9:40.54, 2. Morrill (WA) 9:48.81, 3. Shaw (M) 10:13.74; 55 high hurdles: 1. Smith (HS) 8.01, 2. Vines (Bat) 8.41, 3. Killmer (LP) 8.50; 55: 1. Harris (Bart) 6.59, 2. Passarelli (LP) 6.65, 3. Hausler (BC) 6.75;800: 1. Hoffman (M) 1:57.35, 2. Richardson (WA) 1:59.44, 3. Kunio (WA) 1:59.79; 800 relay: 1. Batavia (LaCasse, Koif, Phillips, Blasi) 1:33.36, 2. Minooka (Fals, Manning, Ramos, Haase) 1:33.60, 3. Lake Park (Passarelli, Appari, Zotaj, Harry Walton) 1:36.16; 400: 1. Arquines (HS) 52.74, 2. Kennedy (Bat) 52.92, 3. Stonitsch (M) 53.51; 1600: 1. Farmer (BC) 4:28.62, 2. Samsami (Bat) 4:29.71, 3. Van Eck (M) 4:31.97; 200: 1. Ramos (M) 23.22, 2. Fals (M) 23.28, 3. Hausler (BC) 23.47; 1600 relay: 1. Batavia (LaCasse, Fallon, Knanishu, Kennedy) 3:31.07, 2. Minooka (Haase, Manning, Shaw, Hoffman) 3:37.01, 3. Hinsdale South (Arquines, Hospes, Miller, Lashley) 3:37.47; Long jump: 1. Sanders (Bat) 6.49m, 2. Doll (K) 6.29m, 3. Golden (HS) 6.25m; High jump: 1. Andreano (M) 1.80m, 2. Knoth (Bat) 1.80m, 3. Nwonye (HS) 1.80m; Triple jump: 1. Vines (Bat) 12.99m, 2. Horton (LP) 12.96m, 3. Rinella (K) 12.37m; Shotput: 1. Borman (BC) 16.56m, 2. Zehnder (LP) 15.50m, 3. Meyer (M) 15.14m; Pole vault: 1. Frye (LP) 4.83m, 2. Undesser (M) 4.61m, 3. Gatz (K) 4.01m.

York Invitational

team scores

1. York 84, 2. St. Charles North 57, 3. Prospect 43, 4. Hersey 35, 5. St. Charles East 33, 6. Naperville North 29, 7. Wheaton Warrenville South 23, 8. Taft 14, 9. Palatine 13, 10. Hoffman Estates 12, 11. Hononegah 11, 12. Rolling Meadows 9, 12. Willowbrook 9.

individual results

3200 relay: 1. York (Lupo, Summer, Klysh, Moriarty) 8:08.21, 2. St. Charles East (Bell, Liking, Wilson, Brown) 8:20.35, 3. Prospect (Mertes, Stokes, Dechoudens, Snell) 8:29.79; 600: 1. King (SCE) 1:25.82, 2. Halbrader (Hon) 1:25.93, 3. Murphy (SCE) 1:26.42; 3200: 1. Svienty (Her) 9:30.60, 2. Safford (Her) 9:45.28, 3. Vreeland (York) 9:46.96; 55 high hurdles: 1. Santiago (York) 7.53, 2. Fronk (SCE) 7.90, 3. Tuchner (Pros) 7.92; 55: 1. Moellenkamp (Pros) 6.59, 2. Duncan (SCN) 6.60, 3. DiNatale (SCN) 6.61;800: 1. Hill (York) 1:58.40, 2. Guidone (T) 1:58.72, 3. Schildmeyer (SCE) 1:59.45; 800 relay: 1. St. Charles North (DiNatale, Conforti, Bridges, Kisly) 1:33.79, 2. Prospect (Moellenkamp, Horvath, Park, Marx) 1:33.90, 3. Naperville North (Li, Young, Welch, Madison) 1:34.01; 400: 1. Franke (WWS) 52.37, 2. Brown (SCE) 53.25, 3. Kelly (SCN) 53.31; 1600: 1. Allen (NN) 4:21.79, 2. Jacobo (Pal) 4:21.97, 3. Klysh (York) 4:23.63; 200: 1. Radcliff (York) 22.19, 2. Hoffman (York) 22.60, 3. Moellenkamp (Pros) 23.16; 1600 relay: 1. York (Sylvester, Heuer, Hill, Carbajal) 3:34.67, 2. Wheaton Warrenville South (Young, Franke, Johnson, Cunningham) 3:37.73, 3. Hononegah (Cozart, Banker, Whitaker, Halbrader) 3:38.89; Long jump: 1. Diversey (Pros) 6.13m, 2. Thomas (York) 5.93m, 3. Thurman (T) 5.90m; High jump: 1. Walton (HE) 6-00.00, 2. Bruns (SCN) 5-10.00, 3. Bronson (York) 5-08.00; Triple jump: 1. Stearns (York) 13.04m, 2. Gnade (NN) 12.76m, 3. Barton (York) 12.42m; Shotput: 1. Gennarelli (SCN) 16.74m, 2. Cruz (Will) 15.38m, 3. Korba (Her) 14.80m; Pole vault: 1. Kolodziej (SCN) 14-03.00, 2. Diversey (Pros) 13-00.00, 3. Butterfield (York) 12-06.0.

Upcoming events

Girls basketball

IHSA State finals

At Redbird Arena

Class 3A

Montini vs. Lanphier, 11 a.m. (third place)

Simeon vs. Morton, 1 p.m. (championship)

Class 4A

Lake Park vs. Bolingbrook, 5:30 p.m. (third place)

Lincoln-Way West vs. Fremd, 7:15 p.m. (championship)

Boys track

Cary-Grove, CL South, Johnsburg at CL Central Quad, 10 a.m.

Geneva at Centennial Charger Invite, 10 a.m.

Harvest Christian at NAC Conference indoor meet, 3 p.m.

Girls track

Bartlett, Burlington Central, Huntley, Larkin, South Elgin, Streamwood, West Aurora at Rockford Auburn Showcase, 8 a.m.

Geneva at Batavia's Heimsath Invite, 9 a.m.

Harvest Christian at NAC Conference indoor meet, 3 p.m.

Monday, March 9

Boys track

Batavia, Burlington Central, Geneva, Kaneland, St. Charles East, St. Charles North, West Aurora at Downers Grove South's Mustangs Relays, 6:30 p.m.

Dundee-Crown Invite, 5:30 p.m.

Girls track

Batavia, Burlington Central, Geneva, Kaneland, West Aurora at Downers Grove South's Mustangs Relays, 6:30 p.m.

TUESDAY, March 10

Boys basketball

Class 4A Addison Trail sectional

Lake Park vs. Geneva, 7 p.m.

Class 4A McHenry sectional

Cary-Grove vs. Huntley, 7 p.m.

Class 1A NIU supersectional

Aurora Christian vs. Indian Creek, 6 p.m.

Boys track

Larkin at West ChicagoTri-Meet, 4:30 p.m.

Girls track

FVC Indoor Conference Meet at Burlington C., 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, March 11

Boys basketball

Class 4A McHenry sectional

Hononegah vs. St. Charles North, 7 p.m.

Class 3A Rockford Boylan sectional

Boylan Catholic vs. Hampshire, 7 p.m.

Boys track

Hampshire, Marmion at Sycamore Indoor Track Invitational, 4:15 p.m.

ThursDAY, March 12

Boys track

South Elgin at Wheaton Warrenville South Quad, 4:30 p.m.

Girls track

Streamwood at Glenbard East Tri-Meet, 4:30 p.m.

FriDAY, March 13

Boys basketball

Class 4A Addison Trail sectional

Championship game, 7 p.m.

Class 4A McHenry sectional

Championship game, 7 p.m.

Class 3A Rockford Boylan sectional

Championship game, 7 p.m.

Class 1A and 2A

State

Boys track

Geneva, Huntley, Marmion, South Elgin, St. Charles East, at Batavia's Distance Madness Invite, 4:30 p.m.

Geneva, Huntley, Kaneland, St. Charles East, West Aurora at Burlington Central's Rocket Indoor Boys Track Invite, 4:30 p.m.

West Aurora at Oswego's Thrower's Meet, 4:30 p.m.

Girls track

Bartlett, Rosary at Glenbard North's Bud Swanson Invite, 4:30 p.m.

Geneva, Huntley, South Elgin, St. Charles East at Batavia's Distance Madness, 4:30 p.m.

SaturDAY, March 14

Boys basketball

Class 1A and 2A

State

Boys track

Aurora Christian at Batavia Indoor meet, 9 a.m.

ACC, Hampshire at Byron Indoor Preview, 1 p.m.

Streamwood at Lockport Township East, 10 a.m.

Girls track

Aurora Christian at Batavia Indoor meet, 9 a.m.
ACC at Byron Indoor Preview, 8:15 a.m.

Cary-Grove, Geneva, Jacobs, Kaneland, St. Charles East at Burlington Central's Rocket Indoor Girls Track Invite, 9 a.m.

Dundee-Crown, West Aurora at Huntley Indoor Invite, 9 a.m.

Harvest Christian, South Elgin at Honoegah Invitational, 8 a.m.

0 Comments
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 
Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.