Cook County scoreboard for Friday, March 6
To report scores:
Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald Cook County office by e-mailing prepsports@dailyherald.com.
Boys basketball
Friday's results
Class 3A Fenton regional
St. Viator 49, Fenton 38
St. Viator - Kochera 5 9-11 19, Hickey 2 3-6 8, Mahoney 2 0-0 6, Campagna 1 2-2 5, Aldana 2 0-0 4, Huene 2 0-0 4, Schumacher 0 3-4 3. Totals 14 17-23 49.
Fenton - King 6 1-2 13, Reed 4 0-0 11, Krygier 4 2-2 10, Lopez 1 0-1 2, Alvarez 0 2-2 2. Totals 15 5-7 38.
St. Viator 13 6 16 14 -49
Fenton 4 4 11 19 -38
3-point baskets: SV - Mahoney 2, Campagna, Hickey; F - Reed 3.
Class 4A Loyola regional
Loyola 47, Maine South 25
Maine South - Locascio 1 0-0 3; Clark 1 2-2 4; Gallery 3 2-2 8; Zelenovic 1 0-0 2; Leyden 1 0-0 2; Anderson 2 0-0 4; Ostojic 1 0-0 2; Dort 0 0-0 0; Adamovic 0 0-0 0; Guest 0 0-0 0; Farrag 0 0-0 0. Totals 10 4-4 25.
Loyola - Enghauser 7 1-2 17; J.Kwiecinski 4 0-0 10; B.Kwiecinski 1 1-2 3; Mangan 1 1-2 3; Pujals 2 0-0 6; Pemberton 2 0-0 4; Dean 0 4-4 4; Welsh 0 0-0 0; Palmer 0 0-0 0; McKenna 0 0-2 0; Loverdi 0 0-0 0; Axibal 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 7-12 47.
Maine South 5 9 3 8 -25
Loyola 12 13 10 12 -47
3-point baskets: MS - Locascio. L - Enghauser 2, J.Kwiecinski 2, Pujals 2. Fouled out: None.
Class 4A Schaumburg regional
Niles North 48, Schaumburg 35
Niles North - Smart 8 2-4 21; 2 1-3 6; Manroe 0 0-0 0; Butler 6 6-11 18; Akinboboye 0 0-0 0; Graham 1 0-0 3. Totals: 17 9-17 48.
Schaumburg - Patterson 2 1-3 5; Torosian 3 0-0 9; Schoo 3 0-0 6; Hodges 3 1-2 7; Prowell 0 2-2 2; Karnik 2 0-0 6; Nicks 0 0-1 0. Totals: 13 4-7 35.
Niles North 10 14 7 17 -48
Schaumburg 13 6 6 10 -35
3-point baskets: NN - Smart 3, Oliff, Graham. S - Torosian 3, Karnik 2.
Class 4A Maine West regional
Glenbrook South 65, Maine West 49
Maine West - Collins 1 0-0 2, Prieto 0 0-0 0, Pearson 7 2-2 21, McCrary 1 0-0 2, Kentgen 3 0-0 9, Glaister1 2-5 4,Riedl 3 0-0 6, Ross 2 0-0 5. Totals 18 4-7 49.
Glenbrook South - Boyd 2 0-0 4, Wolf 0 0-2 0, Pauletto 3 0-0 8, Noard 6 2-2 12, Fink 1 0-0 2, Hubbard 0 0-0 0, Rosenberger 1 0-0 3, Kladis 1 2-4 4, Martinelli 8 5-8 23, Martinelli 4 1-1 9. Totals 25 10-17 65.
Maine West 2 4 16 17 -49
Glenbrook South 9 18 13 15 -65
3-point baskets: MW - Pearson 5, Kentgen 3, Ross; GS - Pauletto 2, Noard 2, Rosenberger.
Fouled out: MW - Kentgen.
Class 4A Grant regional
Prospect 45, Buffalo Grove 26
Buffalo Grove - Craft 4 2-2 11, T. Kipley 4 1-2 10, Brunelli 1 2-2 4, Harris 0 1-2 1, Cole 0 0-0 0, Fricke 0 0-0 0, Solberg 0 0-0 0, S. Kipley 0 0-0 0, Coughlin 0 0-0 0, Genthner 0 0-0 0, Pattis 0 0-0 0, Brosnahan 0 0-0 0, Majeski 0 0-0 0 9 6-8 26
Prospect - Larsen 6 4-6 17, Woloch 3 4-5 10, Schneider 1 6-9 9, Dini 1 0-0 2, Shaw 1 0-0 3, Zardzin 1 0-0 2, Osowski 1 0-0 2, Mack 0 0-0 0, Carroll 0 0-0 0, Moeller 0 0-0 0, Lombardo 0 0-0 0, Barich 0 0-0 0 14 14-20 45
Buffalo Grove 6 9 8 3 -26
Prospect 9 9 12 15 -45
3-point baskets: BG - Craft, T.Kipley. P - Schneider, Larsen, Shaw. Fouled out: BG: Solberg.
Class 4A Fremd regional
Mundelein 61, Fremd 40
Fremd - Wexley 6 2-4 15, Wingen 2 2-2 6, Okammor 3 0-0 6, Towns 2 0-4 4, Walsh 2 0-0 4, Beaupre 1 0-0 3, Amos 1 0-0 3, E. Schoffstall 1 0-1 2, J. Schoffstall 0 1-2 1, Smyros 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 5-11 40.
Mundelein - Baker 4 8-9 18, Ebube 5 6-10 16, Enright 3 2-4 8, Bikus 2 2-4 7, Rooney 3 0-0 7, Atade 2 0-0 4. Totals 19 18-27 61.
Fremd 8 9 11 12 -40
Mundelein 13 17 12 19 -61
3-point baskets: F - Beaupre, Amos; M - Baker 2, Bikus, Rooney.
Girls basketball
Friday's results
IHSA State finals
At Redbird Arena
Class 3A
Simeon 48, Montini 40
Morton 48, Lanphier 36
Class 4A
Lincoln Way West 68, Bolingbrook 57
Fremd 46, Lake Park 34
Lake Park - Thorne 0 0-0 0; Helm 1 2-3 4; Balli 1 0-0 2; Burgess 1 1-4 3; Rogers 6 8-9 24; Moy 0 0-0 0; Walker 0 1-2 1. Totals 9 12-18 34.
Fremd - LaBarge 3 3-8 11; Hill 3 4-4 10; Klaczek 1 2-2 5; Montella 3 3-5 10; Cochran 0 5-6 5; Burns 0 2-4 2; Hansen 1 1-2 3. Totals 11 20-31 46.
Lake Park 10 8 7 9 -34
Fremd 6 11 14 15 -46
3-point baskets: LP: Rogers 4. F: LaBarge 2, Klaczek, Montella. Fouled out: LP: Rogers
Upcoming events
today
Boys track
Barrington, Elk Grove at Buffalo Grove Invite, 8 a.m.
Palatine, Prospect, St. Viator at Rolling Meadows Invite, 4 p.m.
Schaumburg, Wheeling, Leyden, Maine West at Maine East Invite, 5:30 p.m.
Christian Liberty at NAC Indoor Meet (Aurora Vaguhn Center), 2 p.m.
Boys gymnastics
Fremd, Hoffman Estates, Buffalo Grove, Schaumburg at Glenbard West, 10 a.m.
Girls basketball
IHSA State finals
At Redbird Arena
Class 3A
Montini vs. Springfield Lanphier, 11 a.m. (3rd place)
Simeon vs. Morton, 1 p.m. (Championship)
Class 4A
Lake Park vs. Bolingbrook, 5:30 p.m. (3rd place)
Fremd vs. Lincoln-Way West, 7:15 p.m. (Championship)
Girls track
Barrington at Hinsdale Central, 10 a.m.
Fremd at Proviso West Invite, 9 a.m.
Hoffman Estates at Batavia, 9 a.m.
Palatine, Schaumburg, Maine South at Rockford Auburn Invite, 9 a.m.
Prospect at York Invite, 9 a.m.
Elk Grove, Leyden at Addison Trail Invite, 8:30 a.m.
Wheeling at Buffalo Grove Invite, 9 a.m.
Christian Liberty at NAC Indoor Meet (Aurora Vaguhn Center), 2 p.m.
Monday, MARCH 9
Boys water polo
Mundelein at Fremd, 6:30 p.m.
Hersey at Prospect, 6:30 p.m.
Wheeling at Deerfield, 6 p.m.
Maine East at Libertyville, 6 p.m.
Girls track
Hoffman Estates at Downers Grove North, 6:30 p.m.
Girls water polo
Maine East at Conant, 6 p.m.
St. Charles North at Schaumburg, 5 p.m.
Maine South at Elk Grove, 5:45 p.m.
tuesday, MARCH 10
Boys basketball
Class 3A Grayslake North sectional
Game 1) Notre Dame vs. Deerfield, 7 p.m.
Class 4A Elk Grove sectional (At Robert Morris University)
Game 1) Loyola vs. Niles North, 6 p.m.
Game 2) Glenbrook South vs. Evanston, 7:30 p.m.
Class 4A Prospect sectional
Game 1) Stevenson vs. Zion-Benton, 6 p.m.
Game 2) Mundelein vs. Prospect, 7:30 p.m.
Boys water polo
Neuqua Valley at Barrington, 6 p.m.
Maine West at Glenbrook North, 6 p.m.
Girls track
Barrington, Maine West at Glenbrook South Invite, 4:30 p.m.
Girls water polo
St. Ignatius at Fremd, 5:30 p.m.
Palatine at Mundelein, 6 p.m.
Jones, Payton at Hersey, 5:30 p.m.
Resurrection at Elk Grove, 5:45 p.m.
Glenbrook North at Maine West, 6 p.m.
wednesday, MARCH 11
Boys basketball
Class 3A Grayslake North sectional
Game 2) St. Patrick vs. St. Viator, 7 p.m.
Boys water polo
Barrington, Hersey, Conant at Prospect, 5:45 p.m.
Fremd, Rolling Meadows, Schaumburg at Elk Grove, 5:45 p.m.
Hoffman Estates at Wheeling, 5:45 p.m.
Palatine at Buffalo Grove, 5:45 p.m.
St. Viator at Loyola Academy, 5 p.m.
Maine West at Lake Forest, 6 p.m.
Girls water polo
Hersey at Barrington, 5:45 p.m.
Rolling Meadows at Fremd, 5:45 p.m.
Buffalo Grove at Palatine, 5:45 p.m.
Elk Grove at Schaumburg, 5:45 p.m.
Wheeling at Hoffman Estates, 4:45 p.m.
Prospect at Conant, 4:45 p.m.
St. Viator at Loyola Academy, 6 p.m.
thursday, MARCH 12
Boys track
Maine West at Maine East Invite, 4:30 p.m.
Boys gymnastics
Fremd, Conant, Elk Grove, Hoffman Estates, Hersey, Palatine, Prospect, Rolling Meadows, Schaumburg at Barrington Invite, 6 p.m.
Hoffman Estates at Deerfield, 6 p.m.
Boys water polo
Latin at St. Viator, 6 p.m.
Maine West at Maine South, 6 p.m.
Girls water polo
Stevenson at Conant, 6 p.m.
Buffalo Grove at Mundelein, 5 p.m.
Metea Valley at Prospect, 5:30 p.m.
Latin at St. Viator, 5 p.m.
FRIday, MARCH 13
Boys basketball
Class 3A Grayslake North sectional
Game 3) Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 7 p.m.
Class 4A Elk Grove sectional
Game 3) Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 7 p.m.
Class 4A Prospect sectional
Game 3) Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 7 p.m.
Boys track
Fremd at Burlington Central, 4:30 p.m.
Palatine at Stevenson, 4:30 p.m.
Rolling Meadows at Maine South Invite, 6:45 p.m.
Wheeling, Maine South at Batavia Invite, 4:30 p.m.
Prospect at Proviso West Invite, 5 p.m.
St. Viator at New Balance Nationals (Armory, NY), 9 a.m.
Leyden at Glenbard East, 4:30 p.m.
Boys gymnastics
Barrington at Lyons Township, 6 p.m.
Boys water polo
Palatine Invite, 4:30 p.m.
Girls track
Hoffman Estates, Maine West, Maine South at Maine East, 4:30 p.m.
Palatine at York Invite, 4:30 p.m.
Schaumburg at Glenbard East, 4:30 p.m.
Cary-Grove, Lake Zurich at Buffalo Grove, 4:45 p.m.
Wheeling, Prospect at Batavia Distance Madness, 4:30 p.m.
Prospect at Bud Swanson Invite (Glenbard North), 4:30 p.m.
Girls water polo
Schaumburg at Highland Park, 6 p.m.
Maine South at Warren, 6 p.m.
Saturday, MARCH 14
Boys track
St. Viator at New Balance Nationals (Armory, NY), 9 a.m.
Boys gymnastics
Conant, Schaumburg, Buffalo Grove at Niles West, 11 a.m.
Boys water polo
Barrington, Elk Grove, Maine East at Highland Park Invite, 8 a.m.
Fremd, Hersey at Stevenson, 1 p.m.
Palatine Invite, 8 a.m.
Prospect at Glenbrook North, 9 a.m.
St. Viator at Jones College Prep Invite, TBD
Maine South at Bradley-Bourbonnais Invite, 8:30 a.m.
Fremd, Maine West at Hoffman Estates, 9 a.m.
Girls track
Barrington at Proviso East Invite, 9 a.m.
Fremd, Schaumburg, Elk Grove at Huntley Invite, 9 a.m.
Hoffman Estates at Burlington Central, 9 a.m.
Leyden at Morton Invite, 9 a.m.
Girls water polo
Barrington at Hinsdale Central, 9 a.m.
Prospect at New Trier, 10 a.m.
Maine West at Hoffman Estates, 9 a.m.