Fox Valley scoreboard for Wednesday, March 4
Boys basketball
Wednesday's results
Class 4A Geneva regional
Geneva 46, Metea Valley 32
Class 4A Cary-Grove regional
Jacobs 62, Dundee-Crown 50
Class 3A Burlington Central regional
St. Francis 55, Sycamore 23
Class 4A Huntley regional
Huntley 65, Harlem 29
Harlem - Abdel-Kireem 2 1-2 6, Buelow 1 0-1 3, Casteel 2 1-1 5, Dawsey 1 0-0 2, DiGoiviani 1 0-0 2, Jacobson 1 0-0 3, Shemshedini 1 0-0 2, Tucker 1 2-2 4, Peyton 1 0-0 2. Totals 11 4-6 29.
Huntley - De Lapaz 0 0-0 0, Mendoza 3 0-0 9, Vrugt 3 1-1 9, Ahmer 1 0-0 3, Guyer 1 0-0 2, Link 0 0-0 0, Sroka 5 2-2 15. Dudzinski 0 0-0 0, Reckamp 1 0-0 2, Fitzgerald 0 1-2 1, French 0 0-0 0, Crosby 1 0-0 3, Kerber 1 0-0 2, Cruz 1 0-0 2, Egekeze 7 0-0 14, DiFrancesca 1 0-0 3. Totals 25 4-5 65.
Harlem 2 10 10 7 -29
Huntley 19 22 15 9 -65
3-point baskets: Har - Abdel-Kireem, Buelow, Jacobson; Hun - Mendoza 3, Sroka 3, Vrugt 2, Ahmer, Crosby, DiFrancesca.
Class 4A Willowbrook regional
Batavia 59, Glenbard West 46
Glenbard West - Phillips 5 1-2 13, Warden 0 0-0 0, Pierce 6 1-1 14, Lewis 1 1-3 3, Murphy 0 0-0 0, Richmond 1 0-0 2, Mulcare 4 2-2 10, Williams 0 0-0 0, Fornatto 1 2-2 4. Totals 18 7-10 46.
Batavia - Ivan 6 1-2 16, Neibch 3 4-4 12, Tousana 4 2-2 11, Johnson 3 8-10 14, Cheaney 2 0-2 4, Fehrenbacher 0 2-2 2, Costello 0 0-0 0, Cooper 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 17-22 59.
Glenbard West 12 7 9 18 -46
Batavia 13 12 20 14 -59
3-point baskets: GW - Phillips 2, Pierce; B - Ivan 3, Neibch 2, Tousana.
Class 3A Plano regional
Plano 61, Kaneland 48
Kaneland - David 2 3-4 9, Cushman 5 3-5 15, Meeks 0 3-4 3, Conroy 4 4-6 12, Feiza 0 1-2 1, Cano 2 0-0 4, Durbala 1 2-2 4, Popovich 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 16-23 48.
Plano - G.Rodriguez 2 2-2 6, Accidentale 4 4-4 14, Taylor 6 4-4 16, Cross 1 0-0 2, Johnson 4 6-8 16, Vann 0 1-2 1, U.Rodriguez 0 0-0 0, Walton 2 2-4 6, Smith 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 19-24 61.
Kaneland 13 9 7 19 -48
Plano 10 19 11 21 -61
3-point baskets: K - David 2, Cushman 2; P - Accidentale 2, Johnson 2.
Fouled out: K - Durbala; P - Cross.
Class 1A Harvest Christian sectional
Aurora Christian 82, Chicago Uplift 73 (OT)
Chicago Uplift - Alvarez 2 2-2 7, Glispie 1 0-2 2, Mayo 4 7-9, 17, Ruben 5 2-3 14, Harris 3 7-11 13, McCarthy 8 2-3 18, Hamzet 0 0-0 0, Taylor 0 0-0 0, Phillips 0 2-2 2, Ellis 0 0-0 0. Totals 23 22-32 .
Aurora Christian - Cloyd 0 2-4 2, Davis 9 10-13 30, Sisco 1 2-2 4, New 6 10-15 24, Walker 3 4-4 11, Olsen 3 2-6 9, Meyers 0 2-3 2. Totals 22 32-46 82.
Chicago Uplift 8 27 19 15 4 -73
Aurora Christian 16 18 19 16 13 -82
3-point baskets: U - Alvarez, Mayo 2, Ruben 2; AC - Davis 2, New 2, Walker, Olsen.
Fouled out: U - McCarthy, Rubens, Harris, Hamzet.
DUKANE CONFERENCE
ALL CONFERENCE TEAM
Jayden Johnson (Batavia) Sr; Kyle Neibch (Batavia) So; Josh Preston (Geneva) Sr; Luke Sgarbossa (Lake Park) Sr; Trevor Montiel (Lake Park) Sr; Chase Monkemeyer (St. Charles East) Sr; Sean Sullivan (St. Charles East) Sr; Thomas Ditsworth (St. Charles East) Sr; Connor Linke (St. Charles North): Luke Scheffers (St. Charles North) Sr; Christian Czerniak (St. Charles North); Garrett Horner (Wheaton North) Sr; Parker Brown (Wheaton Warrenville South) Jr; Ben Bastian (Wheaton Warrenville South) Sr.
Player of the year - Conoor Linke (St. Charles North)
Special mention - Nathan Valentine (Geneva) Jr; Drew Johnson (Geneva) Sr; Jerry Abushanab (Glenbard North) Jr; Ben Bonga (Wheaton North) Jr.
Honorable mention - Devin Cheaney (Batavia) Sr; Rory Hills (Glenbard North) Sr; Montrell Perry (Lake Park) Sr; Colin Nelson (St. Charles North) Sr; Zander Mueller (Wheaton North) Sr; Tyler Fawcett (Wheaton Warrenville South) So; Yonny Algerwash (Wheaton Warrenville South) Jr.
Boys track
Wednesday's results
at Sycamore Invite
team scores
1. Sycamore 170, 2. DeKalb 85, 3. Aurora Central Catholic 69, 4. Plano 63, 5. Genoa-Kingston 39, 6. Belvidere 29, 7. Sandwich 18.
individual results
3200 relay: 1. Aurora Central Catholic (Woody, LoPresti, Acosta, Ritchie) 8:44.36, 2. Sycamore (Cortinas, Norton, Meier, Polly) 9:50.66, 3. Genoa-Kingston (Barton, Dvorak, Leahy, Slavenas) 10:09.51; 3200: 1. Gill (D) 11:09.51, 2. Horn (Syc) 11:13.91, 3. Gomez (D) 11:41.40; 55 high hurdles: 1. Carter (Syc) 8.19, 2. Peray (P) 8.67, 3. Lojko (Syc) 8.88; 55: 1. Cullison (P) 6.80, 2. Dixon (P) 6.81, 3. Geiger (Syc) 6.84;800: 1. Hunt (P) 2:09.89, 2. Newport (D) 2:11.72, 3. Boyden (D) 2:12.02; 640 relay: 1. Sycamore (Geiger, Schroeder, Schmidt, Oestreicher) 1:17.70, 2. Plano (Dixon, Jackson, Cullison, Peray) 1:18.92, 3. DeKalb (Davis, Adams, Grays, Robinson) 1:19.34; 400: 1. Handel (Syc) 56.08, 2. Books (Syc) 59.14, 3. Flores (San) 59.39; 1600: 1. Wade (G-K) 4:42.30, 2. Taylor (Syc) 4:46.89, 3. LoPresti (ACC) 4:53.62; 200: 1. Davis (D) 25.10, 2. Oestreicher (Syc) 25.15, 3. Geiger (Syc) 25.26; 1600 relay: 1. Sycamore (Campbell, Guerrettaz, Carter, Handel) 3:43.94, 2. Aurora Central Catholic (LoPresti, Engelhardt, Ritchie, Woody) 3:47.49, 3. Genoa-Kingston (Abracia-Wendel, Shaver, Wade, Zimmerman) 3:53.41; Long jump: 1. Tate (D) 6.75m, 2. Clark (Syc) 6.22m, 3. Robinson (D) 6.06m; High jump: 1. Estrada (P) 1.72m, 1. Briscoe (Syc) 1.72m, 3. Nations (Syc) 1.67m; Triple jump: 1. O'Brien 11.24m, 2. Torres 11.23m, 3. Robinson 11.18m; Shotput: 1. Krpan (ACC) 13.56m, 2. Lawrence (Syc) 12.70m, 3. Newport (D) 12.60m; Pole vault: 1. Dallas (ACC) 3.66m, 2. Palm (Syc) 3.20m, 3. Mansur (San) 3.20m.
Upcoming events
Today
Girls track
Kaneland at Bureau Valley, 4 p.m.
South Elgin at Glenbard North Tri, 5 p.m.
St. Charles East at North Central Cardinal Classic Invite, 4:45 p.m.
FriDAY, March 6
Boys basketball
Class 4A West Aurora regional
West Aurora vs. Plainfield Central, 7 p.m.
Class 4A Geneva regional
Wheaton Warrenville South vs. Geneva, 7 p.m.
Class 4A Willowbrook regional
Glenbard East vs. Batavia, 7 p.m.
Class 4A Cary-Grove regional
Cary-Grove vs. Jacobs, 7 p.m.
Class 4A Huntley regional
Rockford Jefferson vs. Huntley, 7 p.m.
Class 4A Elgin regional
St. Charles North vs. St. Charles East, 7 p.m.
Class 3A Burlington Central regional
Burlington Central vs. St. Francis, 7 p.m.
Class 3A Plano regional
Hampshire vs. Plano, 7 p.m.
Class 1A Harvest Christian sectional
Hope Academy vs. Aurora Christian, 7 p.m.
Girls basketball
IHSA State finals
At Redbird Arena
Class 3A
Simeon vs. Montini, 11 a.m.
Morton vs. Lanphier, 1 p.m.
Class 4A
Fremd vs Lake Park, 5:30 p.m.
Lincoln-Way West vs. Bolingbrook, 7:15 p.m.
Boys track
Bartlett, Burlington Central, Kaneland, West Aurora at Batavia Coach Di Invite, 4:30 p.m.
Cary-Grove at Stevenson Invitational, 4:30 p.m.
Huntley at Homewood-Flossmoor ABC Invitational, 4 p.m.
St. Charles East, St. Charles North at York Invite, 5 a.m.
Streamwood at Glenbard North Invite, 4:30 p.m.
SaturDAY, March 7
Girls basketball
IHSA State finals
At Redbird Arena
Class 3A
Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 11 a.m.
Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 1 p.m.
Class 4A
Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 5:30 p.m.
Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 7:15 p.m.
Boys track
Cary-Grove, CL South, Johnsburg at CL Central Quad, 10 a.m.
Geneva at Centennial Charger Invite, 10 a.m.
Harvest Christian at NAC Conference indoor meet, 3 p.m.
Girls track
Bartlett, Burlington Central, Huntley, Larkin, South Elgin, Streamwood, West Aurora at Rockford Auburn Showcase, 8 a.m.
Geneva at Batavia's Heimsath Invite, 9 a.m.
Harvest Christian at NAC Conference indoor meet, 3 p.m.